Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Bestellen

Order

Pedir



Contact

 
ANTIQUARIAAT SIGMA rare and scholarly books: Art (painting, sculpture, photography, crafts, architecture, music, etc.)
Catalogue: ART


See "HOW TO ORDER" AT END.

3722 A HERMETIC MACHINE: NEW ART IN THE NETHERLANDS Een Hermetische Machine - Nieuwe Kunst in Nederland A Hermetic Machine: New Art in the Netherlands. . 120 p., num. (col.) ills., 22 x 27.5 cm. 1986 Amsterdam: Museum Journal Spring 1986, No. 6 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrappers. AS NEW) With contibutions of leading artists. [KEY WORDS: Contemporary art ] € 27.50

6168 ANONYMOUS Study of the proportions of a human head and face / 18th century Drawing, brown ink, 28x40,5 cm.. . : (Under passepartout. A few small cracks from ink corrosion; some foxing, else VERY GOOD) Nice study of a head en face and en profil, with lines for proportions and measurements and with sizes and annotations in manuscript, i.a. "La tête est large 3/4 de sa longueur" and "Le visage est large 2/3". [KEY WORDS: art drawing 18th century ] € 125.00

3816 AQUAREL- ALIZARINE, G., Aquarelleeren. Aquareltechniek voor architecten, meubelontwerpers en amateurschilders. Met 36 afbeeldingen tusschen den tekst, 1 kleurenkaart en 6 platen in kleurendruk. 3rd printing. . 86 p., (col.) plates, 1 plate with tipped-in colour samples 1943 Amsterdam : J. Ahrend SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers, slightly loosening, small corner removed from first free end page, else VERY GOOD) Instruction book to aquarel painting, beautifully illustrated throughout, with many illustrations and photographs. [KEY WORDS: art Aquarell malerei aquarel schilderen ] € 39.50

5463 AQUAREL- ALIZARINE, G., Aquarelleeren. Aquareltechniek voor architecten, meubelontwerpers en amateurschilders. Met 36 afbeeldingen tusschen den tekst, 1 kleurenkaart en 6 platen in kleurendruk. 2nd printing. . 86 p., (col.) plates, 1 plate with tipped-in colour samples 1943 Amsterdam : J. Ahrend SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers, slightly loosening, cover bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Instruction book to aquarel painting, beautifully illustrated throughout, with many illustrations and photographs. [KEY WORDS: art Aquarell malerei aquarel schilderen ] € 19.50

3717 ARTS, ARNO Kleurpotloodtekeningen. Introd. by Jan van Krieken. . 24 p., num. (col.) ills., biogr., 20,5x20.5 cm 1978 Café Meijers SOFTCOVER: (Org. wrpprs, red pictorial cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: modern arts Catalogue ] € 13.50

3716 ARTS, ARNO FESTIVAL OF ARTS 6 maart - 12 april 1982 Kleurpotloodtekeningen/schilderijen/zeefdrukken/fotowerken/objekten/projekten. 1e druk Oplage: 1000 exemplaren.. . 72 p., num. (col.) ills., biogr., 23,5x21 cm 1982 Arnhem : Gemeentemuseum SOFTCOVER: (Org. flexible binding, red pictorial cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: modern arts Catalogue ] € 23.50

5402 BALLEGOOYEN , WILLEM VAN Van Ballegooyen 1980 - 1995 een keuze.. 60 p., bibl., biogr., photogrphs. 1995 Apeldoorn : Van Reekum Museum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. ill. col. stiff paper wrpprs., SIGNED by the artist, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: constructive art Museums Catalogues ] € 15.00

3257 BALTHUS Balthus. Ein Unbehagen in der Moderne. Kulturelle Monatsschrift "DU", Die Zeitschrift der Kultur. Heft 9. 1992. Beiträge von Claude Roy, Jean Starobinski, Barbara Basting, Jean-Rudolf von Salis, Jean Clair, Zsusanna Gahse, Nadine Olonetzky, Paul Eluard und Andreas Kuhlmann.. . 92 p., zahlr. teils farb. Abb., Reklame 1992 HARDCOVER: (Broschur, Großformat [KEY WORDS: art Kunst / Kultur Cultural history ] € 18.00

6137 BARBEROT E. Traité de Constructions Civiles. 2e édition revue et augmentée par E. Barberot. Traité technique. Travaux préparatoires, connaissances du sol, fondations : maçonnerie, pavages et sols divers : accessoires de maçonnerie : mortiers et bétons : béton armé : charpentes en bois : menuiserie et serrures : charpente en fer : menuiserie et fermetures métalliques : escaliers, ascenseurs, monte-charges : couverture : plomberie, installations sanitaires, épuration : chauffage et ventilation : électricité : vitrerie et peinture, décoration : matériaux de construction : stabilité des constructions : renseignements généraux.. XVIII+1045 p., num. drawings by the author, index 1900 Paris : Librairie Polytechnique, Beranger HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt cloth, hinges weak, cover has some wear and staining, else VERY GOOD) The very rare second ed. treats extensively the fin de siecle French building construction--heating, ventilation, gas installation, marble, electricity, etc and already telephone installation. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Architecture fin de siecle construction building telephone installation] € 55.00

6042 BEERS, J. VAN / BOMBLED, K.F. De blinde. Met 6 schetsen van K.F. Bombléd . First print.. . Unpag., 6 full-page engravings on heavy paper, 31 × 23 cm 1855 Utrecht : W.F. Dannenfelser SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrappers, complete with all the engravingsloose, occas. fox., right hand corner of most pages, lightly waterstained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: 19th century illustrated works ] € 59.50

3184 BERLAGE H. P. Studies over Bouwkunst Styl en Samenleving. Tweede vermeerderde druk. Met 22 teekeningen. ADDED contemporary loose b/w illustrated advertisements of books on architecture.. . 154 p., b/w drawings, 24x19 cm. 1922 Rotterdam : W.L. & J Brusse HARDCOVER: (Or. pictorial cloth, on back tiny spot, else FINE) Second enlarged edition of this early Berlage work on buildings and details. [KEY WORDS: Architecture style ] € 145.00

3057 BERTHOUD, DORETTE Les Indiennes Neuchateloises. Limited edition to 2000 copies. This is number XXXI. . 193 p., 35 illustrations h-texte en noir et quelques-unes en couleurs contrecollées. 1951 Neuchatel : Boudry, La Baconnière HARDCOVER: (Original wrappers in glassine dust cover, uncut. Copy AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: textile art cotton handicraft ] € 69.00

6063 BERTINETTI, MARCELLO & ANGELA Panorama Van Parijs. Nederlandstalige uitgave.. . 122 p., col. photogr., some on double tow-fold pages, 25 x 33 cm 1986 Atrium HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cl. VERY GOOD. Pictor. dustjacket. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France photography ] € 14.50

3893 BIE, OSCAR Das Kunst-gewerbe. Die Gesellschaft: Sammlung sozialpsychologischer Monographien. Hrsg. von Martin Buber. Bd. 20. Einbandzeichnungen und Vorsatzpapiere v. Peter Behrens..Erstausgabe. . 84 p. + 16 p. adverts, decorated first letters of chapters 1908 Frankfurt : Rütten & Loening SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated cardboard cover, spine ends frayed, bit loosening, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after number of Die Gesellschaft, with chapters on a.o. Schmuck und Konstruktion, Kulturgeschichte des Stuhls. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur ] € 25.50

3928 BIJBELPRENTEN / SWART, J. Bijbelprenten door Jan Swart. [ca. 1500-ca. 1553] De houtsneden in Vorsterman's bijbel van 1528 / afbeeldingen der prenten van Jan Swart, Lucas van Leyden, E.A. ; met een inleiding en een kritische lijst door N. Beets.. . 98 p. of plates w. wood engravings, 28 p.text, 14x20 cm. 1915 Amsterdam : Koninklijk Oudheidkundig Genootschap SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrps, pages uncut, hand made paper, edge cover worn, inside cover one third of verso removed, small stain on titlepage, else VERY GOOD) This copy was printed by S.H. DE ROOS at Senefelder, Amsterdam. [KEY WORDS: Bible Wood-engraving, Dutch 16th century Lucas, van Leyden, 1494-1533 Beets, Nicolaas] € 65.00

3384 BOER, DICK Zelf vergrotingen maken. De rolfilmserie no 5. First edition. . 32 p.+ 8 p. adverts., num. b/w illus. n.d. Haarlem : Focus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. sewed décor. wrpprs, slight traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: photography ] € 15.00

6150 BOLTEN, JAAP Het Nederlandse bankbiljet en zijn vormgeving. Met een lijst van de door de Nederlandsche Bank uitgegeven bankbiljetten samengesteld door P. J. Soetens.. . VII+327 p., num. illustrations (many in colour). 31 cm X 26 cm. 1987 Amsterdam: De Nederlandsche Bank HARDCOVER: (Orig. yellow cloth/d-jacket. AS NEW) A complete overview with 226 illustrations of designs, etc. & 149 illustrations of all Dutch notes, notes, epilogue, bibliography, appendices, indexes. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history design bank notes ] € 69.50

5468 BOOKPLATES / GILTAY VETH, D. Dutch Bookplates. A selection of original modern woodcuts & wood engravings. Limited edition of only 540 copies, printed on Antique Laid Paper.. . 54 p. text and 83 original bookplates 1950 New York : Golden Griffin Books Arts Inc. HARDCOVER: (Org. yellow cloth hardback with glassine dustjacket. AS NEW) Some names: Pam Rueter, W.J. Rozendaal, Dirk van Gelder, George Rueter, G.P.L. Hilhorst, J.Franken, Otto Verhagen, Debora Duyvis, Mia van Rechteren Altena, Thijs Mauve, Cor de Wolf, Dirk van Luyn, Jan P.C. van Doorn, Paul Grégoire, Maurits C. Escher, D.A. Bueno de Mesquita, M.C. Andrea-Naezer, Livinus van de Bundt, Jonkheer A.E. de Savornin Lohman, J.F. [Eppo] Doeve, Jan B. Sleper. [KEY WORDS: Bookplates Dutch graphic art Reference ] € 64.50

3545 BOS, IR.A., De Stad Der Toekomst. De Toekomst Der Stad. Een stedebouwkundige en sociaal-culturele studie over de groeiende stadsgemeenschap. 1e druk. . 367 p., b/w ills. , 6 folded (col.) maps, of which 4 in rear pocket 1946 Rotterdam : Voorhoeve HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth, b. slight loosening, some browning, else VERY GOOD) The city in the future. The future of the city. Detailed study of urban planning and social-cultural life, referring to Rotterdam, just after WW II; coloured maps of Rotterdam (overview), Vreewijk, Oude Noorden, Zuidwijk [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Rotterdam History social-cultural development Architecture city planning] € 95.00

1900 BOUTS/ SCHRETLEN, MR. M.J., DIRCK BOUTS. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 48 b/w ills., bibliogr. 1947? Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, some browning) [KEY WORDS: biography Flemish painting art MONOGRAPHS] € 11.34

3115 BREITNER / SCHENDEL, DR. A VAN Breitner. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 63 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 17.25

6003 BREITNER / SCHENDEL, DR. A VAN Breitner. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 63 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff wrpprs, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 16.25

2053 BUMPUS, T. FRANCIS The Cathedrals and Churches of the Rhine and North Germany. Appears to be 1st.. . 84 b/w illus., frontisp., (first pages printed in two colours), map, index 1906 London : Werner Laurie HARDCOVER: (Original dec: blue cloth with white & gilt lettering, hinges loosening, spine top end frayed, end papers some browning, further clean and good copy) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Architecture Churches Cathedrals ] € 25.00

2055 CAMBRIDGE [PICTURES] Pictures in Colour of Cambridge. With It's University and Colleges. Contains 50 beautifully coloured Pictures of the City, surroundings & University. With descriptive notes by a Resident Triniy M. A.. . Unpaginated, at the end 6 p. of advertisements, 21x18 cm. 1905(?) London: Jarrold & Sons HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated two-tone gilt cloth, mylar cover, end papers some browning, name first end paper, further clean and very good copy) This charming -very SCARCE- volume contains 50 beautifully coloured plates (which look like photos which were lithographed over in color), as used to reproduce the Picture Postcards of the pre-WWI era Cambridge. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa great Britain United Kingdom Architecture ] € 59.00

4046 CARRÀ , MASSIMO Italian Sculpture from Prehistory to the Etruscans.. . 159 p., 72 col. plates, (14 x 19 cm) 1970 Middlesex : Hamlyn House HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, ill. dustjacket., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history art prehistory ] € 15.00

2013 CATHARIJNECONVENT / KUNSTSCHATTEN UIT FREIBURG Een keuze uit de collectie van het Augustinermuseum. . &&&&& 80 p., (col.) 67 ills., maps, bibliogr., 20x30 cm. 1987 Utrecht SOFTCOVER: (Décor. paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Museums Catalogues art ] € 19.00

6092 CERAMICS Verdraaid goed gedraaid. Verzameling H. J. E. van Beuningen. First Edition.. . 128 p..,num.ills. 1973 Rotterdam : Boymans Van Beuningen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrappers, cover bit worn, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art ceramics pottery aardewerk ] € 16.00

1811 CICHY, BODO The Great Ages of Architecture. From Ancient Greece to the Present Day. . 440 p., num. (col.) photogr. & drawings, bibliogr., index, 25x32 cm. 1964 London : Oldbourne HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt. décor. cl) [KEY WORDS: Architecture Cultural history ] € 24.96

5069 CLEERDIN, V., Het Brabantsche dorp. Heemschutserie, deel 44. 1e druk.. . 126 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 2 fold. maps, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Noord-Brabant Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 10.50

6259 DADA Dadagelijks . &&&&& 40 p., b/w & col. plates, 21 x 21 cm. 1973 Amsterdam : Rijksacademie voor Beeldende Kunsten SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: art DADA ] € 29.50

1592 DANTE, ALIGHIERI The New Life. La Vita Nuova. Translated by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Pictured by Evelyn Paul with music by Alfred Mercer. Printed for Harrap at ye Camperfield Presse in ye abbye town of Saynt Albans England.. . 161+5 p., richly decorated text is accompanied by numerous (mounted )color plates, illum. title-page, hf. title-page, decorated endpapers in color. London : George G. Harrap & Co. HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated cloth, gold and blue stamping) Written by Dante before the Divine Comedy in honor of his love for Beatrice. This edition forms a magnificent example of printer's art in the early twentieth-century. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction Medieval and Renaissance History FINE PRINTING ART AND ILLUSTRATIONS] € 215.55

3383 DAUMIER / KIST, J.R. Daumier,verslaggever van zijn tijd,1832-1872. First ed.. . 38 p.text, and 105 b/w plates, bibliogr. 1971 Utrecht : Bruna SOFTCOVER: (Paperb. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa History political satire illustrated ] € 19.00

6267 DEPONDT, P. Papier: over papier en kunst. . &&&&& (23) p.,num. b/w/ photogr. 1987 De Uitgevers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs with cut out decorations, pages stapled. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art kunst paper papier typography ] € 27.50

3934 DEVENTER / BAALEN, H.J. VAN DEVENTER EN ZIJN SCHILDERS. (19de en 20ste eeuw). First edit. n.d.. 96 p., num. (col.) ills., index, oblong 30x21 cm. Deventer: Charles Dixon SOFTCOVER: (Org. decor. stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Profusely illustrated Deventer paintings and painters in 19th & 20th century. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Deventer History art painting Reference ] € 37.50

2116 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1915-6 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXI 11 vols:(missing feb) 1915-6. each ca. 40 pages num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1915-6 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, December vol partly loose, worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 37.50

2117 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1916-7 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXII 11 vols:(missing jan) 1916-7. each ca. 40 pages num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1916-7 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover some vols worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 39.50

2118 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1917-8 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXIII all 12 vols:1917-8. . each ca. 40 pages num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1917-8 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover some vols worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 55.00

2119 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1918-9 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXIV all 12 vols:1918-9 with index. . each ca. 40 pages num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1918-9 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, December vol partly loose, cover some vols worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 55.00

2120 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1919-20 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXV 11 vols:(missing may) 1919-20. each ca. 40 pages num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1919-20 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover some vols worn, one cover missing small corner, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 39.50

2121 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1920-21 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXVI 6 vols:(oct-jun) 1920-21. each ca. 40 pages num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1920-21 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover some vols worn, Mai vol partly loose, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 29.50

2122 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1922 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXVII all 12 vols: 1922. . each ca. 40 pages (& 20 p. Beilage), num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1922 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover some vols worn, Feb vol partly loose,further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 55.00

2123 DIE KUNST FÜR ALLE / 1923 Die Kunst für alle. Jahrg. XXXVIII all 12 vols: 1923. . each ca. 40 pages (& 20 p. Beilage), num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1923 München : Bruckmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover some vols worn, 2 vols extra cover, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of Die Kunst für alle , for decades the German leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur Jugendstil] € 55.00

6013 DIEPRAAM, WILLEM Lima. . &&&&& 61 p. photographical plates mainly in b/w, 32 x 35 cm. 1991 Amsterdam : Fragment HARDCOVER: (Orig. decr, cardboards in ringbinder. Dedication on first page, else AS NEW) Original photographs by Willem Diepraam, portraying the social and economic condition of people in the slums and shanty towns of Lima, Peru. Text in Dutch. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Photos photographs photography books ] € 85.00

3559 DIGBY, ADRIAN Mayan Jades. . &&&&& 32 p, 5 line drawings, 16 b/w plates, col. frontisp., bibliogr. 1972 London : Trustees of British Museum SOFTCOVER: The author approachs the difficulty of dating jades that were passed down as heirlooms [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Ethnography Anthropology Pre-Columbian Mayas Jewelry] € 9.00

5536 DOBBENBURGH, AART VAN / BURGERS, LOUIS De litho's van Aart van Dobbenburgh. Ingeleid door Louis Burgers. Met een voorwoord van W. Drees Sr.. . 116 p., num. (col.) ills., ca. 60 lithographies on b/w plates, 32 x 25 cm., bibliogr. English summary 1984 Haarlem : Enschedé HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown cloth. AS NEW. With VERY GOOD dustjacket) The very rare comprehensive edition, with an introduction by the artist's uncle, the famous Dutch ex-prime minister. [KEY WORDS: graphic arts grafische kunst ] € 99.50

3146 DRUCKGRAPHIK / H. KÄTELHÖN Druckgraphik aus den letzten 15 Jahren, Verzameling H. Kätelhön, atelier voor diepdruk en lithografie Wamel Möhnsee. Tentoonstelling geoganiseerd door het Stadsbestuur van Sint-Niklaas van 6 juni tot 10 oktober 1982. . 96 p., b/w plates 1982 SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: art graphik ] € 19.00

3813 DUFFIELD, FR. W. Blumenmalerei in Wasserfarben. Anleitung für Anfänger. Mit 5 farb. chromolith. Tafeln, die das allmähliche Entstehen eines Blumenbildes darlegen, nebst Farbenverzeichnis, kurzen Winken und Kunstgriffen.. . VIII + 97 p., col. plates 1900(?) Ravensburg : Maier SOFTCOVER: (orig. pictorial wrpprs, botton spine end frayed, edges cover slightly worn, else VERY GOOD) Handbook for aquarel painting. [KEY WORDS: Art Kunst Aquarell malerei aquarel schilderen ] € 24.50

1799 EISLER, M. Alt-Delft. Kultur und Kunst. . &&&&& 313 p., zahlr. Abb. im Text u. a. Taf., index 1923 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. décor. cl., slightly discol.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Delft Cultural history Kunst Topographie Handarbeit Keramik Niederlande] € 24.96

5403 ENGELMAN , JAN Nederlandsche Schilderkunst in Beeld. 250 afbeeldingen, waarvan 12 in kleuren. Inleiding van Jan Engelman.. 280 p., b/w photgrphs + col. plates, lijst van illustraties, dutch text. 1941 (?) Amsterdam : Van Holkema & Warendorf N.V. HARDCOVER: (Or. blue cloth with gilt lettering and décor, iets los in band else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Dutch painting History ] € 22.50

1920 ERASMUS, REDIVIVUS Voordracht van E. R. tot lof der zotheid van Nederlandsche geneeskundigen. Toelichting tot acht prenten van A.Hahn. . 20 p., 8 b/w plates, 23x30 cm. 1908 Amsterdam : Scheltema SOFTCOVER: (Or. wpprs, small stamp on cover, pages trace of fold) [KEY WORDS: history of medicine Hahn art ] € 15.88

3776 ESCHER, M.C. / BOOL, F. H., KIST, J. R. (E.A.) Leven En Werk Van M C Escher. Het levensverhaal van de graficus Met een volledig geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn werk. 1e druk.. . 351 p., num (col.) ills (plates)., frontisp. (portrait), index, bibliography, 25 x 31 cm. 1981 Amsterdam: Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Inscription first end paper, no dustjacket, else AS NEW) Extensive description of ESCHER'S life and work in Dutch. Profusely illustrated oeuvre catalogue with num. plates & text-ills. partly coloured, key to prints, concordance, list of main collections, bibliogr.,etc. [KEY WORDS: art ] € 49.00

6287 EUROPEESCH MUSEUM Europeesch museum van schilder- en beeldhouwkunst, voorstellende de beroemste schilderstukken en beelden uit de eerste kabinetten van Europa. Beeldhouwkunst (weede in reeks over diverse onderwerpen in de kunst). . Verhandeling over 120 beeldhouwwerken, elk met plaat, 12 x 18 cm. 1842 Breda : F.P. Sterk HARDCOVER: (Bound in 3/4 cloth with green gilt. vignets, marbled carton cover, small tear at end spine, pages occas. light fox., else VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: art Cultural history sculpture ] € 225.00

5201 EVANS, JOAN (RED.) De glorie der middeleeuwen. (Oorspr.titel: The flowering of the Middle Ages. Ned.bew. D.Ouwendijk). Met 303 illustraties, waarvan 93 in kleur.. 239 p., numerous (col.) illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, 23x31 cm. 1985 Amerongen : Gaade HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth with pictorial dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Aan de orde komen de structuur der middeleeuwse samenleving, het kloosterwezen, bouwkunst, het hofleven, wetenschap, sterfelijkheid, bedrijfsleven, etc. [KEY WORDS: History mediaeval Middle Ages Middeleeuwen Architecture ] € 38.50

3258 FAUX, CLAUDE / PIC Cuba - Cubain. Nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc reproduites en héliogravure de Pic. Edition originale numérotée 1983 de 10000 exemplaires s/ papier sans bois. 1st edition. . 96 + XXXVI p., num. b/w photgr. plates, map, 28 x 22 cm. 1961 Lausanne : La Guilde du Livre HARDCOVER: (Orig. cartonnage sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs (dustjacket. edges very light wear), else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba PHOTOGRAPHIE PHOTOGRAPHY ] € 57.00

1245 FERNANDEZ, J. Mexican art. Photographs by Constantino Reyes-Valerio, revised ed. . 39 p. text & 59 col. plates, frontisp., diagr., map, 24x28 cm. 1967 Feltham :Hamlyn HARDCOVER: (cl., dj.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico art ] € 20.42

3547 FIEHLER, KARL (HRSG.) München baut auf. Ein Tatsachen- und Bildbericht über den nationalsozialistischen Aufbau in der Hauptstadt der Bewegung.. . 198 p., num. b/w photogr.plates, diagr., tables, 22x30 cm. 1935(?) München : Zentralverlag der NSDAP., Franz Eher Nachf. HARDCOVER: ( Orig. cl., b. lghtly stained, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) "Aufbauleistungen" in München während der ersten Jahre der nationalsozialistischen Herrschaft. Profusely illustrated work on Munich and its builldings, in the first year of the the national-socialist government. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Bayern München Monacensia Nationalsozialismus; Propaganda Architecture Architekturgeschichte] € 125.00

5068 FRANSEN, DR. J., Schoon Enkhuizen. Heemschutserie, deel 42. 1e druk.. . 108 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met (gescheurd) stofomslag. Kaart is los. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Enkhuizen Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 8.50

5067 FRANSEN, DR. J., Schoon Enkhuizen. Heemschutserie, deel 42. 2e druk. ADDED Contemporaine plattegrond van Enkhuizen.. . 108 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen compleet stofomslag: delen ingeplakt. Rand voorplat iets gesleten. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Enkhuizen Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 8.50

3229 GASPAR C. & LYNA F. Philips de Goede en zijn Librije. Reeks Kunst in België. . 32 p. + XXXII b/w plates (with numbered protection covers), 17.5 x 25 cm. 1942 Brussel : De Kunstkring-Uitgaven SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper wrpprs, slightly loosening,some numbers and name stamp on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art history of books ] € 25.00

1625 GEERS, G.J. & ROUWER, J. B. De Renaissance in Spanje. Kultuur, litteratuur, leven. Parthenon-reeks. . VIII+381 p., 88 plts., bibliogr 1932 Zutphen :Thieme HARDCOVER: (Or.decor.hcl., dust jacket small tear, name on first end paper) Well-illustr.overview of the Renaissance in Spain. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana art Colonial history ] € 17.24

5052 GELDER, H. E. VAN De historische schoonheid van 's-Gravenhage. Heemschutserie, deel 27. 3e druk.. . 125 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Vage rest van exlibris. Klein nummer op schutblad. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch 's-Gravenhage Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

3108 GERARD DAVID / BOON, K.G., Gerard David. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 48 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: biography Dutch painting art ] € 11.50

1725 GODEFROY, J. Ornamentstijl, het ornament in de verschillende stijlen van den vroegsten tijd tot aan de 19e Eeuw. . 209p ca 1050 figuren 26,2x20,2cm. 1915 Amsterdam : Ahrend HARDCOVER: (Re-?-bound hlf cl, stained, title page repaired, pencil underlining) Het primitieve ornament, Egypte, Assyrië, Perzie, India, Griekenland, Rome, China, Japan, Kelten, Islam, Rusland, Oud Christelijk Byzantijns, Renaissance, Louis Quatorze, Quinze, Seize. Empire, etc. Good working copy of this rare standard work [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ornament art ] € 56.72

1724 GODEFROY, J. Geschiedenis van de bouwkunst. De ontwikkeling van de bouwstijlen van af den oorsprong tot het hedendaagsche tijdperk. 2 vols: Deel I; Oudheid en Middeleeuwen. Deel II; Van de renaissance tot heden.. . 959 p., 1375 b/w drawings and photogr. 1920-3 Amsterdam : Ahrend HARDCOVER: (Or. green gilt. decorated cl. b. some sl. stain., vol I spine ends torn, name on first end paper, further good copy) [KEY WORDS: history architecture bouwkunst ] € 80.55

3119 GOYEN / WAAL, H. v.d. Jan van Goyen Palet Serie, 2e druk. . 60 p., 53 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 27.25

3289 GRAFF, A. / RÖTZSCH, HELMUT & HANS-MARTIN PLEßKE Anton Graff und seine Buchhändlerporträts. Bearbeitee von Rötzsch, Helmut und Hans-Martin Pleßke.. . 22 p., 7 col. plates (portraits) 1965 Leipzig SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff paper wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art Europäische Malerei/European Painting ] € 12.50

5467 GRAPHIC ART / DESJARDIJN, D. Catalogus van prenten en tekeningen uit de Stachelswine collectie. Deel 1 - Twintigste eeuw. Nr. 181 from an edition of 1000.. . 512 p., 656 (col.) ills, 30 x 22 cm. 2004 Amsterdam : Stachelswine Publishers HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth with pictorial dust jacket. AS NEW) A momumental work on Dutch graphic art in the 20th century, showing and describing 656 works. [KEY WORDS: Reference Dutch graphic art ] € 59.00

5054 GRASWINCKEL, D.P.M. Nederlandsche hofjes. Heemschutserie, deel 28. 1e druk.. . 108 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5053 GRASWINCKEL, D.P.M. Nederlandsche hofjes. Heemschutserie, deel 28. 3e druk.. . 111 p. + 38 zwart-wit foto's op platen, fold. maps, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1947 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

3472 GRIFFIOEN, PIETER Cuba Bent not broken / Doblegada pero no quebrada / Gebogen niet gebroken.. First edition. . 96 p., b/w photogr. plates, 28x28 cm. 1999 Amsterdam : Focus HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cardboard b. AS NEW) Original photographs by Griffioen, portraying the social and economic condition of Cuba in human pictures. Text in Dutch, English and Spanish. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba photographs ] € 33.00

5368 GROOT , Ds. L.A. DE De oude kerk van Vries. Tekeningen en opmaak: H.C. van Eck, Tynaarlo. . 29 p., lit. lijst en zw/w tek. 1976 Groningen : Drukkerij Dijstra Niemeyer bv SOFTCOVER: (Orig. brochure met tek. op omslag. GOED) Brochure waarin de historie van de kerk van Vries beschreven wordt met speciale aandacht voor de Romaanse doopvonten. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente History Architecture ] € 4.00

1537 HAACK, F M. von Schwind. . &&&&& 141 p., 162 ills. 1898 Bielefeld und Leipzig : Velhagen & Klasing HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., gilt. front & back) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland art ] € 13.16

539 HAAGS GEMEENTE MUSEUM Dertig eeuwen Mexicaanse kunst. Tentoonstelling 26 juni-23 augustus 1959 . 52 p.+36 p.(col.)ills.,maps 1959 Den Haag : Gemeentemuseum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Cultural history History Art ] € 12.71

1458 HAAGS GEMEENTE MUSEUM Dertig eeuwen Mexicaanse kunst. Contrib. by Fernando Gamboa, A.A.Gerbrands,a.o. . 52+37 p., (col.) ills., maps 1959 Den Haag : Gemeentemuseum SOFTCOVER: (paperb., loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Cultural history History Art ] € 8.17

2127 HAAGSCHE POST / KERSTNUMMER 1930 o.a. S.F. van Oss 'Glorieus glas' geill. door Rigaud, Pol Dom, Jan Sluyters, Wenkebach.. 60 p. num. (col.) plates & b/w ills., 29 x 43 cm. 1930 Den Haag SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, bit worn at spine, (added calendar plates of 1929 and 1930 instead of 1931), else VERY GOOD) De als gratis bijlagen vermelde losse kalenderplaten van 1931 ontbreken, maar die van 1929 en 1930 zijn wel toegevoegd. [KEY WORDS: art periodica ] € 39.00

3534 HAAN, HILDE DE & I.HAAGSMA. Wie is er bang voor nieuwbouw.... Confrontatie met nederlandse architecten. First edit.. . 287 p., num. b/w ills., oblong 1981 Amsterdam : Intermediair Bibl. SOFTCOVER: (Orig.wrps, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Contributions by Umbero Barbieri, Otto Das, Hans v. Dijk, Izak Salomons [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture ] € 19.50

1672 HAHN, ALB. JR Caricatuur. (Kleine cultuur bibliotheek). First ed.. 63 p. + 31 b/w plates 1935 Amsterdam : De Arbeiderspers HARDCOVER: (or. hlf cl.b. somewhat spotted) Reviews work of Sluyters, Braakensiek, Bottema, Hahn, and other famous Dutch caricaturists [KEY WORDS: Dutch painting drawing caricature ] € 15.88

2005 HAMMACHER, A.M. et.al. Dialoog kunst en gebouw. Ed. by J.J. Beljon, H.O. Eckardt, A.M. Hammacher e.a.. . 199 p.,b/w photogr., ills., plans, figures,index, 20x30 cm. 1970 Rotterdam : Bouwcentrum SOFTCOVER: (paperb., good copy) Account of technical aspects in the relationship between architecture and the plastic arts. Contains chapters on Karel Appel, Henry Moore and many other artists. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch architecture art/kunst ] € 29.00

6041 HANRATH, J.J. Het maconniek exlibris en de daaraan verwante grafische kunst. ADDED Letter to the members of the Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw.. . 178 p., 138 ills.on b/w plates, 21 x 31 cm 1959 Den Haag : Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw : (Orig. stiff wrappers with dust jacket. VERY GOOD) bookplates symbols history : Graphic art. Freemasonry masonic Nederland [KEY WORDS: freemasonry vrijmetselarij bookplates ex-libris Grafiek prentkunst graphic art ] € 38.50

3522 HASSELMAN, C. J. The Royal Colonial Institute at Amsterdam. Origin, Scope, and Future. 2nd revised edition.. . 104 p., numerous b/w ills., folding plan, bibliogr.,25 x 19 cm. 1926 Amsterdam : Colonial Institute SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers. Cover light wear & stain, else VERY GOOD) Well documented study on then new building as a symbol of the scientific dimensions of the Dutch colonial history. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies The Netherlands Dutch colonial history Ehnography Anthropology museums ] € 17.50

5497 HATJE, URSULA / JAFFE, DR. H.I.C. Gaade's Stijlenboek - Van De Antieken tot heden. . &&&&& 456 p., b&w & col. photogr., bibliogr., index 1963(?) Den Haag : Gaade HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. green cloth cover. GOOD) Antieken/Fuchs, Vroeg-Christelijk/Hutter, Byzantynse kunst/Hutter, Volksverhuizing/Bott, Vroeg-middeleeuws/Clasen, Romaanse/Clasen, Gotiek/Clasen, Renaissance en manierisme/Biermann, Barok/Chatelet-de Lange, 19 en 20 eeuw Hoffmann [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Reference art architecture styles ] € 39.50

3162 HENRY, M S. This Is of Aucassin and Nicolette. An Old-French Song-Tale, transl. by HENRY, M S. and versified by THOMSON, W. Limited edition. . (1)+61+(1) p., 24x30 cm. 1902 Edinburgh : Otto Schulze & Company HARDCOVER: (Orig. tan cover with red cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine and front, pages uncut, cover bit loosening and worn at the extremes, else VERY GOOD) This is a rare one of 500 copies printed in the style of art nouveau (beautifully decorated letters). [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction fairy tales art nouveau ] € 125.00

1798 HERBERTS, KURT Offenbarungen in der Malerei des 20. Jahrhunderts. . &&&&& 362 p., 142 tipped-in color plates, 24 X 31 cm. 1966 Wien : Econ- Verlag Dusseldorf HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket (protected by mylar), small tear) [KEY WORDS: Culture history painting Kunstwissenschaft ] € 97.56

2154 HIELSCHER, KURT Schweden. Landschaft, Baukunst, Volksleben. Geleitwort von Selma Lagerlöf.. . XII p.text., 102 b/w photogr. on plates (Kupfertiefdruck-Tafeln), map , 24 x 30 cm. 1932 Leipzig : Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, dust jacket bit chipped. Dedication on end paper. VERY GOOD) Work of art by famous photographer Kurt Hielscher. Each of the 102 photographes with text in Swedish, German, English and French. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Sweden photography Fotografie architecture landscape Voyages Travel ] € 29.50

5059 HOOFT, P.J. 'T. Dorpen in Zeeland. Heemschutserie, deel 38. 1e druk.. . 131 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Geschreven tekst "Luctor et emergo" op schutblad, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Zeeland Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 12.50

3259 HOPPENOT, HÉLÈNE Guatemala. Textes de Kelsey et Osborne et de Joaquin Munoz.. 69 reproductions photographiques en héliogravure accompagnées d'une carte dépliante. Edition originale numérotée 7550 de 12000 exemplaires s/ papier sans bois. 1st edition. . XIX + 80 p., num. (col. & b/w) photogr. plates, fold. map, 28 x 22 cm. 1955 Lausanne : La Guilde du Livre HARDCOVER: (Orig. cartonnage sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs (dustjacket. edges very light wear), else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala PHOTOGRAPHIE PHOTOGRAPHY ] € 45.00

722 ISRAELS, JOZEF Spain. The story of a journey. With photogravure portrait and 39 reproductions of drawings by the author. Tranl. fr. Dutch by A.Texeira de Mattos. XII+224 p., ills., frontisp., index, 18x27 cm. 1900 London : Nimmo HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Voyages Travel art ] € 49.92

3117 ISRAELS, JOZEF / GELDER H.E. VAN Jozef Israëls. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 56 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 17.25

6002 ISRAELS, JOZEF / GELDER H.E. VAN Jozef Israëls. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 56 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff wrpprs, name on end paper, ocass. fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 15.25

2131 JAMMES, ANDRE / HIPPOLYTE BAYARD Hippolyte Bayard. Ein verkannter Erfinder und Meister der Photographie. Bibliothek der Photographie, Band 8. . 96 p.,. 75 b/w photogr. plates, index, 23 x 28 cm. 1975 Luzern, Frankfurt a.M.: Bucher HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cardboard covers, lower spine end lightly bumped, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: photography ] € 25.00

2024 JONGE JKVR. DR. C.H. DE / JAN STEEN Jan Steen. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 64 b/w ills., bibliogr. 1947 Antw. Br. Gent Leuven : N.V. Standaard-Boekhandel SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art kunstmonografie] € 9.50

3700 JONGE JKVR. DR. C.H. DE / JAN STEEN Jan Steen. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 64 b/w ills., bibliogr. Amsterdam : Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, cover mild fox., else VERY GOOD)) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art kunstmonografie] € 8.50

3730 JONGKIND - SIGNAC, P. Jongkind (1819 - 1891). Avec illustrations et aquarelles. 1st ed.. . 135 p., numerous b&w illustrations and one in colour, 26 x 18,5 cm. 1927 Paris : Gres & Cie : (Orig. stiff board wrpprs with dj. Dj rubbed and chipped with pieces missing at extremities of spine, else VERY GOOD) Well documented and illustrated French study on Johan B. Jongkind, the Dutch father of the French impressionism. [KEY WORDS: art ] € 135.00

1154 KELEMEN, P. Art of the Americas. Ancient and hispanic. With a comparative chapter on the Phippines . XIII+402 p., ills., maps, index 1969 New York : Bonanza HARDCOVER: (cl., dustwrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America archeology art ] € 18.15

5034 KERKMEIJER, J. C. De historische schoonheid van Hoorn Heemschutserie, deel 10.. 3e druk.. . 109 p., zwart-wit tekeningen. fold. map index., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Mist eerste, blanke schutblad, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Hoorn Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 4.50

5032 KERKMEIJER, J. C. De historische schoonheid van Hoorn Heemschutserie, deel 10.. 5e druk. Present exemplaar met handtekeningen van rector en docenten vh Wesrfries Lyceum 1952.. . 109 p., zwart-wit tekeningen. fold. map index., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Hoorn Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5033 KERKMEIJER, J. C. De historische schoonheid van Hoorn Heemschutserie, deel 10.. 3e druk.. . 109 p., zwart-wit tekeningen. fold. map index., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Wat roestvlekkig, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Hoorn Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 6.50

5058 KESSEN, A. De historische schoonheid van Maastricht. Heemschutserie, deel 32. 1e druk.. . 131 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Rugreinden iets igesleten, naam op schutblad, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Maastricht Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 7.50

5057 KESSEN, A. De historische schoonheid van Maastricht. Heemschutserie, deel 32. 3e herz.druk.. . 129 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1947 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met (iets gescheurd) stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Maastricht Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5076 KLOOS, DR IR W.B. De stedebouwkundige ontwikkeling in Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 50. 1e druk.. . 136 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1947 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Vage rest van klein ex-libris. Klein nummer op schutbladVERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture Urbanization histor topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 12.50

1671 KNUTTEL, Dr.G. / KONIJNENBURG Willem van Konijnenburg Palet Serie. . 60 p., 44 b/w ills., bibliogr. 1947 Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, top of first pages sl. creased) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 17.24

5038 KOK, A.A. Amsterdamsche woonhuizen. Heemschutserie, deel 12..Geïllustreerd met reproducties uit den topographischen atlas van den schrijver. 1e druk. .. . 198 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1941 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Klein Exlibris. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5023 KOK, A.A. De historische schoonheid van Amsterdam Heemschutserie, deel 1. Geïllustreerd met reproducties uit den topographischen atlas van den schrijver. 5e druk.. . 94 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, (fold.)maps, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam Cultural history architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 11.50

5039 KOK, A.A. Amsterdamsche woonhuizen. Heemschutserie, deel 12..Geïllustreerd met reproducties uit den topographischen atlas van den schrijver. 3de vermeerderde druk. .. . 228 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, index,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Naametiketje op schutblad, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 7.50

5040 KOK, A.A. Amsterdamsche woonhuizen. Heemschutserie, deel 12..Geïllustreerd met reproducties uit den topographischen atlas van den schrijver. 3de vermeerderde druk. .. . 228 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, index,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Iets los in band, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 5.50

5022 KOK, A.A. De historische schoonheid van Amsterdam Heemschutserie, deel 1. Geïllustreerd met reproducties uit den topographischen atlas van den schrijver. 4e druk.. . 94 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, (fold.)maps, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1942 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Amsterdam Cultural history architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 8.50

6159 KONING, J.C. DE / ISINGS De klokken luiden 1898 - 1923. Ter herdenking v/d 25-jarige gelukkige regeering H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina. Met teekeningen van Isings.. . 94 p., drawings by Isings 1923 Rijswijk : Spruyt, H.J. HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlfcloth, bit browning and stained, else VERY GOOD) A rare book, particularly interesting because of the drawings by Isings. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History royalty ] € 22.50

6306 KOOLHAAS, REM Delirious New York. A Retroactive Manifesto for Manhattan. First edition.. . 317 p, profusely illustrated in b&w and color, 12 x 24 cm. 1994 New York: Monacelli SOFTCOVER: (Pictorial wrpprs and end papers. VERY GOOD) Scarce in any edition. Photo of twin towers on covers "Manhattan is the arena of the terminal stage of Western Civilization: Through the simultaneous explosion of human destiny and an invasion of new technologies, Manhattan became, from 1850, a mythical laboratory for the invention and testing of a revolutionary lifestyle: the "culture of congestion". " [KEY WORDS: North America New York Architecture urbanism ] € 75.00

3663 KRAITZ, ULLA & KRAITZ, GUSTAV Skulptur ur Elden Original Swedish edition of Sculptures From the Flames. First Edition, First Printing. . Unpaginated, num. ull color plates, 22x26 cm. 1993(?) Privately printed on 150 gr. paper HARDCOVER: AS NEW Very scarce monograph on Ulla and Gustav Kraitz's breathtaking , large ceramic sculptures, many portrayed in their natural settings. [KEY WORDS: contemporary art sculpture ] € 49.00

5477 KRÖLLER-MÖLLER MUSEUM Kröller-Möller Museum. 3e ed.. 159 p., num. (most col.) ills., 20 x 23 cm. 1985 Haarlem : Joh. Enschede HARDCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs [KEY WORDS: Reference Museum Catalogue ] € 25.00

5340 KÜHN , PROF. DR. HERBERT Leven en Kunst in de IJstijd. Zwerftochten door de grotten van Zuid Frankrijk en Spanje. Ned. bewerking door : Dr. W.C. Braat (oorspr. titel : Auf den Spuren des Eiszeitmenschen).. . 157 p., 88 b/w photogrs. and ills., maps, 12 x 19 cm. 1958 Zeist : W. de Haan NV SOFTCOVER: Orig. illstr. wrpprs., name and owner's stamp on tile page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Spain Geography Geographical Geographic Etnography Anthropology ] € 5.00

5031 KUILE, E.H. TER De torens van Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 7. 3e druk.. . 109 p., zwart-wit illustraties, plus 57 b/w photogr. on plates, index., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met (gescheurd) stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 8.50

5030 KUILE, E.H. TER De torens van Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 7. 3e druk.. . 109 p., zwart-wit illustraties, plus 57 b/w photogr. on plates, index., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Vaag roestvlekkig, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 7.50

5029 KUILE, E.H. TER De torens van Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 7. 1e druk.. . 109 p., zwart-wit illustraties, plus 57 b/w photogr. on plates, index., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1941 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Vage rest van verwijderde, kleine ex libris, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 11.50

4028 KUNST , MR. JAAP & WOUTER PAAP & HANS TRIEBELS Mensch en Melodie eerste jaargang 1946 Algemeen maandblad voor muziek. ADDED original decorative covers in back pocket.. . 411 p., num. b/w,photogr. + text ills., index on name author, music-works. 1946 Utrecht - Brussel : Uitgeverij Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt decor. cloth, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 19.50

3639 LEIDEN - KUILE, E.H. TER De monumenten van geschiedenis en kunst in Leiden en Westelijk Rijnland. Geillustreerde beschrijving uitgegeven vanwege de rijkscommissie voor de monumentenzorg Deel VII. First edition. . XI + 260 + CLXXXVI p., drawings, maps, 517 photogr. in b/w plates, index, 21x29 cm. 1944 's-Gravenhage : Alg. Landsdrukkerij HARDCOVER: (Orig. half leather,gilt. red cover, pages uncut, spine some wear, else VERY GOOD) Standard work on Dutch regional architecture. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Leyden Topography architecture ] € 57.00

1891 LEMBERGER, E. Meisterminiaturen aus fünf Jahrhunderten. Anhang: Künstler-Lexikon der Miniaturmalerei.. . 36+111 S. u. 75 auf Kartons montierten Farbtafeln 1911 Stuttgart : DVA HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt.décor. green cl.- Grüner Orig.-Seideneinband mit goldgepr. Deckelvignette. Extra Kasette) Umfassender Überblick über die Miniaturmalerei des 15. bis 19. Jahrhunderts; mit einem Künstlerlexikon der Miniaturmalerei mit den biographischen Daten von mehr als 6000 Miniaturisten sowie ausgewählten Beispielen der Miniaturmalerei. [KEY WORDS: art history Kunstgeschichte ] € 294.96

5336 LEYMARIE, JEAN Jheronimus Bosch. The paintings of Bosch ( text in Dutch). . Xll + 102 p., b/w and col. plates, bibliogr., 14 x 19 cm.. 1949 Amsterdam : Van Holkema & Warendorf N.V. HARDCOVER: (Orig. cardboard cover, bit fox.else VERY GOOD. Dustjacket,(a few small tears, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art ] € 17.50

2129 L'ILLUSTRATION / NOEL 1934 L'Illustration: Numéro Spécial de NOEL 1934 Beautifully illustrated with a.o. tipped in color plates of La Fontaine, oriental tapestry, madonna sculptures. . Ca. 36 (partly) carton pages with num. ills., 29 x 40 cm. 1934 Paris : 1 décembre 1934 SOFTCOVER: (orig decorated wrpprs, front cover loose, spine end chipped, a fewe pages bit dog-eared, else VERY GOOD) Further : des laques de Dunand, des céramiques de Mayodon, reproductions en couleurs de Mariette Lydis, Lepape, Drian, Marty, Paul Iribe,Maurice Lalau. [KEY WORDS: La Fontaine oriental tapestry madonna sculptures ] € 49.00

1685 LOOSJES, A. 's-Gravenhage in beeld. . &&&&& 132 p., 191 b/w photogr. 23 x 30 cm. 1930(?) Amsterdam : Scheltema & Holkema HARDCOVER: (Or. black and red gold decorated cl. b., very slight fox., exterior and interior fine copy) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch The Hague Photos photographs photography books Topography Monumental architecture ] € 61.26

3932 LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD Flora in de kunst en de literatuur. . &&&&& 368 p., num. col. ills., 19 x 13 cm 2001 Hedel: Librero HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cover with dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: art Botany Plants Gardens ] € 24.75

5077 LUGARD, G.J. Deventer. De stad van Geert Groote. Heemschutserie, deel 63. 1e druk.. . 117 p.,zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, maps,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1949 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Deventer Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 35.00

5078 LUGARD, G.J. Deventer. De stad van Geert Groote. Heemschutserie, deel 63. 1e druk.. . 117 p.,zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, maps,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1949 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Deventer Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 27.50

2192 LUIKEN, JOHANNES & CASPAARES Het menselijk bedrijf. Reprint of 1694. 'Vertoond in 100 verbeeldingen van ambachten, konsten, hanteeringen en bedrijven, met versen.".. . 100 p., 100 b/w facs.engrav. 1970(?) Amsterdam : Pfann HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cardboard cover, bit discol., ex libris blind stamp, else VERY GOOD) A cheap copy of the famous 1694 work, depicting all kinds handicrafts and trades. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history economy & technology ] € 19.50

5070 LUTTERVELT, R. VAN Schoonheid aan de Vecht. Heemschutserie, deel 40. 1e druk.. . 87 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, index, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. Laatste blz. paar kleine scheurtjes. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch De Vecht Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 12.50

5501 M. C. ESCHER / Caleidocycli. Kalos(Mooi) Eidos(Figuur) Kyklos(Ring). Introductory essay by Schattschneider, Doris & Walker, Wallace, translated into Dutch by A. Leistra.. . 40 p., num. b/w ills and full page-sized eproductions of Escher's Work on Cut-Outs. SOFTCOVER: Pictorial wrpprs (oblong 30 x 24 cm.) AS NEW Very rare publication with colorful designs by M. C. Escher that can be removed from the book and which can be Fold Into Three-Dimensional Solids. [KEY WORDS: art Cut-Outs ] € 89.00

3841 MAHLER, ALMA Gustav Mahler. Erinnerungen und Briefe. Erstausgabe.. . 472 p., b/w photogr. plates, facsimil. 1940 Amsterdam: Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth b., front hinges broken, some light foxing, else VERY GOOD with VG dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: music biography ] € 34.50

3187 MAK J.J. Middeleeuwse kerstvoorstellingen. . &&&&& 310 p., 82 b/w plates, bibliogr., index 1968 Utrecht : Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt.decor. cl., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD, dustjacket GOOD) [KEY WORDS: medieval art christmas Religion ] € 38.00

6004 MARIUS BAUER / HENNUS, M. F. Marius Bauer. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 50 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff wrpprs, bookplate on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 10.25

6006 MASEREEL, FRANS Antwerpen. Inleiding/Introduction Van Roger Avermaete. Text in Dutch, Francais, Deutsch, English.. . XXVI p. + 78 full-page illustrations on recto sides+ 10 p. 1968 Antwerpen : Mercatorfonds HARDCOVER: Or. cloth with pictorial dustwrapper, written dedication on first end paper, else AS NEW) Rare collection of wood engravings by Frans Masereel. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Belgium Belgie Belgique Antwerpen art Houtgravures Wood engravings Holzschnitte ] € 185.00

573 MAYAS Arts mayas du Guatemala. Exposition 1970-71. Text (a.o. by Lehmann & Barthel) in Dutch and French . 111 p. text + XLVIII p. plates, (col.) ills., map, 21x26 cm. 1970 Rotterdam : Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Mayas History Art ] € 29.04

208 MEDIONI, GILBERT L'Art tarasque du Mexique occidental. 93 photographies . ills, map, bibliography 1952 Paris : Hartmann SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Cultural history History Art ] € 17.24

6106 MEER, F.VAN DER & SIBBELEE, H. Imago Christi. Christusbeeltenissen in de sculptuur benoorden Alpen en Pyreneeen.. . 328 p., 210 plates (photographs by Hans Sibbelee) in col. and b/w, map, indexes, 29,5 x 23,5 cm 1980 Antwerpen : Mercatorfonds HARDCOVER: (Orig. two-toned gilt. cloth, dustjacket VERY FINE COPY) [KEY WORDS: art Religion Cultural history ] € 59.50

5072 MEIJER, JAN DE Bruggen oud en nieuw in Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 48. 1e druk.. . 174 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, index, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Klein ex-libris. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture Bridges topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

2149 MEISTER DER FARBE Meister Der Farbe. Europäische Kunst der Gegenwart. / Europaeische Kunst der Gegenwart. 12 Hefte 1904, 12 vols complete. . Mit ca 70 lose montierten Farbtafeln 1904 Leipzig : Seemann SOFTCOVER: (Orig. large folio, sewn by hand, gold gilt stamped title, worn, else VERY GOOD) A 12 volume set of beautiful art prints and coloured photolithos of many artists each the first edition from 1904. Each volume has 70 plates. The text is in German. [KEY WORDS: Art applied art ] € 125.00

2150 MEISTER DER FARBE Meister Der Farbe. Europäische Kunst der Gegenwart. / Europaeische Kunst der Gegenwart. 10 Hefte 1905, 10 vols (missing jan + feb). . Mit ca 70 lose montierten Farbtafeln 1905 Leipzig : Seemann SOFTCOVER: (Orig. large folio, sewn by hand, worn, else VERY GOOD) A 10 volume set of beautiful art prints and coloured photolithos of many artists each the first edition from 1905. Each volume has 70 plates. The text is in German. [KEY WORDS: Art applied art ] € 75.00

3113 MEMLING /FRIEDLÄNDER, DR. MAX J. Hans Memling Palet Serie. . 60 p., 57 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 17.25

3285 MEXIKANISCHE MALEREI UND GRAPHIK: Mexikanische Malerei und Graphik. Ausstellungskatalog. Einleitung Carlfriedrich Wiese und Ignacio Marquez Rodiles. Erste Ausgabe. . 73 p., 58 Abb. u. Biogr. der Künstler 1955 Berlin SOFTCOVER: (orig. stiff decor. wrpprs, corners covers light wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico art graphic art Mexikanische Kunst Ausstellungskataloge] € 16.50

1595 MISCIATELLI, PIERO The Piccolomini Library in the Cathedral of Siena. Trans. by Lilian E. Hunter Second ed. of 500 numbered copies.. . 43 p., 64 (col.) plates with tissue guards 1926 Siena : Libreria Editrice Senese HARDCOVER: (Or. bleu gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Culture history Siena Renaissance ] € 83.95

5461 MODERNE KUNST AUS DEN USA. Moderne Kunst aus USA. Aus den Sammlungen des Museum of Modern Art, New York. . 122 p., num. ills., index, 18x22 cm. 1956 Wien : Secession SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. pictorial wrpprs, covered in protective mylar, cover bit worn, else VERY GOOD) Exhibit from the MOMA sent to Vienna for the Secession [KEY WORDS: Ausstellungskatalog Exhibtion catalogue Architecture photography Malerei, Plastik, Druckgrafik, Architektur, Tyopgrafie, Fotografie und Film.] € 12.50

6173 MOLENDIJK, LEEN Dutch windmills. 32 watercolors in chromolithography. Introd. by B. Van Der Veen Czn.. col ills., map Groningen : International Art Pub. Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Dutch windmills paintings ] € 9.50

6174 MOLENDIJK, LEEN Nederlandse molens. 32 aquarellen in meerkleurendruk Introd. by B. Van Der Veen Czn.. col ills., map Groningen : International Art Pub. Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Dutch windmills paintings ] € 9.50

4044 MOZZANI , L. Gitaren gemaakt door luitbouwers van Farfisa. . &&&&& 13 p., col. photogr., 23 x 29 cm. Ancona (Italy) : Farfisa S.P.A. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, GOOD) Catalogus van de gitaren die gemaakt worden door Farfisa; "Afstammelingen van de oorspronkelijke meesterstukken van de Meester Mozzani". [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 32.50

5086 MUSEUM CATALOGUE Melanesische kunst. . &&&&& 16 p., map & 6 photogr. 1954 Amsterdam : Kon.Inst.vd Tropen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: Oceania Melanesia Ethnography Anthropology art ] € 11.50

3797 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1923-1924 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1923-1924. . 78 pages text and 79 pages of plates with 103 b/w illustrations 1925 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth with pictorial cover, decorative end papers, cover bit fox., name on blank end paper, else VERY GOOD) Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 139.00

3799 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1919 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1919.. . 80 pages text and 77 pages of plates with 138 b/w illustrations 1919 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 75.00

3800 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1920 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1920. Work of J. L. M. Lauweriks, Sem Dresden, Just Havelaar, Frank Luns, Alb. Plasschaert, E. Wichman. Name index vols 1919 &1920.. . 92 pages text and 79 pages of plates with 101 b/w illustrations, index 1920 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, top spine end slightly frayed, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 95.00

3801 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1921 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1921. . 78 pages text and 79 pages of plates with 103 b/w illustrations, index 1921 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with pictorial cover, decorative end papers, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 85.00

3802 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1922 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1922Work of J. L. M. Lauweriks, Sem Dresden, Just Havelaar, Frank Luns, Alb. Plasschaert, E. Wichman. Name index vols 1919 &1920.. . XV+72 (4) pages text and 83 pages of plates with 132 b/w illustrations, index 1923 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, cover loosening, name on cover and end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. 72 (4) pages, 83 pages of plates [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 125.00

3798 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1929 RUIMTE. Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1929. Original cover design by HUSZAR. Work of ZWART, SCHUITEMA, VAN DOESBURG, WIDJEVELD, DE ROOS, RIETVELD. . 193 p., 139 ills. on plates, of which12 in color, index 1929 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 295.00

5044 NISPEN TOT SEVENAER VAN E.O.M. JHR. DR. Nederlandsche kasteelen. Heemschutserie, deel 20..2e druk.. . 110 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, index, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch cultural history Architecture Castles topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 7.50

5043 NISPEN TOT SEVENAER VAN E.O.M. JHR. DR. Nederlandsche kasteelen. Heemschutserie, deel 20.. 3e druk.. . 112 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, index, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Ondereind rug iets ingescheurd, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch cultural history Architecture Castles topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 5.50

5045 NISPEN TOT SEVENAER VAN E.O.M. JHR. DR. Nederlandsche kasteelen. Heemschutserie, deel 20..2e druk.. . 110 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, index, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pictorial wrpprs. Stiff boards. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch cultural history Architecture Castles topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 7.50

6276 NOËL GLORIEUX Noël Glorieux. . &&&&& 40 p., (pasted) ills on large plates and in text, 39x29 cm. 1920(?) Paris : Editions Nilsson : (Orig. decor. wrpprs, spine worn, else VERY GOOD with partly chipped and torn, else GOOD dust jacket) Very rare French publication with collection of pictures, stories, poetry on glorification of war and Christmas. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Cultural history War art ] € 95.00

1995 NOOIT GEBOUWD NEDERLAND / CEES NOOTEBOOM Nooit gebouwd Nederland. Heruitgave van de in 1980 verschenen kerstnummer van Grafisch Nederland.. . 112 p., col. Ills., 22x29 cm. 1983 Weesp HARDCOVER: (Orig. boards, as new) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Architecture ] € 23.00

4040 NUCHELMANS JR. , JAN (red.) Muziek in de 20ste eeuw. . &&&&& 115 p. 1995 Baarn : Ambo SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. AS NEW) Publikatie van het Thijmgenootschap. Aan de orde komen o.a. de componisten Alphons Diepenbrock, Willem Pijper en Jan van Gilse. Ook een essay over Rudolf Escher. [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments History ] € 12.50

4010 NYSTAD , S. Van antiquair tot kunstenaar. . &&&&& 183 p., (col.) photogr. on plates 1990 Abcoude : Uitgeverij Uniepers HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history art ] € 19.50

6024 ORIENTAL FLOWERS / HAGENEY, ED. Oriental flowers. Volume 4 of series on Fashion Textiles Graphic Designs. 208 p., (col.) plates, 24 x 33 cm. 1981 Roma : Belvedere : (Orig. stiff wrpprs, cover bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Flowers as design. Splendid graphics. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Graphic Designs Textiles Fashion ] € 49.50

2054 OXFORD [PICTURES] Pictures in Colour of Oxford. With It's University and Colleges. Contains 50 beautifully coloured Pictures of the City, surroundings & University. With descriptive notes.. . Unpaginated, 21x18 cm. 1905(?) Oxford: Alfred Savage HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated two-tone gilt cloth, mylar cover, end papers some browning, name first end paper, further clean and very good copy) This charming -very SCARCE- volume contains 50 beautifully coloured plates (which look like photos which were lithographed over in color), as used to reproduce the Picture Postcards of the pre-WWI era Oxford. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa great Britain United Kingdom Architecture ] € 49.00

4029 PAAP , WOUTER & MR. JAAP KUNST & DR. J.L. BROECKX Mensch en Melodie - tweede jaargang 1947 Algemeen maandblad voor muziek. ADDED original decorative covers in back pocket.. . 416 p., num. b/w,photogr. + text ills., index on name author, music-works. 1947 Utrecht - Brussel : Uitgeverij Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt decor. cloth,. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 19.50

4030 PAAP , WOUTER & MR. JAAP KUNST & DR. J.L. BROECKX Mens en Melodie - derde jaargang 1948 Algemeen maandblad voor muziek. ADDED original decorative covers in back pocket.. . 412 p., num. b/w,photogr. + text ills., index on name author, music-works. 1948 Utrecht - Brussel : Uitgeverij Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt decor. cloth, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 19.50

2125 PHOTOGRAMS OF THE YEAR 1914 the Annual Review of the World's Pictorial Photographic Art. Mortimer, F. J. (Ed) Includes photos by Frederick Evans, Leonard Misonne, E.O.Hoppe, D'Ora, Clarence White, Karl Struss and Baron de Meyer.. . num. b/w plates (partly) with tipped in photogr. , 22 x 29 cm. 1914 London : Iliffe and Sons SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. paper wrpprs (covered in extra paper), loosening, chipped at spine, worn at the extremities, some foxing to text, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Fotografie Photographie Photography Optik Optics ] € 179.00

5570 PICASSO Picasso. Metamorphosen. Mit Zeugnissen von Dichtern und Freunden des Künstlers.Aus dem Französischen von Ursula Vogel-Roeder. Leymarie, Jean(Text). . 306 p., 610 ills, of which 110 in color, index, 27 x 35 cm. 1971 Genève : Skira HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial col. cloth, dustjacket small tear, else AS GOOD AS NEW) A monumental work on Picasso. [KEY WORDS: art painting modern ] € 69.00

5472 PICASSO / O'BRIEN, PATRICK. Pablo Ruiz Picasso: a Biography. First Edition.. . 511 p., index, 17 x 24 cm. 1976 New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons HARDCOVER: (Orig. two-toned gilt. cloth with pictorial dustjacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: modern art biography ] € 49.50

4043 PRESSER Een halve eeuw fotojournalistiek. . &&&&& 128 p., bl/w & col. photogr. 1985 Amsterdam : Elsevier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Photos photographs photography books ] € 75.00

6236 PRIMITIVE ART / LEERTOUWER, L. Kunst Van Verre Landen. Catalogue Exposition winter 1962 in Groninger Museum. . n.p., b/w plates 1962 Groningen : Groninger Museum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art Ehnography Anthropology Exhibtion Catalogue ] € 17.50

575 RICHERT, GERTRUD Johann Moritz Rugendas. Ein Deutscher Maler des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Mit 70 Abbildungen und 8 Farbtafeln . 139 p., (col.)ills., frontisp. 22x26 cm. Berlin : Rembrandt Verlag HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs, sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America art ] € 77.14

3935 RIJKSMUSEUM AMSTERDAM Franse tekeningen uit Nederlandse verzamelingen. 2 vols.. I: 94 p.text; II: 168 p. ills. on plates in b/w and col., 21x26 cm. 1964 Parijs & Amsterdam : Institut Néerlandais & Rijksmuseum SOFTCOVER: (Org. stiff wrpprs., cover bit discol., small date on title page, else VERY GOOD) Well edited catalogue of more than 200 French drawings of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France art drawings catalogue ] € 37.50

2014 ROHRICH, L., / RÖHRICH, L., / ADAM UND EVA Das erste Menschenpaar in Volkskunst und Volksdichtung.. . 194 p., (col.) 148 ills. Stuttgart HARDCOVER: (Or. green cl., dust jacket small tear) Profusely illustrated and well documented study by Swiss professor on the first couple in human history as seen in the folk art of many cultures. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Cultural history VOLKSKUNST / FOLK ART Folklore] € 29.00

3817 ROLLER, J. Praktische handleiding bij het etsen op koper. Een onmisbare vraagbaak voor allen die zich op het etsen willen toeleggen.. . XII+139 p., index SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers, slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) Rare instruction book to copperplate etching. [KEY WORDS: art copperplate etching ] € 29.50

1790 SANDBERG (typografie): In Holland staat een huis. het interieur van 1800 tot heden, tentoonstelling in het Stedelijk Museum Juli-October 1941. . 64 p., b/w photogr., oblong 1941 Amsterdam : Stadsdrukkerij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers., bit loosening) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Stedelijk Museum/Municipal Museum Amsterdam history interior decorating] € 11.34

282 SCHWEIZERISCHE MUSEUM FUER VOLKSKUNDE Altamerikanische Kunst. . 42 p.+24 plates n.d. Basel : Schweizerische Museum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Pre-Columbian History art ] € 14.97

5537 SEUPHOR, M. Mondrian, peintures . &&&&& 16 p.text and 15 col. plates, 10,5x15 cm. 1958 Paris : Fernand Hazan SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrpprs, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: modern art ] € 9.50

1875 SIEGNER, O. (PHOTOGR.) Yugoslavia. An art-book. (English) text by A.Schulz. 239 p., map & 215 b/w/photogr.plates, 21x27 cm. 1955(?) Munich-Pullach : Ludwig Simon HARDCOVER: (or. cl., dust jacket) Pictures taken with Leica III f with Summaron 3,5 cm. and Summitar 5 cm. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Yugoslavia Geography Geographical Geographic architecture landscape photography ] € 19.06

3109 SLUIJTERS JAN /LUNS HUIB Jan Sluijters Palet Serie, 3e druk. . 60 p., 58 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: biography Dutch painting art ] € 11.50

1222 SOMEREN BRAND, J.E.VAN De groote cultures der wereld. Haar geschiedenis, teelt en nuttige toepassing. 2nd pr. . 10+VIII+376 p., 13 col. plates, 624 ills., 21x28 cm. 1916 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (or. gilt. cl.) Beautifully binded and illustrated book on social and technical aspects of tropical agriculture. [KEY WORDS: Agriculture ] € 68.07

3815 SPEED, HAROLD The Science & Practice of Oil Painting. Reissue in edition original of 1924.. . XII + 276 p., b/w plates, frontispiece 1944 London: Chapman and Hall Ltd. HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, one plate loosening, back sl. sunned, else VERY GOOD) Classic art instruction book to oil painting, beautifully illustrated throughout, with many monochrome illustrations and photographs on separate plates. [KEY WORDS: art oil-painting ] € 37.50

1773 SPEEKHOUT, G.J Fotokunst, 1944-46 . &&&&& col. & b/w photogr. plates, 24 x 31 cm. 1946 Hengelo : Smit HARDCOVER: (Or. cardboard. boards) Technical texts and photography by Dutch photographers. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Photography ] € 29.50

574 SPINDEN, HERBERT J. A study of maya art. Its subject matter & historical development. New introd. & bibliogr. by J.E.S.Thompson. 755 illustr. . XXVI+285 p., ills., map, index, bibliogr., 21x28 cm. 1975 New York : Dover SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mayas History ] € 35.39

5041 STERCK-PROOT, J.M., De historische schoonheid van Haarlem. Heemschutserie, deel 13.. 3de druk.. . 228 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Haarlem Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 8.50

5571 STRONG, ROY The English Icon: Elizabethan and Jacobean Portraiture. First edition. . .XVI + 388 p., tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w illustrations throughout, index, bibliogr. ,26 x 33 cm. 1969 London : The Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth, dustjacket slightly chipped, else AS GOOD AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland art portrait painting ] € 145.00

3701 STUBBE, A. / RUBENS Rubens Palet Serie. . 60 p., 49 b/w ills., bibliogr. Amsterdam : Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art kunstmonografie] € 9.50

5065 SWILLENS P.T.A. Nederland in de prentkunst. Heemschutserie, deel 43. 1e druk.. . 161 p., zwart-wit illustraties,index, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Voorplat iets gevlekt. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Drawings topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

2102 THE STUDIO / 1903 The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 3 vols: march, april, july, 1903. each ca. 100 pages of which ca. 24 p. adverts, num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue with a stamp of The Studio. 1903 London : The Studio SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers light wear, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of The Studio, for decades the leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Jugendstil ] € 37.50

2105 THE STUDIO / 1904/1905 The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 6 vols: aug, sep, oct, nov., dec., 1904, jan 1905. each ca. 100 pages of which ca. 24 p. adverts, num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1904-5 London : The Studio SOFTCOVER: (Bound (without adverts) together in hlf cloth, light wear,bit soiled, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of The Studio, for decades the leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Jugendstil ] € 72.50

2106 THE STUDIO / 1911 The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 2 vols: aug, oct 1911. each ca. 100 pages of which ca. 24 p. adverts, num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1911 London : The Studio SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover (partly) missing, worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of The Studio, for decades the leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Jugendstil ] € 15.00

2107 THE STUDIO / 1914 The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 5 vols: feb, april, june, aug, nov 1914. each ca. 100 pages of which ca. 24 p. adverts, num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1914 London : The Studio SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, cover (partly) missing, worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of The Studio, for decades the leading magazine on art and applied art. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Jugendstil ] € 37.50

2147 THE STUDIO / 1929 The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 10 vols:(missing jan + oct) 1929. each ca. 100 pages of which ca. 24 p. adverts, num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1929 London : The Studio SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, all vols worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of The Studio, for decades the leading magazine on art and applied art. Other volumes from 1901 till 1934 available. Please inquire. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art ] € 99.00

2148 THE STUDIO / 1930 The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 12 vols:(missing jan + oct) 1930 complete. each ca. 100 pages of which ca. 24 p. adverts, num. b/w ills., colour and monochrome plates: partly protected by a tissue. 1930 London : The Studio SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrappers, nearly all vols worn, further VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after numbers of The Studio, for decades the leading magazine on art and applied art. Other volumes from 1901 till 1934 available. Please inquire. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art ] € 199.00

3812 THE STUDIO YEAR-BOOK 1911 The Studio Year-book of Decorative Art. A review of the latast developments in the artistic construction decoration and furnishing of the house.. . X+ 13 pp. finely printed text followed by 257 (col.) plates, 29.5 x 21.4 cm. 1911 London SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial wrpprs, cover spine ends frayed, bit lfox., else VERY GOOD) Lavishly illustrated account of pre-World War I home building and decoration. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art interior decoration and furnishing ] € 125.00

3916 THOMAREL, ANDRE Parfums et Saveurs des Antilles. First editionUne ode aux fruits exotiques. . 42 p. folio with 6 fine color plates & title-page by Ardaches Baldjian, 25x 32 cm.. 1935 Paris : Ch. Ebener HARDCOVER: (Green cloth cover heavily waterstained, but apart from some occasional fox. both text and -more importantly- plates are in VERY GOOD condition) Scarce. This ode to exotic fruits is a superb book, because of its quality paper and printing. paper and printing. Table des Matieres: Preface (Daniel Thaly; De la Maison des Abeilles; Roseau [Dominique] 16 novembre 1934); Introduction (Andre Thomarel); Coupe de Fruits (par Lafcadio Hearn); Le Fromager (par Daniel Thaly); Les Flamboyants (par Daniel Thaly); Le Pommier Acajou (A M. Abel Sainte-Luce Banchelin); Au Jardin (A M. M. Alfassa); Le Cafeier (A Mlle Julia Nicolas); Les Manguiers (A Daniel Thaly); La Pomme Cannelle (A. E. Lotaut); L'Ananas (A R. H. Despointes); Le Cimetiere de Saint-Joseph (A Madame P. Nardal); Eau de Coco (A M. L. Achille); Les Mangots (A Dedee Thomarel); La Pomme Liane (A Monsieur L. Petit); Le Raisinier (A la emeoire de Victor Duquesnay); Notre Hiver (A M. l'Abbe F. Soubie); Le Bananier (A. L. Joinville-Eugene); L'Avocat (A Maitre Hector Andre); Au Cocotier (A Madame Celarie); Les Bambous (A Madame H. Celarie); La Pavecka (A Georges Forgues); La Barbadine (A Ed. Xavier); Les Filaos (A Amelie Breteuil); Le Papayer (A la memoire de Osman Duquesnay); La Grappe Blanche (A Volmar Coma); Aux Elegantes Creoles qui se parent encore du costume local (A M. Adrien Sainte-Luce); La Sapotille (A Edouard Lagarde); Invitation a Heliotrope. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Antilles art Colonial history exotic fruits ] € 145.00

3642 TIELERWAARD - KUILE, E.H. TER Monumenten van geschiedenis en kunst in de Provincie Gelderland. Geillustreerde beschrijving uitgegeven vanwege de rijkscommissie voor de monumentenzorg B:Tielerwaard. First edition.. . pp. 293-502 + CCXLIII p., drawings, maps, 147 photogr. in b/w plates, index, 21x29 cm. 1946 's-Gravenhage : SDU HARDCOVER: (Orig. half leather,gilt. red cover, pages uncut, front cover small stain, else VERY GOOD) Standard work on Dutch regional architecture. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Tiel Topography architecture ] € 95.00

3643 TIELERWAARD - KUILE, E.H. TER Monumenten van geschiedenis en kunst in de Provincie Gelderland. Geillustreerde beschrijving uitgegeven vanwege de rijkscommissie voor de monumentenzorg B:Tielerwaard. First edition.. . pp. 293-502 + CCXLIII p., drawings, maps, 147 photogr. in b/w plates, index, 21x29 cm. 1946 's-Gravenhage : SDU HARDCOVER: (Orig. half leather,gilt. red cover, pages uncut, front cover light wear, else VERY GOOD) Standard work on Dutch regional architecture. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Tiel Topography architecture ] € 95.00

5064 TIMMERMANS, FERD. Luidklokken en beiaarden in Nederland . Heemschutserie, deel 33. 1e druk.. . 157 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties,index, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Klein Exlibris. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture Music Bells topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5569 TITIAN / TIZIANO / PALLUCCHINI, RODOLFO Profilo di Tiziano. . &&&&& 67 p..with text and 10 b/w ills., 63 col. plates, 27 x 37 cm. 1977 Firenze : Aldo Martello / Giunti HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cloth, dustjacket with extra mylar cover. AS GOOD AS NEW) A monumental work on TITIAN (Tiziano Vecellio) ca. 1485-1576 [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia art painting Renaissance ] € 69.00

3215 TREFOIS C. V. Oudnederlandse architectuur in Zuid - Afrika. . &&&&& 112 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, bibliogr., 13 x 21 cm 1969 Melle SOFTCOVER: ( ex-library copy, some small stamps & labels, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa south africa Colonial history Architecture ] € 39.00

1656 ULRICH, G., Venedig. Mit Canaletto in Venedig. (Das kleine Buch, 149). . 63 p., 24 full page drawings, 12x19 cm. 1961 Gütersloh : Mohn HARDCOVER: (or. cardboard b.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia art Geography Geographical Geographic Cultural history Drawings] € 7.26

3226 UNESCO / MEXICO: PRE-HISPANIC PAINTINGS Mexique: peintures pre-hispaniques. Pref. [by] Jacques Soustelle. Introd. [by] Ignacio Bernal. UNESCO world art series [10]. . 23 p. text & XXXII col. plates, 33 x 48 cm., bibliogr. 1958 New York : New York Graphic Society HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth b., slightly fox., dustjacket some small tears, else VERY GOOD) French version of scarce work. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Pre-Columbian Art, Maya. Mural painting and decoration. Painting Mexico.] € 95.00

5079 VALK H.W. De Cathedrale Basiliek van St. Jan te 's Hertogenbosch. (Erasmus-Librye deel II). 71 p., b/w photogr. plates a.o ills., glossary 1941(?) Maastricht : Leiter-Nypels HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cardboards VERY GOOD. With GOOD dust jaclet) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch 's Hertogenbosch Cultural history Architecture topography topografie religion cathedrals ] € 14.00

3120 VAN EYCK / KNUTTEL, Dr. G., Van Eyck en zijn tijdgenoten, Knuttel G., Friedländer J., Vermeylen A., Boon K.G., Vogelsang W., : Hans Memling, Hieronymus Bosch, Quinten Massys, Geertgen tot Sint Jans, Pieter Bruegel de Oude.. . 364 p., num. b/w ills., bibliogr. Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust wrpprs, names on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 27.25

3550 VER HUELL, A. / DE WERKEN VAN ALEXANDER VER HUELL Zijn er zoo? De zg. volkseditie. Inleiding Jan ten Brink. . (6) p. text , 91 b/w plates, 33x26 cm. 1895(?) Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth b. bit loosening, a few stains, top spine end slightly frayed, name on end paper. Plates in VERY GOOD condition) A fine collection of 19th century illustrations. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history 19th century illustrated works Caricature ] € 29.00

3112 VERSTER. - HAMMACHER, A. M Floris Verster. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 50 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch biography Dutch painting art ] € 17.25

3118 VINCENT VAN GOGH / HAMMACHER, A.M. Vincent van Gogh. Palet Serie. . 60 p., 62 b/w ills., bibliogr., 19 x 26 cm Amsterdam : H. J. W. Becht SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs )ne corner slightly torn), else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: biography Dutch painting art ] € 11.50

6094 VISSER, FERDINAND Vechten om, voor en met cultuur. zeer goed. . 160 p., 16 x 24 cm 2000 Leende : Damon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrappers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history art ] € 9.50

1944 WERKMAN, E. Tunnels. 1st. ed.. 202 p., .12 B/W photogr. plates, maps & diagr. 1959 Bilthoven : Nelissen HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket some wear at ends) Account of plans and construction of tunnels in Rotterdam, Velsen, Amsterdam, a.o. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch topography topografie architectuur/architecture ] € 15.88

1943 WERKMAN, E. Nederland bouwt tunnels. 1st. ed.. 207 p., .31 B/W photogr. plates, index, bibliogr. 1946 Amsterdam : Holdert HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket some wear at ends) Account of plans and construction of tunnels in Rotterdam, Velsen, Amsterdam, a.o. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch topography topografie architectuur/architecture ] € 11.34

5071 WESTENDORP BOERMA J.J.DR. De historische schoonheid van Zieriksee. Heemschutserie, deel 49. 1e druk. Ex-exemplaar van Ministerie van Oorlog, met een kopie van de plattegrond ook voorin geplakt.. . 96 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, fold. map, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards (geplastificeerd). Een paar nummers en stempels. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Zierikzee Cultural history Architecture topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5514 WIJDE INGE / INGE WIJDE Kluchten en drama's in den kunsthandel. Illustraties van Pol Dom. Photo's van A. Dingjan. 1e druk. . 78 p. + 14 p. afbeeldingen 1943 Leiden : Nederl. Uitgeversbedrijf van Wetenschappelijke Uitgaven HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial hlf cloth, bit brown, else VERy GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 14.50

5115 WINTER, H.& J.J.DE Moderne houtslöjd. Map met werktekeningen. Speelgoed 16 bladen, zaagwerk 22 bladen, modellen 29 bladen, versieringsmotieven 18 bladen. 2e (herziene) druk.. . 22 p. text , b/w photogr. and 85 plates, 24x31 cm. 1934 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. portfolio cover, top spine end frayed, title page of text shows light traces of use, else VERY GOOD. All working drawings are AS NEW) Very scarce portfolio with models for fret-work. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history figuurzagen fret-work ] € 49.60

2151 WOLF, REINHART New York in Photographien Vorwort Edward Albee - Buch Sabina Lietzmann - Interview Andy Warhol.. Statements Truman Capote, Le Corbusier, Henry James, J-P. Sartre, u.a. 2. Auflage. . ca. 50 S., zahlr. großform. Farbabb. nach Photographien, 42 x 30 cm. 1985 Koln: Taschen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name on end paper, corners slightly bumped, else VERY GOOD [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. new york photography Architecture ] € 19.50

3147 ZEEFDRUK IN VLAANDEREN Zeefdruk in Vlaanderen Verzameling H. Kätelhön, atelier voor diepdruk en lithografie Wamel Möhnsee. Tentoonstelling geoganiseerd door het Stadsbestuur van Sint-Niklaas van 9 januari tot 7 maart 1982. . 59 p., b/w plates 1982 SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: art graphik ] € 19.00

3641 ZUTPHEN - KUILE, E.H. TER Monumenten van geschiedenis en kunst van het kwartier van Zutfen. Geillustreerde beschrijving uitgegeven vanwege de rijkscommissie voor de monumentenzorg Deel III. First edition. With tipped in original erratum: VOL IV should be VOL III. . XI + 277 + CCXLIII p., drawings, maps, 672 photogr. in b/w plates, index, 21x29 cm. 1958 's-Gravenhage : SDU HARDCOVER: (Orig. half leather,gilt. red cover. AS NEW) Standard work on Dutch regional architecture. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Achterhoek Zutphen Topography architecture ] € 95.00

3836 ZWARTESPELD. D.E. De wondere wereld der etalage. With adverts, a.o. for letters- examples tipped in. First ed.. . 146 p., num. ills 1959(?) Haarlem : Gottmer HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl. VERY GOOD) Zeer gedetailleerd boek over het maken van etalage-materialen. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: applied art ] € 27.90




HOE BESTELLEN HOW TO ORDER COMO PEDIR:

Leveringsvoorwaarden voor bestellingen binnen Nederland::

Bestellen. Bestellingen kunnen per fax, post, telefonisch of bij voorkeur per email worden opgegeven. Desgewenst kunnen -na afspraak - boeken ook in onze winkel bekeken en/of afgehaald worden. Te bezorgen boeken worden -zorgvuldig verpakt- binnen 24 uur opgestuurd. Betalen. Prijzen zijn netto, in euro en inclusief btw. Verzendkosten worden tegen kostprijs doorberekend. U ontvangt vooraf een opgave van het totaalbedrag per email. Boeken worden geleverd tegen vooruitbetaling. Aan instellingen, bibliotheken en bekende klanten kan met factuur worden geleverd. Geleverde boeken blijven eigendom van de verkoper totdat volledige betaling van het factuurbedrag heeft plaats gevonden. Betaling kan geschieden via bank- of giro-overschrijving, of eventueel via PAYPAL of credit card. Verzending. Het verzenden van de bestelde boeken is voor risico van de verkoper. Verkoper behoudt zich het recht voor de goederen te verzekeren en/of aangetekend te verzenden. De kosten hieruit voortvloeiend worden -na overleg- doorberekend aan de koper. Volledige garantie. Alle boeken zijn volledig beschreven, inclusief alle gebreken. Elke aankoop kan binnen 7 dagen na ontvangst, zonder opgaaf van reden, aan verkoper retour gezonden worden (een voorafgaande kennisgeving per email wordt op prijs gesteld), waarna restitutie van het aankoopbedrag (niet de verzendkosten) volgt. Is de retourzending een gevolg van een onvolledige beschrijving dan wordt het aankoopbedrag inclusief verzendkosten + retourporto gerestitueerd. Retourzendingen dienen verkoper te bereiken in dezelfde staat als waarin ze aan koper verzonden werden. Het risico van retourzendingen is nadrukkelijk voor de afzender. Registratie klantgegevens. Persoonlijke (adres)gegevens worden uitsluitend t.b.v. verwerking van bestellingen en administratie bij Antiquariaat Sigma gebruikt. Deze gegevens zullen op geen enkele wijze aan derden ter beschikking worden gesteld.

Terms of sale for international orders:

Books can be ordered by fax or post or preferably by email.
Each order will be confirmed with specification of costs of sending.
All books are completely described, inclusive all faults.
Prices are in € (euro), net, but not including packing and postage.
Cheapest shipping method is at buyer's risk via standard mail (Europe) or economy airmail (other destinations). Shipments can be registered, if buyer prefers. Costs depend of weight, priority and destination. We will inform you.
Payment by PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master or American Express card, or International Money Order, or bank transfer.
(Für Deutsche Kunden spesenfreie Überweisung auf unser Konto in Deutschland. )
The book(s) will be securely wrapped and sent within 24 hours after PAYPAL or credit card confirmation or after receiving full payment. Institutions may be billed.
FULL GUARANTEE: Items are returnable -after notification by email- within 7 days of receipt and your payment will be returned (less expenses).

Nuestras condiciones de venta para pedidos internacionales :

Se puede pedir por fax o correos o preferiblemente por email.
Cada pedido será confirmado con especificación de los costos de transporte.
Todos los libros son describidos completamente, inclusivo todos los defectos.
Precios están en € (euro), neto, pero sin embalaje y sin costos de correos.
Transporte más económico está por riesgo del comprador: correo standard (Europa) o correo aéreo (otros destinaciones). Si el comprador prefiere: cada transporte puede ser registrado. Costos dependen de peso, prioridad y destinación. Le informamos a Vd . con anticipación.
Pagos por PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master u American Express, u International Money Order, o transferencia por banco (dentro de Europa sin costos!).
Mandamos los libros bien embalados y dentro de 24 horas depués de confirmación de PAYPAL o de la carta del crédito o depués haber recibido pago completo. Instituciones pueden pagar por factura.
GARANTIA COMPLETA: Se puede retornar cada libro -depués notificación por email- dentro de 7 días de recepción y su pago será devolvido (sin costos).

Please fill in -at least your email address- to order or to ask for information. We will contact you.
Type here your question and/or copy / paste number(s), author(s), titles, etc.

Your name...............
Your address...........
Place.......................
Zipcode / Country ...
Your E-mail address. noodzakelijk necessary necesario

Back to homepage