Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Bestellen

Order

Pedir



Contact

 

Catalogue: CULTURAL HISTORY


See "HOW TO ORDER" AT END.

6110 A., J. De Eerste Levensjaren. Kinderbeelden met bijschriften. 1e druk. VII + 43 p., num. engraved plates, 15×23 cm 1851 Amsterdam & Rotterdam : C.M. & H.V. van Gogh HARDCOVER: (cardboards, worn, partially cracked, back strip lacking, occas. fox.and browning, else VERY GOOD, specially the plates) Platen in 1850 in Duitsland uitgegeven o.d.t.: Das Kind von der Wiege bis zur Schule: gravures van H.J. Schneider, o.a. ets van Sinterklaasviering bij gedicht over Sinterklaas. [KEY WORDS: literature juvenile kinderboeken poetry Sinterklaas. Sint Nicolaas ] € 295.00

3788 AGUILERA, EMILIANO M. Los Trajes Populares De España Visto Por Los Pintores Españoles. Con 7 Laminas en Color y 125 Reproducciones en Negro.. . 64 p.+ 132 (col.) (fold.) plates , 24x17 cm. 1948 Barcelona : Eds. Omega HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. decor. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana costume Fashion Folklore art ] € 49.00

6245 ALBERDINGK THIJM, JOS, A. Karolingsche Verhalen. Carel en Elegast / De vier Heemskinderen / Willem van Oranje / Floris en Blancefloer. 4de druk. . 236 p, num. b/w ills. 1942 Zutphen : Thieme HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth bit discol., dustjacket pasted on first end paper, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature Middle Ages ] € 9.50

5171 ALEXANDER C.H.O.'D. Partijstellingen. . &&&&& 183 p., b/w diagrams, biliogr. 1974 Baarn : Hollandia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., name on title page, else VERY GOOD) Een zeldzame Nederlandse uitgave van dit instructie-boek. Rare. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 23.50

5123 ALFÖLDY, LASZLO Gambit Eröffnungen. . &&&&& 113 p., b/w diagrams, 21 x 14 cm. 1970 Hamburg : Rattmann SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decor. wrpprs. Spine bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 13.50

5160 ALJECHIN,A.A. Mijn beste schaakpartijen (1924-1937). Vertaling van G.C.A.Oskam. First Edition.. . 247 p., frontisp. portrait, b/w diagrams 1940 Lochem : Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. two-toned brown gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD. Dust jacket small tears, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games biography ] € 42.50

3166 ALSOGARAY, J. L. La prostitution en Argentine. Traduit par Charles-Louis Constant. . 253 p., index 1935 Paris : Denoel et Steele SOFTCOVER: (Or. paper wrpprs, spine ends slightly frayed, pages uncut and partly unopened. GOOD copy) Very rare book on prostitution in Argentina by former police chief of Buenos Aires. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine prostitution ] € 60.00

3664 AMERIGHI, GUGLLIELMO The City of Florence. First Edition. . 235 + (3) p., 133 colour and sepia-toned tipped-in illustrations, maps and photographs of architecture, paintings and sculptures 1962 Florence: Libreria Editrice HARDCOVER: (Orig. white cloth, gold and black dust jacket with thick acetate cover with title in black (acetate cover small hole) NEAR FINE) An excellent architectural reference along with information on the Medicis. This rare special edition is encased in gilt. decor. green box. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Florence history of art Medicis ] € 35.00

6170 ANDERSEN, H.C. De sprookjes van Andersen naar het Deensch bewerkt door Ph.R.F.C. de Bruijn met twaalf gekleurde platen van Wanda Zeigner-Ebel. . 311 p., 12 col. Plates 1922 Zutphen : W.J. Thieme & Cie. HARDCOVER: (Or. dec. gilt. cloth, cover bit rubbed, spine ends bit frayed, missing title page., first 2 pages with tape repaired, name on f.e.p.,else VERY GOOD) The fairy tales of Andersen, beautifully illustrated. [KEY WORDS: juvenile literature Cultuursprookjes fairy tales ] € 39.50

4041 ANDRINGA , SJOERD Friesland in foto's . &&&&& 150 p., zw/w foto's (een of twee per pag.) 1974 Leeuwarden : Uitgeverij M.A. van Seijen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Zeer zeldzaam fotoboek met afbeeldingen van o.a.: Kanselarij, "Us Mem" Leeuwarden, Marssum, Beetgum, Franeker Holwerd, Schiermonnikoog etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Friesland Culture history Folklore ] € 42.50

6168 ANONYMOUS Study of the proportions of a human head and face / 18th century Drawing, brown ink, 28x40,5 cm.. . : (Under passepartout. A few small cracks from ink corrosion; some foxing, else VERY GOOD) Nice study of a head en face and en profil, with lines for proportions and measurements and with sizes and annotations in manuscript, i.a. "La tête est large 3/4 de sa longueur" and "Le visage est large 2/3". [KEY WORDS: art drawing 18th century ] € 125.00

5463 AQUAREL- ALIZARINE, G., Aquarelleeren. Aquareltechniek voor architecten, meubelontwerpers en amateurschilders. Met 36 afbeeldingen tusschen den tekst, 1 kleurenkaart en 6 platen in kleurendruk. 2nd printing. . 86 p., (col.) plates, 1 plate with tipped-in colour samples 1943 Amsterdam : J. Ahrend SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers, slightly loosening, cover bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Instruction book to aquarel painting, beautifully illustrated throughout, with many illustrations and photographs. [KEY WORDS: art Aquarell malerei aquarel schilderen ] € 19.50

3816 AQUAREL- ALIZARINE, G., Aquarelleeren. Aquareltechniek voor architecten, meubelontwerpers en amateurschilders. Met 36 afbeeldingen tusschen den tekst, 1 kleurenkaart en 6 platen in kleurendruk. 3rd printing. . 86 p., (col.) plates, 1 plate with tipped-in colour samples 1943 Amsterdam : J. Ahrend SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers, slightly loosening, small corner removed from first free end page, else VERY GOOD) Instruction book to aquarel painting, beautifully illustrated throughout, with many illustrations and photographs. [KEY WORDS: art Aquarell malerei aquarel schilderen ] € 39.50

6043 ARCHITECTURE / BOSBOOM, S. De Vyf Colom-Orden, met derzelver Deuren en Poorten. Uit den beroemden Venetiaanschen-bouwmeester Vincent Scamozzi in minuten overgebracht (...) met drie nieuwe voorbeelden opgehelderd, vermeerderd en verbeterd door C. Philips Jacobsz. en J. Houthuisen.. . 110 p., engr. ti. w. portr. of B. at the top, 55 (full-page) engraved plates, 21x32 cm. 1804 Amsterdam : J.B. Elwe : (Contemp. boards dam., spine lacking, contents loose in binding; some plates slightly stained in margins, else a very good and clean copy) One of the classical handbooks on architecture based on the work of Vincent Scamozzi. Bierens de Haan, 510. [KEY WORDS: Architecture ] € 695.00

299 ARCINIEGAS, GERMAN Latin America: a cultural history. Transl. from Sp. by J.McLean . XXVII+594+XLIII p.,ills.,maps 1967 New York : Knopf HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Cultural history History ] € 31.31

3677 ARRENBERG, R. Korte verhalen en wetenswaardige voorvallen uit geloofwaadige schrijvers bijeenverzameld. . &&&&& IV+180 p., 4 hand col. lithogr. 1837 Haarlem : Bohn HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth, back with vignet, title stamp on back of title page, (pencil) names on first end paper, loosening, else VERY GOOD) Though hand coloring was not done very expertly and cover is loose, a precious book with interesting views on Dutch cultural values in the early 1800's. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction juvenile History ] € 44.00

6039 ASSER, T.M.C. Toen en nu. Afscheidsrede Universiteit te Amsterdam, 21 okt. 1893. . 42 p., bibliogr. 1893 Haarlem : Bohn SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, sewed, cover bit worn, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of law ] € 19.50

6007 BADEN-BADEN / HARDER, WILHELM Grüße aus Baden-Baden und Umgebung in Bild und Wort. Original-Aufnahmen von Gustav Salzer. Text von Wilhelm Harder.. . IV + 164 + 4 p. adverts, ca. 70 b/w photogr. on plates 1899(?) Berlin : W. Sommer HARDCOVER: (Orig hlf cloth with pictoral boards, bit rubbed and slightly stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Baden-Württemberg Cultural history topography ] € 29.50

5126 BAGIROW, W. Aljechin - Verteidigung. . &&&&& 217 p., b/w diagrams, index, 21x15 cm 1979 Heidelberg : R. Schmaus-Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decor. wrpprs., '' 1e prijs Ons Genoegen 4/12/86"" on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

1321 BALEN, W.J.VAN Het leven der oude Incas door den Inca Garcilasco de la Vega. . XXIII+279 p., ills., fold. Map 1929 's-Gravenhage : Leopold HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilted blue cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History ] € 24.96

6137 BARBEROT E. Traité de Constructions Civiles. 2e édition revue et augmentée par E. Barberot. Traité technique. Travaux préparatoires, connaissances du sol, fondations : maçonnerie, pavages et sols divers : accessoires de maçonnerie : mortiers et bétons : béton armé : charpentes en bois : menuiserie et serrures : charpente en fer : menuiserie et fermetures métalliques : escaliers, ascenseurs, monte-charges : couverture : plomberie, installations sanitaires, épuration : chauffage et ventilation : électricité : vitrerie et peinture, décoration : matériaux de construction : stabilité des constructions : renseignements généraux.. XVIII+1045 p., num. drawings by the author, index 1900 Paris : Librairie Polytechnique, Beranger HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt cloth, hinges weak, cover has some wear and staining, else VERY GOOD) The very rare second ed. treats extensively the fin de siecle French building construction--heating, ventilation, gas installation, marble, electricity, etc and already telephone installation. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Architecture fin de siecle construction building telephone installation] € 55.00

3759 BARJAUD, CAPT. A. The Battle of Normandy (June-August 1944). 1st edition. 78 p., b/w photo illustrations, maps, bibliogr., 19x24 cm. 1964 Le Mans SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, pages uncut, heavy paper. VERY GOOD) Very detailed account, with clear maps. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Second World War ] € 17.50

3026 BASE, E. Corsetten. Transl. from english " Corset-fitting in the Retail-store". . 132 p. , 45 text-ills. after drawings of corsets, brassières, foundations, etc. 1952 Amsterdam : Vakopleiding voor de Textielhandel HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dustjacket VG/G) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history underwear ] € 31.00

541 BAUMANN, HANS Gold und Götter von Peru. . 190 p.,(col.)ills.,map,gloss. 1963 Mohm : Guetersloh HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Cultural history History ] € 14.97

6119 BBC HANDBOOK 1938 1st Edition. 128 p., num. black and white photographs on plates, index 1938 London : British Broadcasting Corporation HARDCOVER: (Original blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, spine bit sunned, name on end paper, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) The book covers every aspect of the BBC and the country in the year before the war, Photographs including: The Coronation, Toscanini, etc.. VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland history of broadcasting ] € 35.00

6118 BBC HANDBOOK 1940 1st Edition. 128 p., num. black and white photographs on plates, index 1940 London : British Broadcasting Corporation HARDCOVER: (Original blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, spine bit sunned, name on end paper, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) The book covers every aspect of the BBC and the country in the early days of the war, Photographs including: The evacuation of London schoolchildren; Neville Chamberlin at Mansion House,; Evacuated school children listen to a school broadcast in a country village; Maurice Brown and Laurence Gilliam marking a passage from the recording of a speech by Herr Hitler; Television cameras at the Richmond Royal Horse Show, etc.. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland history of broadcasting ] € 35.00

6120 BBC YEARBOOK 1947 1st Edition. On fist end paper written list of illustrations.. 152 p., num. black and white photographs on plates. 1947 London : British Broadcasting Corporation HARDCOVER: (Original blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, spine bit sunned, name on end paper, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) The book covers every aspect of the BBC and the country in the post-war year. Photographs including: The First General Assembly of UNO Victory Day, etc.. RARE. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland history of broadcasting ] € 25.00

6121 BBC YEARBOOK 1948 1st Edition.. 152 p., num. black and white photographs on plates. 1948 London : British Broadcasting Corporation HARDCOVER: (Original boards, gilt title to spine, spine bit sunned, name on end paper, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) The book covers every aspect of the BBC and the country in the post-war year. Photographs including: Princess Elizabeth, first time Ascot, etc.. VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland history of broadcasting ] € 35.00

225 BELAUNDE, VICTOR ANDRES Peruanidad. (Seleccion). . 158 p. 1957 Lima : Riva Aguero SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Cultural history ] € 12.71

228 BELAUNDE, VICTOR ANDRES Meditaciones Peruanas. Segunda ed. . 267 p. 1963 Lima : Villanueva SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Cultural history ] € 14.52

1121 BELLET, D. Dernières inventions. Dernières découvertes. Ill. de 95 gravures. 2. ed. revue . VIII+226 p., ills. 1921 Paris : Hachette SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology History Cultural history ] € 29.50

1539 BELOW, G. VON Das ältere deutsche Städtewesen u. Bürgertum. Monographien zur Weltgeschichte Bd. 6.. . 135 p., 134 (col.) Abb. & 6 ann. 1898 Bielefeld und Leipzig : Velhagen & Klasing HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., gilt. front & back) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Cultural history History of civilisation Architecture ] € 17.24

1307 BENAVIDES CORREA, ALFONSO Recuerda peruano. First ed.. . 562 p., ills. 1969 Lima : Industrial SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Cultural history History ] € 17.02

3532 BERTHOLLE, LOUISETTE (ED.) Secrets of the Great French Restaurants. Nearly 400 recipes from famous restaurants starred in the Michelin Guide. Selected and edited by Louisette Bertholle.. . 375 p., b.w. illustrations, glossary, index 1973 London : Cookery Book Club (Weidenfeld and Nicolson) HARDCOVER: (imitation vellum with brown lettering on spine, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Cultural history gastronomy cookery ] € 17.50

6158 BEVAART, W. De onderofficier in het Nederlandse leger 1568-2001. . &&&&& 400 p. num. (col.) -ills.,bibliogr. 2001 Den Haag : Sdu HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. green cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) Extensive review of the historu of the Dutch non-commis. officers. Particularly interesting because of the numerous illustrations of military uniforms through the ages, badges, etc. List of all the commanders of the Royal Military School in the period 1951-2001. [KEY WORDS: military History ] € 69.50

6025 BICKER CAARTEN, A. Met de kuierstok langs de molens. Een bundel artikelen over windmolens .. . 174 p., 86 b/w ills., mostly photogr. on plates 1977 Zaltbommel HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, pictorial dust jacket glued to cover, one small bib.stamp, else VERY GOOD) Illustration of all types of Dutch windmills, such as Poldermolens. Trasmolens. Korenmolen. Watervluchtmolens. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch windmills ] € 24.50

3893 BIE, OSCAR Das Kunst-gewerbe. Die Gesellschaft: Sammlung sozialpsychologischer Monographien. Hrsg. von Martin Buber. Bd. 20. Einbandzeichnungen und Vorsatzpapiere v. Peter Behrens..Erstausgabe. . 84 p. + 16 p. adverts, decorated first letters of chapters 1908 Frankfurt : Rütten & Loening SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated cardboard cover, spine ends frayed, bit loosening, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Scarce and sought after number of Die Gesellschaft, with chapters on a.o. Schmuck und Konstruktion, Kulturgeschichte des Stuhls. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art Kunst Kunstgewerbe Architektur ] € 25.50

5050 BIERENS DE HAAN J.A. DR. & KOK A.A. Heemschut. Heemschutserie, deel 25. 2e druk.. . 96 p.+ zwart-wit foto's op platen, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Folklore topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5049 BIERENS DE HAAN J.A. DR. & KOK A.A. Heemschut. Heemschutserie, deel 25. 1e druk.. . 144 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1944 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Folklore topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

3897 BIJLSMA, DR. U.G., E.A. De digitalis en hare therapeutische toepassing. First edition. . &&&&& 111 p., b/w text-illustrations and folding plate, bibliogr. 1922 Leiden : Rijksinstituut voor pharmacotherapeutisch onderzoek. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, pages unopened, cover worn, bit browning, one library ticket and some stamps., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: medicine pharmacy ] € 11.50

3727 BIRDWOOD, FIELD-MARSHAL LORD Khaki and Gown. An Autobiography. With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill. First reprint (Feb. 1942) of Dec. 1941 1st.. . 456 p., num. b/w plates, port. frontis., col. (fold.) maps , index, gloss. 1942 London : Ward Lock & Co HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth with .gilt titling, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) The author served with Bengal Lancers in India and fought in the Boer War (1899-1902), serving with Winston Churchill. He comments on Spion Kop and the relief of Ladysmith, and then on his World War I (Gallipoli and Passchendaele) and his life after the war. [KEY WORDS: India South Africa France Military history Boer War First World War ] € 39.00

3384 BOER, DICK Zelf vergrotingen maken. De rolfilmserie no 5. First edition. . 32 p.+ 8 p. adverts., num. b/w illus. n.d. Haarlem : Focus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. sewed décor. wrpprs, slight traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: photography ] € 15.00

3222 BOER, W. DEN Eros en Amor. Man en vrouw in Griekenland en Rome.. . 176 p. 1962 Den Haag : Bert Bakker/Daamen HARDCOVER: (Or. blue dec. cl., VERY GOOD, dust jacket VERY GOOD [KEY WORDS: classical antiquity sexuology ] € 14.50

5283 BOER,JAN Nog n gapsel. Grunneger humor. Optaikend deur Jan Boer.Oettaikend deur Bert Bennema. 4e druk. . 64 p., b/w ills. 1967 Groningen : Niemeijer SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD)) On humour and folklore of Groningen. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen Cultural history linguistics dialects Ethnography Anthropology folklore] € 9.90

4020 BOERMA , J. Leerboek voor het ontwerpen van letters en opschriften ten dienste van reclameschilders en studerenden voor diverse vakexamens.. 92 p., 20 x 27 cm. 1950 Deventer - Djakarta : N.V. Uitgeversmaatschappij Kluwer HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cl. ,occas. browning, else VERY GOOD) Leerboek met vele afbeeldingen en techniek-beschrijvingen m.b.t. eenvoudige -, cursieve -, schrijf - en fantasieletters. Ook het monogram, ex-libris, fabrieksmerk en handelsmerk worden belicht. [KEY WORDS: typography ] € 22.50

5305 BOHIGAS, P. El Libro Espanol. (Ensayo Historico). . &&&&& III + 342 p., num. b/w photogr, facsimil. 1962 Barcelona: Editorial de Gustavo Gili, S. A. HARDCOVER: (Orig. grey gilt. cloth, (name on end paper). Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Rare study on the history of the Spanish book. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Cultural history history of books ] € 49.00

5427 BOLLE, BERT Barometers in beeld. . &&&&& 256 p., 542 (34 col.) plates and text ills, index, bibliogr., 21 x 27 cm. 1983 Lochem-Poperinge : Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: Light blue gilt. cloth with dustjacket. AS NEW) This the very rare, comprehensive version on Dutch, French and English barometers. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Barometers ] € 195.00

6150 BOLTEN, JAAP Het Nederlandse bankbiljet en zijn vormgeving. Met een lijst van de door de Nederlandsche Bank uitgegeven bankbiljetten samengesteld door P. J. Soetens.. . VII+327 p., num. illustrations (many in colour). 31 cm X 26 cm. 1987 Amsterdam: De Nederlandsche Bank HARDCOVER: (Orig. yellow cloth/d-jacket. AS NEW) A complete overview with 226 illustrations of designs, etc. & 149 illustrations of all Dutch notes, notes, epilogue, bibliography, appendices, indexes. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history design bank notes ] € 69.50

5499 BOM , FRITS Eerste Nederlandse Hunebeddengids . &&&&& 128 p., num. b/w photogr. and maps 1978 Deventer : Ankh-Hermes BV HARDCOVER: (Orig. zwart-linnen boekje met foto, aan de achterzijde iets ingescheurde stofomslag, verder als NIEUW) Overzicht van hunebedden in de gemeente : Haren, Norg, Zuidlaren, Anloo, Assen, Rolde, Borger, Odoorn, Emmen, Sleen, Diever en Havelte. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente local history archaeology Ethnography Anthropology ] € 12.50

6114 BOOM, J A VAN DER De vrije en ordenoefeningen, de houdings-, spring- en evenwichtsoefeningen voor de lagere school. Theoretische en praktische handleiding bij het onderwijs. Met muziek en 165 figuren. 14e druk. . 472 p., num. ills, music, (fold.) diagr. 1926 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, cover bit rubbes, name on firrts end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history sports Gymnastics Gymnastiek Lichamelijke Opvoeding, Onderwijs ] € 13.50

5092 BOOM, J A VAN DER De vrije en ordenoefeningen, de houdings-, spring- en evenwichtsoefeningen voor de lagere school. Theoretische en praktische handleiding bij het onderwijs. Met muziek en 165 figuren. 14e druk. . 472 p., num. ills, music, (fold.) diagr. 1926 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history sports Gymnastics Gymnastiek Lichamelijke Opvoeding, Onderwijs ] € 29.50

175 BORROWS, FRANK Latin-American dancing. Theory and technique. New revised ed. . XV+276 p.,register 1964 London : Muller HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Theatre Dance Cinema ] € 20.42

3397 BOSMAN-JELGERSMA, HENRIETTE Poeders, pillen en patiënten, Apothekers en hun zorg voor de gezondheid door de eeuwen heen.. . 179 p. num. (col.) ill., bibliogr., index, 22x31cm. 1983 Amsterdam : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. brown cloth, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD with FAIR dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history history of pharmacy ] € 16.00

5154 BOTWINNIK, M.M. Keur van mijn beste partijen (1926-1936). Vertaling uit het Russische van G.C.A.Oskam. First Edition.. . 120 p., b/w diagrams 1947 Lochem : Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth., with dust jacket bit browned , else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games biography ] € 17.50

5153 BOTWINNIK, M.M. Keur van mijn beste partijen (1926-1936). Vertaling uit het Russische van G.C.A.Oskam. First Edition.. . 120 p., b/w diagrams 1947 Lochem : Tijdstroom SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrpprs., bit browned , else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games biography ] € 16.50

5155 BOTWINNIK, M.M. Keur van zijn beste partijen (1936-1948). Met commentaar van Euwe, Fine, Tartakover, Lilienthal, etc.. . 96 p., b/w diagrams, index 1949 Lochem : Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth., bit fox., else VERY GOOD. With dust jacket & extra advertis. jacket small tear in back, else VERY GOOD) Very rare (in contrast to ''Keur van mijn beste partijen (1926-1936''). [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games biography ] € 47.50

5056 BOUMAN, MR. A. Orgels in Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 34. 1e druk.. . 134 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties,bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Band en rug los, maar inhoud VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Music Organs topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5344 BOUVY , DR. D.P.R.A. Edelsmeedkunst. Kerkelijke kunst 3. met schetsen van Jan Bouwman en foto's van H. Sibbelee en F. Lahaye. . 72 p., 54 b/w photogrphs., 20 ills., glossarium, 14 x 21 cm. 1967 Bussum : C.A.J. van Dishoeck SOFTCOVER: (Orig. col. wrpprs., VERY GOOD) Ruim 100 liturgische metalen voorwerpen van de vroege middeleeuwen tot omstreeks 1800 worden in dit boekje behandeld. [KEY WORDS: Liturgy Religion ] € 12.50

5173 BOUWMEESTER, H. & F.A.SPINHOVEN De magische schaakfiguren. 278 eindspelstudies van grote meesters. First edition.. 158 p., b/w diagrams, bibliogr., index van diagrammen, index van personen 1976 Utrecht : Spectrum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. bit shelf wear, else AS NEW) Practisch nut van de eindspelstudie. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach eindspelen end games Endspiele ] € 23.50

5266 BRAAKE, G.TER. Drentse havezaten van Huis te Anssen tot Huize Westrup. 2e herziene druk. 160 p.,num. b/w ills., maps, bibliogr. 1987 Meppel : Krips SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history kastelen castles Architecture Geography Geographical Geographic] € 12.50

5101 BRETON DE NIJS, E.[R. NIEUWENHUYS], Tempo Doeloe. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië, 1870-1914. First orig. edn.. . 192 p., over 300 ills. on plates from original photos 1976 Amsterdam : Em. Querido's Uitgeversmaatschappij HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial coloured glossy boards. VERY GOOD) The Dutch East Indies (Indonesia) in the happy times of the so-called Tempo-doeloe period - through old photographic documents. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history Architecture an ] € 36.00

6233 BRUNSTING, H. Het Grafveld onder Hees bij Nijmegen. Een Bijdrage tot de Kennis van Ulpia Noviomagus.. . 214 p.,12 platen van urnen, aardewerk etc., bibliogr. 1937 Amsterdam : Noordhollandsche Uitgevers My HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Nijmegen Cultural history Archaeology ] € 49.50

3758 BRUSSE, M.J. ET AL./ MAREE, PIET Menschen van de straat, bundel novellen en verzen. Met bijdragen van H. de Bruin, M.J. Brusse, Anton Coolen, Roel Houwink, Jo Kalmijn-Spierenburg, Reinold Kuipers, Hendrika Kuyper-van Oordt, Sjoerd Leiker, E. van Oostzee-Prinsen, Rudolf v. Reest, Jan Ronselaar, D. v.d. Stoep, B. Stroman, e.a. Bandontwerp MAREE, PIET. . 220 p., b/w photogr. plates by MAREE, PIET, index, 19x25 cm. 1937(?) Baarn : Bosch & Keuning HARDCOVER: (Orig. beige cloth with red & black printing, cover small stain, corner of first blank end paper removed, else VERY GOOD) Many lovely black & white photographs by MAREE, PIET of pre-Worl War II Holland along with text by Dutch authors [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Geography Geographical Geographic Folklore ] € 36.00

1251 BURLAND, C.A. Montezuma. Keizer der Azteken. Kleurenfoto´s van W.Forman. Transl. from Eng. . 269 p., (col.) ills., index, map 1974 Bussum : Fibula HARDCOVER: (cl., dj.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 20.87

587 BURLAND, C.A. Peoples of the sun. The civilizations of pre-Columbian America . 240 p., (col.) ills., maps, frontisp., index, bibliogr. 1976 London : Weidenfeld HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Pre-Columbian History ] € 19.06

5398 CALAND , DR. W. Drie oud-indische episoden. "Hariscandra" - "Goudstad" - "De slimme Dief" - (Vertaald uit het Sanskrit).. XlV + 111 p. 1925 Zutphen : J.W. Thieme & Cie. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt decor. wrpprs., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Hindoeisme Mythology ] € 31.50

3745 CAMPERT, REMCO / KNOBEL, BRUNO Veel geluk met de sterren. De twaalf tekens van de dierenriem en hun onloochenbare invloed op de mensen. Oorspronkelijke titel: 'Horoskopiere dich glücklich'. Vertaald en van voetnoten voorzien door Remco Campert.. . 53 p., num. b/w ills., 17x12cm. n.d. Amsterdam : De Bezige Bij HARDCOVER: (orig. decor. cardboards. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction astrology ] € 15.00

5166 CAPABLANCA (NED. BEW. DR. M. EUWE) Schaken, leerboek voor beginnende en gevorderde spelers. . &&&&& 265 p., b/w diagrams, 13 x 23 cm. 1936 Amsterdam : Kosmos SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stiff wrpprs., pages uncut & unopened, cover and top end pages bit soiled, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 49.50

2156 CARAN D'ACHE Album des Lundis. . &&&&& 64 p. of drawings, 40x29 cm. 1899(?) Paris : Librairie du Figaro HARDCOVER: (Orig. cardboard covers bound in 3/4 cloth, spine bit worn, corners rubbed, 3 small name stamps, a few pages have chipped ends, else VERY GOOD) Rare album of Emmanuel Poire's weekly cartoons in Figaro, published under the name Caran D'Ache. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 49.50

1118 CARDENAS, J.F.DE Hispanic culture and language in the United States. Deddic. by author . 40 p. 1933 Lancaster SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl. stained) Address delivered at U. of Missouri, when author was made Dr.h.c. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Cultural history Culture Immigration Settlement ] € 13.61

4046 CARRÀ , MASSIMO Italian Sculpture from Prehistory to the Etruscans.. . 159 p., 72 col. plates, (14 x 19 cm) 1970 Middlesex : Hamlyn House HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, ill. dustjacket., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history art prehistory ] € 15.00

1826 CASANOVA - RIVES CHILDS, J. Casanova. Eine Biographie. Aus dem Englischen von D. Walter.. . 352 p., b/w plates, index 1977 Gütersloh : Buchgemeinschaft HARDCOVER: (Or. red cl.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Cultural history Kulturgeschichte History of civilization Biographien Biographies ] € 9.53

3787 CASAS GASPAR, ENRIQUE Costumbres Espanolas de Nacimiento, Noviazgo, Casamiento y Muerte. Prólogo de don Julio Caro Baroja. . 387 p., b/w illus. 1947 Madrid : Editorial Escelicer SOFTCOVER: (Original wrappers, bottom end spine frayed, cover bit fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana costume Fashion Folklore ] € 29.00

3176 CATALOGUE APPAREILS SANITAIRES / JACOB DELAFON Appareils en grès et en porcelaine pour l'industrie chimique. Jacob Delafon. ADDED 2 cartes, folder. . 95 p., num. b/w ills. 1908 Paris / Pouilly sur Saone SOFTCOVER: (Or. paper wrpprs, some pencil lines, back side some spots, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history illustrated trade catalogue ] € 29.00

6092 CERAMICS Verdraaid goed gedraaid. Verzameling H. J. E. van Beuningen. First Edition.. . 128 p..,num.ills. 1973 Rotterdam : Boymans Van Beuningen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrappers, cover bit worn, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art ceramics pottery aardewerk ] € 16.00

5337 CETTO, ANNA MARIA Mozaïeken van Ravenna. ORBIS PICTUS. Uit het Duits vertaald door Drs. P. van de Velde.. . 50 p., 19 col. plates, 12 x 19 cm., Gent : Daphne / Utrecht : De Haan SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia art religion Cultural history ] € 12.00

1818 CHANSONS Chansons De L'armee Francaise. Illustrated by Cassegrain.. . 160 p. text & music, col. drawings n.d. Paris : Etienne Chiron SOFTCOVER: (Broché, loosening) This ex-library copy should not be lend to the enemy: " Document de travail. Ne pas preter a l'exterieur". [KEY WORDS: French military songs ] € 24.96

6288 CHAUDON, L.M. & DELANDINE, F.A. Nouveau dictionnaire historique / ONLY VOL. 6 : GU - KY Nouveau dictionnaire historique, ou histoire abrege de tous les hommes qui se sont fait un nom par des talens, des vertus, des forfaits, der erreurs, etc.,... . Tome six: 672 p. 1804 Lyon: Bruyset Ainé HARDCOVER: (Contemp. full leather, ornate gilt tooled spine compartments, marbled endsheets.Frontcover bit worn, else VERY GOOD) A fine example of early French typography. [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries Linguistics philology ] € 29.50

1949 CHAUSSE, MICHIEL ANGELUD DE / ROME. Het Roomsch kabinet van oudheden .. gereetschappen.. eertekens .. krygstekens, lampen.. armbanden, gespen.. sleutels .. schryfpriemen, schraapmessen en traanflessen (tranlated from Latin by David van Hoogstraten). 15 + 392 p., engr. plates, ornaments, 10x17 cm. 1731 Amsteldam (=Amsterdam) : Adriaan Wor en de Erven Onder de Linden HARDCOVER: (Contemporary leather raised b.slightly loosening, top spine end frayed) Detailed descriptions and illustrations of artifacts used in classical Rome. Very rare! [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Rome Cultural history Church history antiquarian old ] € 249.58

6055 CHRISTEN, DR. TH. De groote volksziekten van onzen tijd. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. XXII. (Vertaald door Felix Ortt) 1e druk. . 30 p. 1913 Soest : Chreestarchia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled. Dedication on title page. VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: medicine ] € 12.25

5441 CLARISSE, J./ BROEDER GHEERAERT Sterre- en natuurkundig onderwijs, gemeenlijk genoemd: Natuurkunde van het geheel-al. Een Nederduitsch oorspronkelijk leerdicht uit het laatst der XIIIe of het begin der XIVe eeuw. Uitgegeven naar vijf zeer oude handschriften, met gebruikmaking van vier latere maar zeer naauwkeurige afschriften, met eene inleiding en aanteekeningen. (Nieuwe werken Mij. IV). . 507 p. 4 fold. plates, index 1847 Leiden : Luchtmans SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, bit loosening, front cover repaired, one small ticket on spine and one small stamp on end paper,, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: history of astronomy & physics sterrenkunde natuurkunde ] € 120.00

582 COE, MICHAEL D. America's first civilization. Discovering the Olmec. Special ed. by The Smithsonian Library . 159 p., (col.)ills., map, index, frontisp. 1968 Eau Claire : Hale HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America History ] € 21.78

1466 COLIJN, HELEN Of Dutch Ways. 2nd pr. Signed by author. 240 p., B&W photos, map,index, bibliogr. 1981 Minneapolis, MN: Dillon HARDCOVER: (cl., dust jacket sm. corner cut off, ink written dedication on first end paper, else as new) Educated in the Netherlands, immigrated to U.S. after WW II, this granddaughter of former Prime Minister, describes not only the complex political and social systems of Holland, but also gives receipts of Dutch national dishes . [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Geography Geographical Geographic History Cultural history ] € 17.24

1040 COOK, O. Schoonheid van Italië. Photogr. E.Smith. Transl. fr. Eng. F.L.Bastet. Typogr. H.Salden . 254 p., (pasted) (col) ills., map, index, 27x31 cm. 1966 Amsterdam : Contact HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Cultural history ] € 26.32

3896 COPPENS P.J. Doek-, zwachtel-, en spalkverbanden. Met teekeningen van Joop van den Broek. 2de druk. . 72 p., num. b/w ills. 1942 Rotterdam : E.H.B.O SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, cover slightly stained, bit browning, a few pencil annot., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: medicine ] € 17.50

6283 CORSTIUS, JACOBUS (1786-1847) Christelijk handboek, voor kranken, bejaarden en stervenden. . &&&&& VIII + 276 p.,title page with engraved vignet 1821 Groningen : R.J. Schierbeek HARDCOVER: (Rebound in a clumsy way, edges of pages soiled and waterstained, missing pages 263-281, else VERY GOOD READING COPY) Very rare book, interesting, because of the religious ideas on the health and the sick, the old and the dying men in Holland at the beginning of the 19th century. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Medicine Psychology Religion ] € 216.00

3731 COSTUME ILLUSTRATION / LAVER, JAMES Costume Illustration: 17th and 18th Century Costume Large Picture Book No. 9.. . 96 b/w plates of contemporary usage of fashion, 18x 24 cm. 1951 London: His Majesty's Stationery Office SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stiff wrpprs, spine of cover has some wear, else VERY GOOD) Well chosen examples from the print and book collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum, relating to period costume, with detailed descriptive notes. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Costume, fashion, textile art ] € 19.00

3124 CUBILLOS, JULIO CESAR Arqueologia de San Agustin: El Estrecho, El Parador y Mesita C.. . 174 p., (col.), (fold.) ills., maps, index, bibliogr. 1980 Bogota : Fond. de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper wrappers, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia Archaeology ] € 39.00

3404 CUEY-NA-GAEL / BROWN, J.I. Scots humour and heroism. Humoristic book on Scotland. 1 ed.. . 141 + 3 p. 1922 Rotterdam : Bredee SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. wrappers, front cover loose, back cover lacks small corner, edges some fox, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Scotland Folklore humour ] € 19.00

6124 CUEY-NA-GAEL / BROWN, J.I. Scots humour and heroism. 1 ed.. 141 + 3 p. 1922 Rotterdam : Bredee HARDCOVER: (Or. cl.,cover bit rubbed and browned, backstrip small tear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Scotland Folklore humour ] € 11.00

4018 CULBERTSON, ELY Mijn biedsysteem. (conctract-bridge blue book) vertaald en bewerkt door Mr. F.W. Goudsmit. Tweede druk met supplement.. 384 p. + 42 p. suppl. 1937 Amsterdam : Van Holkema & Warendorf N.V. HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, bit brown., else VERY GOOD, pictorial dustjacket bit torn, else VERY GOOD) Uitgebreid handboek voor de bridgeliefhebber met aandacht voor alle aspecten van het bridgen, zowel technisch als psychologisch. [KEY WORDS: bridge ] € 37.50

6259 DADA Dadagelijks . &&&&& 40 p., b/w & col. plates, 21 x 21 cm. 1973 Amsterdam : Rijksacademie voor Beeldende Kunsten SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: art DADA ] € 29.50

1785 DALEN, A.G.VAN Gilden en schutterijen in de graafschap Bergh. Een stuk sociale geschiedenis in een landelijke Gelderse gemeente (Bergh en omgeving).. . 218 p., b/w photogr., 2 fold. maps 1971 Zutphen : Walburg SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Topografie Dutch Topography Ehnography Anthropology Folklore ] € 20.42

1055 DANZEL, T. Mexiko. Two vols: I Grundzüge der altamerikanischen Geisteskultur (text) Altmexicanische Bilderschriften (plates); II Kultur und Leben in alten Mexico (text) Mexikanische Plastik (plates). 2. Aufl. . I:59 p. + 67 (fold.) plates; II:32 p. + 76 plates, bibliogr., 23x29 cm. 1922 Darmstadt : Folkwang HARDCOVER: (orig. cardboards) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico archeology Codex ] € 56.72

3904 DE FRANCE HENRY Le sourcier moderne, manuel de l'opérateur à la baguette et au pendule. 2e ed. enrichie. . 157 p., b/w ills., bibliogr., 13 x 19 cm 1929 Paris : Librairie Agricole de la maison rustique SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated wrpprs, spine bit. dam., cover some fox, interior VERY GOOD) Main chapters: historique de la baguette et du pendule - explications de leurs mouvements - méthode pratique de préparation et d'entraînement sur les courants électriques - eaux et liquides - roches, minerais, minéraux et métaux - végétaux - biologie et médecine [KEY WORDS: wichelroede divining-rod ] € 22.50

3036 DE KORTE, Z. De mis-liturgie. First edition. . XVI + 461 p., bibliogr., index 1933 Bussum : Paul Brand SOFTCOVER: (Decor. paperb., spine ends frayed, loosening, name removed form first end paper using white ink, some light pencil underlining, further GOOD copy) Scarce copy of academic study of Roman Catholic church ceremonies. [KEY WORDS: Religion Cultural history ] € 28.00

6157 DEBUSSY, CLAUDE. Monsieur Croche et autres écrits. Edition complète de son oeuvre critique avec une introduction et des notes par François Lesure.. . 332 p. 1971 Paris : Gallimard SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs. Très bel exemplaire) Early critical essays on music by DEBUSSY, CLAUDE. [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments literature ] € 19.50

5163 DEN HERTOG - EUWE Practische schaaklessen, 2e deel; 2e druk door H.J Den Hertog. en Dr. M.Euwe. . 255 p., b/w diagrams, 13 x 19 cm. 1927 Gouda : Van Goor Zonen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., bottom spine end bit torn, else VERY GOOD) In de tweede druk van dit tweede deel zijn grote delen door Euwe herschreven. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 29.50

5164 DEN HERTOG - EUWE Practische schaaklessen, 2e deel; 5e druk door H.J Den Hertog. en Dr. M.Euwe. . 263 p., b/w diagrams, 13 x 19 cm. 1941 's Gravenhage : Van Goor Zonen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., cover damaged, else VERY GOOD) In de vijfde druk van dit tweede deel zijn voor het eerst grote delen geactualiseerd.. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 9.50

5165 DEN HERTOG - EUWE Practische schaaklessen, 3e deel; 1e druk door Dr. M.Euwe. Aan de achterzijde een illustr. van J.Rotgans.. . 221 p., b/w diagrams, 13 x 19 cm. 1927 Gouda : Van Goor Zonen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., spine ends bit torn, else VERY GOOD) Het derde deel is alleen door Euwe geschreven. Dit de zeldzame eerste druk. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 49.50

5162 DEN HERTOG - EUWE Practische schaaklessen, 1e deel; 7e druk door Den Hertog, H.J.. . 95 p., b/w diagrams, 13 x 19 cm. 1937 's Gravenhage : Van Goor Zonen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 19.50

3894 DETTLING F. Pflanzen-Apotheke Kräuterbuch, enthaltend ca. 200 alterprobte Heilkräuter, Rezepte und Hausmittel zur Verhütung und Heilung von Krankheiten auf einfachste Art. Dritte vermehrte Auflage.. . X+185 p., num. b/w drawings, index 1910 Wörlshofen HARDCOVER: (Re(?) bound in 3/4 cl. cover, bit loosening, some pencil annot., else GOOD) Scarce and sought after study on naturopathy. [KEY WORDS: Medizin Naturheilkunde medicine naturopathy ] € 65.00

6010 DEVRAIGNE, LOUIS-JULES Pour les futures mamans, par le docteur L. Devraigne, chef de service de la maternité de Lariboisière. Préface de M. Philibert, inspecteur de l'enseignement primaire de la Seine. Cours superieur. Avec 160 figures dans le texte.. . XII+168 p., 160 b/w ills. 1925 Paris : Gaston Doin SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover browned, loosening, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) On end paper the small ticket: "G. Doin et Cie, éditeur, 8 fr. Net (sans aucune majoration)" SCARCE [KEY WORDS: Cultural history medicine pregnancy baby care ] € 26.25

6009 DEVRAIGNE, LOUIS-JULES Pour les futures mamans, par le docteur L. Devraigne, chef de service de la maternité de Lariboisière. Préface de M. Philibert, inspecteur de l'enseignement primaire de la Seine. Cours moyen. Avec 133 figures dans le texte.. . XII+168 p., 133 b/w ills. 1924 Paris : Gaston Doin SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, bit browned, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) On end paper the small ticket: "G. Doin et Cie, éditeurs, 5 fr. Net (sans aucune majoration)" SCARCE [KEY WORDS: Cultural history medicine pregnancy baby care ] € 29.25

5270 DIJK, KLAAS VAN Ontwakend volk. Een zwerftocht door Drenthe in de middeleeuwen.1e druk. . 91 + V p., b/w ills., index 1946 Meppel SOFTCOVER: (Original red gilt. hlf cl. Dust jacket, bit chipped. else. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history Sociology Sociological Society Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 12.50

3461 DIJKMEIJER, E. Textiel. (volledig in 3 delen) Vol 1: Grondstoffen. Vol 2: Spinnen, weven, bindingsleer en breien. Vol 3: Apprêtuur en onderzoek van vezels, garens en weefsels. . I: 216; II: 431; III: 239 p., num. b/w ills. frontisp., index, 27,3 * 19,7 cm. 1947(?) Amsterdam : Lieverlee HARDCOVER: (Orig. beige cloth, first end paper of vol. I partly removed, name on end papers, covers slightly rubbed and browned, else VERY GOOD) Standard technical manual for (advanced) textile-students: dealing with raw materials, spinning, weaving, knitting, research in fibres, finishing, etc. with many photographic reproductions of machinery in use in the textile industr. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Mode / Fashion Textiel / Textile textile industry Raw materials Spinning, weaving, knitting fibres research finishing] € 65.00

584 DISSELHOFF, HANS DIETRICH Geschichte der altamerikanischen Kulturen. Mit 94 Bildern auf 48 Kunstdrucktafeln, 27 Textabb., 10 Karten, 2 Zeittafeln, 2., verbesserte und erweiterte Auflage . 394 p., ills., maps, index, bibliogr. 1967 Mümchen : Oldenbourg HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Cultural history History ] € 55.36

3466 DJORGHI Heilmagnetisme. First edition. . 160 p., b/w plates, index 1925 Amsterdam : Graauw's Uitg.mij. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated purple cloth. FINE) The scarce first edition in alsmost new condition. [KEY WORDS: esoteric Medicine Psychology ] € 35.00

5268 DOCKUM, H.C. VAN Van nieuwjaarsmorgen tot oudejaarsavond in Drenthe. 1e druk. 182 p., b/w photogr. plates 1948 Assen : De Torenlaan HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial two-toned cloth. Cover bit darkened, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Ethnography Anthropology Sociology Sociological Society Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 12.50

5116 DOLLFUS, CHARLES Les ballons. Série histoire N°5 - Encyclopédie essentielle.. 110 p., (col.) illus., 21x19 cm. 1960 Paris : Robert Delpire HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cover de cardboardnage illustré glacé éditeur. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ballons aviation luchtvaart ] € 27.50

5129 DONK, J.G.T. Repertoire van schaakopeningen. Een critische vergelijking van haar voornaamste varianten op grond van den huidigen stand der theorie en der praktijk. First Edition.. . 204 p., b/w diagrams 1952 's-Gravenhage : Van Goor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. Light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

5335 DONY, MR. F. Antiek. Gids voor verzamelaars en liefhebbers.. . 222 p., 190 photogr. and pict. 1964 Brussel : Elsevier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., AS NEW) Eeenvoudig encyclopedisch naslagwerk voor degene die snel wil zijn ingelicht over stijlen, perioden en begrippen. [KEY WORDS: . Culture history Encyclopedias ] € 6.75

5260 DRENTHE / BONTEKOE, G.A. E.A. (RED.) Nieuwe Drentse Volksalmanak 1958 . &&&&& 201+ 146+24+12+5 p., numerous text figures, (fold.) maps and plates, 21x15 cm. 1958 Assen : van Gorcum & Comp. N.V. SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history Archaeology Ethnography Anthropology ] € 17.50

5259 DRENTHE / BONTEKOE, G.A. E.A. (RED.) Nieuwe Drentse Volksalmanak 1957 Jubileumnummer (75 jaar).. . 171+158+ 41 p., numerous text figures, maps and (col.) plates, 21x15 cm. 1957 Assen : van Gorcum & Comp. N.V. SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial wrpprs, first end paper bit fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history Archaeology Ethnography Anthropology ] € 17.50

3813 DUFFIELD, FR. W. Blumenmalerei in Wasserfarben. Anleitung für Anfänger. Mit 5 farb. chromolith. Tafeln, die das allmähliche Entstehen eines Blumenbildes darlegen, nebst Farbenverzeichnis, kurzen Winken und Kunstgriffen.. . VIII + 97 p., col. plates 1900(?) Ravensburg : Maier SOFTCOVER: (orig. pictorial wrpprs, botton spine end frayed, edges cover slightly worn, else VERY GOOD) Handbook for aquarel painting. [KEY WORDS: Art Kunst Aquarell malerei aquarel schilderen ] € 24.50

3255 DUVERGER, CHRISTIAN L'Origine Des Aztèques Recherches Anthropologiques. . 367 + 14 p., b/w ills., bibliogr. Paris : Seuil SOFTCOVER: (Large paperb., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Pre-Columbian Aztecs Monde Pré-Colombien Ethnologie Amérindiens] € 38.00

5216 ELLWOOD, THOMAS (1639-1713) The history of the life of Thomas Ellwood : Or, an account of his birth, education, &c. With divers observations on his life and manners when a youth: and how he came to be convinced of the truth; with his many sufferings and services for the same. Also several other remarkable passages and occurrences / Written by his own hand. To which is added, a supplement by J. W. The second edition. Between pages 246 & 247 newspaper(1936) clippping pasted in.. . 466, [2], 32 p. 1714 London : Printed and sold by the assigns of J. Sowle HARDCOVER: (Orig. leather b.withraised bands and gilt lettering on spine, bit worn & loosening, front cover detached, name on e.p., else VERY GOOD) Appended: 1 A supplement: being a continuation of the history of the life of Thomas Ellwood; giving account in particular of his books and writings. 2 A catalogue of his printed books before mentioned. 3 A list of the manuscripts he left behind him. 4 An answer to some objections of a moderate enquirer, Robert Snow [by T. Ellwood] 5 An account of tythes in general [by T. Ellwood] Prefixed: 1 Preface. 2 George Bowles, his testimony concerning Thomas Ellwood. 3 A testimony from the Monthly-meeting at Hunger-Hill ... 1713, concerning ... Thomas Ellwood, deceased. 4 A testimony from the Womens-meeting, concerning Thomas Ellwood. 5 Concerning our dear friend Thomas Ellwood .. [by Eliz. Richardson] 6 Richard Vivers his Testimony concerning Thomas Ellwood. 7 An index of the names of persons & places, & some particular things Prepared for the press by Joseph Wyeth. [KEY WORDS: biography literature ] € 195.00

1247 ENCISO, J. Designs from pre-Columbian Mexico. 300 illustrations . 105 p. 1971 New York : Dover SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Culture history Pre-Columbian ] € 12.71

3878 ENGELHARDT, RUDOLF Das Wissen von der Hand. Charakter-Analyse und Krankheits-Diagnose aus Form und Linien der Hand. Mit einem separat beiliegenden, kartonierten Buch: Abbildungen zum Hauptband (46 Seiten). 1. Auflage.. . 412 p. 46 p., b/w photogr. plates, 16x23.5 cm 1932 Memmingen / Bayern : Uranus-Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cloth cover loosening, tear in spine 5 cm, occass. fox., else VERY GOOD) A manual on palmistry in German with b&w illustrations. [KEY WORDS: handleeskunde palmistry occult Esoterik] € 39.50

5075 ERAS VINCENT J.M. Over sloten en sleutels. Heemschutserie, deel 31.1e druk.. . 89 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pictorial wrpprs. Stiff boards. Paar roestvlekjes. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch cultural history keys & locks topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 17.50

6213 ERENS, FRANS Vervlogen jaren. Met een voorwoord van Anton van Duinkerken.. . XVI + 204 p.,.b/w photogr. plates 1938 Den Haag : Ten Hagen"s Drukkerij en Uitg. Mij., HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth, corner removed from f.e.p., occass. fox, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature autobiography Cultural history ] € 17.50

2100 EROTICA / KROLL, ERIC (EDITOR). Bizarre. Complete reprint of John Willie's fetish magazine Bizarre 1-26 in two volumes:. . Vol 1 1-13 ; Vol 2 - 14-26, num. b/w ills, 20,5 x 13 cm. 1995 Taschen HARDCOVER: (In original pictorial slipcase of thin cardboard. AS NEW) The Complete Reprints of John Willie's Bizarre Fetish Volumes 1/26, printed from 1948 to 1959, with many photos and illustrations mostly involving high heels and corsets. Printed in English. Scarce and sought after. [KEY WORDS: Erotica fetish high heels corsets Erotische Bizarre Zeitschrift] € 59.00

6287 EUROPEESCH MUSEUM Europeesch museum van schilder- en beeldhouwkunst, voorstellende de beroemste schilderstukken en beelden uit de eerste kabinetten van Europa. Beeldhouwkunst (weede in reeks over diverse onderwerpen in de kunst). . Verhandeling over 120 beeldhouwwerken, elk met plaat, 12 x 18 cm. 1842 Breda : F.P. Sterk HARDCOVER: (Bound in 3/4 cloth with green gilt. vignets, marbled carton cover, small tear at end spine, pages occas. light fox., else VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: art Cultural history sculpture ] € 225.00

5178 EUWE , M. Zóó schaken zij! [m.m.v.: Hans Kmoch]. 1e druk. 156 p., b/w diagrams 1938 Uitg. door het weekblad "De schaakwereld" bij Salm, Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (Orig. green hlf cloth, gilt lettering on spine., bit faded, end pages some darkening, else VERY GOOD) Rare. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games biography ] € 39.50

5148 EUWE, MAX DR. Het Eindspel No. 7 Stukken En Pionnen Tegen Stukken of Pionnen II. First edition.. . 59 p., b/w diagrams 1940 's-Gravenhage : Van Goor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. Cover bit fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach eindspelen end games Endspiele ] € 6.50

5185 EUWE, MAX, M. BLAINE & J.F.S. RUMBLE Schaak met Verstand. . &&&&& 182 p., b/w diagrams 1951 Lochem : De Tijdstroom SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrpprs., spine bit shelf wear, else AS NEW) Rare. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 39.50

5169 EUWE,DR.M. & W.J.MUHRING Zo leert u goed schaken. Vijftig schaaktests voor beginners en gevorderden. . 76 p., b/w diagrams n.d. 's-Gravenhage : Van Goor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., cover two small stains, else VERY GOOD) Een zeldzame eerste editie van dit instructie-boekje. Rare. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 19.50

6040 EUWE,M. & KMOCH,H. Groningen 1946. Het Staunton Wereldschaaktoernooi. 1 ed.. 387 p. Num.diagrams, 16x24 cm. 1947 Groningen : Niemeijer : (Orig. gilt. blue cloth, cover light wear, bit loosening, else VERY GOOD) All 190 parties of the famous Staunton Worldchess Tournament 1946. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Toernooiboeken ] € 19.50

5201 EVANS, JOAN (RED.) De glorie der middeleeuwen. (Oorspr.titel: The flowering of the Middle Ages. Ned.bew. D.Ouwendijk). Met 303 illustraties, waarvan 93 in kleur.. 239 p., numerous (col.) illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, 23x31 cm. 1985 Amerongen : Gaade HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth with pictorial dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Aan de orde komen de structuur der middeleeuwse samenleving, het kloosterwezen, bouwkunst, het hofleven, wetenschap, sterfelijkheid, bedrijfsleven, etc. [KEY WORDS: History mediaeval Middle Ages Middeleeuwen Architecture ] € 38.50

3872 EX-LIBRIS / VERSTER, J.F XL muzikale boekmerken (Ex-Libris) met eene opgave van meer dan CCC spreuken, die op dit soort van boekmerken voorkomen. First ed.. . 23 p. + 40 plates (Ex-Libris met muziekinstrumenten) op geschept papier 1897 Amsterdam : Frederik Muller SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs. Unopend. AS NEW) An edition on hand-made paper contains 40 book-plates with musical instruments. Text in Dutch, French, English and German. [KEY WORDS: Ex-Libris / book-plates musical instruments ] € 59.00

4039 FABER , J.M. De telefoon. Haar samenstelling en werking verklaard voor iedereen.. . 44 p., met techn. tek. tussen de tekst. 1905 Amsterdam : Cohen Zonen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) "Een boekje dat niet alleen kan dienen als een welkome gids voor den leek, maar tevens als een degelijke handleiding voor ieder, die uithoofde van zijn vak, iets meer moet weten van de constructie, de werking en de voornaamste fouten, die zich in de praktijk voordoen". [KEY WORDS: technology History telephony ] € 79.50

1255 FAGAN, BRIAN Elusive treasure. The story of early archaeologists in the Americas . XIV+369 p., ills., index, frontisp., maps 1978 HARDCOVER: (cl. b. with drawings, dj.) Professor of Anthropology at the University of Cafornia at Santa Barbara describes the major controversies surrounding such varied topics as the Spaniards' treatment of the Aztecs and Incas, the destruction of the North American Indians' mysterious ancient burial mounds, and the discovery of the Seven Lost Cities of Cibola. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America archeology ] € 21.78

5181 FAHRNI , HANS & J.W. KEEMINK JR Het eindspel : handleiding voor schakers. . &&&&& 130 p., b/w diagrams 1928(?) Gouda : Van Goor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., pages unopened, bit brown. & fox., else AS NEW) Rare. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach eindspelen end games Endspiele ] € 29.50

5137 FINE, REUBEN The ideas behind the chess openings. . &&&&& VII + 240 + (4) p., b/w diagrams 1969 London : G. Bell and Sons HARDCOVER: (Orig. ochre cloth, gilt lettering on spine. NEAR FINE) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

1692 FOX-DAVIES, A.C. A complete guide to heraldy. Plates and other designs mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston. First ed.. . XII+648 p., col. frontisp., title-vignet., 9 col. plates, 800 b/w ills., index 1909 HARDCOVER: (Or.dec.cl. b. slightly worn & loosening, some spots, top gilt., other edges uncut, name of former owner on first two end papers) A nice copy of the very rare first edition of this beautiful standard work. [KEY WORDS: Heraldy History ] € 265.46

1803 FRANKENBERG, R. VON GROTE AUTORENNERS VAN ONZE TIJD. Voorwoord J.B.Th. Hugenholtz. . 180 p., num. b/w photogr., 25 x 21 cm. (oblong) 1957 (?) Bilthoven : Nelissen HARDCOVER: (Hcl. decor. cardboard wrpprs, b. bumped & loosening) Rare. [KEY WORDS: automobile sports racing ] € 52.18

6105 FRANK-VAN WESTRIENEN, A. De Groote Tour. Tekening van de educatiereis der Nederlanders in de zeventiende eeuw. Proefschrift Leiden (Ph.D thesis). ADDED Invitaties en Stellingen. . 385 p., 22 plates, facsimiles, bibliogr., english summary. 1983 Amsterdam :Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Academic studiy of the "Grand Tour'', based on letters and diaries of members of Dutch families, such as Van Aerssen, Teding van Berkhout, Van Buchel, Coenders van Helpen, De la Court, V.d. Dussen, Van Eminga, Hinloopen, Hooft, Horenken, Huydecoper, Huygens, Merens, Van Oldenbarnevelt, Pott, Ruysch, Thysius, De Villers, V.d. Vondel, De With and De Witt. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa voyages & travel Culture history ] € 57.50

2096 FREQUIN,LOUIS,HENTI A.A.R.KNAP,W.H.KRUIDERINK Arnhems Kruisweg. Foto's van A.J.J.Bouvet. First ed.. . 1946(?) Arnhem : J.L. Benschop HARDCOVER: (Or. hcloth) Illustrated history of the damage caused by the fighting in Arnhem 1944. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland History World War II Architecture ] € 27.00

1594 FRIEDELL, EGON Kulturgeschichte der Neuzeit. Die Krisis der europäischen Seele von der Schwarzen Pest bis zum Weltkrieg. 3 vols.. . 413 + 537 + 595 p., index, 19 x 27 cm. 1929 München: Beck HARDCOVER: (Or. green cl., vol. I endpapers sl.fox.) Inhalt: 1.Band: 1.Buch. Renaissance und Reformation: von der Schwarzen Pest bis zum Dreißigjährigen Krieg, 2.Band: 2.Buch. Barock und Rokoko: vom Dreißigjährigen Krieg bis zum Siebenjährigen Krieg/ 3.Buch. Aufklärung und Revolution: vom Siebenjährigen Krieg bis zum Wiener Kongreß, 3.Band: Viertes Buch. Romantik und Liberalismus: vom Wiener Kongreß bis zum Deutsch-Französischen Krieg/ 5.Buch. Imperialismus und Impressionismus: vom Deutsch-Französischen Krieg bis zum Weltkrieg. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 86.22

1887 FRIEDLAENDER, L. Sittengeschichte Roms. Ungekürzte Textausgabe.. . 1044 S. m. 122 Abb. i. Kupfertiefdruck 1922 Wien : Phaidon, HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Cultural history Classical Antiquities Rome Antiquity Sittengeschichte] € 17.70

3353 GALLOP, RODNEY Los vascos. Dibujos de Marjorie Gallop. . 238 p., b/w drawings,bibliogr., 23x16 cm. 1948 Madrid : Eds. Castilla : (Orig. decorated cloth. AS NEW) Chapters inlcude: History, the seven provincias, character, language, literature, songs, folklore, dances, houses, decoration, ball game (pelota), folk beliefs, fishing. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Cultural history Geography Geographical Geographic Folk Music Folksong Ethnomusicology ] € 88.00

3715 GANS, JACQUES Nieuwe nonchalante notities. Met illustraties van van Looij.. . 197 p., ills. 1954 Amsterdam : C. P. J. van der Peet HARDCOVER: (Org. flexible binding, pictorial cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Politics ] € 13.50

6200 GAULHOFER, KARL System des Schulturnens. Und weitere Schriften aus dem Nachlass Gaulhofers. Aus dem Nachlaß hrsg. v. Groll, Hans. Bibliogr. von N. Stidl. . 356 p., frontisp. with b/w portrait, facs corresp, bibliogr. 1966 Wien : Österreichischer Bundesverlag SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Sports Education Turnen Gymnastics ] € 13.50

1886 GAULHOFER, KARL & STREICHER, MARGARETE Grundzüge des österreichischen Schulturnens 4. Auflage, vollst. umgearbeitet von Dr. Margarete Streicher. 152 p., 56 b/w ills., index 1950 Wien : Verlag für Jugend und Volk HARDCOVER: (Or. hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Sports Education Turnen Gymnastics ] € 8.62

3850 GEERKE, H.P & G.A. BRANDS De Oorlog / Eerste deel. Geïllustreerde geschiedenis van den Wereldoorlog. 1e druk. . 336 p., num. photogr, (fold.) facsimil., etc Amsterdam : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial cl. boards, loosening, stained, name on end paper, inside GOOD) Numerous facsimiles of original documents, which were already becoming scarce during the writing of the book. [KEY WORDS: First World War ] € 22.50

3901 GELDER, G.M. DE, Shih shih wu ai. Een vergelijkende studie van de hoogste waarden in de Indiase, Europese, Chinese en Russische cultuur.. . 64 p., b/w plates, bibliogr. 1959(?) Den Haag : Stok HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth slightly sun faded. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history philosophy ] € 15.00

1792 GEMEENTEMUSEUM THE HAGUE Zeven eeuwen Den Haag. Inleiding. . 43 p. 1948 's Gravenhage HARDCOVER: (Orig. srapled wrappers.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History ] € 4.54

1589 GIRARD, RAFAEL Die ewigen Mayas. Zivilisation und Geschichte. Germ. transl. by M.Dotzel de Hervas. 205 Kunstdruckabb., 6 Karten, 111 Textillustr. . 688 p., ills., maps Wiesbaden : Vollmer HARDCOVER: (cl., tear of one cm. in dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mayas History ] € 27.68

6103 GLASTRA VAN LOON, O. Onder de stenen lier. Het Concertgebouworkest. Lief, leed en luim in tachtig jaar samenspel van wereldberoemde muziekmakers. Luxurry edition in red velvet, with handwritten card with compliments by publisher.. . 158 p. frontisp., num. b/w ., incl. portrs. 1969 Amsterdam : Ploegsma HARDCOVER: (Orig. bound in red velvet with gold lettering. In protective mylar. AS NEW) Looks back on the 80-years history of the Amsterdam based concert-hall Het Concertgebouw, its many famous musicians, conductors and performances. This edition is VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Music musicians conductors ] € 39.50

5003 GOERTZEL, VICTOR & MILDRED Cradles of Eminence. First UK ed.. . XIV+362 p., bibliogr., index 1965 London : Constable HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth boards, two pages bit creased, else VERY GOOD) Well-documneted study of the childhoods of over four hundred famous 20th century men & women. [KEY WORDS: biography Cultural history ] € 29.50

6031 GOUDSMIT, E.C. A.V.R.O. bridge handleiding. Behorende bij de A.V.R.O.-radio bridge cursus. . 36 p., b/w ills, 18 cm 1938 Amsterdam : Algemeene Vereeniging "Radio Omroep" SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, stapled, occas. (pencil) underlining, cover bit soiled., else VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam! [KEY WORDS: Cultural history sports bridge ] € 29.50

6030 GRAFT, DR. C. CATHARINA VAN DE Palmpaasch. Een folkloristische Studie van Palmzondaggebruiken in Nederland. First edition. . 72 p., colour frontispiece, 12 b/w plates, index 1910 Dordrecht : C. Morks Cz SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrappers, spine and back cover dam., occas. fox., else VERY GOOD). An early comprehensive study in Palm Sunday manners and customs in the Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Religion Folklore ] € 15.00

3845 GREAT ORATIONS / WRIGHT, ARNOLD (EDITOR) Great Orations a Collection of Notable Portions of Famous Speeches By Statesmen, Jurist, Politicians and Divines.. . XVI + 487 p., index 1903 London: Hutchinson HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth with gilt titling, b. bit loosening, end papers bit fox., else VERY GOOD) The book opens with an chapter on the art of oratory. [KEY WORDS: History of thought Politics ] € 19.00

5280 GRONINGEN. Kijken naar de provincie Groningen. Een verhalende fotoreeks.. . 96 p., b/w photogr. plates 1960(?) Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial hlf cloth. VERY GOOD)) A rare collection of fine b/w photographs on Groningen. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen Cultural history Architecture Ethnography Anthropology folklore] € 17.50

5339 GROOT, DR. HERKO Kosmologische theorieën voorheen en thans. 1e druk. . 166 p., 6 b/w draw., bibliogr., 12 x 17 cm.. 1947 Den Haag : Servire HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth, stamp on end paper, else VERY GOOD with bit torn dustjacket, else VERY GOOD) Deel 7 van de serie Cultuurhistorische monografieën onder redactie van prof. Ir R.J. Forbes. [KEY WORDS: . . cosmology Cultural history ] € 7.50

6185 GULIK , ROBERT VAN La vie sexuelle dans la Chine ancienne. Traduit de l'anglais par Louis Evrard.. . 466 pages + 16 pages hors texte. with b/w plates, and 21 text Illustrations, index, appendices 1971 Paris: Gallimard SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated wrpprs. GOOD) Standard work -well illustrated- on sexual practices in old China [KEY WORDS: Asia china chine Cultural history sexuology Reference ] € 79.50

5338 HAAN, DR. TJ. W. R. DE Volkskunst der lage landen 1. Nederlandse volkskunst ; Klederdrachten, Lied, Verhaal, Volkstoneel.. . 160 p., b/w photogr, bibl., index, 12 x 18 cm. 1965 Amsterdam/Brussel : Elsevier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. col. wrpprs., VERY GOOD) Elsevierpocket over kunst en cultuur deel 1 van de driedelige serie. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Folklore ] € 7.50

5284 HAAN,DR.TJAARD W.R.DE Volksverhalen uit Groningen. . &&&&& 184 p., b/w ills., index 1979 Utrecht & Antwerpen : Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Original green cloth. Dust jacket.. VERY GOOD)) On humour and folklore of Groningen. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen Cultural history Ethnography Anthropology folklore] € 9.90

6222 HAAZEN, JO Klokken hebben hun geheimen. . &&&&& 99, (10) p., b/w ills., bibliogr. n.d. Bierbeek : Zonneschool SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) Exoert on he secrets of bronze bells. VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Architecture Music Bells Music Musical instruments beiaards carillons ] € 29.50

6291 HAES, JOAN DE Tooneel van voorname heidensche deugden en ondeugden uit Oude en Latere Schrijveren en Nederduitsche Poëten gestoffeert. 2 vols bound together (Opdracht aan D.v. Hoogstraten).. . I:18 + 448 p. ; II: 2+356 p., num. copperplate engravings 1724 Rotterdam : Jan Daniel Beman HARDCOVER: (Contemporary vellum bound, cover bit soiled, a few pages occas. stained, browned, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) ZEER ZELDZAAM / VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: literature poetry ] € 795.00

5316 HAGENS, H. & OLDE MEIERINK, B (EDS.) Twente te pronk. Drie eeuwen verbeeld in prenten, tekeningen en aquarellen 1600-1900.. . 208 p., 182 b/w ills., bibliogr,21 x 31 cm. 1986 Utrecht : Matrijs HARDCOVER: (Orig. clothh. Dust jacket. AS NEW) Beautifullu illustrated book with paintings of landscapes, towns, farm houses and their architecture in Twente. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Cultural history art topography ] € 34.50

5343 HANA , W.F.J. Klokken. ills.: Pieter Pouwels, ills. wrpprs.: Rein van Looy. 3e druk. . 80 p. Dutch text, 24 b/w plates, 20 draw., bibliogr. 1961 Bussum : C.A.J. van Dishoeck SOFTCOVER: (Orig. plastif. wrpprs., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Dutch clocks ] € 8.75

1997 HANNAK, J. / LASKER Emanuel Lasker. Biographie eines Schachweltmeisters. Mit einem Front.-Porträt von Max Oppenheimer. Vorwort: Albert Einstein.. . 315 p., Abb.-Tafeln mit Brief-Faks. u. zahlr. Text-Abb., Register 1952 Berlin : S.Engelhardt HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt.cloth, in dust jacket of Max Oppenheimer very small tear, neatly repaired) Biographie mit Darstellung von 100 Partien, Lebensdaten, Turniertabelle, Uebersicht der Veröffentlichungen von E.Lasker. [KEY WORDS: biography Biographien chess schaken Schach ] € 65.00

1261 HARDOY, J.E. Pre- Columbian Cities. First Eng. ed. . XXXVI+602 p., ills., maps, index, bibliogr., 18x26 cm. 1973 London : Allen HARDCOVER: (cl. b., dj.) Yale University professor Hardoy has updated this translation of his original Spanish work to incorporate recent discoveries and current research examining possible cultural interrelationships as suggested by the diffusion of artistic and architectural similarities. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America archeology Pre-Columbian ] € 43.11

6183 HAREN, WILLEM & ONNO ZWIER VAN Dichterlijke werken van Willem en Onno Zwier van Haren. 6 dln. in 6 bnd. 199, (XV) 239, 188 (3), 245, 282 (1), 358 p., 2 engraved portraits 1824-27 Amsterdam, bij M. Westerman SOFTCOVER: (Orig. carton hard boards worn, but interior FINE) Poezie, proza, toneelwerken, redevoeringen, etc. [KEY WORDS: literature History ] € 95.00

5136 HARTSTON, WILLIAM R. The Grünfeld Defence. Contemporary Chess Openings. General Editor R.G. Wade. Sec. Edition.. . 192 p., b/w diagrams, index of complete games, index of variations. 1973 London : B. T. Batsford Ltd HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, (price clipped) dustjacket. NEAR FINE) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

5497 HATJE, URSULA / JAFFE, DR. H.I.C. Gaade's Stijlenboek - Van De Antieken tot heden. . &&&&& 456 p., b&w & col. photogr., bibliogr., index 1963(?) Den Haag : Gaade HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. green cloth cover. GOOD) Antieken/Fuchs, Vroeg-Christelijk/Hutter, Byzantynse kunst/Hutter, Volksverhuizing/Bott, Vroeg-middeleeuws/Clasen, Romaanse/Clasen, Gotiek/Clasen, Renaissance en manierisme/Biermann, Barok/Chatelet-de Lange, 19 en 20 eeuw Hoffmann [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Reference art architecture styles ] € 39.50

5279 HAVERKAMP, OKKE En Nederland Lacht . Tweede Deeltje : Vreugdevolle Folklore En Folkoristische Vreugden Uit De Provincie Groningen. Met tekeningen van Joep Smid tussen de tekst. First edition. 80 p., b/w ills., 13 x 19 cm 1947 Doesburg : Rutgers HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial hlf cloth. VERY GOOD)) Rare study on humour and folklore of Groningen. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen Cultural history linguistics dialects Ethnography Anthropology folklore] € 17.50

3660 HECKER, W.A.A. & A.C.HEYN Geschiedenis der lichaamsoefeningen van de oudheid tot heden. . &&&&& 316 p., b/w ills., 23,5 x 16 cm. 1924 Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. decor. cloth. VERY GOOD) History of 2000 years of corporal physical trainig. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history sports ] € 35.00

5353 HEIDE, ROELOF TER Breken en bouwen in Meppel 1945-1990 Sanering en vernieuwing binnenstad. 1 ed.. . 208 p. + b/w photogr., maps, index, bibliogr., repro D.Ph. Hissink on d.j. 1991 Meppel : Krips Repro + Stichting Oud Meppel HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Meppel local history Architecture ] € 16.50

5151 HEIDENFELD,WOLFGANG Grosse Remispartien. Eine Sammlung aus den Schachjahren 1896-1966. (Band 12 der Südwestschachreihe). . 80 p., b/w diagrams 1968 Düsseldorf : Rau SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games ] € 10.50

3895 HEINLEIN, F.& STORK, F. & MANN, F. Handbuch der Pflege von Mutter und Kind, für Wochenbettpflegerinnen, Säuglingspflegerinnen, Fürsorgeschwestern, Hebammen und Mütter. Mehr als 150 Abb.. . XII+ 271 p., num. (col.) ills., index 1929 Osterwieck am Harz : Verlag Elwin Staude HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. green cl., cover partly discol., occas. fox., bit loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Medizin medicine ] € 17.50

3414 HELLER J./SCRACE C./WIJNGAARD J. (ILLUSTRATORS) De reuzen. . &&&&& 192 p., num. (col.) drawings, 22x32 cm. 1980 Bussum : Van Holkema & Warendorf HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cloth, dustjacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Folklore giants fairy tales ] € 19.50

1249 HEMMING, JOHN The Conquest of the Incas. Third pr. . 641 p., ills.(drawings and 35 plates), maps, bibliogr., index 1971 London : MacMillan HARDCOVER: (cl., dj.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History ] € 29.50

6107 HENRY, FRANÇOISE [ED.] Het Book of Kells. Met een toelichting door Françoise Henry.. . 229 p., 126 illustrations in colour en 75 illustrations in black & white, index. 1975 Utrecht-Antwerpen : Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. light brown cloth with gilt lettering spine, gilt ornamentation frontcover.In pictorial light brown cloth slipcase. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Ireland Ierland Cultural history Celtic culture ] € 149.50

5098 HENSELING, ROBERT Omstreden wereldbeeld; staat het in de sterren geschreven ? Een wereldruimte met waterstof ? Harmonische astronomie ? 1 ed.. . 313 p, b/w. illustr. 1944 Amsterdam : Strengholt HARDCOVER: (Orig. ornam. half-cloth, cover ;ightly spotted. VERY GOOD) Over astrologie, geschiedenis en wetenschap. On astrology, history and science. [KEY WORDS: astrology history of science. ] € 12.50

3232 HERA , JANINA Der verzauberte Palast. Aus der Geschichte der Pantomime. (Übers. aus d. Poln.) 1. Aufl.. . 326 p., num. b/w ills, .index, bibliogr. 1981 Berlin : Henschel HARDCOVER: (orig. decor. red cl. VERY GOOD, with GOOD dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: cultural history theatre Theater Kulturgeschichte Pantomime ] € 25.00

5349 HERMUS, JACQUES & WILMA MIK De Rijkshogeschool Groningen. . &&&&& 159 p., num. b/w photogr., bibliogr., 24x25 cm 1991 Groningen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen Cultural history education ] € 12.50

6221 HESTAU DE NUYSEMENT, CLOVIS LES VISIONS HERMETIQUES ET AUTRES POEMES ALCHIMIQUES, SUIVIS DES TRAICTEZ DU VRAY SEL SECRET DES PHILOSOPHES ET DE L'ESPRIT GENERAL DU MONDE. Introduction et notes de Sylvain Matton.. . 319 p., b/w plates, bibliogr. 1974 Paris : C.A.L. Bibliotheca Hermetica HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. ornamental cloth. Pictorial dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: philosophy religion alchemy magic astrology] € 79.50

5433 HET GEÏLLUSTREERDE BOEK VOOR IEDEREEN Het geïllustreerde boek voor iedereen. Het practische leven.. . 146 p., numerous lithogr. text-illustrations 1876 Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cloth stained, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Lavishly illustrated book on technical development in industry and agriculture. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Technology Industry agriculture ] € 59.00

3830 HET GULDENBOEK 1898-1948. Het Guldenboek 1898-1948. t.g.v. 50 jarig ambtsjubileum Koningin Wilhelmina. Uitg. De Preangerbode; De locomotief; Oost-Indonesië Bode. Voorwoord Generaal Spoor.. . 112 p. , num. b/w ills, many adverts., 24x32 cm. 1948 Batavia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, cover and a few pages worn, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies History Koninklijk Huis ] € 24.50

1538 HEYCK, ED. Der große Kurfürst. Monographien zur Weltgeschichte Bd. 16.. . 118 p., 101 Abb. im Text, 1 farb. Karte und 2 mfgef. Faksimilies 1902 Bielefeld und Leipzig : Velhagen & Klasing HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., gilt. front & back, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Cultural history History of civilisation ] € 17.24

3923 HEYRAUD H. Le Manuel du Restaurateur. Resume de cuisine courante. Sélection de deux mille cinq cents recettes.. . 426 p., index, 11x18 cm 1970 Flammarion : Paris HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilr. cloth, spine bit sunned, else VERY GOOD) A nice copy of the classic cookery book. [KEY WORDS: kookboek cookery book ] € 18.15

6058 HISTOIRE DU LIVRE ET DE L'IMPRIMERIE EN BELGIQUE Des origines à nos jours. Volumes 1-5 . First edition. . 90 / 115 / 132 / 86 / 75 p. with illustrations very well repoduced in black and white and some coloured backgrounds, 22 x 29 cm 1923-9 Bruxelles : Musée du Livre : (Orig. stiff gray printed wrappers, pages uncut, red initial capitals.. NEAR FINE) Monumental work on the history of printing in Belgium. Volume I deals with manuscripts and incunables, Vol. II with book illustration in the 15th century, Vol III with 16th century printing & editing in Antwerp, Vol. IV Brussels' printing in 17th & 178th century. Vol. V Musical typography in the 16th century & Liège printing. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Belgium Belgie Belgique typography history of printing ] € 129.50

3595 HOLM, E. Die Felsbilder Suedafrikas. [Die Grossen Raetsel der Vergangenheit II]. 132 p. (col.) plates, drawings, maps, bibliogr. 1969 Tübingen : Wasmuth HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cl., dustjacket small tear, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Ethnography Anthropology Cultural history ] € 29.00

5218 HOLY BIBLE 1716 A Compleat History of the Holy Bible [containing the Old and New Testament] ... digested in a chronological order ... Illustrated with Notes... ... Adorn'd with [151] cuts, engraven by J. Sturt. 3 volumes, title in 3rd. vol. changes to ( red and black cols.) A Compleat History of the Holy Gospel.. I: XXIV+ 349 + 23 unpaginated index; II: 310 + 24 unpaginated index;; III: XVI + 376 + 22 p., unpaginated index, + 2 publisher's catalogue 1714 London : E. Nutt HARDCOVER: (Hlf. leather b., titles in gilt on black labels, very fine copper engraved plates. Edges bit worn, name on e.p., else VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: theology Bible ] € 395.00

3723 HONGARIJE De volkskunst der Zevenberger Hongaren. Transl. fr. the orig. Hungarian by A.S.C. Wallis. ADDED some postcards.. . 22 p.text. 122 (col) ills on plates. 24x32 cm Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with pictorial boards, front cover tiny spot, else FINE) Depicting Hungarian folk-dress, embroideries, embroidered vests & other clothing, decorated pottery & furniture, decoration on houses, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Hungary folk art Ehnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 39.50

5028 HONIG, G.N. De vroege middeleeuwen in Holland. Heemschutserie, deel 6. 2e druk.. . 114 p., zwart-wit illustraties, bibliogr.,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Wat roestvlekjes, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Medieval history topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 11.50

4024 HOOGENBERK, EGBERT J. Het idee van de Hollandse stad. Stedebouw in Nederland 1900-1930 met de internationale voorgeschiedenis. Toegevoegd Promotiestellingen.. . 247 p., zw/w tek., foto's, plattegronden + noten. 1980 Delft : Delftse Universitaire Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) PhD. thesis. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Architecture ] € 22.50

5273 HOOGENDIJK, MARION (ET.AL.) Krüderige wieven. Drentse vrouwen in de 20ste eeuw. . &&&&& 174 p.,num. b/w ills., bibliogr. 1991 Zutphen : Walburg Pers SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history women studies Ethnography Anthropology sociology Sociological Society] € 11.50

5312 HOOGSTRATEN & SCHULTE & VAN SETTEN [EDS.]. Zuidenwind. Romaanse invloeden op de Nederlandse cultuur.. . 192 p., b/w illustrations, bibliography 2000 Amsterdam : Prometheus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) A study on the roman roots of Dutch culture. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 12.50

5184 HORT, VLASTIMIL & MEDNIS, EDMAR The Modern Defence. Sidney Fried, Publisher. First Edition.. . X + 148 (10 unpaginated) p., b/w diagrams, index of variations, book adverts 1979 R. H. M. New York and London : Pitman Publishing Corporation SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., edges bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Algebraic notation. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

6285 HÜTTE - DES INGENIEURS TASCHENBUCH Des Ingenieurs Taschenbuch. Abteilung I. 17., neubearb. Aufl. Mit über 1200 Textabb.und 2 Tafeln.. VI + 1076 p. 1899 Berlin : Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather, cover bit rubbed, name on tile page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history technology physical & exact sciences ] € 28.50

5118 INTERNATIONAL CHESS DATABASE New In Chess 1970 - 1982 : An Encyclopedic Analysis of Current Opening Theory. Vol.A & B in the de-luxe hardbound edition. Text in English, German, Dutch, French, Spanish, Russian.. . XV+854+16 p., b/w diagrams, (fold.) tables, index 1983 Amsterdam : Elesevier HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth. Though book contains stamp saying damaged, not for sale, only edge front cover is slightly rubbed, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 45.00

1053 IVANOFF, P. Maya. Monumente grosser Kulturen. Vorwort von Miguel Angel Asturias . 192 p., col. ills., maps, gloss., index, bibliogr., frontisp., 25x33 cm. 1970 Wiesbaden : Ebeling HARDCOVER: (cl. w. plastic protect., sm. repair title page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico archeology ] € 43.11

6230 JACOB, H.E. Zes duizend jaren Brood. De geschiedenis van ons dagelijks brood van de Egyptenaren tot in de twintigste eeuw. Nederlandse bewerking van Jan Vrijman. 1e druk.. . 245 p., num. b/w plates and other illustr., index 1955 Utrecht : De Haan HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. decor. cloth. Dustjacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 34.50

3148 JACOB, KÄTHE Musikerziehung durch Bewegung. Beispiele und Anregungen für den elementaren Rhythmikunterricht. Mit Textfiguren.. . 107 p., b/w ills.,bibliogr. 1964 Wolfenbüttel u. Zürich : Möseler Verlag HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Musik music Tanz Dance ] € 13.50

5267 JANSSEN, C.F. Het kasteel van Coevorden. . &&&&& 12 p., b/w ills. 1972 Coevorden SOFTCOVER: (Original wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history kastelen castles Architecture Geography Geographical Geographic] € 12.50

6097 JAZZ / PANASSIE, HUGUES Le Jazz Hot, présenté par Louis Amstrong, préfacé par Eugène Marsan, dessins de Roger Chastel. First edition.. . 432 p., b/w photogr. on plates, frontisp. with col. drawing, index, list of grammaphone records, eyc. 1934 Paris: Correa HARDCOVER: (Rebound in protective green cloth, with the conservation of the orig. paper cover, some browning, else VERY GOOD) The very first, thus French edition of this well-documented work on Jazz in pre-War France with photographs of Duke Ellington, Gene Krupa, and many others VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history jazz ] € 195.00

1487 JENNINGS, GARY Aztec. First Eng. ed.. . 754 p, maps on endpapers, frontisp. 1981 London : Macdonald HARDCOVER: (cl., dustjacket small tears at top end) Authentic historical novel of the Aztec civilization at its height and the arrival of the Spanish conquistadors. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Literature fiction Aztec Conquistador Spanish Conquest] € 22.24

5563 JEZUIETEN IN NEDERLAND De Jezuïeten in De Nederlanden en het prinsbisdom Luik (1542-1773). Samenst. P.Dirkse. Red.A.Haverkamp.. . 80 p., num. b/w photogr., bibliog., 21 x 30 cm. 1991 Utrecht : Catharijneconvent SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name on end paper, on a few pages occas. underlining, spine bit rubbed, else AS NEW) Exhibition cat. of the history of Dutch Jesuits. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion ] € 17.50

6189 JONG, RUNUS DE, LEHR, ANDRÉ & ROMKE DE WAARD De zingende torens van Nederland. Per 2 p. wordt - in alfabetische volgorde -de 150 beiaards van Nederland behandeld, elkvoorzien van een zwart-wit foto.. . Introduction 11p.+ ca. 300 p. description with accompanying photos, of 150 bell-towers, index, 26 x 31 cm. 1966 Zutphen : Nederlandse Klokkenspel-Vereniging/De Walburg Pers HARDCOVER: (Kompleet in de originele 4-rings-verzamelband. VERY GOOD) The standard work on Dutch carillons. Very scarce. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history beiaards carillons ] € 69.50

6199 JONGE, REINT DE Het leven is heus niet zo kwaad. Levensliedjes. Met Tekeningen van Reint De Jong. Eerste druk. . 103 p., (col.) ills., 18 x 25, 5 cm. 1984 Baarn: Bigot & Van Rossum HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. Pictorial dut jacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Folk Music Folksong Ethnomusicology Cultural history ] € 24.50

5289 KALMA, J.J. Leer mij ze kennen ..de Friezen. Met foto's van J.D. de Jong. 1e druk. . 143 p., b/w photogr. plates, bibliogr. 1967 Leiden : Sijthoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., partly loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Friesland Folklore Cultural history topography ] € 7.90

579 KARFELD, KURT PETER Civilizaciones desaparicidas. Pueblos vivos Incas, Mayas y Aztecas. Una obra de fotografías en colores . 80 p., col.ills., map, 25x29 cm. Buenos Aires : Kraft SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Incas Aztecs Mayas ] € 17.70

5183 KEENE, R.D. Flank Openings. A study of Reti's opening, The Catalan, English and King's Indian Attack Complex. Third Edition.. . 176 p., b/w diagrams 1979 St. Leonard's on Sea, UK : British Chess Magazine Quarterly SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., edges bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Algebraic notation. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

5138 KEENE, T.D. & G.S. BOTTERILL The Modern Defence. Contemporary Chess Openings. General Editor R.G. Wade. Sec. Edition.. . 168 p., b/w diagrams, index of complete games, index of variations. 1973 London : B. T. Batsford Ltd HARDCOVER: (Orig. black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, informative part of dustjacket pasted to last end page, occas. pencil annot., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 19.50

5386 KERKARCHITECTUUR Kerkarchitectuur. Beschrijving van de verschillende tijdperken der kerkarchitectuur en haar architectonische beteekenis.. . 106 p., ills. n.d. HARDCOVER: (Hlf cloth (probably privately) bound. GOOD) Verhandelingen m.b.t. de oud-christelijke -, byzantynsche -, romaansche -, gothische -, renaissance -, barok -, rokoko -, klassicisme, negentiende eeuw en moderne architectuur. [KEY WORDS: Architecture Religion ] € 29.50

5275 KEUNING, H.J. Groningen. Stad en Ommeland. Foto's F.C.D. Popken. 2e druk.. . 48 p. + 174 b/w photogr. on plates 1960(?) Amersfoort : Roelofs Van Goor HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt.two-toned cloth.. Lacks first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen Cultural history Architecture Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 8.50

5479 KICK, WILH. (HG.) Einfache Neubauten. Wohn- und Geschäftshäuser, Villen, Einfamilienhäuser etc. in einfacher moderner Ausführung. I. Jahrgang, Heft 1 - 12.. . Mit 100 Tafeln Ansichten, Grundrisse, Durchschnitte etc. in Hefte mit losen Blättern in Dreiviertelleinenmappe, 26 x 32 cm. 1920(?) Stuttgart : Balluff HARDCOVER: (All numbers together in 3/4 cl. binder , worn and bit stained, but contents VERY GOOD) A very well illustrated and documented account of German architecture in the beginning of the former century: country houses, department stores, universities, etc.. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Cultural history Architecture ] € 139.00

6035 KIPS, J.W. Het voetbalspel. Weten en kunnen , 122. . 64 (+ 8 adverts) p., 14 b/w photogr. & drawings 1924 Amsterdam : "Kosmos" SOFTCOVER: (Orig. Jugendstil decor. wrpprs cover bit torn, some browning, else VERY GOOD) ZEER SCHAARS. [KEY WORDS: voetbal soccer ] € 29.50

3010 KLEYKAMP, A. J. Oud-Chineesche Kunst van haar oorsprong tot aan 1368 (begin Ming Periode). Uitgave van Koninklijke Kunstzaal Kleykamp en de Wereldbibliotheek 's Gravenhage, Amsterdam. 186 p.., 71 b/w photogr. (plates and text ills.), bibliogr., index, 17x24 cm. 1923 HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. decorated cl., lower spine end small tear) Deals with history (different periodes from 1368 till Ming)) of jade, bronze, sculpture, porcelain, etc. [KEY WORDS: Asia china Cultural history chinese art ] € 25.00

6160 KLUIT, J. VAN DER Niet om eniger Gaven of Gonsten wille. Zeven eeuwen Gasthuizen en Ziekenhuizen in Zutphen.. . 220 p., b/w photogr. 1996 Promoter Publikaties SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. stiff wrpprs. AS NEW) The history of the hospitals in Zutphen. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Achterhoek History hospitals ] € 14.50

5212 KLUTH,HEINRICH Wonderen van de vooruitgang. Vert.: J.C.Alders.. . 306 p., b/w photogr. plates, 14.5 x 21.5 cm. 1940 Zutphen : W.J.Thieme & Cie HARDCOVER: (Original red decorated cloth, small stain on cover, ex-libris and name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: history of technology ] € 17.50

3011 KNUTTEL JR, G. Japans aardewerk ten dienste van de theeceremonie . &&&&& 91 p., col.frontispice & 24 plates, bibliogr. 1948 Gravenhage : N.V.Uitgeverij W.P. van Stockum en Zoon HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. decorated cl. VERY GOOD), dust jacket folded and small tear) Treatment of pottery for Japanese tea ceremony. [KEY WORDS: Asia Japan Cultural history art tea ceremony ] € 25.00

5326 KOCH, A.C.F. (REDACTIE) In en om het Deventer Stadhuis. . &&&&& 152 p., 56 b/w photogr., index 1982 Deventer : Kluwer HARDCOVER: (Orig, pictorial cloth. AS NEW. Dustjacket AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Cultural history Architecture ] € 16.00

6306 KOOLHAAS, REM Delirious New York. A Retroactive Manifesto for Manhattan. First edition.. . 317 p, profusely illustrated in b&w and color, 12 x 24 cm. 1994 New York: Monacelli SOFTCOVER: (Pictorial wrpprs and end papers. VERY GOOD) Scarce in any edition. Photo of twin towers on covers "Manhattan is the arena of the terminal stage of Western Civilization: Through the simultaneous explosion of human destiny and an invasion of new technologies, Manhattan became, from 1850, a mythical laboratory for the invention and testing of a revolutionary lifestyle: the "culture of congestion". " [KEY WORDS: North America New York Architecture urbanism ] € 75.00

3122 KOP JANSEN, TH.P.M. Chimu pre_Spaans aardewerk uit Peru. Catalogus van de Chimu-collectie van het Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde 1882-1986). . 171 p., (col.) ills., maps 1986 Leiden SOFTCOVER: (paperb., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru archeology Pre-Columbian Chimu] € 16.75

1099 KORTEWEG, P.C. 300 jaar aanwijzingen, postmerken en poststempels in Nederland (1570-1870) . 328 p., ills., diagr., index n.d. '-Gravenhage : Rietdijk HARDCOVER: (cl.) Oude brieven zonder zegel en stempels op postzegels (Stampless covers and cancellations on stamps of Holland). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch ] € 90.76

5027 KOSTER, F. Ons schoone land. Heemschutserie, deel 5. 3e druk.. . 111 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pictorial. wrpprs. Stiff boards. Wat roestvlekjes, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Military history topography topografie Heemschutserie natuur landschappen] € 11.50

5026 KOSTER, F. Ons schoone land. Heemschutserie, deel 5. 2e herziene druk.. . 116 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. Pagina's wat bruinend, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Military history topography topografie Heemschutserie natuur landschappen] € 12.50

6057 KRAMER, J.P. Keur uit het werk van Johannes Martinus Jacobus Korpershoek. Ingeleid en samengesteld door -.. . 414 p., b/w ills., portr., bibliogr. 1967 Utrecht : Jan Luiting Fonds HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Biography bibliography sports gymnastics ] € 29.50

5444 KUIPER, A.H. & G.F.M. v. LUNTEREN Ledikanten, matrassen en dekens. De vervaardiging, toepassing en verwerking van ledikanten, matrassen en dekens.. . 114 p., bijgevoegde vragenlijst, zw/w foto's + afbeeldingen, verklarende begrippenlijst 1952 Amsterdam : Commissie voor de vakopleiding in de textielhandel HARDCOVER: (Orig. linnen, met plastic omhulsel, de binnenzijde is bruin gevlekt t.g.v. plakband, de rest en het tekstgedeelte isZEER GOED). Dit boek is niet in de handel en uitsluitend bestemd voor cursisten van de Detex-vakopleiding. Het betreft deel ll in de serie woningtextiel. [KEY WORDS: ] € 17.50

4028 KUNST , MR. JAAP & WOUTER PAAP & HANS TRIEBELS Mensch en Melodie eerste jaargang 1946 Algemeen maandblad voor muziek. ADDED original decorative covers in back pocket.. . 411 p., num. b/w,photogr. + text ills., index on name author, music-works. 1946 Utrecht - Brussel : Uitgeverij Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt decor. cloth, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 19.50

3190 KÜRENBERG, JOACHIM VON Waffenstarrendes Mittelmeer. Zwischen Kriegshäfen und Felsfestungen. Mit 22 Kartenskizzen im Text. Erstausgabe.. . 312 p., maps, 13 X 20 cm, bibliogr., index 1939 Zürich : Ausblick-Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. black cl. b., slightly worn, bit fox, some spots, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Meditterean Military War Marine, Kriegsmarine, U - Boot, Seefahrt Militaria allgemein, Kriegskunst, Taktik, Strategie] € 15.00

1775 LAARS, T. & S.G. VAN DER Nederlandsche gemeentewapens. Vols I+II: Provincie- en gemeentewapens,compleet t/m errata Ossendrecht. . index 1924 Amsterdam : Koffie Hag Maatschappij HARDCOVER: (cl. b. loose-leaf album in perfect condition) Opgeplakte plaatjes met wapens, compleet met alle provincie- en gemeentewapens [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Heraldiek Heraldy genealogy Plaatjesalbums Topografie ] € 204.20

1787 LANGE, KURT & HIRMER, MAX De Cultuur van Egypte 3000 jaar architectuur, beeldhouwkunst en schilderkunst in beeld. Vertaling Paul van Schilfgaarde. Met 259 reproducties, waarvan 23 in kleuren. 3e druk. 98 p. + 260 plates (23 in colour) and 48 text illustrations, map, index, 24 x32 cm. Added newspaper clipping. 1961 Zeist : Uitgeversmaatschappij W. de Haan, N.V. HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt. decorated cloth, some text pages underlined, two name stamps) Monumental standard work on architecture, sculpture and paintings of ancient Egypt. [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypt archaeology cultural history, photography] € 35.85

806 LANGLOIS, M. L'Amérique pré-Colombienne et la conquete européene. Vol. IX Histoire du monde . LIV+522 p., (fold.) maps, bibliogr. 1928 Paris : Bocard HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b. sl. rubbed, bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Pre-Columbian History ] € 39.93

3831 LAREN, A.J. VAN Decoratieve tuinbeplanting. Tuinboek voor vaklieden en liefhebbers. Met 153 afbeeldingen van planten en tuinen en 39 ontwerpen voor beplantingen en boordbedden. 1. edition. . XXIC, [VII] + 262, (2) p., colour-frontispiece, (folding) plates and text-illustrations 1913 Koog-Zaandijk : S. Bakker HARDCOVER: (Orig. richly gilt-decorated red cloth, spine strip loosening, frontisp. loose, occas. mild fox., else VERY GOOD) The scarce first edtion of Dutch standard work on garden design. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history garden design ] € 95.00

5508 LE MONDE DE LA SCIENCE ET DE L'INDUSTRIE / EGGIS Le monde de la science et de l'industrie, publié par Eggis, M. Adolphe, avec le concours d'écrivains spéciaux les plus autorisés, cinquieme annee. . (4) 195 (1) p., num. b/w engravings 1882 Paris : Libraire de la Societé Bibliographique SOFTCOVER: (Complete year of 24 volumes, sewed together, cover slightly dam., else VERY GOOD) Contains many articles on science and technology. Beautifully illustrated. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history science and technology scientific instruments ] € 89.50

5509 LE MONDE DE LA SCIENCE ET DE L'INDUSTRIE / EGGIS Le monde de la science et de l'industrie, publié par Eggis, M. Adolphe, avec le concours d'écrivains spéciaux les plus autorisés, 4e annee. . (2) 192 (1) p., num. b/w engravings 1881 Paris : Libraire de la Societé Bibliographique SOFTCOVER: (Complete year of 24 volumes, sewed together, cover slightly dam., else VERY GOOD) Contains many articles on science and technology. Beautifully illustrated. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history science and technology scientific instruments ] € 89.50

1343 LEE, JAMES Signpainting in Jamaica. . &&&&& 60 p., photogr. 1986 Vancouver SOFTCOVER: (sm. paperb.) Photos -taken during the past 34 years- do include delightfull mis-spellings, curious combinations of products or services and double or even triple meanings. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica ] € 11.34

521 LEHMANN, HENRI Las culturas precolombianas. Transl. from sec. French ed.(1958) by M.Payro. Fourth ed. . 135 p.,ills.,bibliogr. 1966 Buenos Aires : Eudeba SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Pre-Columbian History Cultural history ] € 14.97

2076 LEITNER,K. Gedankenübertragung, Wachsuggestion, Hypnose. Nebst einem Anhang über Konradi Leitners Experimental - Vorträge von einem Augenzeugen. . 248 p., b/w frontisp. 1919 Lübeck HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated blue gilt.cloth., spine end some light wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR)) [KEY WORDS: cultural history / Kulturgeschichte hypnosis telepathy ] € 56.00

3094 LEKTURAMA ENCYCLOPEDIE De landen der wereld en hun beschaving: in 9 delen : Afrika. (1)- Amerika.(2). - Asie (2). - Europa.(3.) -Oceanie (1). . ca 2500 p., talrijke gekleurde en zwart/wit ills., 24x31 cm. Rotterdam : Lekturama HARDCOVER: (Blauuw kunstleer met goudopdruk, GOOD) Extensive work on world geography and culture in 9 volumes with num. col. and b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Cultural history ] € 90.00

6308 LENNEP,JHR.DR.D.J.VAN Psychotechniek als kompas voor het beroep. Een overzicht van methoden en toepassing van de psychotechniek. First Edition.. . 252 p., num. b/w ills. 1949 Utrecht : Haan HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD with dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: psychology ] € 19.50

6207 LEOPOLD, H.M.R. Uit de leerschool van de spade. Verzorgd door A.N. Zadoks, Josephus Jitta.. . 203 p, num. b/w plates, bibliogr.,13 x 21 cm 1968 Hilversum : Haan HARDCOVER: Orig. cl., pictor.dust jacket, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) Gebundelde (en geannoteerde) artikelen - in de dertiger jaren in NRC verschenen- van Prof. Leopold over niet zo vaak behandelde onderwerpen uit de geschiedenis van de Oudheid, zoals waterleidingen, boekhandels, straatverlichting, volières, vensterruiten, keukengerei, kookkunst, pantomine en een triktrakbord uit Rome. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Rome Cultural history classical antiquity ] € 19.50

5139 LEVY D. & K. O'CONNELL How to Play the King's Indian Defence. First Edition.. . 112 p., b/w diagrams, index of complete games 1980 London : B. T. Batsford Ltd SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

1132 LIBERT, L. Von Tabak, Dosen und Pfeifen. . 145 p., (col.) ills. 1984 Leipzig HARDCOVER: (cardboard, book case, new) [KEY WORDS: Culture history Tobacco Smoking Pipes] € 31.76

3043 LIESEL, NIKOLAUS Bidt, broeders, met ons. Liturgieën der Oosterse kerken in beeld met historische en liturgische toelichting. . 160 p.,num. b/w plates, index 1960 Hilversum : Gooi en Sticht HARDCOVER: (Or. white gilt. cl. b., small chips in dustjacket, name removed form first end paper using white ink. GOOD copy) Scarce copy of profusely illustrated book on Eastern Catholic church ceremonies. [KEY WORDS: Religion Cultural history ] € 15.00

5265 LINTHORST HOMAN, J. Drenthe. Historisch en cultureel. 1e druk. 47 p., bibliogr. 1949 Assen : van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (Original stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history Sociology Sociological Society Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 12.50

5187 LITTLEWOOD, J.E. Taktiek en strategie van het middenspel. . &&&&& 208 p., b/w diagrams, index 1951 Amsterdam : Elsevier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Rare. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 22.50

5150 LOUWMAN,JAN Schaakcomputers in opmars. . &&&&& 215 p., b/w diagrams, glossary 1985 Amsterdam : Sijthoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 8.50

5147 LÖWENFISCH, GRIGORIJ & SMYSLOV, VASILIJ V. Theorie und Praxis der Turmendspiele. . &&&&& 237 p., b/w diagrams, index 1985 Heidelberg : Schachverlag Schmaus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach eindspelen end games Endspiele ] € 22.50

2192 LUIKEN, JOHANNES & CASPAARES Het menselijk bedrijf. Reprint of 1694. 'Vertoond in 100 verbeeldingen van ambachten, konsten, hanteeringen en bedrijven, met versen.".. . 100 p., 100 b/w facs.engrav. 1970(?) Amsterdam : Pfann HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cardboard cover, bit discol., ex libris blind stamp, else VERY GOOD) A cheap copy of the famous 1694 work, depicting all kinds handicrafts and trades. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history economy & technology ] € 19.50

6243 MAASKANT, P. Heya, Heya![ Het nieuwe boek van de schaatssport. Met 67 actuele foto's. 1e druk.. . 192 p., num. b/w. photogr., and other ills., tables, etc. 1970 Zwolle : La Rivière en Voorhoeve HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history skating sports ] € 9.25

3841 MAHLER, ALMA Gustav Mahler. Erinnerungen und Briefe. Erstausgabe.. . 472 p., b/w photogr. plates, facsimil. 1940 Amsterdam: Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth b., front hinges broken, some light foxing, else VERY GOOD with VG dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: music biography ] € 34.50

3187 MAK J.J. Middeleeuwse kerstvoorstellingen. . &&&&& 310 p., 82 b/w plates, bibliogr., index 1968 Utrecht : Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt.decor. cl., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD, dustjacket GOOD) [KEY WORDS: medieval art christmas Religion ] € 38.00

3695 MANDERS, J.H. Het land tussen Maas en Waal. ADDED Official introduction letter by publisher. Eerste druk.. . 199 p.,b/w photogr. plates, bibliography 1953 Nijmegen : De Koepel HARDCOVER: (orig. gilt. red cloth, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) Rare first edition, describing the river landscape of Gelderland Province. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 27.00

3160 MANNHEIM, KARL Mensch und Gesellschaft im Zeitalter des Umbaus. First edition.. . XVIII+208 p. 1935 Leiden : A.W.Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Or. black cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl.faded, end papers sl. brown., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) This Exil-ausgabe is the first print of this classic book [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society History culture crisis ] € 35.00

5306 MARINER BIGORRA, SEBASTIAN Inscripciones Romanas De Barcelona: Lapidarias Y Musivas. (Parte I, Texto ). (Monumenta Historica Barcinonensia. Serie I, N° 1).. . 262 p. 1973 Barcelona: Ayuntamiento SOFTCOVER: (Orig. grey gilt. cloth, (name on end paper). Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Rare handbook on the Roman inscriptions in Barcelona. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Barcelona Cultural history Roman history ] € 59.00

1144 MARMONTEL (J.F) Les Incas, ou la destruction de l'empire du Pérou. Two vols in one . I:209; II:200 p. 9x14 cm. 1836 Paris : Pougin HARDCOVER: (cardb. worn) René-Moreno, 2658 mentions two earlier (illustr.) editions. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 72.60

1269 MARMONTEL (J.F.) Les Incas, ou la destruction de l'empire du Pérou. Two vols . I:VIII+326; II:358 p. 9x14 cm. 1777 Neuchatel : Société Typographique HARDCOVER: (later not unif. giltlettered halfcalf. Vol. 2 first few pages sI. foxed. ) Published in the same year as the first editõn, Paris (Cioranescu 43018; Tchernerzine VII, 463). Sabin 44652. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History antiquarian old ] € 267.73

5146 MARWITZ, J.H. & C.J DE FEIJTER De Eindspelstudie . &&&&& 95 p., b/w diagrams, glossary, index 1948 Lochem : De Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth with dust jacket . VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach eindspelen end games Endspiele ] € 22.50

1894 MASON, JAMES The Principles of Chess inTheory and Practice. Fifth revised ed.. . VIII+330+2 p., b/w ills, engraved frontisp. of author 1915? London : Field & Queen HARDCOVER: (Or.gilt. decorated red cl., slightly stained, further unusual good condition) Early edition of a classic chess book. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 74.87

5093 MEIJER, L. S. De ziekten van den mensch. Beschrijving der meest voorkomende ziekten en hunne oorzaken. Bewerkt naar Baur und Frey's Atlas der Krankheiten des Menschen. Met 25 platen in kleurendruk en 96 afbeeldingen in den tekst. Eerste druk.. . 172 + III p., (col.) plates, index 1908 Zutphen : W. J. Thieme & Cie HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cloth, spine ends worn, loosening Behandelt o.a.: scheurbuik, aambeien, influenza, bleekzucht, epilepsie, typhus, pest, waanzin, spoelworm, zenuwziekten, etc. [KEY WORDS: medicine ziektenleer ] € 18.50

5304 MICHELL, GEORGE & SNEHAL SHAH (EDS.) Ahmadabad. Written by authors such as JOHN BURTON-PAGE. First edition.. . IV + 187 p. (col.) photogr, drawings, figures, maps, 24 x 33cm. 1988 Bombay : Marg Publications HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) A monumental study on the Islamic and Hindu temples and other historical buildings in Ahmadabad, Gujarat, India. [KEY WORDS: Asia India Gujarat Architecture Cultural history Islam and Hindu temples ] € 72.50

5128 MIESES-SCHELFHOUT De kleine schaakgids. Deel III.De Fransche partij. Een critische vergelijking van haar voornaamste varianten op grond van den huidigen stand der theorie en der praktijk. First Edition.. . 47 p., b/w diagrams 1927 Gouda : Van Goor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD)) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

1100 MILIS, WALTER Arms and men. A study in American military history . 382 p., index, bibliogr. 1956 New York : Putnam HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Military history History ] € 15.88

6138 MILTOUN, FRANCIS / BLANCHE MCMANUS Rambles in Brittany. Text by Miltoun, Francis:, Illustrated by Blanche McManus. First Edition.. . XIII+376 p, num. drawings (on plates), index 1905 London: Duckworth HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorative cloth, hinges partly broken, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Brteagne Brittany Cultural history Voyages Travel ] € 69.00

3202 MINGELEN, A.G. Bos' zakgids voor het hotel- restaurant en banketbakkersbedrijf. Ten dienste van hoteliers, restaurateurs, banketbakkers, kellners, koks, enz. 4e opnieuw bewerkte dr.. . 377+5 p., b/w ills, wijntabel, alcoholtabel 1955(?) Rijswijk (Z-H): V.A. Kramers HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. decor. b., VERY GOOD) Gids waarin de (voornamelijk Franse gerechten) terminologie in het restaurant wordt verklaard. [KEY WORDS: Reference cookery books ] € 9.00

1168 MITCHELL, J.L. The conquest of the Maya. . 279+VIII p., ills, map, index, bibliogr. 1934 London : Jarrolds HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. cl. b. loosening, rubbed) Apparently map(author's route) does not have any relation to text. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America archeology Mayas ] € 15.88

6098 MOERDIJK, A. E.A. (RED.). 100 jaar etymologisch woordenboek van het Nederlands. Een verzameling artikelen over etymologen en etymologie. 1e druk. . 459 p., bibliogr. 1990 's-Gravenhage: SDU SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: etymology linguistics ] € 27.50

5325 MOLENAAR, BERT & THEO PETERSE Deventer. 1ste druk. 88 p., num. b/w photogr., bibliography 1980 Deventer : Ankh-Hermes SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Een prachtig fotoboek van de historische stad Deventer zowel vanuit het perspectief van vroeger als nu. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Local history Architecture ] € 7.00

6173 MOLENDIJK, LEEN Dutch windmills. 32 watercolors in chromolithography. Introd. by B. Van Der Veen Czn.. col ills., map Groningen : International Art Pub. Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Dutch windmills paintings ] € 9.50

6174 MOLENDIJK, LEEN Nederlandse molens. 32 aquarellen in meerkleurendruk Introd. by B. Van Der Veen Czn.. col ills., map Groningen : International Art Pub. Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Dutch windmills paintings ] € 9.50

5237 MONTEFIORE, CLAUDE G. Het liberale Jodendom. Grondstellingen en ontwikkeling. Translation by F. Heilbut-Kalker. Eerste druk. ADDED: newspaper clippings.. . VIII+369 p. 1934 Baarn : Hollandia-Drukkerij SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff wrpprs., pages uncut and partly unopened, cover light traces of use. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Judaica Jewish history ] € 27.50

5351 MONTIGNAC, MICHEL Recepten en menu's volgens de methode Montignac. Gastronomisch....... dus gezond!. . 288 p., 32 col.plates 1997 Valkenswaard HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history gastronomy medicine ] € 15.90

4044 MOZZANI , L. Gitaren gemaakt door luitbouwers van Farfisa. . &&&&& 13 p., col. photogr., 23 x 29 cm. Ancona (Italy) : Farfisa S.P.A. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, GOOD) Catalogus van de gitaren die gemaakt worden door Farfisa; "Afstammelingen van de oorspronkelijke meesterstukken van de Meester Mozzani". [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 32.50

5168 MUHRING,W.J. & J.ROELFS Meesterlijk geschut. Bandontwerp en ill.ustraties van O.J.Milo.. . 135 p., ills. 1955 Amsterdam : W. ten Have HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cover. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 9.00

2002 MULDER,A.H. Zeven eeuwen Nederlandsche levenskunst. Vier delen.1.In Holland staat een huis,2.Tusschen Keulen en Parijs,3.Amsterdam die groote stad.,4.Dansons la Carmagnole-Fransche caprices en Fransche soldaten. Vol. 1 & 3: first ed., vol. 2 & 4 sec. ed.. . ca.900 p., b/w photogr. plates 1940 Amsterdam : Querido HARDCOVER: (Ornam.and gilded cloth. Dust jackets. Good copies, but one dust jacket creased and repaired, name on first end paper) A history of daily life in the Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history etiquette ] € 55.00

3171 MULLINS E.L.C. Texts and Calendars: An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications. First Edition. . XI+674 p., index 1958 London : Offices of the Royal Historical Society HARDCOVER: (Or.red cl. gilt lettering on cover and spine, previous owner's details inked on ffep, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Bibliography time Cultural history medieval middle ages mittelalter moyen-age] € 68.00

5157 MUNNINGHOFF, ALEXANDER 'Max Euwe: biografie van een wereldkampioen. . &&&&& 496 p., b/w photogr. on plates, diagrams, index 1976 Amsterdam : Andriessen HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth. Dust jacket. AS NEW) The now very rare Dutch original of ''Max Euwe: The Biography", including 50 games with the original analysis by the Dutch worldchampion [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games biography ] € 65.00

5090 MURRAY, MARGARET The Splendour That Was Egypt. A General Survey of Egyptian Culture and Civilisation. First edit.. . 354 p., num. (col.) ill.,maps, index, bibliogr. 1949 London : Sidgewick and Jackson HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cloth, spine bit sun faded, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypt Cultural history art Archaeologie Egyptology ] € 29.50

1260 NADAILLAC, MARQUIS DE Pre-historic America. Transl. by N.D'ANVERS. Ed. by W.H.DALL. Photomechanic reprint of the edition of 1885 . XII+565 p., 219 ills., index 1969 Oosterhout HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America archeology ] € 30.86

3797 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1923-1924 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1923-1924. . 78 pages text and 79 pages of plates with 103 b/w illustrations 1925 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth with pictorial cover, decorative end papers, cover bit fox., name on blank end paper, else VERY GOOD) Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 139.00

3799 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1919 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1919.. . 80 pages text and 77 pages of plates with 138 b/w illustrations 1919 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 75.00

3800 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1920 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1920. Work of J. L. M. Lauweriks, Sem Dresden, Just Havelaar, Frank Luns, Alb. Plasschaert, E. Wichman. Name index vols 1919 &1920.. . 92 pages text and 79 pages of plates with 101 b/w illustrations, index 1920 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, top spine end slightly frayed, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 95.00

3801 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1921 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1921. . 78 pages text and 79 pages of plates with 103 b/w illustrations, index 1921 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with pictorial cover, decorative end papers, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 85.00

3802 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1922 Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1922Work of J. L. M. Lauweriks, Sem Dresden, Just Havelaar, Frank Luns, Alb. Plasschaert, E. Wichman. Name index vols 1919 &1920.. . XV+72 (4) pages text and 83 pages of plates with 132 b/w illustrations, index 1923 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, cover loosening, name on cover and end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. 72 (4) pages, 83 pages of plates [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 125.00

3798 NEDERLANDSCHE AMBACHTS & NIJVERHEIDS-KUNST 1929 RUIMTE. Nederlandsche Ambachts-En Nijverheidskunst. Jaarboek 1929. Original cover design by HUSZAR. Work of ZWART, SCHUITEMA, VAN DOESBURG, WIDJEVELD, DE ROOS, RIETVELD. . 193 p., 139 ills. on plates, of which12 in color, index 1929 Rotterdam : W. L. & J. Brusse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, pages uncut, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) YEARBOOK of DUTCH TRADE+INDUSTRIAL ART is a Dutch art annual publication of twentieth-century interior design and decorative arts--stained glass, textile design, graphics, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch art design ] € 295.00

5281 NIEMEIJER, J.A. Kent u Groningen ook zó? First edition.. . 140 p., b/w photogr. plates 1965(?) Zeist : N.I.B. HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial hlf cloth. VERY GOOD)) A collection of fine b/w photographs on Groningen. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen Cultural history Architecture Ethnography Anthropology folklore] € 9.50

5560 NIEUWENHUIS, JAN & SPORKEN, E & DS. H. MISKOTTE Jouw Wereld. Een boek voor jongens. First edition.. . 304 p., b/w photogr. on plates, drawings, index 1958 Bilthoven : H. Nelissen HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cloth, name removed with Tipp-Ex on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature juvenile Cultural history ] € 16.00

6276 NOËL GLORIEUX Noël Glorieux. . &&&&& 40 p., (pasted) ills on large plates and in text, 39x29 cm. 1920(?) Paris : Editions Nilsson : (Orig. decor. wrpprs, spine worn, else VERY GOOD with partly chipped and torn, else GOOD dust jacket) Very rare French publication with collection of pictures, stories, poetry on glorification of war and Christmas. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Cultural history War art ] € 95.00

6286 NOLLET, [J.A.] Natuurkundige lessen, door proefneemingen bevestigd, tot opheldering van allerly dagelyks voorkomende zaaken. Derde deel, tweede stukje. (Tiende & elfde les: Over de lugt). Uit het Fransch vertaald.. . (48)+484 p., 10 fold. engraved plates. (mainly instruments) 1761 Amsterdam : K. van Tongerlo HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt decor. half leather. Carton boards worn, on first end paper a few pencil lines, else VERY GOOD). Rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical & exact sciences ] € 295.00

5158 NUNN, JOHN The Pirc for the Tournament Player. Batsford Algebraic Chess Openings Series. Editor R.G. Wade. First Edition.. . 130 p., b/w diagrams, index of complete games, index of variations. 1980 London : B. T. Batsford Ltd SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. GOOD) ''The Pirc Defence is one of Black's most aggressive systems, creating a sharp strategic and tactical struggle in which both players have chances to win.'' [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 12.50

4010 NYSTAD , S. Van antiquair tot kunstenaar. . &&&&& 183 p., (col.) photogr. on plates 1990 Abcoude : Uitgeverij Uniepers HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history art ] € 19.50

3357 OKAKURA, KAZUZO De eeredienst van de thee, een Japanneesche samenklank van eenvoud en kunstzinnigheid. Vert. Antoon Vloermans. Bibliotheek van Weten en Denken 12. 1e druk. ADDED newspaper clipping with review of this book. . 92 p. 1941 Den Haag : Leopold SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff printed blue wrappers, advertisement for series, spine slightly darkened, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Japan Cultural history tea ceremony ] € 12.00

5124 OPFERMANN H. C. Schach-Eröffnungen meisterhaft gespielt. Das moderne Kampf- und Kombinationsspiel. 1. Aufl.. . 379, (5) p., b/w diagrams, bibliogr., index, 18x12 cm 1976 München : Heyne Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decor. wrpprs., spine slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 8.50

5125 OPFERMANN H. C. Schach-Eröffnungen meisterhaft gespielt. Das moderne Kampf- und Kombinationsspiel. 1. Aufl.. . 379, (5) p., b/w diagrams, bibliogr., index, 18x12 cm 1976 München : Heyne Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decor. wrpprs., spine slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 8.50

3165 O'RELL, MAX JOHN BULL ET SON ILE. Moeurs anglaises contemporaines.. . VI+323 p. 1896 PARIS : CALMANN-LEVY HARDCOVER: (Or. brown gilt. cl. slightly loosening, t.e.g., pages uncut, occas. pencil underlining, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Geography Geographical Geographic History Cultural history ] € 35.00

6024 ORIENTAL FLOWERS / HAGENEY, ED. Oriental flowers. Volume 4 of series on Fashion Textiles Graphic Designs. 208 p., (col.) plates, 24 x 33 cm. 1981 Roma : Belvedere : (Orig. stiff wrpprs, cover bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Flowers as design. Splendid graphics. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Graphic Designs Textiles Fashion ] € 49.50

6053 ORTT, FELIX Het Nieuw-Malthusianisme. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. VII. 1e druk. . 22 p. 1904 Amersfoort : Vrede SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled. VERY GOOD) Jhr. Dr. Ir. Felix Ortt (1866-1959), christen-anarchist en humanist, voorvechter van anti-vivisectie, spiritisme, occultisme en vegetarisme. [KEY WORDS: medicine sexuology pedagogy ] € 18.25

6051 ORTT, FELIX Een Zedelijke Plicht der Ouders. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. X. 1e druk Op omslag in potlood geschreven: M.Th.Ortt-Zeylemaker. . 27 p. 1916 Soest : Chreestarchia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled. Cover partly bit discol.and chipped, else VERY GOOD) Jhr. Dr. Ir. Felix Ortt (1866-1959), christen-anarchist en humanist, voorvechter van anti-vivisectie, spiritisme, occultisme en vegetarisme. [KEY WORDS: medicine sexuology pedagogy ] € 14.25

6054 ORTT, FELIX Het Nieuw-Malthusianisme. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. VIII. 1e druk. ADDED written text by author!. . 71 p. 1904 Amersfoort : Vrede SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled, bit loosening, back cover lacks small corner, else VERY GOOD) Jhr. Dr. Ir. Felix Ortt (1866-1959), christen-anarchist en humanist, voorvechter van anti-vivisectie, spiritisme, occultisme en vegetarisme. Dit boek is het werkexemplaar van Ortt: het bevat geschreven aantekeningen (op zijn eigen briefpapier), waarschijlijk voor een tweede druk. [KEY WORDS: medicine sexuology pedagogy ] € 48.25

6049 ORTT, FELIX Tweede Brief aan mijn zusje. Over verloving en huwelijk. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. XXVII. 1e druk Op omslag in potlood geschreven: M.Th.Ortt-Zeylemaker. . 32 p. 1920 Soest : Chreestarchia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled. Cover partly bit discol., else VERY GOOD) Jhr. Dr. Ir. Felix Ortt (1866-1959), christen-anarchist en humanist, voorvechter van anti-vivisectie, spiritisme, occultisme en vegetarisme. [KEY WORDS: medicine sexuology pedagogy ] € 16.25

6048 ORTT, FELIX Aan mijn zusje. Brief over het geslachtsleven. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. IV. 4e druk. . 32 p. Soest : Chreestarchia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled. VERY GOOD) Jhr. Dr. Ir. Felix Ortt (1866-1959), christen-anarchist en humanist, voorvechter van anti-vivisectie, spiritisme, occultisme en vegetarisme. [KEY WORDS: medicine sexuology pedagogy ] € 9.25

6050 ORTT, FELIX Sexueele opvoeding. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. XXVI. 1e druk Op omslag in potlood geschreven: M.Th.Ortt-Zeylemaker. . 48 p. 1916 Soest : Chreestarchia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled. Cover partly bit discol., else VERY GOOD) Jhr. Dr. Ir. Felix Ortt (1866-1959), christen-anarchist en humanist, voorvechter van anti-vivisectie, spiritisme, occultisme en vegetarisme. [KEY WORDS: medicine sexuology pedagogy ] € 16.25

6052 ORTT, FELIX Rein leven en Geheelonthouding. Bibliotheek voor Reiner Leven nr. II. 2e druk. . 32 p. 1915 Soest : Chreestarchia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wpprs, stapled. Cover partly bit discol., else VERY GOOD) Jhr. Dr. Ir. Felix Ortt (1866-1959), christen-anarchist en humanist, voorvechter van anti-vivisectie, spiritisme, occultisme en vegetarisme. [KEY WORDS: medicine anti-alcoholism pedagogy ] € 12.25

6101 OSSELEN - VAN DELDEN VAN MEVR. & MARIE HILDEBRANDT Eppien Toef. Bew. van Caramel : histoire d'un singe / Benjamin Rabier. - 1904 Kind en Kunst serie , 3 . 1e (?) druk. . 72 p., gekleurde platen van 24 x 32 cm en talrijke z/w ills.. 1905(?) Amsterdam : Holkema & Warendorf HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with cardboards, spine partly dam., cover worn and loosening, further small traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Tien verhalen, waarvan 9 op rijm, met veel humoristische tekeningen, over kwajongensstreken, jaloezie, domheid, slimheid en zelfzuchtigheid'. [KEY WORDS: kinderboeken juvenile literature Cultural history Prentenboeken R?mvertellingen Kwajongensverhalen Waarschuwingsverhalen Humoristische verhalen] € 85.00

5042 OTTEMA, NANNE Het kunstambacht en de volkskunst in Friesland. Heemschutserie, deel 19.. 1e druk.. . 110 p., zwart-wit illustraties, plus 64 b/w photogr. on plates, index., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1942 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Klein Exlibris. Boveneind rug iets gerafeld, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Friesland cultural history Folklore topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 12.50

6292 OUD-STUDENT, EEN' Studenten-liederen. . &&&&& 29 p. 1830 Amsterdam : L. van der Vinne SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs,, cover bit soiled, else VERY GOOD) Songbook for students at the universities of Holland in the first half of the 19th century. See: Saakes 9 (1830), p. 149. ZEER ZELDZAAM / VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history student ongs ] € 42.50

5036 OVERDIJKINK,IR.G.A. Langs onze wegen. Heemschutserie, deel 11.. 3e druk.. . 96 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, bibliogr.,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1947 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 12.50

5035 OVERDIJKINK,IR.G.A. Langs onze wegen. Heemschutserie, deel 11.. 1e druk.. . 96 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, bibliogr.,12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1941 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 14.50

4030 PAAP , WOUTER & MR. JAAP KUNST & DR. J.L. BROECKX Mens en Melodie - derde jaargang 1948 Algemeen maandblad voor muziek. ADDED original decorative covers in back pocket.. . 412 p., num. b/w,photogr. + text ills., index on name author, music-works. 1948 Utrecht - Brussel : Uitgeverij Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt decor. cloth, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 19.50

4029 PAAP , WOUTER & MR. JAAP KUNST & DR. J.L. BROECKX Mensch en Melodie - tweede jaargang 1947 Algemeen maandblad voor muziek. ADDED original decorative covers in back pocket.. . 416 p., num. b/w,photogr. + text ills., index on name author, music-works. 1947 Utrecht - Brussel : Uitgeverij Het Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt decor. cloth,. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Music Musical instruments ] € 19.50

5152 PACHMAN, LUDEK Die berühmtesten Spiele der deutschen Grossmeister. Die Hohe Schule d. Schachs.. . 141 p., b/w diagrams, index of openings, bibliogr. 1977 München : Heyne SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games ] € 10.50

5133 PACHMAN, LUDEK Queen's Gambit and other close games. Modern Chess Theory.. . 383 p., b/w diagrams, index, bibliogr. 1963 London : Peter Nevill HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor.black cloth, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD plus partly damaged dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 18.50

5134 PACHMAN, LUDEK Queen's Gambit and other close games. Modern Chess Theory.. . 383 p., b/w diagrams, index, bibliogr. 1963 London : Peter Nevill HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor.black cloth, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD plus partly damaged dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 18.50

5190 PAHL, JOCHIM Sterrenmensen zijn onder ons. De terugkeer van boodschappers uit het heelal.. . 208 p., b/w ills. 1946 Baarn : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth VERY GOOD with chipped, else GOOD dust jacket) Zeldzame Nederlandse uitgave. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology astrobiology ] € 17.90

5174 PANOV, W.N. Schaken voor beginners. 8e druk. 124 p., b/w diagrams 1982 Nederhorst Den Berg : Variant SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. some words in ink on cover, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 6.50

3877 PARKER, E. Handboek Der Handleeskunde. ADDED Small Flemish booklet 16 p., ills, on palmistry / handleeskunde.. . 197 p 1936 Amersfoort : P. Dz. Veen HARDCOVER: (Orig. white decor. cloth. Cover bit soiled, else VERY GOOD) A manual on palmistry in Dutch with b&w illustrations. [KEY WORDS: handleeskunde palmistry occult ] € 19.50

1897 PEARL The Pearl: a Journal of Facetiae and Voluptuous Reading. sixth pr.. . IX+643 p. 1968 New York :Grove/Black Cat SOFTCOVER: (Paperback PB# B155, slightly rubbed, name on first endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Victorian England pornography sex stories ] € 65.80

98 PEURSEM, J.H.VAN Bolivar. Historia y filatelia. Transl.fr.Dutch by W.van Bellen.With dedication by author . 174 p.,and many pages with photogr,mostly stamps,map 1939 El(sic) Haya : Philatelie & Geschiedenis SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Biography Politics ] € 44.92

5293 PIEBENGA, J Frysk op skoalle. It mei! It moat! It kin! Ho nou?. . 16 p. 1937 Leeuwarden : Fryske Underrjucht Liga SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., stapled. VERY GOOD) Frisian text. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Friesland Education Pedagogy Cultural history linguistics ] € 7.90

5292 PIEBENGA, J Frysk op skoalle. It mei! It moat! It kin! Ho nou?. . 16 p. 1937 Leeuwarden : Fryske Underrjucht Liga SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., stapled. VERY GOOD) Frisian text. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Friesland Education Pedagogy Cultural history linguistics ] € 7.90

3456 PLATEN, M. De Gezondheidsleer der Liefde. Beschouwd uit het Oogpunt der Natuurlijke Geneeskunde, benevens eenige andere belangwekkende onthullingen. Met 56 afbeeldingen tusschen den tekst, 19 platen in kleurendruk met daarbij behoorenden tekst, een ontleedbaar model van de mannelijke geslachtsorganen en een ontleedbaar model van het vrouwelijk lichaam in kleurendruk. . VI+820+42 p., 19 col. lithogr. plates, 56 b/w ills, index 1900(?) Berlijn : Bong & Co HARDCOVER: (Orig. 'jugendstil' decor. embossed cloth, bind. loose, crease in spine, name endpaper, lacks the two models, lock present but broken, else VERY GOOD) Prachtig uitgevoerd en geillustreerd werk over sexueel gedrag, afwijkingen, etc. zoals gezien de vanuit de Natuurlijke Geneeskunde rond 1900. Hoewel de twee modellen ontbreken, is het boek verder compleet, inclusief alle platen. Band is los. Slotje aanwezig, maar gebroken. Vanwege de gebreken wordt boek voor halve prijs aangeboden. [KEY WORDS: sexuology Cultural history ] € 65.00

5073 PLUYM, WILLEM VAN DER Het Nederlandsche binnenhuis en zijn meubels 1650 - 1750 deel II. Heemschutserie, deel 46. 1e druk.. . 106 p.+ 45 zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. Klein ex-libris. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history furniture interior decorating topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

761 PONCE SANGUINES, CARLOS Descripción sumaria del templete semisubterráneo de Tiwanaku. . 90 p., (fold.) ills., (fold.) diagrams 1964 Tiwanaku : Centro de Investigaciones Arqueológica HARDCOVER: (cardboard b.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia archeology Pre-Columbian ] € 38.57

5274 POORTMAN, J. Meppel door de eeuwen heen. Eerrste gebonden uitgave. Met opdracht en handtekening van de schrijver.. . 231 p.,+ 50 p. b/w plates. 1967 Meppel : Boom & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt.cloth, with dust jacket. VERY GOOD) De zeldzame, niet gedateerde eerste uitgave bevat historische schetsen, gebaseerd op artikelen verschenen in de Meppeler Courant.. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Meppel Cultural history Architecture Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 34.50

5242 POORTMAN, J. Meppel door de eeuwen heen. First edit. ADDED: newspaper clippings. . 230 p., b/w plates. Meppel : Boom & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth, with dust jacket, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) De zeldzame, niet gedateerde eerste uitgave bevat historische schetsen, gebaseerd op artikelen verschenen in de Meppeler Courant.. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Meppel Cultural history Architecture Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 34.50

5240 POORTMAN, J. (ONDER RED. VAN) Drente. 2 vols. Een handboek voor het kennen van het drentsche leven in voorbije eeuwen. Deel 1+II. 1e druk.. . I: 564 + ca 70 p. with ills.; II: 320 p., (folding) plates, maps, a.o. ills., bibliogr., index, 17x24 cm. 1943-51 Meppel : Boom & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth, vol. II with dust jacket, vol. I spine bit sunned and stained, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Hoofdstukken: Drentse geschiedenis tot 1600; Noaberschap; Palaeo-, Meso-, Neolithicum; Rendierjagers; Zwerfstenen; Boerenhuizen; Rechtsgeschiedenis; Kerk en volksleven; Historische kerkgebouwen; Opgravingen; Natuur; Bouwen; Volksaard; Sagen, legenden en volksverhalen; literatuur; toneel. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history Architecture Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 74.50

5241 POORTMAN, J. (ONDER RED. VAN) Drente. 2 vols. Een handboek voor het kennen van het drentsche leven in voorbije eeuwen. Deel 1+II. 1e druk. ADDED: overlijdensbericht van Poortman, feb. 84. . I: 564 + ca 70 p. with ills.; II: 320 p., (folding) plates, maps, a.o. ills., bibliogr., index, 17x24 cm. 1943-51 Meppel : Boom & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth, vol. II with dust jacket, spine bit sunned, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Hoofdstukken: Drentse geschiedenis tot 1600; Noaberschap; Palaeo-, Meso-, Neolithicum; Rendierjagers; Zwerfstenen; Boerenhuizen; Rechtsgeschiedenis; Kerk en volksleven; Historische kerkgebouwen; Opgravingen; Natuur; Bouwen; Volksaard; Sagen, legenden en volksverhalen; literatuur; toneel. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Cultural history Architecture Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 89.50

895 PORITZKY, J.E. Christoph Kolumbus. Kulturhistorische Charakterbilder für die Jugend. ca 1919 . 231 p., ills. n.d. Stuttgart : Loewes HARDCOVER: (cl.) Also a.o. Goethe, Beethoven. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Cultural history Columbus] € 17.70

4043 PRESSER Een halve eeuw fotojournalistiek. . &&&&& 128 p., bl/w & col. photogr. 1985 Amsterdam : Elsevier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Photos photographs photography books ] € 75.00

5177 PRINS , L. Kleine moeilijkheden uit de schaakpartij : ruim 90 gevallen. 2e uitgebr. druk. (Oorspr. titel: Moeilijkheden uit de schaakpartij. - 's-Gravenhage : Van Goor, 1934). . 59 p., b/w diagrams 1949 's-Gravenhage : Van Goor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. , bottom spine end slightly frayed, rests of removed smaal price ticket on title page, else VERY GOOD) Rare. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 19.50

5132 PRINS, LOD. Grünfeld verdediging en schaakpraktijk. Beschouwingen,aan meesterpartijen ontleend,over een veelgespeelde opening.Met tal van diagrammen.. . 55 p., b/w diagrams 1938(?) Lochem : Uitg.Mij "De Tijdstroom" HARDCOVER: (Orig. cardboard cover. Light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 16.50

3752 PUTTEN. / DOORNINCK, P.N. VAN, MOLHUYSEN, P.C Staat der bezittingen van Herbertus van Putten en andere leden van zijn geslacht omstreeks 1313. ADDED loose page with similar oublications.. . 27 p., index 1902 Haarlem : Brederode : (Orig. cardboards, pages uncut, heavy paper, lower spine end bit frayed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History mediaeval Middle Ages Middeleeuwen mediaeval genealogy] € 47.50

5145 RABINOWITSJ, I.L. Paard- en lopereindspelen. Ver.H.Adema.. . 114 p., b/w diagrams Lochem : De Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth with dust jacket . Bit fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach eindspelen end games Endspiele ] € 22.50

6099 RAEMAEKERS, LOUIS Guitenstreken van Pim, Piet en Puckie. Verteld en geteekend door Louis Raemaekers. . 16 p., gekleurde platen van 27 x 36 cm. 1905 Baarn : Hollandia-Drukker? HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with cardboards, bit worn and loosening, first end paper and a few plates have some pencil scratches, else VERY GOOD) Dit is de eerste grote uitgave van 27 x 36 cm. In prachtige tekeningen en tekst wordt verhaald over de nare gevolgen van roken na de muziekles. Later zouden nog drie delen volgen [KEY WORDS: kinderboeken juvenile literature Cultural history Prentenboeken R?mvertellingen Kwajongensverhalen Waarschuwingsverhalen Humoristische verhalen] € 95.00

5130 RELLSTAB, L & SCHELFHOUT, W.A.T. De groote schaakgids: I. De open spelen. Systematische verklaring der openingen. First Edition.. . 96 p., b/w diagrams 1938 's-Gravenhage : Van Goor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. Bit darkened, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 13.50

5156 RESHEVSKY S. Zo schaakt Reshevsky. . &&&&& 136 p., b/w diagrams, index, 17x25 cm. 1948 Lochem : Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. black grey cloth., bit fox., else VERY GOOD. With VERY GOOD dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach Partijen Partien Games biography ] € 27.50

5310 RIBEIRO DO VALLE, JOSE (ED.). Primordia Pharmacologiae in Brasilia. . &&&&& XI+247 p., (col.) plates, facsim. 1966 Sancti Pauli SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs, tiny repair, cover bit brown., else AS NEW) Very rare publication containing a number of facsimile articles -richly illustrated- portraying the history of the pharmacology in Brazil. Languages: English, French, Latin and Portugese. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology pharmacology ] € 79.50

5558 RICE, W.G. Beiaarden in de Nederlanden. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis en de kennis van klokkenspellen en klokketorens in Noord-Frankrijk, België en Nederland.. . 128 p., b/w full page drawings by N. Dekker, 31 x 25 cm 1927 Amsterdam : 'De Spiegel' HARDCOVER: (Orig. Decorative Cloth. Spine loosening, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) An extensive historical description of the Carillons and their makers in Northern France, Belgium and the Netherlands. This is # 660 from an edition of 750 copies. Printed on "Simili Japan" paper. Not in trade. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Music Musical instruments Topography ] € 39.50

5176 RICHTER, KURT Kurzgeschichten um Schachfiguren. Ein Bilderbuch des Schachspiel, zugleich ein Unterhaltungsbuch für alle Schachfreunde. Nach neuen Ideen zusammengestellt u. bearbeitet. 2.verbesserte Auflage. . 308 p., b/w diagrams, 14x21 cm 1955 Berlin : Walter de Gruyter SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. spine bit shelf wear, else AS NEW) XI Kapitel: "Alt-Menschliches", "Anregendes", "Belehrendes", "Erfreuliches", "Ergötzliches", "Figürliches", "Merkwürdiges", "Nachdenkliches", "Symbolisches", "Verborgenes " und "Zusätzliches''. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 23.50

1876 RIEHL, W.H. Musikalische Charakterköpfe. Ein kunstgeschichtliches Skizzenbuch. Band 1 in ""zweiter, umgearbeiteter und stark vermehrter Auflage. Band 2 in fünfter Auflage. . I:X+1+306 p.; II:VI+1+376 p. 1857-78 Stuttgart : Verlag der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cl. gilt. b., corners and edges worn, bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history music composers Bach; Mendelssohn; Spontini; Oper; Rossini; Bellini; Donizetti; Clementi; Haydn; Weber; Meyerbeer] € 79.41

5392 RIJKSCOMMISSIE VOOR DE MONUMENTENBESCHRIJVING Kunstreisboek voor Nederland (4 delen). vol. 1 Noord-Holland, Zuid Holland; vol. ll Friesland, Groningen, Drente; vol. lll Overijsel, Utrecht, Gelderland; vol. lV Zeeland, Noord-Brabant, Limburg.. . 144 + 131 + 152 + 182 p., b/w ill., alfabetisch per provincie per plaats de monumentale bouwwerken kort beschreven, 12 x 18 cm. 1949 Amsterdam : P.N. van Kampen & Zoon N.V. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Travel guides Architecture ] € 32.50

6011 ROBERT, GEORGES Thérapeutique oculaire, par le Dr Georges Robert,... Préface du Dr Kalt. . 167 p. 1920 Paris: Masson SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor.wrpprs, cover bit rubbed, name on title page,small ticket on spine, else VERY GOOD) On end paper the small ticket: "Masson et Cie, éditeurs, 6 fr. Net Majoration comprise". SCARCE [KEY WORDS: Cultural history medicine ophthalmology ] € 36.25

1031 ROBINSON WRIGHT, MARIE The new Brazil. Its resources and attractions: historical, descriptive and industrial. Sec. ed., revised and enlarged . 494 p., ills., frontisp., 26x32 cm. 1907 Philadelphia : Barrie HARDCOVER: (cl., gilted decor., gilt edg.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Cultural history History Industry ] € 131.60

3817 ROLLER, J. Praktische handleiding bij het etsen op koper. Een onmisbare vraagbaak voor allen die zich op het etsen willen toeleggen.. . XII+139 p., index SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers, slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) Rare instruction book to copperplate etching. [KEY WORDS: art copperplate etching ] € 29.50

3543 ROMEIN-VERSCHOOR, ANNIE Ja vader, nee vader. Essays over opvoeding door de eeuwen heen. 1 ed.. . 215 p. 1974 Amsterdam : Arbeiderspers HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD with VER Y GOOD dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Education Pedagogy ] € 13.50

5217 ROOMSCH MISBOEK 1744 Het roomsch misboek. Met bemerkingen over d'Epistelen en Evangelien, enz. II. Deel. van Septuagesima tot daegs voor Palmzondag.. . XXXVI + 800 p. 1744 t'Amsterdam, : by Nicolaes en Karel Potgieter HARDCOVER: (Orig. leather b.with raised bands, slightly loosening, spine worn, missing very small part of top of first e.p., some pages darkened, else VERY GOOD) This edition is very rare. [KEY WORDS: theology Roman Catholicism ] € 295.00

5298 ROOSJEN, S.O., KROESE, N.D. & EEKHOFF, W. Merkwaardigheden van Hindeloopen; bevattende historische bijzonderheden omtrent de woningen, kleeding, gebruiken en taal der Hindeloopers, etc. Nadruk van 1855.. . 42+4 p., glossary of Hindeloopen dialect 1937 Hindeloopen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., stapled. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Friesland Hindeloopen Cultural history linguistics ] € 12.50

5051 RUST, W. J. De Gooische dorpen. Heemschutserie, deel 26. 1e druk.. . 103 p.+ zwart-wit foto's op platen, fold. maps, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met (gescheurd) stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Het Gooi Cultural history Folklore topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 9.50

5161 SAIDY, ANTHONY The Battle of Chess Ideas Sec. Edition.. 168 p., b/w diagrams, index of games and positons, general index 1973 London : B. T. Batsford Ltd HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine., Dustjacket price clipped, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 13.50

3013 SAINT YVES d'ALVEYDRE, J. A. (1842-1909) L'Archéomètre Clef de toutes les Réligions & de toutes les Sciences de l'Antiquité. Réforme Synthétique de tous les Art Contemporains. Suivi de L'Archéomètre Musical et La théogonie des patriarches.. 332+138+99 p., (col.) plates, text ills., portraits, diagr., 25x33 cm. 1979 Paris : Dorbon-Aîné (Gutenberg reprint) SOFTCOVER: (Broché, minor staining on cover front/back VERY GOOD) This Gutenberg reprint contains the three works on "L' archéomètre: la clé de notre univers vibratoire représentée par une figure synthétique de forme circulaire. Compartimentée, elle est comme une équation parfaite, une réponse universelle aux secrets des atomes, des planètes, et de tout ce qui vibre dans l' univers. Cette figure, accompagnée d' un étalon métrique, permet de créer ou de déchiffrer toutes les constructions graphiques, de juger les proportions de toute chose, et trouver la clef régissant lettres, nombres, symboles, sons et vibrations." [KEY WORDS: Cultural history esoteric Religion music Pensée ésotérisme religion] € 250.00

5567 SANCISI-WEERDENBURG, H. (ED.). Persepolis en Pasardadae in wisselend perspectief. Iraanse oudheden beschreven en getekend door Europese reizigers.. . 106 p, 44 illustrations, 1 map, bibliogr. 1989 Groningen/Leiden : Phoenix, 35,1 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrappers, small name stamp on title page, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Asia Iran Persia Voyages Travel Cultural history ] € 19.50

1281 SARTOR, M. Yucatán en de Maya-cultuur. Transl. from Ital. . 76 p., col. ills. 1989 Alphen a/d Rijn : Atrium HARDCOVER: (boards) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Mayas History ] € 14.97

4032 SAUDEK , ROBERT Exeperimenteele graphologie. . &&&&& 345 p., 107 ills. + beschrijving, index. Incl. losse bijlage met de in het werk beschreven handschriften. 1928 's-Gravenhage : H.P. Leoplod's Uitgeversmaatschappij HARDCOVER: (Orig. linnen omslag, iets bruin gevlekt, GOED) [KEY WORDS: grafologie graphology ] € 19.50

5448 SCHELVEN, A.A. VAN (ED.) Van Hoepelrok tot Pruikentooi. De 18e eeuw bezien in 8 novellen (...). . 381 p., 16 col. plates, num. b/w plates., pictorial endpapers 1950(?] Nijkerk : Gallenbach HARDCOVER: (Orig. lavishly decor. cloth, small stain on back, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) A collection of essays on Dutch manners, customs, female and male fashion in the 18th century. Plates show ''Wigs and Crinolines''. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history fashion ] € 19.50

3966 SCHEURLEER, D.F. DR. Van varen en van vechten. Verzen van tijdgenooten op onze zeehelden en zeeslagen, lof- en schimpdichten, matrozenliederen verzameld door Dr. D.F. Scheurleer. Deel 1: 1572-1654, deel 2: 1655-1678, deel 3: 1679-1800, First Edition.. . XIV,467; XII,564; X,642 p., 3 portraits (frontisp., index, bibliogr., 13.5 x 19.5 cm. 1914 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) More than1800 pages of Dutch songs and poetry about life at sea, and the marine, sung between 1572 and 1800. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history sea war ] € 49.00

3024 SCHIERBEEK, A. Jan Swammerdam Leven en werken (1637-1680). Met: De genealogie van Swammerdam en verdere archivalia door H.Engel. Nederlandsche Monographieen 6, 1e druk. . 280 p., b/w ills (28 plates), (fold.) tables, index,16x24 cm. 1946 Lochem : De Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt.cl., name on first end paper VERY GOOD, dust jacket bit discol.,small tear) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Science history Wetenschapsgeschiedenis ] € 27.00

2004 SCHMIDT DEGENER, H. Gerard Goudriaan, 1919-1949, een Leids student. 176 p., b/w photogr. plates, ports (frontisp.). 1950 Leiden : L. Stafleu HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt.cl., name on first end paper) A very rare account of Dutch student life in the pre-WWII years with unique photographs. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Leiden Cultural history student life ] € 37.00

6305 SCHNITGER, M. Schönes Indonesien. First edition.. . 16 text p. + 64 b/w photogr.on plates 1941 Stutgart : Kosmos : (Orig. carton wrpprs with pictorial dustjacket. VERY GOOD Rare publication with beautiful photographs! [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology ] € 37.50

5352 SCHOLL, E.F. De Gids Voor Machinisten bij, poldergemalen, op fabrieken, Locomotieven en stoombooten, tevens geschikt tot leiddraad voor fabrikanten, ingenieurs en studeerenden. Negende herziene druk.. XXIV + 820 p., 600 wood-engravings, index, glossarium 1918(?) Leiden : A.W.Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated cloth cover bit rubbed, slightly loosening, name -in pencil- on end paper, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) A comprehensive, richly illustrated professional handbook for steam driven locomotives, ships and factories. A rare copy of a sought after handbook. [KEY WORDS: steam-engines werktuigbouwkunde engineering ] € 65.00

5356 SCHOONOORD De zeven marken. Openluchtmuseum Schoonoord.. . 16 p., b/w ills., map 1960 (?) Schoonoord : Openluchtmuseum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., GOOD) Handleiding voor de bezichtiging, met kaart op binnenzijde omslag en de legende Ellert en Brammert. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente local history Museums Catalogues Folklore ] € 6.00

3875 SCHRIJVER, J. Leerboek der graphologie. Met losse bijlage, waarin reproducties v.d. besproken handschriften. 2e herziene en bijgewerkte druk. . 255 p. + bijlage with b/w plates (facs.) 1948 Amsterdam : Kosmos HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Graphology ] € 19.50

6176 SCHRIJVER, J. (RED.) De Vriend de Huizes. Tijdschrift voor het Huisgezin. 1ste druk. 768 p., num. (col.) ills. 1904 Neerbosch: Neerbosch Boekhandel HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. decor. cloth, loosening, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history literature bound periodical gebonden tijdschrift ] € 45.00

5024 SCHUKKING, W. H. De oude vestingwerken van Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 3. 3e herziene druk.. . 102 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, maps, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Military history topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 7.50

5025 SCHUKKING, W. H. De oude vestingwerken van Nederland. Heemschutserie, deel 3. 2e herziene druk.. . 102 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, maps, bibliogr., 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1941 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Met stofomslag. Naam op schutbl, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Military history topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 12.50

5121 SCHWARZ, ROLF Die französische Verteidigung. Handbuch Der Schach-Eröffnungen Band 24. Ausführliche Theorie mit 360 Partien.. . 576 p., b/w diagrams, tables 1967 Hamburg : Schach-Archiv L.Rattmann HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 19.50

5122 SCHWARZ, ROLF Nimzo-Indische Verteidigung. Handbuch Der Schach-Eröffnungen Band 7. Ausführliche Theorie mit 261 Partien. ADDED newspaper clipping with game Nimzo-Indische Verteidigung.. . 452 p., b/w diagrams, tables 1965 Hamburg : Schach-Archiv L.Rattmann HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 22.50

5120 SCHWARZ, ROLF Holländisch 1. d2-d4 f7-f5 Handbuch Der Schach-Eröffnungen Band 12. Holländisch 1. d2-d4 f7-f5, (Staunton-Gambit, Stonewall und verwandte Systeme). Ausführliche Theorie mit 185 Partien.. . 392 p., b/w diagrams, tables 1964 Hamburg : Schach-Archiv L.Rattmann HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth. NEAR FINE) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 18.50

1916 SCHWENCKE, J. Oud-Den Haag in prent. . &&&&& 212 p., num. b/w ills., 4to 1966 Zaltbommel, Europese Bibliotheek HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. décor. cl. b. small spot of slight discol.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch The Hague History topography ] € 24.96

5210 SEAN O'REILLY & NICHOLAS ROBINSON New Lease of Life - The Law Society's Building at Blackhall Place.. . 48 p., num. (col.) ills., 25x29 cm. 1990 Dublin : Irish Architectural Archive HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cardboard wrpprs. AS NEW) An illustrated, scholarly study of the the Law Society's building at Blackhall Place, formerly the Blue Coat School. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Ireland Architecture Cultural history ] € 27.50

3468 SHEPARD, E. V. Correct Contract Bridge. First English Edition.. . 265 p. 1930 London : Douglas HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth, occas. pencil underlining, bit fox., name first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) Scarce First English Edition. [KEY WORDS: sports bridge ] € 19.00

5006 SHULMAN, ABRAHAM The New Country: Jewish Immigrants in America. First Edition.. . 208 p., many b/w illus., 23x29 cm. 1976 New York: Charles Scribner's HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, short tear in dust jacket, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Cultural history judaica Immigration Settlement ] € 19.50

5046 SINNIGHE, J.R.W. Over Volkskunst. Heemschutserie, deel 20..2e druk.. . 111 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, bibliogr, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch cultural history Folklore topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 17.50

5498 SINNINGHE , J.R.W. Drentsch Sagenboek. Met houtsneden van R. Snapper.. . 165 p., 12 x 18 cm. 1944 Bussum : F.G. Kroonder HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cardboard cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente local history folklore Ethnography Anthropology ] € 9.50

3696 SIXMA VAN HEEMSTRA-SCHIMMELPENNINCK, A Uit het grijs verleden. Met platen van J.G. Kesler. 1e druk. . 264 p., (col.) plates 1926 Zutphen : Thieme HARDCOVER: (orig. decorated cloth, lb. loosening, bit fox., small tear in back strip, name stamps, else VERY GOOD) Rare first edition. [KEY WORDS: juvenile literature kinderboeken sagen mythology] € 24.50

6265 SKERST, HERMAN VON Altrussische Kulturstätten. Tausend Jahre Christentum in Kiew, Nowgorod, Wladímir, Susdalj, Moskau und St. Petersburg. ADDED a few postcards.. . 237 p., b/w plates 1975 Stuttgart : Urachhaus HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue/gilt. white cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Russia Soviet Union Religion Cultural history ] € 34.50

2188 SLEEN, Dr. W.G.N. Van Der / GLASKRALEN Glaskralen - glass beads - perles en verre - Glasperlen Dutch text with summary (E), resume(F) and Zusammenfassung(D). . VII + 44 p., num. b/w ills., bibliogr. 1962 Naarden : Cirkel SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, slightly stained, ex libris and name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam boekje over de oudste geschiedenis - productiewijzen van glaskralen uit Europa, Afrika en Indonesie.. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Indonesia Dutch East Indies Africa Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology art ] € 29.50

5387 SMIT , J. 's-Gravenhage in zijn oorsprong, ontwikkeling en lotgevallen geschetst door J. Smit. Eerste deel.. 149 p. n.d. Den Haag : Dagblad van Zuid-Holland en 's-Gravenhage HARDCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., VERY GOOD) Dit werkje bevat als "overdrukken" de artikelen door den heer J. Smit geschreven voor de feuilletonreeks "Den Haag in den loop der tijden" verschenen in het "Dagblad van Zuid-Holland en 's-Gravenhage". [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Den Haag Ethnography Anthropology Sociology Sociological Society Politics ] € 19.50

5182 SMIT, D. Het Göring-gambiet. Specialist Chess Openings. General Editor R.G. Wade. First Edition.. . 112 p., b/w diagrams 1973 Amsterdam : Moussault SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., spine bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Rare. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 14.50

6303 SOEDIMAN, DRS. Glimpses of the Borobudur. 2nd ed.. 52 p., num. black and white photographs 1974 Jakarta : Archaeological Service SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrappers, stapled. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Cultural history Religion ] € 12.50

3039 SOETENDORP, J. Symboliek der Joodse religie. Beschrijving en verklaring der gebruiken in het Joodse leven.. . VIII+231 p., 48 photographic plates, bibliogr. 1958 Zeist : W.de Haan HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. blue cl., spine discoloured, small corner removed from first free end paper) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion Judaica ] € 17.00

3815 SPEED, HAROLD The Science & Practice of Oil Painting. Reissue in edition original of 1924.. . XII + 276 p., b/w plates, frontispiece 1944 London: Chapman and Hall Ltd. HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, one plate loosening, back sl. sunned, else VERY GOOD) Classic art instruction book to oil painting, beautifully illustrated throughout, with many monochrome illustrations and photographs on separate plates. [KEY WORDS: art oil-painting ] € 37.50

5470 SPEENHOFF, J. H. Liedjes, wijzen en prentjes. Begeleidingen door Willem Landre. Achtste bundel nieuwe reeks. . VII + 80 p., text and musical notation, num. line drawings. 1915 Rotterdam : W.L.&J. Brusse's Uitgeversmaatschappij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs, back cover missing, bit soiled, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: satircal songs text and musical notation Folklore ] € 19.50

5471 SPEENHOFF, J. H. Liedjes, wijzen en prentjes. Begeleidingen door Willem Landre. Zevende bundel nieuwe reeks. . VII + 78 p., text and musical notation, num. line drawings. 1912 Rotterdam : W.L.&J. Brusse's Uitgeversmaatschappij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs, back cover (+last page?) missing, bit soiled, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: satircal songs text and musical notation Folklore ] € 29.50

2091 SPIELBERGER, W. J. Deutsche Flak-Panzer seit 1945. . &&&&& 112 Seiten, 107 Fotografien und 75 Zeichnungen, 2 Farbklapptafeln 1982 München : Bernard & Graefe Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Or.dec. cardboard) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Military history Militärwaffen Military Weapons Waffen Weapons tanks ] € 14.00

6028 SPIER, JO 1001 manieren om u te Beveiligen. (Title means literally: thousand-and-one ways of safeguarding oneself.). 10 p. coloured ills. and text all by Jo Spier, 2 insurance-policies 1935(?) De Nederlanden van 1845 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, stapled, lightly browned, else VERY GOOD) The rare orig. edition of an advertising-booklet, designed and illustrated in colour by Jo Spier, published by the then well-known Dutch insurance-company De Nederlanden van 1845 (now De Nationale Nederlanden). [KEY WORDS: advertising cartoons ] € 49.50

5562 STAAL, C.H. De kleren van de kardinaal. Met bijdragen van A.H.M. van Schaik, J.F. van Heijningen & G.J.S.N. Stam.. . 80 p., num. b/w photogr., bibliog., 21 x 30 cm. 1992 Zwolle / Utrecht, Waanders / Catharijneconvent SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name on end paper, on 4 pages occas. underlining, else AS NEW) Exhibition cat. of Roman Catholic garments. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion fashion ] € 17.50

1655 STARR, FREDERICK Philippine studies: a little book of Filipino riddles. Collected and edited by Starr. First edition. 133 p., 9x15 cm. 1909 Yonkers: World Book Co. HARDCOVER: (orig. green cloth, on title pages one stamp and small library numbers, ex libris. On first end paper pasted a clipping from an Who is Who or encyclopedia (?) with a biography and publications of Starr. VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Asia Phililippine Islands Language Dialects Folklore filipino tales ] € 165.63

3464 STAUDENMAIER, LUDWIG Die Magie als experimentelle Naturwissenschaft. First edition. . 184 p., index 1912 Leipzig : Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft HARDCOVER: (Bound in blue cloth, small stamp on title page, else FINE) [KEY WORDS: Esoteric Esoterik Magic Magie Grenzwissenschaften; Metaphysik; Psychologie] € 65.00

1895 STAUNTON, H. Chess Player's Handbook, The Spine has gilt design and Bohn's Library at bottom. This is a George Bell reprint of Bohn's Scientific Library edition of 1860, originally written in 1847. . 1918 London : George Bell and Sons HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. décor. red cl., unusual good condition) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 61.26

5159 STEAN, MICHAEL Sicilian: Najdorf Specialist Chess Openings. General Editor R.G. Wade. First Edition.. . 126 p., b/w diagrams, index of complete games, index of variations. 1976 London : B. T. Batsford Ltd SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. GOOD) Algebraic notation! [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 8.50

6244 STEINBUCH, G.F., De automobiel. De automobiel. Handboek voor autobestuurders, monteurs, reparateurs en technici. Deel I: De motor. 5e geheel herziene druk bewerkt door G.J. Tonkes. Met 700 fig. en een uitslaande plaat.. . 511 p., num. ills., index 1948 Deventer : Kluwer HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth, cover bit discol., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Auto, Autos, Automobil, Automobile technics ] € 17.75

6146 STODDARD, J . L . Portfolio de Photographies des villes, paysages et peintures célèbres ... . &&&&& Four oblong booklets (numbered 5-8), each with 16 b/w photogr. plates, 27 cm x 34 cm 1900(?) Chicago, publié hebdomadairement par The Werner Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper covers, bit stained and worn, else VERY GOOD) Contenant une collection rare et choisie des vues photographiques de la nature et de l'art du monde entier. reproduisant et décrivant les trésors les plus remarquables de l'Europe, de l'Asie, de l'Afrique, de l'Amérique du Nord et de l'Amérique du Sud, de l'Ancien et du Nouveau Monde. . Full page photographs with description in French. Of Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America, the Old and the New World. Late 19th century. Reportaje fotografico de tipos, paisajes, ciudades y costumbres del mundo. [KEY WORDS: Photos photographs photography books Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 39.50

1474 STOPPELAAR,R.J.DE Zon op de golven. First ed.. . 253 p., photogr. by a.o. J.P.Strijbos, J de Boer,W.A.Slager, frontisp.,19 x 25 c.m. Laren : Schoonderbeek HARDCOVER: (Or. bleu gilt. cl.. b. Ornam.front. with photogr.) Richly illustrated book on travel in Friesland in beginnings of 20th century. Frisian songs with Dutch translation. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Friesland travel water recreation transport Folk Music Folksong Ethnomusicology ] € 65.80

5167 STRAAT, MR. E. Praatschaak. 2 delen. Ooievaar 28+29, elk met omslagtekening van H.Berserik.. 192 + 192 p. 1956 Den Haag : Bert Bakker/Daamen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach ] € 12.50

3025 STRANGE, EDWARD F Japanese Colour Prints. FIRST EDITION. . VIII+148 p. + 84 plates, index to names of artists, key to reproductions of signature, also signatures of artiests London : Victoria and Albert Museum HARDCOVER: (Or. green gilt. cl. VERY GOOD) Rare first edition of this excellent reference book. Text covers Torii, Harunobu, Utamara, Yeishi and Yeizan, the Utawagas, Hokusai, Osaka group, pupils of Kunisada and Kuniyoshi, Landscape, Surimono, techniques, subjects of illustration, history of engraving. Table of Japanese chronology. [KEY WORDS: Asia japan Cultural history art ] € 140.00

5140 SUETIN, A. S. Modern Chess Opening Theory. Translated from the Russian by Dr. D. J. Richards. First Edition.. . 322 p., b/w diagrams, index 1965 Oxford :Pergamon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., occas. pencil annot., else VERY GOOD) This instructive book deals with the history of opening theory, basic principles and aims of the opening, the struggle for the center in the modern opening, and how to teach opening theory. [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN ] € 25.00

3533 SWIMMING POOLS (ZWEMINRICHTINGEN) 30 Swimming Pools (Zweminrichtingen) by Scagliola, Daria & Nijhof, Peter (text), T.Wolzak (photogr.) Text in Dutch and English.. . 102 p., of which 73 photogr. plates, 30 x 24 cm. 1991 Rotterdam : Duo SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrappers with flaps. VERY GOOD) A fascinating collection of public Swimming Pools (Zweminrichtingen) in the Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history Architecture public Swimming Pools (Zweminrichtingen) ] € 29.00

3780 TAN, CHEE-BENG Chinese Peranakan Heritage in Malaysia and Singapore. . &&&&& 78 p., b/w photogr. plates, index, bibliogr. 1993 Kuala Lumpur : Penerbit Fajar Bakti SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Asia Malaysia Singapore Colonial history Cultural history Migration immigration emigration ] € 17.50

1586 TEGNER, ESAIAS Frithjof - Sage Übersetzt von O. v. Nordenskjöld. Mit 12 Compositionen in Lichtdruck nach Kurt Ekwall. . 130 p., 12 mounted plates and many other ills., 30 x 23 cm 1881(?) München : Friedrich Bruckmann Verlag SOFTCOVER: (OLw. mit erhabener Goldprägung und Ganzgoldschnitt, corners sl. worn, inscription on first endpaper, dated 27 Sep. 1882) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa scandinavia Mythology ] € 65.80

5478 THE BEATLES / BINDERVOET, E. & R.J. HENKES Help ! The Beatles in het Nederlands. + Single / druk 1. 318p, , ills., index, 19 x 19 cm. 2003 Rotterdam : Nijgh & Van Ditmar SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) Alle song-tksten in het Nederlands vertaald. [KEY WORDS: pop music ] € 22.50

3812 THE STUDIO YEAR-BOOK 1911 The Studio Year-book of Decorative Art. A review of the latast developments in the artistic construction decoration and furnishing of the house.. . X+ 13 pp. finely printed text followed by 257 (col.) plates, 29.5 x 21.4 cm. 1911 London SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial wrpprs, cover spine ends frayed, bit lfox., else VERY GOOD) Lavishly illustrated account of pre-World War I home building and decoration. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Art Crafts Architecture applied art interior decoration and furnishing ] € 125.00

5438 THEMIS THEMIS. Regtskundig Tijdschrift. Vier vols, bevattende de complete tekst van Tweede Verzameling Negende Deel Eerste Stuk t/m Elfde Deel Vierde Stuk plus Register over de jaren 1859-1863. . I (1862): 688; II (1863): 612; III (1864): 644+40; IV (1865):664 p. 1862-65 Den Haag : Belinfante HARDCOVER: (Contemp. uniform bound in gilt. hlf leather b., bit rubbed, vol. III backstrip loosening, name on end papers, ocass. fox. , else VERY GOOD) About 2500 pages with interesting juridical facts and opinions by oustanding experts in their fields. Most articles deal with The Netherlands and their colonies, some with systems of other European countries. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch indonesia Dutch East Indies Surinam history of law geschiedenis van het recht ] € 195.00

5202 THIJSSE, JAC. P. De Vecht. Te illustreeren met Verkade's plaatjes naar teekeningen van L. W. R. Wenckebach, J. Voerman Jr. en E. Koning. 1ste druk, compleet met alle 144 plaatjes.. . 89 p. with pasted in 144 col. ills., b/w drawings, (col.) maps, 24x20 cm. 1915 Zaandam : Verkade & Comp. HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial hlf cloth, bit spotted, else VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam, zeker in deze toestand! [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Utrecht plaatjesalbum PICTURECARD-ALBUM topography rivers ] € 65.00

5048 THIJSSE,DR. J.P., Onze duinen. Heemschutserie, deel 23. 1e druk.. . 85 p., zwart-wit foto's, e.a. illustraties, bibliogr, 12, 5 x 18, 3 cm. 1943 Amsterdam : Allert de Lange HARDCOVER: (Ornam. en verguld half linnen met rnam. en verguld karton boards. Geen stofomslag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Cultural history topography topografie Heemschutserie ] € 7.50

3681 TOUSSAINT, F. Chants d'amour et de guerre de l'Islam. Ouvrage enrichi de douze compositions en couleurs par Antoine LE ROUX.. . 200 p., 12 aquarelles. Typographie soignée. 1942 Marseille : Robert Laffont SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Arab world Islam History ] € 39.00

617 TRIMBORN, HERMANN Das alte Amerika. 2. Auflage . 270 p., (col.)ills., maps, index, bibliogr., 20x27 cm. 1963 Stuttgart : Cotta HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Pre-Columbian History ] € 43.11

5186 TROITZKY, A.A. Chess Handbook of 360 Brilliant and Instructive End Games. Introduction by Fred REINFELD. Unaltered Reprint. Originaly published in 1961 under the title Chess Handbook of 360 Brilliant and Instructive End Games.. . 192 p., b/w diagrams 1968 New York: Dover Publications SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach eindspelen end games Endspiele ] € 16.50

1579 TUSSENBROEK, HARRY VAN Poppen en marionetten. . &&&&& 33 plts. 1950 Utrecht SOFTCOVER: (paperb with orig. wrappers, b. loosening) Photographs of the famous puppet & marionette collection of the Dutch artist. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Puppet theatre DollsToys] € 17.24

561 UBBELOHDE-DOERING, HEINRICH On the royal highways of the Inca. Archaeological treasures of ancient Peru . 311 p., ills., map, bibliogr., index, 22x27 cm. 1966 Amsterdam : Letteren & Kunst HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History ] € 44.47

3833 UTRECHT DRESSELHUYS, J. AB Wandelingen door Zuid- en Noord-Beveland in den ouden tijd. Herdruk van ed. 1832. Naamlijst der inteekenaren.. . 171 p. , num. b/w plates, fold. map 1924 Goes : Goesche Courant en Kleeuwens & Ross HARDCOVER: (Orig. cardboard cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Zeeland Cultural history Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel topography] € 44.00

6229 VADET, JEAN-CLAUDE L'Esprit courtois en Orient dans les cinq premiers siecles de l'Hegire. . &&&&& 490 p., bibliogr. 1968 Paris : Maisonneuve et Larose SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Contenanr: L'esprit courtois en poésie de l'époque archaïque jusqu'au IIIe s. de l'Hégire - L'esprit courtois du IIIe/IXe s. au Ve/XIe siécle ou la courtoisie hors de la poésie. Deux idées-force : l'adab et le secret d'amour, etc. VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Asia Near East Cultural history ] € 149.50

6038 VALKHOFF, MARIUS (1905-1980) Argot en Bargoens. Inaugurele rede Amsterdam 25 September 1933.. . 29 p., bibliogr. 1933 Groningen: Wolters SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, stapled, vague trace of a removed bookplate, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Rare sudy on 'secret' languages. [KEY WORDS: linguistics linguistiek taalkunde sociolinguistics ] € 19.50

3169 VAN DER MEULEN, R. De Courant. Geschiedkundig en vergelijkend overzicht der nieuwsbladen van alle landen. Naar in- en uitheemsche bronnen bewerkt. Met 39 Facsimiles, waarvan 9 buiten de tekst. Two volumes bound in one (2 delen in 1). . XII,359; VIII,354 p., b/w (fold out) plates/facsim., index 1885(?) Leiden : A.W. Sijthoff SOFTCOVER: Or. half leather over marbled paper covered boards, loosening, slightly worn ends, else VERY GOOD) Well documented history of the newspaper in all lands. Contains 39 facsimiles throughout the text including facsimiles of newspapers printed on older paper which foldout. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history journalism ] € 125.00

3569 VAN HOEK KEES People and Places. First Edition. . 178 p. 1944 Tralee: Kerryman HARDCOVER: (Orig. two-toned green cloth boards, bit stained, else VERY GOOD) A book by a Dutch writer on (mostly) Irish emperors and kings; of presidents and republicans; of writers, painters and musicians, at home and abroad. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Ireland Cultural history ] € 29.00

6172 VEEN, H.VAN DER Watertorens in Nederland. . &&&&& 112 p.,455 ills. in col. and b/w, bibliogr., 21 x 31 cm. 1989 Rotterdam : 0-10 HARDCOVER: (Orig. cardboard pict. wrpprs, cover slightly soiled, else VERY GOOD) Profusely illustrated study on old and modern water-towers in the Netherlands. Scarce and sought after. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Architecture water-towers Cultural history ] € 59.00

5559 VEER, BAS VAN DER Spreekwoorden. Plaatjes en Rijmpjes. Deel 2. Terwiile van de smeer..enz.. . 16 p., 14 full-page col. lithographed plates num. other ills., all designed by the author 1915(?) HARDCOVER: (Orig. half cloth, richly decorated boards, printed in red and black, cover bit soiled, stamp on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) Well-known Dutch proverbs explained to children by Elisabeth Arnolda, or Bas van der Veer (1887-1941), who was according to Bibelebontse Berg (p. 569) an intrinsic witty artist, but sadly misunderstood. Extremely rare. [KEY WORDS: literature juvenile Education Pedagogy ] € 69.50

6284 VER A SOI / SILK WORM L'Art de cultiver les mûriers-blancs, d'élever les vers à soye, et de tirer la soye des cocons. Avec figures.. . XXIV + 234 +(3) p. et 5 planches / 5 fold. engraved plates 1754 HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather wth raised bands -eau marbré de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné- spine bit loosening, cover worn, name on a few pages, else VERY GOOD VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: ] € 216.00

3550 VER HUELL, A. / DE WERKEN VAN ALEXANDER VER HUELL Zijn er zoo? De zg. volkseditie. Inleiding Jan ten Brink. . (6) p. text , 91 b/w plates, 33x26 cm. 1895(?) Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth b. bit loosening, a few stains, top spine end slightly frayed, name on end paper. Plates in VERY GOOD condition) A fine collection of 19th century illustrations. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history 19th century illustrated works Caricature ] € 29.00

3883 VERWEY, A Vioolbouw, bijdrage tot de oplossing van het probleem der oude meesterviool, voor vioolbouwers, musici ... . 64p., b/w ill. 16,1x23,2cm 1927 Den Haag : van Eck en Zn SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs foxed, end paper name and a few small streaks, else VERY GOOD) This book onviolin building is extremely scarce. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Musical instruments violin building ] € 89.50

3354 VET, A. VAN DER Roem van ridders en rivieren. . &&&&& 169 p., 50 plates 1944 Bussum : Kroonder HARDCOVER: (Half cloth b. VERY GOOD with small tears in dust jacket, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Krimpenerwaard Alblasserdam Folklore Cultural history ] € 21.00

6094 VISSER, FERDINAND Vechten om, voor en met cultuur. zeer goed. . 160 p., 16 x 24 cm 2000 Leende : Damon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrappers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history art ] € 9.50

5348 VRIEND, J.J. De bouwkunst van ons land : Het platteland. 1e druk. 102 p. + num. b/w plates, index, bibliogr., 26 x 20 cm. 1942 Amsterdam : Scheltema & Holkema HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) Interesting study on Dutch rural architecture. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Architecture ] € 35.00

3900 VRIES-VAN DER VELDEN, E. DE Théodore Métochite. Une réévaluation. ADDED Dutch summary, offiicial invitations to promotion ceremonies,etc. On first end paper DEICATION by author.. . IX+276 p., co. frontisp.index, bibliogr. 1987 Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) Ph. Diss onThéodore Métochite ca. 1270 - ca 1332. [KEY WORDS: philosophy Byzantium ] € 79.00

5142 WADE, R.G. (ED.) Modern Chess Opening Theory as Surveyed in Palma de Mallorca, 1969 Complete with all the games.. . 68 p., b/w diagrams, index 1969 Nottingham, England : The Chess Player SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. with plastic cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: chess schaken Schach OPENINGS OPENINGEN toernooien tournaments ] € 19.50

6188 WATERKAMPIOEN De Waterkampioen jaargang 17: 1947 First Edition.. . 416 p., num b/w illus., 22 x 30 cm. 1947 Den Haag : A.N.W.B., HARDCOVER: (Orig. white/green gilt. half-cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch watersport sailing navigation meteorology canoe ] € 29.50

2195 WEZEL,RUUD VAN & B.SORGEDRAGER IJzer aan de Oude IJssel. Wonen en werken van gieterijpersoneel Langs de Oude IIssel 1880-1980. ADDED newspaper clip.. . 135 p., num. (col.) photogr., 28x25 cm. 1988 Doetichem : Fragment SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictotial wrpprs. AS NEW) Beatiful (col.) photogr. of the industrial archaeology of the Achterhoek, Gelderland [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Achterhoek industrial archaeology Ehnography Anthropology Cultural history ] € 22.50

1704 WHEELER, R.E.M. Five Thousand Years of Pakistan: an Archaeological Outline. . 150 p., 22 b/w plates.other ills., maps, index, 19 x 25 cm. 1950 London : Royal India & Pakistan Society HARDCOVER: (Hlf. green cl., last end paper partly torn) [KEY WORDS: Asia pakistan Archaeology ] € 24.96

6273 WIEGMAN, JAN Hop Marjanneke : een bundel kinderversjes uit Oma's jeugd. Verz. en geïll. door Jan Wiegman. . 47 p., (col.) ill. ; 20 x23 cm 1947(?) Haarlem / Antwerpen : De Sleutel : (Orig, karton in ringband, lichte gebruikssporen, verder ZEER GOED Dit is de zeer zeldzame uitgave! [KEY WORDS: literature juvenile ] € 39.50

5514 WIJDE INGE / INGE WIJDE Kluchten en drama's in den kunsthandel. Illustraties van Pol Dom. Photo's van A. Dingjan. 1e druk. . 78 p. + 14 p. afbeeldingen 1943 Leiden : Nederl. Uitgeversbedrijf van Wetenschappelijke Uitgaven HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial hlf cloth, bit brown, else VERy GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 14.50

5115 WINTER, H.& J.J.DE Moderne houtslöjd. Map met werktekeningen. Speelgoed 16 bladen, zaagwerk 22 bladen, modellen 29 bladen, versieringsmotieven 18 bladen. 2e (herziene) druk.. . 22 p. text , b/w photogr. and 85 plates, 24x31 cm. 1934 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. portfolio cover, top spine end frayed, title page of text shows light traces of use, else VERY GOOD. All working drawings are AS NEW) Very scarce portfolio with models for fret-work. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history figuurzagen fret-work ] € 49.60

1596 WINTER, N.O. Mexico and Her People of To-day. An account of the Customs, Characteristics, Amusements, History and Advancement of the Mexicans(.....).New revised ed.. . VII+492 p.,b/w ills. from orig. photogr., frontisp., fold. map, index 1912 Boston : Page HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt.& decor.cloth b. sl. loosening, one ill. loose) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Ethnography Anthropology travel ] € 34.03

1543 WITTOP KONING, MARTINE Calvé-Delft's winterboekje. Recepten. Teekeningen van Leo Visser. Gekleurde fotografieen van H.Berssenbrugge. . 96 p., drawings, col. photogr. 1925 (?) Delft SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Text printed in two colours. Drawings are multi-coloured. Interesting example of pre-WW II marketing. [KEY WORDS: gastronomy marketing ] € 38.57

6269 WOELDEREN - VAN NIEVELT, CH. G. De eenhoorn in het zoeklicht. Uitgave in Eigen beheer (niet voor de handel). . 48 p. num. b/w ills., bibliogr. 1971 Den Haag : Trio SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Very rare monograph on the unicorn with many interesting illustrations. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Mythology ] € 29.50

3540 WOLTERS, GOTTFRIED Das singende Jahr. Jahresband 1954 mit Grundblättern 02 "Wach auf, der Tag bricht an" - 04 "Nun wollen wir singen das Abendlied". . ca.50 p..index 1954 Wolfenbüttel: Möseler SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrappers, spine ends lightly frayed, else VERY GOOD) Hübsche farbige Abbildungen (Holzschnitte), Text und Musiknoten. [KEY WORDS: music Musik Folk Music Folksong Ethnomusicology ] € 10.30

3541 WOLTERS, GOTTFRIED Das singende Jahr. Jahresband 1953 mit Weinachts-Sonderblatt "Weinacht in aller Welt". . ca.50 p..index 1953 Wolfenbüttel: Möseler SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrappers, very small stain on back cover, else VERY GOOD) Hübsche farbige Abbildungen (Holzschnitte), Text und Musiknoten. [KEY WORDS: music Musik Folk Music Folksong Ethnomusicology Christmas Weihnacht] € 16.30

5412 YANG,S. Hanbok. THE ART OF KOREAN CLOTHING. First Edition / First Printing. . 212 p., num. col. plates and other col. photogr., bibliogr., index 1997 Seoul : Hollym International Corp HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth AS NEW with VERY GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Asia Korea clothing Folklore Ethnography Anthropology ] € 49.00

6208 ZADOKS-JOSEPHUS JITTA, A.N. & W.A.VAN ES Muntwijzer voor de Romeinse tijd. 2e verm.dr.. 110 p. text + 36 b/w plates 1974 Bussum : De Haan SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrprs, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Well-illustrated study on money coins in the Roman epoch. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Cultural history classical antiquity Money coins ] € 19.50

1759 ZALSMAN, G. Karel Lotsy en het Nederlandsche voetbal. . &&&&& 96 p., num. b/w photogr., one drawing, diagr., frontisp. 1946 Baarn : Boekerij HARDCOVER: (H.cloth b. corners sl. rubbed) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch sports History football soccer ] € 9.53

6316 ZIPES, JACK (ED) / WESTERN FAIRY TALES The Penguin Book of Western Fairy Tales. ed. by Zipes, Jack. . XXXII + 814 p., num. b/w ills., notes 1991 London ; Penguin SOFTCOVER: Sixty stories, from the second century through to 1988. Stories from all the usual authors, plus the likes of Oscar Wilde, Herman Hesse, Alfred Doblin, August Strindberg, etc. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction Fairy Tales ] € 22.50

3836 ZWARTESPELD. D.E. De wondere wereld der etalage. With adverts, a.o. for letters- examples tipped in. First ed.. . 146 p., num. ills 1959(?) Haarlem : Gottmer HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl. VERY GOOD) Zeer gedetailleerd boek over het maken van etalage-materialen. Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: applied art ] € 27.90




HOE BESTELLEN HOW TO ORDER COMO PEDIR:

Leveringsvoorwaarden voor bestellingen binnen Nederland::

Bestellen. Bestellingen kunnen per fax, post, telefonisch of bij voorkeur per email worden opgegeven. Desgewenst kunnen -na afspraak - boeken ook in onze winkel bekeken en/of afgehaald worden. Te bezorgen boeken worden -zorgvuldig verpakt- binnen 24 uur opgestuurd. Betalen. Prijzen zijn netto, in euro en inclusief btw. Verzendkosten worden tegen kostprijs doorberekend. U ontvangt vooraf een opgave van het totaalbedrag per email. Boeken worden geleverd tegen vooruitbetaling. Aan instellingen, bibliotheken en bekende klanten kan met factuur worden geleverd. Geleverde boeken blijven eigendom van de verkoper totdat volledige betaling van het factuurbedrag heeft plaats gevonden. Betaling kan geschieden via bank- of giro-overschrijving, of eventueel via PAYPAL of credit card. Verzending. Het verzenden van de bestelde boeken is voor risico van de verkoper. Verkoper behoudt zich het recht voor de goederen te verzekeren en/of aangetekend te verzenden. De kosten hieruit voortvloeiend worden -na overleg- doorberekend aan de koper. Volledige garantie. Alle boeken zijn volledig beschreven, inclusief alle gebreken. Elke aankoop kan binnen 7 dagen na ontvangst, zonder opgaaf van reden, aan verkoper retour gezonden worden (een voorafgaande kennisgeving per email wordt op prijs gesteld), waarna restitutie van het aankoopbedrag (niet de verzendkosten) volgt. Is de retourzending een gevolg van een onvolledige beschrijving dan wordt het aankoopbedrag inclusief verzendkosten + retourporto gerestitueerd. Retourzendingen dienen verkoper te bereiken in dezelfde staat als waarin ze aan koper verzonden werden. Het risico van retourzendingen is nadrukkelijk voor de afzender. Registratie klantgegevens. Persoonlijke (adres)gegevens worden uitsluitend t.b.v. verwerking van bestellingen en administratie bij Antiquariaat Sigma gebruikt. Deze gegevens zullen op geen enkele wijze aan derden ter beschikking worden gesteld.

Terms of sale for international orders:

Books can be ordered by fax or post or preferably by email.
Each order will be confirmed with specification of costs of sending.
All books are completely described, inclusive all faults.
Prices are in € (euro), net, but not including packing and postage.
Cheapest shipping method is at buyer's risk via standard mail (Europe) or economy airmail (other destinations). Shipments can be registered, if buyer prefers. Costs depend of weight, priority and destination. We will inform you.
Payment by PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master or American Express card, or International Money Order, or bank transfer.
(Für Deutsche Kunden spesenfreie Überweisung auf unser Konto in Deutschland. )
The book(s) will be securely wrapped and sent within 24 hours after PAYPAL or credit card confirmation or after receiving full payment. Institutions may be billed.
FULL GUARANTEE: Items are returnable -after notification by email- within 7 days of receipt and your payment will be returned (less expenses).

Nuestras condiciones de venta para pedidos internacionales :

Se puede pedir por fax o correos o preferiblemente por email.
Cada pedido será confirmado con especificación de los costos de transporte.
Todos los libros son describidos completamente, inclusivo todos los defectos.
Precios están en € (euro), neto, pero sin embalaje y sin costos de correos.
Transporte más económico está por riesgo del comprador: correo standard (Europa) o correo aéreo (otros destinaciones). Si el comprador prefiere: cada transporte puede ser registrado. Costos dependen de peso, prioridad y destinación. Le informamos a Vd . con anticipación.
Pagos por PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master u American Express, u International Money Order, o transferencia por banco (dentro de Europa sin costos!).
Mandamos los libros bien embalados y dentro de 24 horas depués de confirmación de PAYPAL o de la carta del crédito o depués haber recibido pago completo. Instituciones pueden pagar por factura.
GARANTIA COMPLETA: Se puede retornar cada libro -depués notificación por email- dentro de 7 días de recepción y su pago será devolvido (sin costos).

Please fill in -at least your email address- to order or to ask for information. We will contact you.
Type here your question and/or copy / paste number(s), author(s), titles, etc.

Your name...............
Your address...........
Place.......................
Zipcode / Country ...
Your E-mail address. noodzakelijk necessary necesario

Back to homepage