|
Homepage
Catalogi Catalogues Catálogos
Search
Verklarende woordenlijst Glossary
Glosario Wörterverzeichnis
Leveringsvoorwaarden
Conditions of sale
Condiciones de venta
Bestellen
Order
Pedir
Contact
|
|
Catalogue: ECONOMY & TECHNOLOGY
See "HOW TO ORDER" AT END.
3915 ALBUM DES TRANSPORTS Album Du Service Des Transports. ADDED= bound in Diploma for Otto Krauser, signed by "Kommandant Armeestab, Automobildienst".. . 69 p., num. b/w photogr., 24x32cm 1916 Geneve : Cliches Et Imp. Atar HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial hlf cloth, front board a few small stains, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Switzerland Suisse Military transport Railways mail service post ] € 39.50
174 ALLEN, NELLIE B. South America. Geographical and industrial studies. Revised ed. . XVI+411 p.,ills.,col. maps 1938 Boston : Ginn HARDCOVER: (cl., bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Industry Geography ] € 27.23
1606 ALVAREZ F., MERCEDES M., Comercio y comerciantes y sus proyecciones en la Independencia Venezolana. . XIX+171 p. illus., fold. maps. ports. 28 cm. 1963 Caracas : Tip. Vargas SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Economy Commerce Bolivar, Simón, 1738-1830] € 56.72
287 ALZAIBAR, JUAN CARLOS Bajo-Orinoco. Depositos de hierro en la sierra Imataca. (la parte descriptiva) . 48 p.,ills.,maps 1948 Caracas SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History ] € 14.97
2065 BECKERS, PAUL Textilmaschinen Ihre Konstruktion und Berechnung. Zum Gebrauch für Maschineningenieure, Textiltechniker und Studierende an Hochschulen und Textilingenieurschulen. 2.verb. Aufl.. . 439 p., 575 b/w photogr. and other (fold.) text ills., index, 17,5 x 24 cm. 1950 Berlin : Cram HARDCOVER: (Or. hlf cl., end papers some browning, name first end paper, further clean and very good copy) [KEY WORDS: textiles engineering Textilien Technik Textilien] € 48.00
971 BIDABEHERE, F.A. Acción de la economia dirigida en la República Argentina. Control de cambios. Juntas reguladoras . 132 p. 1937 Buenos Aires SOFTCOVER: (paperb. loosening, uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Economy ] € 15.88
6102 BIERENS DE HAAN, J. Van Oeconomische Tak tot Nederlandsche Maatschappij voor Nijverheid en Handel 1777-1952. . &&&&& XIII + 204p., bibliogr. 1952 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. green cl. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Economy ] € 10.00
3712 BLACK, EUGENE R. The Diplomacy of Economic Development. Second edition. . 74 p., appendix, index 1961 Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. two-toned cloth. Occas. very light pencil annot. (erasable), else FINE in VERY GOOD jacket) The author was then President of the World Bank. He suggests the use of economic aid to create a working partnership between ''affluent scocieties'' and ''poor countries''. [KEY WORDS: Economy Economic development Politics International relations ] € 17.50
2066 BOKS, D.J. & L.H. VAN DER DEIJL Stoomketels. Leerboek ten dienst van het technisch onderwijs en zelfstudie. 3e druk. . 244 p., num. b/w ills., index 1945 Deventer : Kluwer HARDCOVER: (Or. black cl., name first end paper, clean and very good copy) [KEY WORDS: steam-engines werktuigbouwkunde engineering ] € 19.00
3971 BOSSEN, P. & ZEE, P. VAN DER Maritieme meteorologie en oceanografie. 3de herziene druk.. 276 p., (col.) (fold.) plates & maps 1922 Amsterdam : Kweekschool Voor De Scheepvaart HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cl., tiny stains on fr. cover, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: transport shipping maritime sailing navigation cartography maps sea charts meteorology oceanography] € 49.50
3235 BRITO, BERNADO GOMES DE Portugiesische Schiffbrüchigem=Berichte 1552 - 1602. Aufgezeichnet von Augenzeugen. Aus.d. Portugis. Herausgegeben, ins Deutsche übertragen, mit einer Nachbemerkung & Anmerkungen versehen v. Andreas Klotsch. Erste Auflage. . Leipzig und Weimar : Gustav Kiepenheuer Vlg., 1985 382,1 p., b/w ills., glossary HARDCOVER: (Or. blue cl. VERY GOOD with VERY GOOD dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Portugal ship wreck Colonial history ] € 13.00
5486 BROECKE, PIETER VAN DEN Station Azoren. . &&&&& 124 p. 1970 Bussum : De Boer SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name stamp on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: maritime scheepvaart Literature fiction ] € 9.50
3336 BRUHAT, G. Optique. Cours de physique générale à l'usage de l'enseignement supérieur scientifique et technique. 3e éd. revue. . X + 776 p., 665 figures, 16 x 24 cm 1942 Paris : Masson SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff paper wrpprs, spine slightly disscol., else VERY GOOD) Main chapters: préliminaires - interférerences de la lumière - diffraction de la lumière - transversalité des vibrations lumineuses et optique électromagnétique des milieux isotropes - optique des milieux anisotropes ou dissymétriques - notions de spectroscopie [KEY WORDS: optics ] € 49.00
3176 CATALOGUE APPAREILS SANITAIRES / JACOB DELAFON Appareils en grès et en porcelaine pour l'industrie chimique. Jacob Delafon. ADDED 2 cartes, folder. . 95 p., num. b/w ills. 1908 Paris / Pouilly sur Saone SOFTCOVER: (Or. paper wrpprs, some pencil lines, back side some spots, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history illustrated trade catalogue ] € 29.00
1103 CHAMBERLAIN, J. The enterprising Americans: A business history of the United States. New and updated ed. . 282 p., ills., index, bibliogr. 1974 New York : Harper HARDCOVER: (cl., dustwrpprs) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Economy ] € 18.15
2089 CHEVALIER, L. Traité élémentaire de tenue des livres, en parties simples et en parties doubles .. aux éctitures dúne exploitation agricole.. Et d'un vocabulaire des termes de commerce. . VIII+220 p., diagr. 1841 Paris : Dezobry SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs with contemporary added cloth sewed jacket, worn and stained, but text pages clean. and good) Very rare French instruction book on bookkeeping focusing on an agricultural enterprise. [KEY WORDS: bookkeeping Economy ] € 150.00
6206 CLIFTON SUSPENSION BRIDGE / BARNES, G.W. ET AL. The History of Clifton Suspension Bridge. 19th Edition.. 45 p., mum. B/W photo illus 1977 Bristol SOFTCOVER: (Orig. staple bound. with col. cover VERY GOOD) Full details of construction and items of interest with illustration of the famous Clifton Suspension Bridge of Brunel [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Cultural history bridges engineering Brunel] € 11.50
284 CODIGO Codigo de comercio de los Estados Unidos de Venezuela. . 325 p.,11x14 cm. 1919 Caracas : Las Novedades HARDCOVER: (cl.,traces of use) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Economy ] € 14.97
1711 COLES, K ALLARD In Broken Water. Being the adventures of a six-tonner through Holland and among the Frisian and Danish Islands. First edit.. . 182 p., numerous b/w photographs and (fold.) maps, colored frontisp. 12 p. advertisements. 1925 London : Seeley Service HARDCOVER: (Or. dark blue cloth, with gilt lettering and décor., cover bit creased, slightly loosening, mild fox, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany Danemark Voyages Travel Yachts yachting ] € 32.50
1804 COLLINSON, CLIFFORD & MCDERMOTT, CAPTAIN F. Through Atlantic Clouds: The History of Atlantic Flight. First ed.. . 287 +12 p. adverts., num. b/w photogr., index 1934 London : Hutchinson & Co HARDCOVER: (Rebound regular library book with all expected stamps a.o. markings. Further good copy.) Rare. [KEY WORDS: aviation history ] € 65.80
359 CONRAD, F.W. Over de doorgraving van de landengte van Suez. Voordracht Kon.Acad.v.Wetenschappen te Amsterdam,Nov.1857 (met 6 gelith.vouw-kaarten en 1 gelith.vouw-tabel . 33 p.,col.fold.table,fold.maps 1858 Amsterdam : Post SOFTCOVER: (paperb., bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Africa North Africa Egypt Transport History Suez Canal] € 86.22
6318 COPACINO, WILLIAM C. Supply Chain Management: The Basics and Beyond. 1st Edition. . XVIII+204 p, diagr., index 1997 Saint Lucie Press HARDCOVER: ( Orig. pictorial hardcover. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Economy management ] € 37.50
6317 CUNNINGHAM, LAWRENCE / BUFFETT WARREN E. The Essays of Warren Buffet : Lessons for Corporate America. Assumed First Edition inluding previously copyrighted material.. . 219 p, index and glossary 1997/8 Lawrence A Cunningham SOFTCOVER: (Orig. yellow wrpprs. Annotations on a few pages, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America Economy Finance ] € 22.50
3785 DAM, AREND VAN Heen en weer heen: Over pontjes, voetveren, veerlieden en veerhuizen.. . 151 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1992 Baarn : Hollandia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) Well documented and illustrated book on the many Dutch small ferries. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Geography Geographical Geographic transport ] € 10.50
1902 DAY, DAVID T. (ed). A Handbook of the Petroleum Industry. TWO VOLUMES. First Edition.. . X+964; VI+1006 p., b/w illustrations, drawings, tables, charts, graphs, formulae, maps, index 1922 New York : John Wiley & Sons HARDCOVER: (Orig. flexible imitation leather, gilt lettering, name on title page) Standard work. [KEY WORDS: Petroleum Industry ] € 52.18
3592 DE BOER M.G & J.C.WESTERMANN Een halve eeuw Paketvaart 1891-1941. with a preface by M. C. Koning. 1st Ed.. . 429 p., 17 appendices, num. col & b/w (fold out) ills, maps, frontisp..23 x 30 cm. 1941 Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (Orig. cream vellum and blue cloth spine, gilt title on front cover. VERY GOOD) A history of the Dutch shipping line - in former colony of the East Indies- Koninklijke Paketvaart-Maatschappij (K.P.M. / R. I.L.) between 1891 and 1941. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history Maritime History passenger ships ] € 55.00
5117 DEBUCHY, VICTOR Les ballons du siège de Paris. . &&&&& 429 p., b/w photogr. on plates, bibliogr., 14x19 cm. 1973 Paris : Ed. France-Empire HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cover de cardboardnage illustré glacé éditeur. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Paris Cultural history war ballons aviation luchtvaart ] € 37.50
3208 DEVISME, RAY Le filage et le tissage. Les éléments principaux du filage et du tissage. Nombreux modèles de tissages variés, d'exécutions facile, simples ou façonnés. Collection Pratique. . 47 p., num. b/w ills. n.d. Paris : EDITIONS DE MONTSOURIS SOFTCOVER: (Broch. agrafé / stapled, GOOD) [KEY WORDS: textile ] € 19.00
1601 DEW, EDWARD Politics in the Altiplano: the Dynamics of Change in Rural Peru First ed.. . XVII, 216p., maps, tables, bibl., index. 1969 HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket,name on title page) Study of mismanagement of American aid and dissent among mestizos, "cholos" and peasants, 1956-1966. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology History Peru politics Peruvian Puno Juliaca political change economic system pre-Incaic government] € 15.88
1125 DGCI Le commerce argentin international. . 106 p. 1912 Buenos Aires HARDCOVER: (gilt cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Economy ] € 12.71
15 DIEZ CANSECO, E. La red nacional de carreteras. Second ed./ ampliada y completada por J.F.Aguilar Revoredo . 229 p.,ill.,large fold.map (1:2.000.000) with roads and railways in Peru (1929). 1929 Lima : Ministerio de Fomento SOFTCOVER: (paper back repaired) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Transport ] € 40.84
5116 DOLLFUS, CHARLES Les ballons. Série histoire N°5 - Encyclopédie essentielle.. 110 p., (col.) illus., 21x19 cm. 1960 Paris : Robert Delpire HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cover de cardboardnage illustré glacé éditeur. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ballons aviation luchtvaart ] € 27.50
6246 ELIAS, E. Drie-kwart honderd jaren met eer, met naald, met garen. Een Boekje, uitgegeven door de N.V. Herenkledingfabriek v/h Gebrs. Levie te Groningen, ter gelegenheid van haar vijf-en-zeventig jarig bestaan.. . 47 p., b/w ills. & portrs. on 32 plates 1955 Groningen HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. Dusstjacket bit discol, else AS NEW) Commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Men"s Clothing Factory Levie & Sons, Groningen, 1880-1955. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen gedenkboek Jubilee Books company history clothing industry ] € 19.50
4039 FABER , J.M. De telefoon. Haar samenstelling en werking verklaard voor iedereen.. . 44 p., met techn. tek. tussen de tekst. 1905 Amsterdam : Cohen Zonen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) "Een boekje dat niet alleen kan dienen als een welkome gids voor den leek, maar tevens als een degelijke handleiding voor ieder, die uithoofde van zijn vak, iets meer moet weten van de constructie, de werking en de voornaamste fouten, die zich in de praktijk voordoen". [KEY WORDS: technology History telephony ] € 79.50
6315 FENTENER VAN VLISSINGEN, PAUL Overstekende ezels. . &&&&& 142 p. 2002 Amsterdam : Balans SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: ondernemerschap Economy ] € 9.50
3288 FISCHDICK, WILHELM Die Braunkohle. Erste Auflage.. . 93 p., num.. b/w ills. 1938 Berlin : Dt.Vlg.f.Politik u.Wirtschaft HARDCOVER: (Orig. cecor. cardboard b. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Mining Bergbau ] € 17.50
3197 FOKKER A.H.G. & BRUCE GOULD De vliegende Hollander. Met voorw. Gen. C.J. Snijders. . 326 p., 58 b/w photogr. plates 1931 Amsterdam : Van Holkema & Warendorf HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated cloth. b. slightly loosening, bit fox., name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Biography of Antonie Fokker, the Dutch aircraft pioneer and constructor. [KEY WORDS: aviation air planes ] € 34.00
1803 FRANKENBERG, R. VON GROTE AUTORENNERS VAN ONZE TIJD. Voorwoord J.B.Th. Hugenholtz. . 180 p., num. b/w photogr., 25 x 21 cm. (oblong) 1957 (?) Bilthoven : Nelissen HARDCOVER: (Hcl. decor. cardboard wrpprs, b. bumped & loosening) Rare. [KEY WORDS: automobile sports racing ] € 52.18
267 FRASER, JOHN FOSTER Der Panamakanal. Seine Entstehung und Bedeutung. Authorisierte Ubersetzung. Mit 2 Karten und 46 Illustrationen nach Originalaufnahmen . VIII+274 p.,ills.,maps 1914 Berlin : Bong HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd loosening, missing endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Transport History Panama Canal] € 29.50
2041 FUHLBERG-HORST, J / BEYER, ANNIE DE Auto Schip en Vliegtuig. Bewerkt naar het Duitsch door BEYER, ANNIE DE. Met ruim 160 foto's en teekeningen. ADDED some press clippings. . 235 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, drawings 1930(?) Amsterdam : Kosmos HARDCOVER: (Or. décor. blue gilt. cl., some edgewear, some browning) Very rare Dutch version. [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel transport Aviation Automobile Ships ] € 65.00
3401 GANTER, C.E. Panama. Roman um einen Kanal. . 244 p., map 1954 Hamburg : Rowohlt Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. halfcloth. VERY GOOD) Literarische Geschichte des Panamakanals unter Verwendung dokumentarischer Quellen. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Panama Canal ] € 8.50
2022 GEDENKBOEK SHELL N. V. Koninklijke Nederlandsche Petroleum Maatschappij 1890-16 Juni-1950. Gedenkboek Ter Gelegenheid Van Het Zestigjarig Bestaan.. . 212 p., b/w photogr. plates, large folded coloured map in endpocket 1950 's-Gravenhage HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl.) Diamond Jubilee book on the first 60 years of the Royal Dutch with large map showing "The Speres of Operation of the Royal Dutch/Shell Group of Companies. ADDED a number of Dutch newspaper clippings. [KEY WORDS: Jubilee Books company history chemical industry ] € 29.00
222 GUARDIA MAYORGA, CESAR La reforma agraria en el Peru. Seg. ed. ampliada . 274 p., bibliog. 1963 Lima : Minerva SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Agriculture ] € 13.16
6044 HABNIT, F.F. / GEDENKBOEK MILITAIRE LUCHTVAART Veertig jaar Militaire Luchtvaart 1913- 1 Juli- 1953. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het veertig jarig bestaan van de Militaire Luchtvaart.. . 88 p., b/w photographs, mostly on plates, 25x33 cm. 1953 Amsterdam : Strengholt HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cloth. VERY GOOD) Very rare book on the history of the Dutch Royal Air Force (1913-1953). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Military aviation history luchtvaart ] € 59.50
3277 HADI, S.M. The Indian Sugar Industry. ADDED A french manuscript sugar and sugar industry in Bhopal. . 10+VIII+ III+290 + VI p. num. b/w (fold.) photogr. plates, diagrams, index 1929 Bombay HARDCOVER: (Orig. cardboard, back repaired, loosening, GOOD reading copy) Very rare, well illustrated (a.o machinery!) account of sugar industry in the beginning of the former century. [KEY WORDS: Asia India Bhopal. agriculture agro-industry Colonial history sugar sugar industry] € 95.00
1460 HAMMOND, ROLT & WING COMMANDER C. J. LEWIN The Panama Canal First Eng.ed.. . 253 p, 15 photos & 11 text figs., maps, index 1966 London : Muller HARDCOVER: (cl., dustjacket sm. tears, some (water)stains, else good copy) Deals with the political issues & technical problems; authors also propose detailed schemes for building a, new canal. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Transport History Panama Canal] € 15.88
1139 HASKIN, F.J. The Panama canal. Ill. from phtographs taken by E.Hallen . X+386 p., ills., diagr., (col. fold.) maps, index 1914 New York : Doubleday HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. worn, loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Transport History Panama Canal] € 27.23
5433 HET GEÏLLUSTREERDE BOEK VOOR IEDEREEN Het geïllustreerde boek voor iedereen. Het practische leven.. . 146 p., numerous lithogr. text-illustrations 1876 Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cloth stained, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Lavishly illustrated book on technical development in industry and agriculture. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Technology Industry agriculture ] € 59.00
291 HOGERZEIL, H.V. Argentinie. Economisch geographische structuur en toekomstige economische ontwikkeling . XV+296 p. 1945 Leiden : Stenfert Kroese HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Economy Geography ] € 17.70
3082 HOUVEN, G.VAN DER Een halve eeuw. Gedenkboek van de Algemene Nederlandse Metaalbewerkers-bond 1886-1936. 1e druk. . 240 p., b/w ills. 1936 ANMB HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. decorated cl., with bookplate of Jan Goedkoop. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: vakbeweging trade union History gedenkboek commemoration book Jubilee Books] € 16.00
3599 HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, A. De zeilvloot van Willem Ruys Jan Danielszoon en de Rotterdamsche Lloyd. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijftigjarig bestaan van de Rotterdamsche Lloyd. 1 ed. ADDED newspaper clippings. . XV+146 p. + 13 bijlagen, num photogr., fp: portrait of Willem Ruys Jan Danielszoonfold. map in back, 20x28cm. 1933 Rotterdam SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrappers, illustrated endpapers, printed on superior glossy paper. AS NEW) This beautiful edition commemmorates the 50th anniversary, 1882-1932, of the Rotterdamsche Lloyd, portraying its sailing vessels. It contains many tables, illustrations, plates, documents, historic financial review, facsims. of old documents, deck-plans, large folding plan of the D.S.M.S. Baloeran , large folded plate with fleet list and ship profiles and large folded map of the River Maas. [KEY WORDS: sailing ships jubilee books history maritime transport ] € 75.00
1047 HUCHSHORN, J.P. De katoenspinnerij. Beschrijving der werktuigen. 2e druk met 58 figuren in den tekst en 249 figuren op 32 uitslaande platen . VII+216 p. +32 fold. plates 1920 Deventer : Kluwer HARDCOVER: (hlf cl) [KEY WORDS: Economy Industry cotton ] € 43.11
6319 HUTT, MICHAEL & SPEH, THOMAS Business Marketing Management A strategic view of industrial and organizational markets. 1st Edition. . XXXII+716 p, diagr., index 2001 Harcourt Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial hardcover. AS NEW) Provides a complete treatment of business-to-business marketing, this text captures and integrates developments in market analysis, relationship management, supply chain management, marketing strategy development and electronic commerce. [KEY WORDS: Economy management marketing ] € 47.50
822 IBRD The economic development of Venezuela. Report of a mission organized by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development . XVIII+494 p., col. maps, tables, index 1961 Baltimore : Johns Hopkins HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs, libr. mark, some underlining) This report examines the key sectors in the Venezuelan economy and appraises its sources of strenght and weakness. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Economy Geography ] € 20.42
2180 JELLEMA,R. ET AL.(ED.) Bouwkunde deel 3 1e ed. 246 p, num. b/w drawings & photogr.,index, 18x25 cm. 1972 Delft : Waltman HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth. VERY GOOD) Rijk geillustr. standaardwerk over vloeren, balken, kapconstructies, dakbedekkingen, etc.. [KEY WORDS: construction engineering ] € 14.90
2179 JELLEMA,R. ET AL.(ED.) Bouwkunde deel 5 1e ed. 199 p, num. b/w drawings & photogr.,index, 18x25 cm. 1972 Delft : Waltman HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth. VERY GOOD) Rijk geillustr. standaardwerk over trappen, liften, roltrappen, natuursteen, gevels, zonwering etc.. [KEY WORDS: construction engineering ] € 14.90
3200 JONGKIND , C.F. (ED) Ontwikkelingshulp en het Nederlandse bedrijfsleven in Latijns Amerika. CEDLA-Workshop "Ontwikkelingshulp en het Nederlandse bedrijfsleven in Latijns Amerika" op 21 en 22 oktober 1982 te Amsterdam. CEDLA Incidentele publikaties 27. . 277 p., diagr. 1983 Amsterdam : Universiteit van Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (Paperb. AS NEW) Contains contributions by experts from government, NGO's, trade unions and academic instututions, such as F. Wils, D. Kruijt, J. van Soest and F.Jongkind [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Netherlands Holland Dutch Intenational cooperation politics economic development Ontwikkelingssamenwerking Bedrijfsleven Politieke wetenschappen, staathuishoudkunde] € 19.00
3000 JONGKIND, FRED Venezuelan industrialization, dependent or autonomous? : a survey of national and foreign participation in the industrial development of a Latin American OPEC country. CEDLA publication # 21. . VIII+229 p., diagr., bibliogr. 1981 Amsterdam : Universiteit van Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) This extremely scarce study is a first empirical challenge of the 'Dependency theory'. Its conclusions are based on an extensive questionnaire administered to a representative sample of industrialists, national, immigrant and foreign, operating in Venezuela. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Economy History industrialization ] € 85.00
2190 KAMPEN, H. C. A. VAN De Zeilsport. Uitgave aanbevolen door de verbonden Nederlandsche watersport-vereenigingen en door den koninklijken Nederlandschen toeristenbond A.N.W.B. Vierde, opnieuw herziene en vermeer de druk.. . 515 p., num. b/w photogr. and other ills., index Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Orig. cream cloth cover with bumped corner, hinges broken, pages bit brown., else GOOD.Dust jacket chipped, else GOOD Dutch standard work on recreational yachting, portraying the wide variety of small craft types, developed in Holland before the Second World War. [KEY WORDS: sailing Yachts yachting ] € 39.50
338 KELLER, G. Het Panamakanaal. Een schets der wordingsgeschiedenis en een blik op de toekomst. Met illustr. . 180 p.,ills.,frontisp.,11x16cm. 1915 Amsterdam : Veen HARDCOVER: (cl., b.ends sl.worn,some foxing) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama History Panama Canal] € 26.32
1843 KNAUS, C. De koffie-bereiding. Tweede deel Handboek voor de koffiecultuur. Met 3 gekleurde platen en 51 figuren. . IX+95 p., col. plates, b/w ills., index 1933 Soerabaja : Ingen HARDCOVER: (or. green gilt. cl., loosening, stained, some water damage, but good reading copy) Detailed descriptions, photographs and drawings of coffee processing technical installations. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Java coffee cultivation agro-industry Colonial history ] € 79.41
3224 KOOPMANS Koopmans Meelfabrieken Leeuwarden. 75 jaar ADDED: official invitation. . 55 p., b/w & col. ills. 1951 Leeuwarden SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, sewed, name on fr. cover. else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch friesland jubileum ] € 14.50
3770 KRAMER, H. Het A.B.C. Van De Moderne Vliegtuigtechniek. Met Een Voorwoord Van Frits Koolhoven. Eerste druk. . 118 + 2 p., 173 (photogr.) ills. n.d. Amsterdam : Kosmos HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. Name on end paper. VERY GOOD. With GOOD dustjacket) RARE first edition. [KEY WORDS: aviation luchtvaart ] € 35.00
5444 KUIPER, A.H. & G.F.M. v. LUNTEREN Ledikanten, matrassen en dekens. De vervaardiging, toepassing en verwerking van ledikanten, matrassen en dekens.. . 114 p., bijgevoegde vragenlijst, zw/w foto's + afbeeldingen, verklarende begrippenlijst 1952 Amsterdam : Commissie voor de vakopleiding in de textielhandel HARDCOVER: (Orig. linnen, met plastic omhulsel, de binnenzijde is bruin gevlekt t.g.v. plakband, de rest en het tekstgedeelte isZEER GOED). Dit boek is niet in de handel en uitsluitend bestemd voor cursisten van de Detex-vakopleiding. Het betreft deel ll in de serie woningtextiel. [KEY WORDS: ] € 17.50
281 LAFOND, GEORGES Geographie economique de l'Amerique Latine. Avec 2 cartes . 208 p.,maps 1947 Paris : Payot SOFTCOVER: (paperb. ends dam.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic Economy ] € 14.97
1527 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Physikalische Apparate für den Unterricht. Liste PH 6. . 24 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. 1949 Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl. stain., one stamp on fr. cover) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 13.16
1528 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Physikalische Apparate für den Unterricht. Liste PH 12. . 48 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. 1950 Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,backstrip sl. dam.) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 19.97
1530 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Physikalische Apparate für den Unterricht. Katalog PH 30. . 174 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. Added Dutch price list 1960 (16 p.) 1957 Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,pasted cl. backstrip, occas. ink notations) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 26.77
1529 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Demountable transformer as a versatile piece of apparatus for teaching purposes (by Dr. Karl Hecht). . 12 p., b/w ills., 22 x 30 cm. 1950's ? Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Catalogue of physical apparatus. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments] € 13.16
6300 LINGSMA, J.S. Holland and The Delta Plan. Translated by C.van Amerongen. First Edition. . 199 p.,num. b/w illustrations, photos, maps, index 1963 Rotterdam / The Hague : Nijgh & Van Ditmar SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, written '1963' on cover, else VERY GOOD) Comprehensive illustrated history of the building of the dams in Holland. The Delta Project , started in 1954, as an answer to the Flood disaster of 1953. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch water engineering dams dykes ] € 15.50
1524 MAX KOHL A.G. Physikalische Apparate. Preisliste Nr. 50. . IV+ 1057-1104 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. 1920-5 ? Chemnitz HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., no backstrip, b. sl. discol.) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 102.10
2062 MEEWIS, H.J. & KUIPERS, C. Luchtvaarttechniek. Deel I: Luchtvaartmotoren. . VI+256 p., num, figs & (fold.) b/w plates) 1937 Amsterdam : De Technische Boekhandel HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket, name on first end paper. VG) [KEY WORDS: Aviation air plane construction ] € 35.00
1560 METZELAAR, A.C. Europa ahoy! De geschiedenis van een zeilschip. Met een voorwoord van A.F. de Savornin Lohman. 9e druk.. . 276 p., num.plts., map on end paper 1946 Amsterdam : Holdert HARDCOVER: (Or.halfcl. [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel maritime history sailing ships] € 8.62
3428 MIDDELBERG, E. Geologische en technische aantekeningen over de Goudindustrie in Suriname. . &&&&& 132 p., 21 b/w photogr.plates, text ills. large coloured folded map, 24x32 cm. 1908 Amsterdam : J. de Bussy SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, marges cover bit spotted and fox., name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Geography Geographical Geographic Geology Mining gold industry ] € 73.00
111 MORRIS, ARTHUR Latin America. Economic development and regional differentiation . 256 p.,tables, maps 1981 London : Hutchinson HARDCOVER: (cl.,as new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Economy History ] € 12.71
4004 NEDERLANDSCH HISTORISCH SCHEEPVAARTMUSEUM Toelichtende catalogus voor de tentoonstelling 1974-1975 's Lands Zeemagazijn Amsterdam op de omslag (olieverfschilderij door Abraham Storck, eind 17e eeuw).. Beschrijving van de 303 tentoongestelde museumstukken waaronder maritieme trofeeën, veroverde vlaggen, modellen van oorlogsschepen. 1974 Amnsterdam : Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaartmuseum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. col. wrpprs., light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Museums Catalogues Dutch maritime history ] € 22.50
3957 NEDERVEEN MEERKERK, H. VAN. Recife. The rise of a 17th-century trade city from a cultural-historical perspective.. . VIII+437 p., mounted colour frontispiece, numerous text ills, bibliogr., index, 21x30 cm. 1989 Assen : Van Gorkum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. green stiff wrpprs. AS NEW) Well-documented Ph. Dissertation. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Colonial history Cultural history economy trade ] € 115.00
5543 NOORDELOOS, P. & JOH. MORSINK Geschiedenis van den polder Het Grootslag. Geïllustreerd met tekeningen van J.A. en L. en T. Schrijnder.. . 219 p., num. b/w plates with maps, photogr.,26,1 x 19,7 cm 1946 Heiloo : Kinheim Uitgeverij HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated blue cloth, end papers bit darkened, else VERY GOOD with VERY GOOD dustjacket) Ontstaan, bemalingen, het bestuur, bevoegdheden, strijd tegen het water, het sluisje van Enkhuizen, bezittingnen en schulden, onderhoud, visrechten, polderlasten, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Enkhuizen polders ] € 49.50
3970 NOORDRAVEN, T.J. & BOOM C.A.G. VAN DER Leerboek Der Scheepvaartwetten voor Aspirant Derde Stuurlieden Ter Koopvaardij. FIRST EDITION. . 182 p.+ fold. addenda 1919 Amsterdam : Duwaer HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown cl., spine ends bit worn, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: transport shipping maritime law ] € 39.00
269 O'LOUGHLIN, CARLEEN The economy of British Guiana, 1952-56. A national accounts study. Bound together with all other no. of vol. 8 "Social and Economic Studies" (total 465 p.) . 104 p.,tables,map 1959 Jamaica : University College HARDCOVER: (cl.,some underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana British Guiana Economy Statistics ] € 17.24
3076 ORIFICE METERS Orifice meters for Gas, Air, Steam, Oil, Water. Bulletin No. 123. . 116 p., b/w ills. 1926 Erie : Metric Metal works HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated wrps., GOOD) [KEY WORDS: instruments meters technology ] € 33.00
839 PARRY, J.H. Trade and dominion. The European oversea empires in the eighteenth century . 409 p., ills., maps, bibliogr., index 1971 London : Weidenfeld HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) Comprehensive outline of factors that contributed to the expansion of European commercial and political influence outside Europe, describing fully the consequences of this for Europeans themselves and for the peoples of the areas where they operated. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Economy History Politics ] € 36.30
739 PHILIPS, ROSA De invloed van de Braziliaansche koffieverdedigingspolitiek op de koffie-importen der hoofdconsumptielanden. With synopsis in Eng. & Fr. . VIII+131 p., tables 1934 Haarlem : Bohn SOFTCOVER: (paperb., ends sl. frayed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Economy Coffee ] € 13.16
5574 PIERSON, N.G. Verspreide economische geschriften. Verzameld door C.A. Verrijn Stuart.1. De methode en theorie der staathuishoudkunde. 2. De geschiedenis der staathuishoudkunde. 3. De economische geschiedenis. 4. Handel, crediet- en muntwezen. 5. De financiën van rijk en gemeenten. 6. Sociale vraagstukken.. . ca 2800 p. in six volumes, frontisp. portrait 1910-11 Haarlem : Bohn SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., bit browning, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) This is the rare paperback version in 6(!) volumes of the well-known Dutch economist (1839-1909). [KEY WORDS: Economy History ] € 95.00
5447 PILAAR , DR. W.M.M. Gij en de industrie Chemische techniek voor iedereen. Met 102 teekeningen en 50 technische krabbels in den tekst door J. de Jong Jr.. . 347 p., zw/w foto's op platen, tekst-ills., index 1943 Amsterdam : Scheltema & Holkema HARDCOVER: (Orig. rood, goud versierd linnen band iets geschaafd, naam op schutblad,.GOEDE STAAT) [KEY WORDS: industrial and chemical technolgy ] € 12.50
1470 POEL, D.C. VAN DER Economische encyclopedie. first ed.. . 699 p., photogr., diagr., frontisp., 1940 Utrecht : De Haan HARDCOVER: (Or. bleu gilt. cl., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Economy Encyclopedias ] € 26.32
1311 PRADO, JORGE DEL Manual de sindicalismo, organization y lucha sindical. 3rd ed.. 163 p. 1967 Lima SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Politics Economy ] € 6.81
930 PRICE, WILLARD Die Länder des Amazonas warten. Eine wirtschaftliche Schatzkammer der Zukunft. Transl. from 'The amazing Amazon' (1952) by J.N.Lorenz . 247 p., maps on endpapers 1954 Wien : Ullstein HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) A study on the resources of the Amazon region. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Economy Geography ] € 13.16
6218 RAPAILLE, M. Solvay. Een gigant. Van de oevers van de Samber tot in de verste hoeken der aarde. ADDED Orig. presentation letter (feb. 1991) by directors of the Dutch branch of the firm.. . 189 p., ,(col.) ills, bibliogr., 17x24 cm 1990 Brussel : Didier Hatier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Belgium Belgie Belgique Economy Geography Geographical Geographic Industry ] € 9.10
3961 REYNOLDS, CLARK W. The Mexican Economy. Twentieth-Century Structure and Growth. First Edition.. . 468 p.,w ith many tables and a 40-page bibliography. 1970 New Haven-London : Yale University HARDCOVER: (Olive cloth cover with gilt titles on the spine.On title page two small library stamps. On spine two vague rests of small ticket. Else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Economy economic development ] € 32.50
1030 ROBINSON WRIGHT, MARIE The republic of Chile. The growth, resources, and industrial conditions of a great nation . 450 p., ills., frontisp., 26x32 cm. 1904 Philadelphia : Barrie HARDCOVER: (cl., gilted decor., gilt edg., very sl. fox. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean Industry History Economy ] € 131.60
1644 ROMBOUT, C.T. Hoger, sneller, verder. 37 beroemde namen in een sigarettenkoker.. 324 p., num. b/w portr. & photogr. 1948 Amsterdam .: Nieuwe Wieken HARDCOVER: (or. dec. cl., dust jacket top end frayed) [KEY WORDS: transport Aviation History aerial travelling ] € 17.70
1510 ROMEIN, JAN, GRONDSTOFFEN EN POLITIEK. 2e druk. 77 p., diagr., maps 1936 Amsterdam : WereldBibliotheek Vereniging SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Economy Politics ] € 11.34
3544 ROOS, F.DE & D.B.J.SCHOUTEN Groeitheorie. . &&&&& 189 p., diagr. 1960 Haarlem : De Erven F.Bohn HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth, spine sl. sunned, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Scarce work on economic growth theory. [KEY WORDS: Economy economic growth theory ] € 39.00
5506 ROOS, F.DE. Over geld, rente en wisselkoersen. Een selectie uit de verspreide publikaties.. . XVI +323 p., portrait on frontisp., diagr., bibliogr. 1991 Leiden-Antwerpen : Stenfert Kroese HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Economy ] € 16.50
1903 ROYAL-DUTCH SHELL GROUP (Staff) A Petroleum Handbook. 2nd ed.. 473 p.,b/w photogr., drawings, diagrams, index 1938 London : The Asiatic Petroleum Company Limited HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. red cloth, name on title page) Second edition of standard compilation of all aspects of the oil/gas business for non-technical people without jargon. The handbook is updated every few years. [KEY WORDS: Petroleum Industry ] € 21.78
1905 ROYAL-DUTCH SHELL GROUP (Staff) The Petroleum Handbook. 3rd ed.. 658 p.,b/w photogr., drawings, diagrams, glossary, index 1948 London: Shell Petroleum Company HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. blue cloth) Second edition of standard compilation of all aspects of the oil/gas business for non-technical people without jargon. The handbook is updated every few years. [KEY WORDS: Petroleum Industry ] € 24.96
3099 ROYAUME D'ITALIE. Ministere des Travaux Publics La navigation interrieure de la Haute Italie. XVeme Congres International de Navigation. Venise. Septembre 1931.. VIII+233 p., num. b/w (fold.) plates, (col.) (fold.) maps, 22x33 cm. 1931 Rome SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs,, loosening, spine ends torn, further VERY GOOD) Comprehensive, profusely illustrated (photogr. and detailed maps)account of Italian waterways. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia maritime waterways ] € 80.00
3097 ROYAUME D'ITALIE. Ministere des Travaux Publics Navigation interieure italienne. Notes sommaires sur les conditions actuelles et sur lávenir. Notice illustree. L.Cozza & J.Grillo della Berta. . 329 p., num. b/w (fold.)(col.) plates, maps, 21x32 cm. 1905 Milan : Pirola HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. décor.cl., spine ends worn, name on covers, further VERY GOOD) Comprehensive, profusely illustrated (photogr. and detailed maps) account of Italian waterways. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia maritime canals rivers waterways ] € 120.00
3096 ROYAUME D'ITALIE. Ministere des Travaux Publics PORTS MARITIMES Notice illustree. E.Coen-Cagli & O.Bernardini. . 299 p., num. b/w (fold.)(col.) plates, maps, 21x32 cm. 1905 Milan : Pirola HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. décor.cl., spine ends worn, name on covers, further VERY GOOD) Comprehensive, profusely illustrated (photogr. and detailed maps)account of Italian ports. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia maritime ports ] € 120.00
3095 ROYAUME D'ITALIE. Ministere des Travaux Publics PORTS MARITIMES DE LÍTALIE XVeme Congres International de Navigation. Venise. Septembre 1931.. VIII+387 p., num. b/w (fold.) plates, maps, 22x33 cm. 1931 Rome : Typographie du Senat SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, unopened, b. loosening, spine ends frayed, further VERY GOOD) Comprehensive, profusely illustrated (photogr. and detailed maps)account of Italian ports. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia maritime ports ] € 65.00
1912 SAMHABER, ERNST/ FRIEDRICH, OTTO A.. Hundert Jahre Weltwirtschaft im Spiegel eines Unternehmens. Zum 100 järigen Gründungstag der Phönix Gummiwerke AG 1856-1956.. . 127 S., tlw. farb. Abb. und Faks. auf Tafeln 1956 Freiburg : Klemm HARDCOVER: (Mit goldener Illustrationsprägung versehener Original-Leinenband in tadellosem Zustand) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Economy History Festschriften Firmengeschichte; Ökonomie; Wirtschaftsgeschichte] € 17.24
3924 SCHAEPMAN, KEES (RED.) Zware shag en gironummers. Twaalf Nederlanders over de derde wereld.. . 190 p. 1991 Amsterdam / 's-Gravenhage: Jan Mets / Novib SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Ontwikkelingssamenwerking Intenational cooperation politics economic development ] € 9.50
944 SCHERF, KONRAD Beiträge zur ökonomischen Geographie Latein Amerikas. . 291 p. text + 64 p. ills, maps 1965 Berlin : Fachkommision Geographie SOFTCOVER: (paperb., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Economy Geography ] € 15.43
5352 SCHOLL, E.F. De Gids Voor Machinisten bij, poldergemalen, op fabrieken, Locomotieven en stoombooten, tevens geschikt tot leiddraad voor fabrikanten, ingenieurs en studeerenden. Negende herziene druk.. XXIV + 820 p., 600 wood-engravings, index, glossarium 1918(?) Leiden : A.W.Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated cloth cover bit rubbed, slightly loosening, name -in pencil- on end paper, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) A comprehensive, richly illustrated professional handbook for steam driven locomotives, ships and factories. A rare copy of a sought after handbook. [KEY WORDS: steam-engines werktuigbouwkunde engineering ] € 65.00
6312 SCHRIJVERS, JOEP P.M. Het Maandagmorgengevoel. Een troostboek voor werkenden. Met tekeningen van Peter van Straaten. EERSTE DRUK. . 152 p., b/w ills., bibliogr. 2004 Scriptum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. hlf cloth with pictorial covers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: ] € 14.95
6311 SCHRIJVERS, JOEP P.M. Hoe word ik een rat ? De kunst van het konkelen en samenzweren. EERSTE DRUK. . 163 p., index 2002 Scriptum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: ] € 8.50
724 SHANAHAN, E.W. South America. An economic and regional geography with an historical chapter. With 51 maps and diagrams. 9th revis. ed. . XIV+318 p., maps, index, bibliogr. 1953 London : Methuen HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Economy History Geography ] € 17.24
1223 SHAW, F.H. Famous shipwrecks. 1st ed. . X+390 p., 21 (full-page) ills., frontisp. 1930 London : Elkin HARDCOVER: (or. cl., very sl. occas. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Transport Shipwrecks] € 40.84
3689 SIDNEY, HOWARD Thames to Tahiti. 1st Edition. 278 p., b/w photogr. plates, maps on end papers 1933 London : G. Bell & Sons HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth some light wear, dust jacket corner clipped off, else VERY GOOD/GOOD) The author -accompanied by John W Johnstone a Dover yachtsman- sailed from Dover to Tahiti in his 38ft yacht over 12,000 miles. [KEY WORDS: sea yachting ] € 17.50
515 SMITH, T.LYNN Agrarian reform in Latin America. . IX+206 p.,bibliogr. 1965 New York : Knopf SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Agriculture ] € 9.53
6244 STEINBUCH, G.F., De automobiel. De automobiel. Handboek voor autobestuurders, monteurs, reparateurs en technici. Deel I: De motor. 5e geheel herziene druk bewerkt door G.J. Tonkes. Met 700 fig. en een uitslaande plaat.. . 511 p., num. ills., index 1948 Deventer : Kluwer HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth, cover bit discol., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Auto, Autos, Automobil, Automobile technics ] € 17.75
3536 STEVENS, EDWARD F. Ocean Carriage. Some Chapters on the Carriage of Goods by Sea. First Edition. ADDED some Dutch paraphernalia on the same subject.. . 101 p., diagr., index 1956 London : Pitman HARDCOVER: (Orig. dark red cloth boards with silver title stamped on spine. VERY GOOD. Dustjacket slighty worn, sm. tear, price removed , else VERY GOOD) The rare first English edition of the standard textbook on shipping practices with interesting diagrams showing calculations for loading cargo, its placement on the ship, freight payment, customs, etc. [KEY WORDS: maritime shipping sea transport ] € 27.50
740 STICHEL, B. Argentinien. Auslandwegweiser. 2. Aufl. Mit 1 Uebersichtskarte . 192 p., col. fold. map, index, bibliogr. 1920 Hamburg : Friedrichsen SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Immigration Settlement Economy Geography ] € 13.61
2067 TIJEN, H.W. VAN & C. KAPSENBERG Scheepsoliemotoren. 7e druk. VIII+708 p., (fold.). b/w ills. 1941 Deventer : Kluwer HARDCOVER: (Or. green cl., name first end paper, clean and very good copy) [KEY WORDS: transport shipping oil-engines werktuigbouwkunde mechanical engineering ] € 29.00
2019 TINBERGEN, J. International economic co-operation. Elseviers Economische Bibliotheek. First ed.. . 208 p., Tab. Stat. Diagrs. 1945 Amsterdam London : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt.cl.) [KEY WORDS: Economy economic growth ] € 11.00
1840 TRÜBNER,K. HRSG. Minerva Jahrbuch der gelehrten Welt. XIII. Jahrgang. . XL+1390 p.+ 66 p. advertisements with b/w ills of physical apparatus, engraved frontisp. 1903-4 Straßburg : Trübner Verlag HARDCOVER: (or. decorated boards, light browning, bookplate of former owner) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus lNachschlagewerke Directories exact sciences architecture technology medicine , natural sciences museums libraries, law agriculture] € 43.11
2074 UNILEVER LTD The organization of Unilever. . &&&&& 43 p., diagr., maps 1953 London SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs. VG) [KEY WORDS: Economic History Company History ] € 7.00
1317 VARGAS LLOSA, MARIO The culture of freedom. Text also in Dutch: De cultuur van de vrijheid. . 63 p. 1985 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (paperb., orig. wrappers) Text of a lecture given at a reception held at Meulenhoff in Amsterdam on 29 November I985 to mark the company's ninety years as a publisher. (Originally not intended for sale). [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Politics Economy ] € 21.55
6284 VER A SOI / SILK WORM L'Art de cultiver les mûriers-blancs, d'élever les vers à soye, et de tirer la soye des cocons. Avec figures.. . XXIV + 234 +(3) p. et 5 planches / 5 fold. engraved plates 1754 HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather wth raised bands -eau marbré de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné- spine bit loosening, cover worn, name on a few pages, else VERY GOOD VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: ] € 216.00
3725 WAALBRUG / WITTEVEEN-JANSEN, M. E.A. (RED.) De Waalbrug bij Zaltbommel. Knooppunt van Water, Wegen en Wonen.. . 144 p., num. (col.) ills. 1995 Zaltbommel : Europese Bibliotheek HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. With dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch zaltbommel transport bridges ] € 29.50
2084 WEBER, A. Ueber den Standort der Industrien. Teil 1: Reine Theorie des Standorts. 2., photo-mech. gedr. Auflage. . IX+ 246 p., 64 ils., diagr. 1922 Tübingen : Mohr HARDCOVER: (Hlf cl. b., name stamp, heavenly pencil underlining, further good copy) Theoretical work on economic and geographical factors determining industrial establishments. [KEY WORDS: Economy Historische Schule Nationaloekonomie Historical School Schmoller Roscher Knies] € 30.00
5435 WECHEL, ANT. TE & C.H.JAPING Fijnhout. Eigenschappen en toepassingsmogelijkheden. 3e geh. bewerkte druk.. . 167 p. 61 ills., bibliogr., index 1953 Amsterdam : Diligentia HARDCOVER: (Orig. half cloth, dust jacket AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: ] € 17.85
2085 WELTON, H. The third world war. Trade and industry, the new battleground. First Edition. . 330 p., index 1959 London : Pall Mall Press HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl., dust jacket top end bit frayed. VG/G). SIGNED by author. The story of Russia's political, economic and psychological offensive against the West, told by one who over the recent years has studied it in all it's details and from every aspect......picture of how a carefully thought-out plan for the economic domination of Britain and the rest of the world is being put into operation as ruthlessly as any military offensive. [KEY WORDS: Economy Politics Cold War ] € 29.00
3080 WERUMEUS BUNING, J.W.F. 40 Years N.S.M. Commemoration book of the Netherland Shipbuilding Co, Amsterdam, 25 Aug.1894-1934. Transl.by F.G.Renier.. . 109 p., plan & 20 photogravure plates of the built ships. 1934 Haarlem : Joh.Enschede HARDCOVER: (Or.boards, ill.by Jo Spier. VERY GOOD CONDOTION) Laid in presentation slip from the Board of Directors. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch scheepsbouw ship building gedenkboek commemoration book Jubilee Books company history] € 49.00
4022 WILDERVANCK , JOH. B. & A. DONKER & SCHOENMAKER Handboek voor den Modelbouwer. Deel lll Machinebouw. (Samengesteld uit een reeks artikelen opgenomen in de eerste 5 jaargangen van "De Modelbouwer"). 56 p., 49 ill. + 11 uitsl. platen, 21 x 29 cm. 1938 Hengelo (O) : N.V. Uitgeversmaatschappij "De Esch" HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict. orange cardboard cover, top spine end bit torn, else VERY GOOD) Behandeld worden stoomketels, ketelvoedingpompen en stoommachines alsmede een beschrijving van een model-locomotief der Ned. Spoorwegen serie 6300 - schaal 1:44. - spoor 0 met de hierbij behorende uitslaande platen nos. 21 t/m 31. [KEY WORDS: machinebouw modelbouw ] € 35.00
1766 WILLIS, WILLIAM The Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters. A 6700 Mile Voyage Alone Across the Pacific. 1st Edition. . 244 p., coloured frontisp., num. b/w and col. photogr. plates,maps 1956 London : Hutchinson SOFTCOVER: (Or. blue cloth gilt, dust jacket one corner loose, bit stained, name on first en paper) A single-handed Kon Tiki adventure on a raft across 6700 miles of the Pacific from Peru to Samoa. [KEY WORDS: Pacific Ocean Samaoa Ecuador Peru Voyages Travel sailing ] € 8.62
2073 WILSON, C. Geschiedenis van Unilever. Een beeld van economische groei en maatschappelijke verandering. 2 vols. I. Lever Brothers II. Jurgens en Van der Bergh, Unilever. Dutch adaptation by J.de Iongh.. . XVI+357;VIII+531 p., (col.) ills. bibliogr., index. 1954 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Or. blue cl., dust jacket bit stain & shell wear. VG/G) [KEY WORDS: Economic History Company History ] € 29.00
3081 WILTON - BRUSSE, M.J. Wilton 1854 - 1929. Vijfenzeventig jaar geschiedenis van Wilton's Machinefabriek en Scheepswerf. Bandstempelontwerpen, portret en vignet in houtsneden van J.Franken Pzn1e druk. . 226 p., b/w photogravure plates 1929 Rotterdam, : W.L. & J.Brusse's uitgeversmaatschappij HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. decorated cl., embossed cover, with bookplate of Jan Goedkoop, last pages slightly waterstained, further VERY GOOD) memorial book of this shipping yard & engine factory.75 Years' History of Wilton's Engineering and Shipyard Co. [KEY WORDS: scheepsbouw ship building gedenkboek commemoration book Jubilee Books company history] € 69.00
2178 ZANTEN,J. VAN, ET AL. Bouwkunde deel 5 2e druk. 296 p, num. b/w drawings & photogr., fold. plan, 20x27 cm. 1978 Leiden : Spruyt HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. VERY GOOD) Practisch leerboek over de aanleg van gas-, water- en elektrische leidingen, centrale verwarming en kokers. [KEY WORDS: construction engineering ] € 14.90
HOE BESTELLEN HOW TO ORDER COMO PEDIR:
Leveringsvoorwaarden voor bestellingen binnen Nederland::
Bestellen. Bestellingen kunnen per fax, post, telefonisch of bij voorkeur per email worden opgegeven. Desgewenst kunnen -na afspraak - boeken ook in onze winkel bekeken en/of afgehaald worden. Te bezorgen boeken worden -zorgvuldig verpakt- binnen 24 uur opgestuurd.
Betalen. Prijzen zijn netto, in euro en inclusief btw. Verzendkosten worden tegen kostprijs doorberekend. U ontvangt vooraf een opgave van het totaalbedrag per email.
Boeken worden geleverd tegen vooruitbetaling. Aan instellingen, bibliotheken en bekende klanten kan met factuur worden geleverd. Geleverde boeken blijven eigendom van de verkoper totdat volledige betaling van het factuurbedrag heeft plaats gevonden.
Betaling kan geschieden via bank- of giro-overschrijving, of eventueel via PAYPAL of credit card. Verzending.
Het verzenden van de bestelde boeken is voor risico van de verkoper. Verkoper behoudt zich het recht voor de goederen te verzekeren en/of aangetekend te verzenden. De kosten hieruit voortvloeiend worden -na overleg- doorberekend aan de koper.
Volledige garantie. Alle boeken zijn volledig beschreven, inclusief alle gebreken. Elke aankoop kan binnen 7 dagen na ontvangst, zonder opgaaf van reden, aan verkoper retour gezonden worden (een voorafgaande kennisgeving per email wordt op prijs gesteld), waarna restitutie van het aankoopbedrag (niet de verzendkosten) volgt.
Is de retourzending een gevolg van een onvolledige beschrijving dan wordt het aankoopbedrag inclusief verzendkosten + retourporto gerestitueerd. Retourzendingen dienen verkoper te bereiken in dezelfde staat als waarin ze aan koper verzonden werden. Het risico van retourzendingen is nadrukkelijk voor de afzender.
Registratie klantgegevens. Persoonlijke (adres)gegevens worden uitsluitend t.b.v. verwerking van bestellingen en administratie bij Antiquariaat Sigma gebruikt. Deze gegevens zullen op geen enkele wijze aan derden ter beschikking worden gesteld.
Terms of sale for international orders:
Books can be ordered by fax or post or preferably by email.
Each order will be confirmed with specification of costs of sending.
All books are completely described, inclusive all faults.
Prices are in € (euro), net, but not including packing and postage.
Cheapest shipping method is at buyer's risk via standard mail (Europe) or economy airmail (other destinations). Shipments can be registered, if buyer prefers. Costs depend of weight, priority and destination. We will inform you.
Payment by PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master or American Express card, or International Money Order, or bank transfer.
(Für Deutsche Kunden spesenfreie Überweisung auf unser Konto in Deutschland. )
The book(s) will be securely wrapped and sent within 24 hours after PAYPAL or credit card confirmation or after receiving full payment. Institutions may be billed.
FULL GUARANTEE: Items are returnable -after notification by email- within 7 days of receipt and your payment will be returned (less expenses).
Nuestras condiciones de venta para pedidos internacionales :
Se puede pedir por fax o correos o preferiblemente por email.
Cada pedido será confirmado con especificación de los costos de transporte.
Todos los libros son describidos completamente, inclusivo todos los defectos.
Precios están en € (euro), neto, pero sin embalaje y sin costos de correos.
Transporte más económico está por riesgo del comprador: correo standard (Europa) o correo aéreo (otros destinaciones). Si el comprador prefiere: cada transporte puede ser registrado. Costos dependen de peso, prioridad y destinación. Le informamos a Vd . con anticipación.
Pagos por PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master u American Express, u International Money Order, o transferencia por banco (dentro de Europa sin costos!).
Mandamos los libros bien embalados y dentro de 24 horas depués de confirmación de PAYPAL o de la carta del crédito o depués haber recibido pago completo. Instituciones pueden pagar por factura.
GARANTIA COMPLETA: Se puede retornar cada libro -depués notificación por email- dentro de 7 días de recepción y su pago será devolvido (sin costos).
Back to homepage
| |