Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Bestellen

Order

Pedir



Contact

 

Catalogue: HISTORY


See "HOW TO ORDER" AT END.

1602 ACOSTA SAIGNES, MIGUEL Vida de los esclavos negros en Venezuela. Prólogo de Roger Bastide. . 410p., b/w illus., fold. maps, index , bibliogr. 1967 Caracas : Hesperides SOFTCOVER: (paperb, wrappers, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Colonial history AFRICAN HISTORY SLAVERY] € 34.03

636 ADAMS GIBBONS, HERBERT The new map of South America. . XIII+400 p., (col.)(fold.) maps, frontisp., index 1929 London : Cape HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 35.39

1454 AGUILAR, LUISE. Cuba 1933: Prologue to revolution . &&&&& X + 256 p., index 1972 New York : Norton SOFTCOVER: (paperback, ink annot. & other traces of use) Account of another Cuban Revolution in 1933, and the roles of the Communist party and the US therein. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba Revolutions History ] € 8.17

432 AGUIRRE ACHA, JOSE The Arbitration Zone in the Bolivian-Paraguayan dispute. Through the diplomatic negotiations . 68 p.,maps 1929 La Paz SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,top ends frayed,stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia History War International relations ] € 43.11

1986 ALEXANDER, ROBERT (EDITOR) / APRISMO Aprismo. The Ideas and Doctrines of Victor Raul Haya De La Torre. Selected, Edited and Translated by Alexander, Robert.1st Ed.. XIII+ 367 p. bibliogr. 1973. Kent State University Press HARDCOVER: (Or. green cloth, dust jacket, as new) Ideas of Haya de la Torre, important political philosopher and ideologist of the democratic left in Latin America. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Political ideas politcal history Politics ] € 19.00

1777 ALLERS, C.W. und KRAEMER, HANS. Unser Bismarck. Gedächtnis-Ausgabe. . &&&&& VIII, 284+2 Seiten, col. portrait , num. b/w drawings (full & dbl. pg. plates)., 25x33 cm. 1898(?) Stuttgart u.a. : Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. decor. cl. top spine end trace of fraying, insciption on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Political history portraits of political figures biography Illustrated Fashion] € 102.10

596 ALPHEN, G.VAN Jan Reeps en zijn onbekende kolonisatiepoging in Zuid-Amerika. 1692. 103 p. 1960 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Immigration Settlement History ] € 22.24

148 ANALES DIPLOMATICOSDE VENEZUELA Relaciones con los Estados Unidos. Prologo de Carlos Felice Cardot and 450 documents 1810-1895 in two volumes . I: 493 p.; II: 582 p. 1976 Caracas : Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores SOFTCOVER: (paperb. sl. torn ends) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela International relations History ] € 54.45

147 ANALES DIPLOMATICOSDE VENEZUELA Relaciones con la Santa Sede. Prologo de Carlos Felice Cardot and 226 documents 1832-1920 . 343 p. 1975 Caracas : Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela International relations History ] € 36.30

6203 ANDRIESSEN, P.J. De zeeman tegen wil en dank of Amsterdam in den aanvang der eerste Stadhouderlooze Regeering. 1650-1654. Zesde druk.. . 8+213+1 p., Met 4 volleblad-lithografieën (incl. frontisp.) en aantal z/w ills. n.d. Leiden : A.W. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Rebound in half cloth, cover bit worn, (removed) names and stamp, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature juvenile History Maritime ] € 6.00

3273 ARELLANO MORENO, A. Documentos para la historia económica en la época colonial. Viajes e informes. Biblioteca de la Academia Nacional de la Historia (Caracas) ; 93.. . XIV + 552 + 6 p., indexes 1970 Caracas : Fuentes para la historia colonial de Venezuela HARDCOVER: (Or. printed wrappers. Small ex-libris former owner. VERY GOOD) Very scarce. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel ] € 78.00

795 ARMASCHITTY, J.A. DE Caracas. Origen & trayectoria de una ciudad. 2 vols. . I:278 ; II:218 p., ills., bibliogr., index 1967 Caracas : Fund. Creole SOFTCOVER: (paperb., bit fox.) Academic study, based on historical documents. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History ] € 56.72

1629 ARRATE, JOSE MARTIN FELIX DE Llave del Nuevo Mundo Antemural de las Indias Occidentales Prologo y notas de Julio J. Le Riverend Brusone. First edition in Biblioteca Americana. . XXVIII+264 p., tables, bibl. 1949 Mexico : Fondo Cultura HARDCOVER: (or green cl., dust jacket, protected by plastic cover, some pages sl. spotted and browning) Annotated reprint of classic published in 18th century with subtitle: La Habana Descripta: Noticias de su Fundacion, Aumentos y Estados. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba History Colonial history expeditions discovery ] € 43.11

711 ASIA Over land and sea. New Geography readers (ca. 1890) . 320 p., (col.) ills. & maps London : Collins HARDCOVER: (cl. b. loosening) Describes land and peoples of Asia to help young readers to form mental images of the inhabitants in their homes and at their daily occupations. [KEY WORDS: History Geography ] € 26.77

5253 ASSEN Assen 'Koers 2001'. Beelden van een twintigste-eeuwse ontwikkeling.. . num. b/w photogr. 1961(?) Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Assen Architecture History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 14.50

3616 ATLAS - BONT, A. L. DE Schoolatlas der Algemene en Vaderlandse Geschiedenis ( ook voor het handelsonderwijs ).Veertiende druk.. . double-page coloured maps, 30x21.5 cm. 1953 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, spine loosening, name stamp, else VERY GOOD) Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, as well as Europe and the rest of the world in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 9.00

3613 ATLAS - BONT, A. L. DE Schoolatlas der Algemeene en Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis ( ook voor het handelsonderwijs ).Elfde, herziene en vermeerderde druk In ruim 180 kaarten en bijkaarten. LOOSELY ADDED: Leiddraad bij den schoolatlas: 12 p.. . double-page coloured maps, 30x21.5 cm. 1933 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, cover slightly loosening, light wear, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, as well as Europe and the rest of the world in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 29.00

3607 ATLAS - BONT, A. L. DE Kleine schoolatlas der Algemeene en Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis ( ook voor het handelsonderwijs ). 6e Druk. In ruim 140 kaarten en bijkaarten.. . double-page coloured maps, 26x19cm. 1939 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, lower corner slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, as well as Europe and the rest of the world in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 19.00

3608 ATLAS - BONT, A. L. DE Schoolatlas der Algemeene en Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis ( ook voor het handelsonderwijs ). Derde, vermeerderde druk. In 124 kaarten en bijkaartjes.. . double-page coloured maps, 28.5x20.5 cm. 1909 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, cover slightly rubbed, very light fox., else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, as well as Europe and the rest of the world in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 49.00

3609 ATLAS - BONT, A. L. DE Schoolatlas der Algemeene en Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis ( ook voor het handelsonderwijs ). Zevende, vermeerderde druk. In 170 kaarten en bijkaarten.. . double-page coloured maps, 30.5x21.5 cm. 1920 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, cover slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, as well as Europe and the rest of the world in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 39.00

3610 ATLAS - BONT, A. L. DE Schoolatlas der Algemeene en Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis ( ook voor het handelsonderwijs ). Achtste, herziene en vermeerderde druk In ruim 180 kaarten en bijkaarten. LOOSELY ADDED: Leiddraad bij den schoolatlas: 12 p.. . double-page coloured maps, 30x21.5 cm. 1923 Groningen : Noordhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, cover slightly stained, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, as well as Europe and the rest of the world in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 29.00

3615 ATLAS - BONT, A. L. DE Schoolatlas der Algemene en Vaderlandse Geschiedenis ( ook voor het handelsonderwijs ).Dertiende druk. LOOSELY ADDED: Leidraad bij de schoolatlas: 12 p.. . double-page coloured maps, 30x21.5 cm. 1948 Groningen : Noordhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, slightly loosening, bit stained, else VERY GOOD) Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, as well as Europe and the rest of the world in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 9.00

3621 ATLAS - HETTEMA, JR. H. Grote Historische Schoolatlas. Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs In De Vaderlandse En Algemene Geschiedenis. Twaalfde, herziene en vermeerderde druk. . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 35x21 cm. 1951 Zwolle : Uitgevers-maatschappij Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, light wear, slightly loosening, cover bit discol., name title-page, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 29.00

3620 ATLAS - HETTEMA, JR. H. Grote Historische Schoolatlas. Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs In De Vaderlandse En Algemene Geschiedenis. Twaalfde, herziene en vermeerderde druk. . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 35x21 cm. 1951 Zwolle : Uitgevers-maatschappij Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, light wear, slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 35.00

3619 ATLAS - HETTEMA, JR. H. Grote Historische Schoolatlas. Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs In De Vaderlandse En Algemene Geschiedenis. Twaalfde, herziene en vermeerderde druk. . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 35x21 cm. 1947 Zwolle : Uitgevers-maatschappij Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, light wear, slightly loosening, small stamp,else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 35.00

3622 ATLAS - HETTEMA, JR. H. Historische Schoolatlas. Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs In De Vaderlandse En Algemene Geschiedenis. Zevende, herziene en vermeerderde druk. . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 35x21 cm. 1913 Zwolle : Uitgevers-maatschappij Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decor. cloth, bottom light shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 69.00

3618 ATLAS - HETTEMA, JR. H. Groote Historische Schoolatlas. Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs In De Vaderlandse En Algemene Geschiedenis. Twaalfde, herziene en vermeerderde druk. . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 35x21 cm. 1931 Zwolle : Uitgevers-maatschappij Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 35.00

3624 ATLAS - HETTEMA, JR. H. HBS-uitgaaf van den Historische Schoolatlas. Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs In De Vaderlandse Geschiedenis. Twaalfde, herziene en vermeerderde druk. . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 35x21.5 cm. 1930 Zwolle : Uitgevers-maatschappij Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, loosening, stains on endpapers, name stamp on cover, name ticket endpaper, traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 39.00

3631 ATLAS - PUTZGER, F.W Historischer Weltatlas. Jubillaeumausgabe. 89.Auflage.. . IV + 146+47 p., double-page coloured maps, index 26 x 19 cms 1965 Aarau : Saurländer HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, protected in mylar, 2 name stamps, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 19.50

3630 ATLAS - PUTZGERS, F.W Historischer Schul-Atlas Ausgabe für die Schweiz. 3.Auflage. Herausgeg.im Auftrag des Vereins schweiz. Geschichtslehrer von Th. Müller-Wolfer. IV + 144 p., double-page (fold.) coloured maps (Falt- und Doppel Tafeln). , 26 x 19 cms 1938 Aarau : Saurländer HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, cover light wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 37.50

3632 ATLAS - SCHMETS, PAUL Atlas d'Histoire Universelle Cours d'histoire à l'usage de l'Enseignement moyen. . 120 p., double-page coloured maps, 26 x 21 cms 1952 Namur : Wesmael-Charlier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 19.50

3251 AZAN, PAUL Argentine: Terre Promise . &&&&& 320 p., 2 maps 1943 Paris: Hachette SOFTCOVER: (Paperb., wrpprs slightly soiled, name on front, else VERY GOOD) Some chapters: Le général José de San Martin. Le souvenir du gaucho. La vie argentine. Troupeaux et moissons. Commerce et industrie. Questions intellectuelles. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Social history Military ] € 19.00

1017 BABSON, R.W. The future of South America. . VIII+407 p., ills., frontisp., col. map, index 1915 Boston : Little HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. worn & loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 19.97

6190 BAHNSEN, UWE & O'DONNELL, JAMES P. De Führerbunker. / De Fuhrerbunker. Schokkende onthullingen over de laatste dagen van Hitler.. . 349 p., maps and plans 1975 Amsterdam : De Bataafsche Leeuw HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Second World War ] € 24.50

5007 BALLEYDIER, ALPHONSE Histoire de la Révolution de Rome. Tableau religieux, politique et militaire des années 1846 - 1850 en Italie. .2e éd. 2 vols.. . I:375; II: 366 p. 1851 Bruxelles : Greuse/Goemaere HARDCOVER: (cardboards bound in hlf leather, bit worn, spine and title page of both vols. contain small library number, occas. mild fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia History Revolutions ] € 65.00

136 BARRIONUEVO IMPOSTI, VICTOR El Libertador Don Jose de San Martin y la Provincia de Cordoba . 169 p.,ill. 1954 Cordoba : Universidad Nacional SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.brown, with dedication by author) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History ] € 15.43

3290 BAUDOT, GEORGES Utopie et Histoire au Mexique. Les premiers Chroniqueurs de la Civilisation Mexicaine, 1520-1569. . XII+554 p.,b/w plates (facsimil.), bibliogr., index 1977 Toulouse : Privat SOFTCOVER: (Large paperb., cover lightly creased, further VERY GOOD) SCARCE scholarly work. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico pre-Columbian history Colonial history Ethnography Anthropology ] € 69.00

245 BEALS, CARLTON America South. 3rd imp. . 559 p.,maps 1938 Philadelphia : Lippincot HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd, sl. stained and stamped) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 13.61

866 BEAUCHAMP, ALPHONSE DE Histoire de la conquête et des révolutions du Pérou. 2 vols. . I:280; II:272 p. 1835 Paris : Camuzeaux SOFTCOVER: (paperb. corners frayed, uncut, sl. fox., vol. I some waterst.) Sabin 4155 & title page mention (erroneously) illustrations. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Revolutions History ] € 106.64

5485 BEEVOR, A. Stalingrad. Vertaling, B. Westerveld. Eerste druk. . 480 p. , b/w photogr. on plates, bibliogr. 1999 Amsterdam : Balans / Van Halewyck SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name deleted by typex on title page and neatly removed first end paper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Russia Soviet Union Second World War WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 9.50

796 BELLET, DANIEL Les grandes Antilles. Etude de géographie économique . 314 p., map 1909 Paris : Guilmoto SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl. discol. & fox., uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean History Geography ] € 45.38

595 BELOW, ERNST Mexiko. Skissen und Typen aus dem Italien der neuen Welt. Mit sechs Illustrationen . XVII+362 p.(+5 p. cat.), ills., frontisp. 1899 Berlin : Allg. Verein für Deutsche Litteratur HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b., sl.rubbed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 56.27

1857 BERGCULTURES, DE Orgaan van het Algemeen Landbouw Syndicaat en het Zuid en Zuid West Sumatra Syndicaat. Jaargang 6 t/m 13 (missing 1938 and first semester 1939). . thousands of pages bound in 14 vols, b/w photogr. & other ills, advertisements 1932-40 Batavia HARDCOVER: (H.cl. b., covers stained & worn, some vols wormholed) Weekly magazine for staff members of rubber, coffee, tea, kina, cacao, coca and other plantations, containing a lot of technical and social information on tropical agriculture in the Dutch East Indies. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Sumatra plantation culture agriculture Colonial history coffee tea kina cacao coca cultivation] € 351.68

5360 BERGSMA , DR. J. Woordenboek, bevattende Drentsche woorden en spreekwijzen. 1e Afl. A t/m G.. . 128 p., incl. prospectus uitgever 1906 Groningen : J.B. Wolters SOFTCOVER: (Orig. omslag, ingen. exemplaar, rug gebroken, op titelblad stempel met ''present-exemplaar'', verder GOED) Aflevering 1 (van de 4). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente history dialects taal dialecten ] € 12.50

3061 BERNARD, A. Au Pays Canadien, La Gaspésie Au Soleil. Seconde édition. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie, Prix Thérouanne 1926. Bibliothèque canadienne française. . 302 p., b/w ills., maps, frontisp. 1932 Paris: Maison Alfred Mame HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt edged red decorated cl., back bit faded, top end slightly frayed, 2 small stamps on first pages, further VERY GOOD) Describes the geography and history of La Gaspésie. [KEY WORDS: North America Canada Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 35.00

6158 BEVAART, W. De onderofficier in het Nederlandse leger 1568-2001. . &&&&& 400 p. num. (col.) -ills.,bibliogr. 2001 Den Haag : Sdu HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. green cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) Extensive review of the historu of the Dutch non-commis. officers. Particularly interesting because of the numerous illustrations of military uniforms through the ages, badges, etc. List of all the commanders of the Royal Military School in the period 1951-2001. [KEY WORDS: military History ] € 69.50

1697 BIGOT, R. Le Mexique moderne. [Collection 'Les Pays Modernes']. 272p., 28 b/w plates 1909 Paris : Roger SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Contains good photographs and detailed information on the agriculture, industries and mines of Mexico at the turn of the century. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico History economy agriculture INDUSTRY MINES MINING] € 43.11

1686 BIJVANCK, W.C.G. Bataafsch verleden. (Dorus'droefheid). X+250 p. 1918 Zutphen : W.J.Thiemen HARDCOVER: (or. green gilt. cl., slight fox.) [KEY WORDS: History Literature fiction ] € 12.71

422 BINES, JORGE A. Notes on the archeology of Costa Rica. . 30 p.,ills.,map 1936 San Jose : National Tourist Board SOFTCOVER: (paperb,loose,torn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Costa Rica archaeology ] € 11.34

3727 BIRDWOOD, FIELD-MARSHAL LORD Khaki and Gown. An Autobiography. With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill. First reprint (Feb. 1942) of Dec. 1941 1st.. . 456 p., num. b/w plates, port. frontis., col. (fold.) maps , index, gloss. 1942 London : Ward Lock & Co HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth with .gilt titling, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) The author served with Bengal Lancers in India and fought in the Boer War (1899-1902), serving with Winston Churchill. He comments on Spion Kop and the relief of Ladysmith, and then on his World War I (Gallipoli and Passchendaele) and his life after the war. [KEY WORDS: India South Africa France Military history Boer War First World War ] € 39.00

1008 BISHOP, E. The diary of "Helena Morley". Transl. from Portugese by E.Bishop. First print . XXXVII+281 p., ills. 1957 HARDCOVER: (hlf cl. b. loosening, 2 pages sellotaped) A true diary, kept by a girl in a mountain town of Brazil at the turn of the century. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Biography History ] € 15.88

3976 BISMARCK / LUDWIG, EMIL Bismarck. De Geschiedenis Van Een Strijder. (Or. Title: Bismarck. Geschichte Eines Kaempfers. Transl. By P. Van Schilfgaarde).. . 712 p., b/w plates 1927 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: Or. gilt lett. buckram, on end paper vague rest of renoved bookplate, dust jacket with small tears, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland History biography ] € 17.50

2033 BISMARCK, O. v. New Chapters of Bismarck's Autobiography. Translated by Bernard Miall. . 343 p., index 1920 London : Hodder & Stoughton, HARDCOVER: (Or. red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, end papers bit fox., further nice and clean copy) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Political history biography ] € 19.00

1778 BISMARCK, OTTO VON Gedanken und Erinnerungen. Mit 1 Frontporträt und 1 ausfaltbare Tafel mit Handschrift-Faksimile. Two vols.. . I:XVI, 376 ; II: XVI, 311 p., frontisp. 1898 Stuttgart : Verlag der Cotta'schen Buchhandlung Nachfolger HARDCOVER: (Later hlf leather gilt. b. with some small damaged spots, beautiful copy) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Politics History Allemagne Histoire Geschichte Bismarck Reichsgründung German Empire Preussen Prussia Unification Prusse] € 68.07

1381 BITAUBE Les Bataves. . &&&&& XV+369+2 p. 1797 Paris, chez J.B. Garnery, Varin, et à Strasbourg, chez F.G. Levrault HARDCOVER: (demi basane de l'époque, b. sl. loosening Mentioned in manuscript Dedem de Gelder. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Politics Cultural history antiquarian old] € 120.25

821 BLANSHARD, PAUL Democracy and Empire in the Caribbean. A contemporay review. First pr. . XI+379 p., map on endp., bibliogr. 1947 New York : Macmillan HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. fox.) Description of the American, British, French and Dutch Caribbean. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Geography American British French Dutch Caribbean] € 22.69

6151 BLOK, D.P. Geschiedenis eener Hollandsche stad. Eene Hollandsche stad in den nieuweren tijd. Met een kaart van Leiden in 1900.. . X+233 p., col. fold. map of Leyden, index, 25 x 17,5 cm. 1918 's Gravenhage : Martinus Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth, gold lettering on spine, gold coat of arms (Leyden) on cover, pages unopened, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) History of Leyden by eminent Dutch historian. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Leiden History ] € 29.50

3950 BOARDMAN, JOHN Kooplieden, soldaten, geleerden, de Grieken veroveren de wereld. Aula 301. First ed.. . 304 p., num. text ills, b/w plates, index, bibliogr. 1966 Utrecht : Het Spectrum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Greece classical antiquity ] € 6.15

3626 BOER, M. G. D.& HETTEMA JR., H. Groote Platen-Atlas Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs in De Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis. Vierde druk. . XII+197 p. & 4 p. adverts., num. b/w ills., inde,x 31x21.5 cm. 1927 Leiden : A. W. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlf cloth, loosening, one page loose, cover heavily stained, some browning, spine repaired with sellorape, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history Atlas ] € 15.00

3627 BOER, M. G. D.& HETTEMA JR., H. Kleine schoolatlas der vaderlandsche en algemeene geschiedenis. 2e verbeterde en verm. druk.. . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 25 x 18 cms 1911 Zwolle : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, name on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 39.00

3625 BOER, M. G. D.& HETTEMA JR., H. Groote Platen-Atlas Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs in De Algemeene Geschiedenis. Derde druk. . VII+200 p. & 4 p. adverts., num. b/w ills., inde,x 31x21.5 cm. 1921 Leiden : A. W. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlf cloth, light wear, loosening, light stains, name stamps, some browning, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history Atlas ] € 25.00

3628 BOER, M. G. D.& HETTEMA JR., H. Kleine schoolatlas der vaderlandsche en algemeene geschiedenis. 6e verbeterde druk. On title page stamp: "Aangeboden door den uitgever". . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 25 x 18 cms 1931 Zwolle : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth. VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 36.00

3629 BOER, M. G. D.& HETTEMA JR., H. Kleine schoolatlas der vaderlandsche en algemeene geschiedenis. 7e verbeterde druk. On title page stamp: "Aangeboden door den uitgever". . double-page (fold.) coloured maps, 25 x 18 cms 1939 Zwolle : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, b. loosening, spine partly loose, else VERY GOOD) Early Dutch secondary school atlas. Numerous (double-page, fold -out color ) maps of The Netherlands, the Dutch colonies and areas of infuence, and Europe in several historical periods. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases history Atlas ] € 16.00

611 BON, GUSTAVE LE Les premières civilisations. Ouvrage illustré de 443 figures . 820 p., ills., 19x28 cm. 1889 Paris : Marpon HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b., gilt. edg., sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 99.83

100 BORGES, CARLOS Discurso del presbitero Carlos Borges en la casa natal del Libertador. . 78 p.,18x10 cm. 1953 Caracas : Ministerio de Educacion SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History ] € 4.08

4016 BOSBOOM - TOUSSAINT, A.L.G. De Prinses Orsini, en Maria van Oosterwijk. Met illustratiën naar teekeningen van Wm. Steelink.. 418 p., b/w plates,14 x 20 cm. 1904 (?) Rotterdam : D. Bolle HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt decor.two-toned cloth , binding loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature biography ] € 22.50

6289 BOSCH, H.J. / JESUITEN / JESUITS / JESUITES Historie der Jesuiten. Tweede deel. Historie der geestelijken van de Maatschappy van Jesus Boek 5 t/m 8.. . 392 p. + 28 p. index, 11 x 18 cm. 17?? Unknown place and year pf pub., probably early 18th century. HARDCOVER: (Contemporary vellum bound with on spine contemp. written title, cover bit soiled, first and last blanco end paper partly torn, else VERY GOOD) Very rare book, describing the history of the Jesuits in Europa, Asia, Africa and America. [KEY WORDS: Religion Colonial history Cultural history ] € 216.00

3749 BRANDAAN De reis van Sente Brandane. Naar den Comburgschen tekst uitgegeven met inleiding, aanteekeningen en bibliographie door A.T.W.Bellemans. Klassieke Galerij.. . 139 p., bibliogr. 1942 Antwerpen : Nedl.Boekhandel HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl., light shelf wear [KEY WORDS: Religion History ] € 8.50

5434 BRANDAAN / AAFJES BERTUS / MAARTJE DRAAK De reis van Sinte Brandaan. De illustraties zijn gemaakt naar houtsneden uit de gedrukte uitgave van Anton Sorg, Augsburg 1476. Uitgave, inleiding en commentaar door Dr. Maartje Draak. Herdicht door Bertus Aafjes. Vierde druk.. . 283 p., b/w illus.,gloss., 14 x 21,5 cm 1985 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor.wrpprs., name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion History ] € 8.50

104 BRICENO PEROZO, MARIO El contador Limonta. . 206 p.,facsim.docum.,regist.,ex libris Dr. J.A.van Praag) 1961 Caracas : Nacional SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela ] € 14.97

3235 BRITO, BERNADO GOMES DE Portugiesische Schiffbrüchigem=Berichte 1552 - 1602. Aufgezeichnet von Augenzeugen. Aus.d. Portugis. Herausgegeben, ins Deutsche übertragen, mit einer Nachbemerkung & Anmerkungen versehen v. Andreas Klotsch. Erste Auflage. . Leipzig und Weimar : Gustav Kiepenheuer Vlg., 1985 382,1 p., b/w ills., glossary HARDCOVER: (Or. blue cl. VERY GOOD with VERY GOOD dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Portugal ship wreck Colonial history ] € 13.00

6115 BROEKMEIJER, M.W.J.M. Alarm....Starten! De Oorlogsverrichtingen Van Ons Luchtwapen. [ Het Nederlandse luchtwapen in de meidagen van 1940.. . 103 p., num. b/w photogr. on plates 1945 Assen : Born's Uitgeversbedrijf N.V. HARDCOVER: (Or. ill. cardboards. On fisrt end paper dedication, col. drawing and 16 signatures) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History world war II Dutch air force ] € 11.25

1838 BROEKMEYER, M. J. , ED. Yugoslav Worker's Self Management: Proceedings of a Symposium held in Amsterdamm, 7-9 January, 1970. 1st edition. . 259 p. 1970 Dordrecht : D. Reidel HARDCOVER: (or. Brown gilt. Cl., dustjacket small tear) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Yugoslavia labor organization ] € 12.03

86 BROUWER, J. Hernan Cortes en Monteczuma. Spanjaarden en Azteken in het begin van de 16e eeuw . V+378 p.,54 plates,14 ill. 1933 Zutphen : Thieme SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history Aztecs Cortes Monteczuma.] € 22.24

423 BRUYSSEL, ERNEST VAN La Republique argentine. Ses ressources naturelles, ses colonies agricoles, son importance comme centre d'immigration. Nouvelle ed. . 272 p. 1889 Bruxelles : Muquardt HARDCOVER: (hlf leather, top end frayed, some stains) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Geography ] € 56.72

736 BRYCE, JAMES South America. Observations and impressions. With maps . XXIV+611 p., col. (fold.) maps, index 1912 London : Macmillan HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. discol.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 26.32

968 BUNGE, ALEJANDRO E. Una nueva Argentina. . 513 p., tables, diagr., bibliogr. 1940 Buenos Aires : Kraft SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Geography ] € 19.97

5243 BUNING,L. Het herenbolwerk. Politieke en sociale terreinverkenningen in Drenthe over de periode 1748-1888.. . VII+297 p., b/w plates, bibliogr., index 1966 Assen : Van Gorcum HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. black cloth. AS NEW with repaired dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe History Sociology Sociological Society ] € 14.50

784 BÜRGER, OTTO Argentinien. Land, Volk und Wirtschaft. Ein Führer für Handel, Industrie und Auswanderung . 328 p. + XXIV p. diagr., fold. col. map, index, bibliogr. 1924 Leipzig : Dieterich HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Economy Geography ] € 26.77

3676 BURNICHON, JOSEPH Le Brésil d'aujourd'hui. First ed.. . 340 p., b/w photographies 1908 Paris : Perrin SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, cover small tear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 40.00

3059 BUSCHAN, G. Die Sitten der Völker. Liebe , Ehe , Heirat , Geburt , Religion , Aberglaube , Lebensgewohnheiten , Kultureigentümlichkeiten , Tod und Bestattung bei allen Völkern der Erde. Ausgabe in 4 Bänden.. . ca 1910 Stuttgart Berlin : Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft HARDCOVER: (Decorated gilt cloth cover. Each vol. is VERY FINE. Tadellos. Each vol. in protecting original slip-case) 1.Band : VIII S. + 432 S. + 11 farbige Tafeln + 12 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 522 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen, 2 .Band : 449 S. + 13 farbige Tafeln + 3 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 500 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen, 3. Band : 444 S. + 6 farbige Tafeln + 9 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 477 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen,4 .Band: 462 S. + 4 farbige Tafeln + 11 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 353 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen. Mit dem seltenen Band 4.: Das deutsche Volk in Sitte und Brauch. Among the contributing authors are A.C. Haddon, A. Kramer, R. Parkinson, C.G. Seligmann, B. Spencer, L.A. Wadell and Sven Hedin. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Illustrated works ] € 225.00

224 BUSHNELL, G.H.S. Peru. Ancient peoples and places. 71 photogr., 12 line drawings and a map. New ed., revised 1963 . 216 p., ills., map, register 1963 Lima : ABC SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 26.32

6192 CACHET, F. LION / LION CACHET, F. De Worstelstrijd Der Transvalers. Aan Het Volk Van Nederland Verhaald. 1st ed.. . 577 p., portrait of Paul Kruger and four tinted lithographs and col. folding map 1882 Amsterdam : J.H.Kruyt HARDCOVER: (Bound in 3/4 cloth with gilt lettering,cover worn at edges, map repaired, else VERY GOOD The plate list indicates there should be 5 plates plus the portrait but almost all copies have only four plates. RARE. [KEY WORDS: Africa Netherlands Holland Dutch Colonial history Boer War Booerenoorlog ] € 95.00

3698 CAMINADA-VOORHAM, A.M.G. Loevestein. Een fort aan de grens van Holland. With an English summary. ADDED Press clipping. . 176 p., num. ills (photogr., drawings, maps), gloss., bibliogr. 1989 Zutphen : Walburg Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated wrappers. VERY GOOD) Well-documented history of Castle Loevestein, former prison of Hugo de Groot (Grotius). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History ] € 19.50

156 CARDOT, CARLOS FELICE Epistolario. Gil Fortoul en la intimidad y en la diplomacia . XXXIX + 247 p., ill. 1974 Caracas : Italgrafica SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History ] € 17.70

3261 CARLEY, MARY MANNING Jamaica: The Old and the New. 2nd impression. 212 p., 8 b&w photos, 2 b&w maps, bibliography, index 1964 London : George Allen and Unwin HARDCOVER: (Otig. gilt. red cl., small bump in spine, end, name stamp on title page, else VERY GOOD, with VERY GOOD dustjacket) History of the island & its people, political development, townships, customs. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica History Geography Geographical Geographic Ethnography Anthropology politics] € 19.00

6242 CARO, KURT & WALTER OEHME Schleichers Aufstieg. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Gegenrevolution.. . 271,(1) p., frontisp. portrait 1933 Berlin : Rowohlt : (Part of carton spine cover dam. & repaired, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland world war II History Politics ] € 32.50

3270 CASTILLO LARA, L. G. Las acciones militares del Gobernador Ruy Fernández de Fuenmayor, 1637-1644. Biblioteca de la Academia Nacional de la Historia (Caracas) ; 134.. . 342 p., (fold.) ills. & maps, bibliography, indexes 1978 Caracas : Fuentes para la historia colonial de Venezuela SOFTCOVER: (Or. printed wrappers. Small ex-libris former owner. VERY GOOD) Very scarce. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Military ] € 68.00

3832 CATE, S.H. TEN Wereldgeschiedenis der laatste twee jaren 1869-1870. . &&&&& VII+765 p. with fold.map of Suez Canal 1872 Zwolle : Van Hoogstraten & Gorter HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt decor.red cl., hinge broken, spine ends frayed, else VERY GOOD) Two large sections on Suez Canal (50 p.) and French-German War of 1870 (265 p.). [KEY WORDS: Africa Asia Europe History French-German War of 1870. Suez Canal ] € 29.50

613 CHAMPAGNAC, J.B. Le trésor des voyages. 3. edit., ca.1840 . XII+276 p.,engrav., frontisp., 10x17 cm. Paris : Lehuby HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b. loosening, sl.fox., some pencil underl.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel History ] € 38.57

797 CHASE, STUART Mexique. Etude comparée de deux Amériques. Transl. from Eng. by L.Servicen . 251 p., ills., map, frontisp. 1935 Paris : Gallimard SOFTCOVER: (paperb., uncut, sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 22.69

142 CHAVES, JULIO CESAR Compendio de Historia Americana. Adapt. al nuevo progr. del seg. ciclo bas. . 269 p.,ills., maps 1959 Buenos Aires : Lumen HARDCOVER: (priv. half leatherb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 19.97

6256 COHEN STUART, M. / EVANGELISCHE ALLIANTIE Gedenkboek van de zesde Algemeene Vergadering der Evangelische Alliantie in Amerika, gehouden te New York in October 1873 door M. Cohen Stuart. . XX + 504 p.,frontisp., b/w plates with portr., 19 x 28 cm 1874 Amstredam : H. de Hoogh & Co. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated blue cloth, spnie ends frayed, bit loosening, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Gives interesting overview on the role of Protestantism in all parts of the world. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Religion History Protestantism ] € 39.50

1659 COLENBRANDER, H.T. Inlijving en opstand. Nederl. Hist. Bibl.. . 320 p., ill., frontisp. 1913 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (or. cl., spine ends frayed, stained, loosening) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History ] € 16.34

644 COLLINS, MAURICE De verovering van Mexico. Transl. by L.Tiggelovend of "Cortés and Montezuma" 1954 . 248 p., ills., frontisp. Utrecht : Spectrum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 15.88

193 COLUMBUS, CHRISTOFFEL De ontdekking van Amerika. Naar de bewerking van Dr.H.Plischke . 155 p., ills., maps, frontisp. 193? 's-Gravenhage : Leopold HARDCOVER: (Orig. décor. cl. ,sl.fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Columbus] € 26.32

413 CONSTANDSE, A.L. Cuba. Dictators en rebellen . 267 p.,ills.,map on endpaper 1964 Meppel : Boom HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba Politics History Revolutions ] € 17.70

5432 CORVIN, OTTO VON Illustrirte Weltgeschichte für das Volk. Pracht-Ausgabe. Acht (8) Bände. . Circa 5,000 p., num. (double-paged) engraved ills and maps, 18x25 cm. 1880 Leipzig : Spamer HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated half cloth, spine ends slightly rubbed, top spine end vol. V & VIII bit torn, else VERY GOOD) Lavishly illustrated History of the World in eight (8) volumes. Rare, certainly in this condition. [KEY WORDS: History Geschichte ] € 165.00

6045 COUVÉE, F. Ik heb de eer te requireren ... Belevenissen van een officier van Justitie. First Edition.. . 181 p. 1952 Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth, cover bit worn, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Dutch Law Nederlands Recht rechten jura justitie ] € 9.50

901 CRAWLEY, E. Dictators never die. A portrait of Nicaragua and the Somoza dynasty. First ed. . 180 p., maps, bibliogr., index 1979 London : Hurst HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Nicaragua Geography Geographical Geographic Politics ] € 16.34

859 CRONAU, RODOLFO América. Historia de su descubrimiento desde los tiempos primitivos hasta los mas modernos. 3 vols. . I:VIII+408; II:344; III:408 p., 3 col. lithogr. plates, num. (full-p.) woodengraved ills., frontisp. 1892 Barcelona : Montaner HARDCOVER: (cl. w. vellum spine, decor. on covers fading, occas. sl. fox., vol 1 & 3 weak on interhinges) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 158.82

3216 CROS, LOUIS L'Argentine pour tous. Comment aller - Que faire en Argentine.. . 334 p.,illustré de quelques dessins, diagrammes et cartes 1920 Paris : Albin Michel SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated paper wrpprs, couverture originale conservée, but loosening, pages uncut and unopened, name on fep, else VERY GOOD) Guide pratique complet à l'intention des émigrants français vers l'Argentine, comprenant un tableau économique et social du pays susceptible d'attirer une masse de nouveaux venus et de capitaux... [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Immigration Settlement ] € 49.00

3244 CROS, LOUIS L'Argentine pour tous. Comment aller - Que faire en Argentine. 4e mille. . 334 p.,illustré de quelques dessins, diagrammes et cartes 1920 Paris : Albin Michel / La Maison de Progres SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated paper wrpprs, couverture originale conservée, pages uncut and unopened, VERY GOOD) Guide pratique complet à l'intention des émigrants français vers l'Argentine, comprenant un tableau économique et social du pays susceptible d'attirer une masse de nouveaux venus et de capitaux... [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Immigration Settlement ] € 49.00

65 CROW, JOHN A. The epic of Latin America. First edition.. XXIV+756 p.,map on frontisp., bibliogr., index 1946 New York : Doubleday HARDCOVER: (Orig. green decorated cloth, on first end paper name, date and attractive bookmark of D. J.A. van Praag, else NEARLY AS NEW) Contents include material on The Mayas, The Incas, The Halls of Montezuma and The Conquest of Chile, but also the war in Paraguay, the Gauchos of Argentina and Benito Juarez of Mexico. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America pre-Colombian History Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 43.11

838 CROWLEY, FRANCES G. Garcilasco de la Vega el Inca and his sources in Comentarios Reales de los Incas . 167 p., bibliogr., index, glossaries 1971 Den Haag : Mouton SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Colonial history History Biography ] € 20.42

76 CUETO Y MENA, JUAN DE Obras. Edicion critica con introd. y notas por A. Woodford. Prologo de J.M.Rivas Sacconi . XXXIX+314 p.,bibliogr. 1952 Bogota : Caro y Cuervo SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,uncut,ex libris Dr.J.A.van Praag) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia History ] € 34.03

161 CUEVAS CANCINO, FRANCISCO Del Congreso de Panama a la Conferencia de Caracas 1826-1954. El genio de Bolivar a traves de la historia de las relaciones interamericanas. Two parts in one volume . I:XXX+300;II:312 p. 1955 Caracas : Ragon HARDCOVER: (priv. half leather b., some underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela International relations History ] € 65.80

5439 CURACAO / HOYER, W.M. (1862-1953) Kiko Bo Sa Di Corsow. Coleccion de cuadro i historia di Corsow. Aregla i redacta pa A.R. Hoyer.. . 99 p., photos, illus., index 1974 Curacao : Curacaosche Courant SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated -with map- wrpprs, name on title page, else AS NEW) Historical sketches of Curacao. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America (Netherlands Antilles Curacao ] € 13.50

505 DAM, C.F.A.VAN Bescheiden over de vrijheidsstrijd van Spaans Amerika, (.) in het Algemeen Rijksarchief te 's-Gravenhage. Overdruk uit Nieuwe West-Indische Gids 44 . 32 p.+ facs. letter of Simon Bolivar,Sep.3,1817 1965 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.st.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 6.35

2016 DARTFORD, G. P. A Short History of Malaya. Fourth impression. . 218 p.,b/w ills., maps, index 1962 Longmans of Malaya HARDCOVER: (Or cl. b. slightly stained) [KEY WORDS: Asia Malaya History Colonial history ] € 11.00

2095 DE BERKEL. De Berkel beschouwd. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid v.h. 100-jarig bestaan Waterschap. . 69 p. , (col.) photogr., maps 1982 Lochem SOFTCOVER: (or. dec. wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Achterhoek topography History ] € 11.00

3164 DE WITT, CORNELIS / GUIZOT, M. Histoire de Washington Et de la Fondation de la Republique. Précedée par d'une étude historique sur Washington par M.Guizot. Nouvelle édition revue. . 104 + 464 p., engraved title page, large fold. coloured map 1868 Paris : Didier, Libraire-Editeur HARDCOVER: (Or. brown gilt. cl., edges worn, corner first 10 pages small waterstain, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History ] € 40.00

3680 DELAMARRE,C. & SALLARD B. La Femme au temps des Conquistadores. . &&&&& 413 p., b/w plates, index 1992 Paris : Stock-Pernoud HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, dust jacket AS NEW) A thorough study of the role of women durung the Conquista. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colonial history Conquista. feminism ] € 37.00

187 DESCOLA, JEAN Les conquistadors. 15th. ed. . 524 p., maps 1954 Paris : Fayard SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 14.52

3194 DESCOLA, JEAN Les libertadors. First. ed.. . 533 p., maps, index, bibliogr. 1954 Paris : Fayard SOFTCOVER: (paperb., pages uncut, partly unopened, on one page small ink line, name on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History colonial history ] € 14.52

6307 DEURSEN, A.TH. VAN De last van veel geluk. De geschiedenis van Nederland 1555-1702.. . 372 p.,num. b/w ills.and 8 ills in col ., index, bibliogr. 2004 Amsterdam : Bert Bakker HARDCOVER: (Orig. hardcover. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History 17 th century Dutch Golden Age ] € 31.90

3933 DEVENTER / KRONENBERG, H Deventer weiderechten. Doctoral thesis University Leiden. . 1902 Deventer: Charles Dixon SOFTCOVER: (Org. blue stiff wrpprs, cover bit discol., pages uncut & partly unopened. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Deventer History agriculture law ] € 49.50

6216 DIFEREE, H. C. Het Gedenkboek 1813. Uitgegeven bij het eeuwfeest der herwinning van ons zelfstandig volksbestaan. Bandillustratie André Vlaanderen. . 419 p., num. ills., col. frontisp. plate, 24 x 30 x 4.5 cm. 1913 Amsterdam : Van Holkema & Warendorf HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather spine, gilt. pictorial cover. top pages gilt. edged. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History ] € 37.50

5357 DIJK, MR. K. VAN Meppels Sociaal-Historische ontwikkeling 1644-1795 (met bijlage van de akte van burgerschap van 1644). 24 p., 15 x 21 cm. 1951 Assen : van Gorcum & Comp. N.V. (G.A. Hak & Drs. H.J. Prakke) SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, GOOD) Overdruk uit de Nieuwe Drentsche Volsalmanak 1951, 69e jaar [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente local history ] € 7.50

703 DRAKE, CAVENDISH, DAMPIER Life and voyages of --. Incl. introd. view of the earlier discoveries in the South Sea & History of the buccaneers. Portraits engr. by Horsburgh . 461 p, ills. 1831 Edinburgh : Boyd HARDCOVER: (binding loose) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 61.26

1880 DREES, W. De vorming van het regeringsbeleid. (Staatkunde en burgerschap 3). VIII+148 p. 1965 Assen : Gorcum HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cl, dust jacket, small corner removed from endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Politics History ] € 10.89

808 DUCHESNE-FOURNET, JEAN La main-d'oeuvre dans les Guyanes. Avec un portrait en héliogravure et une carte . XII+198 p., fold. map, frontisp., bibliogr. 1905 Paris : Plon SOFTCOVER: (paperb., some sl. imperfections) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana History Geography ] € 32.67

1614 DUMONT, R. False Start in Africa. Revised edition. Translated by Phyllis Nauts Ott. Introduction by Thomas Balogh. 328 pages, 2 charts, index, bibliogr. 1969 London : Andre Deutsch HARDCOVER: (Original red cloth, gilt, dust jacket, a few page with pencil notations) The now classic analysis of the problems of post-colonial Africa. [KEY WORDS: Africa Economy History POLITICS AFRICA FRENCH TERRITORIES ENGLISH COLONIALISM DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS] € 20.42

6211 DUSSEN, W.J. VAN DER Filosofie van de geschiedenis. Een inleiding. . &&&&& 191 p., bibliogr., index 1986 Muiderberg : Coutinho SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. AS NEW) This analysis deals with Droysen, Dilthey, Windelband, Rickert, Popper, and Collingwood. [KEY WORDS: history of thoughts philosophy ] € 14.25

1049 DUYVENDAK, J.J.L. Wegen en gestalten der Chineesche geschiedenis. 2e herziene druk . XV+356 p., ills., fold. map, bibliogr., index 1948 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (cl., ex lib. copy) [KEY WORDS: Asia China History ] € 15.43

3230 EINHARD THE FRANK The Life of Charlemagne. Translated and with an Introduction By Lewis Thorpe.. . 88 pages; color plates, frontisp., map, sources for illustrations, genealogy of the Carolingians 1970 London : The Folio Society HARDCOVER: (Orig. faux white vellum binding, gilt cover & spine titles, some light edge wear to slipcover, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa History middle ages genealogy ] € 28.00

6246 ELIAS, E. Drie-kwart honderd jaren met eer, met naald, met garen. Een Boekje, uitgegeven door de N.V. Herenkledingfabriek v/h Gebrs. Levie te Groningen, ter gelegenheid van haar vijf-en-zeventig jarig bestaan.. . 47 p., b/w ills. & portrs. on 32 plates 1955 Groningen HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. Dusstjacket bit discol, else AS NEW) Commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Men"s Clothing Factory Levie & Sons, Groningen, 1880-1955. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen gedenkboek Jubilee Books company history clothing industry ] € 19.50

5409 ELST , ANDRÉ VER De oorlog in de lucht en in de ruimte deel ll. Met het "legion condor" van Madrid naar Duinkerken.. . 315 p., zw/w foto's, tekeningen, tabellen en bijlagen. 1966 Amsterdam : Nederlandsche Keurboekerij N.V. HARDCOVER: (Orig. red wrpprs, gilt ill. cover, VERY GOOD). [KEY WORDS: WorldWar II Military air force vliegen vliegtuigen ] € 39.50

5484 ENSOR, R.C.K. De geschiedenis van den oorlog in zakformaat. Vertaald uit het Engels door M. Wierdels-Monsma "A miniature history of the war" (1944). . 136 p., maps, index 1946 Amsterdam : Contact HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth,, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD with the VERY GOOD at both sides illustrated dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Second World War WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 17.50

5483 ENSOR, R.C.K. De geschiedenis van den oorlog in zakformaat. Vertaald uit het Engels door M. Wierdels-Monsma "A miniature history of the war" (1944). . 136 p., maps, index 1946 Amsterdam : Contact HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth, cover some small stains, name stamp on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Second World War WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 8.50

43 EWELL, JUDITH Venezuela. A century of change. . XIII+258 p.,map 1984 Stanford : Stanford University Press HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Politics ] € 26.77

3918 FAIN BARON AGATHON-JEAN-FRANCOIS par FAIN , P. Mémoires du Baron FAIN, premier secrétaire du Cabinet de l'Empereur. Publiés par ses arrière-petits-fils, avec une introduction et des notes par P. FAIN. Sec.ed.. . XVI+372 p. frontisp. with engraved portrait, plans, diagrams 1908 Paris : Plon-Nourrit HARDCOVER: (Rebound in 3/4 cloth, first three pages bit fox., a few protecting tissue papers loose, else VERY GOOD) Baron FAIN (1778-1837) was secretary of Napoleon of 1806 to 1815 This book describes the organization of his interior cabinet, the councils (of the ministers, of administration, State), the audiences, the voyages in times of peace and times of war, the entourage of Tileries, and ends by a portrait of the Emperor. Scarce source for the studu on Napoleon and the history of the Empire. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France History Napoleon ] € 149.00

3330 FAYE, H. Sur l'origine du monde. Théories cosmogoniques des anciens et des modernes. 3rd ed.. . XI+313 p., b/w ills. 1896 Paris : Gauthier-Villars HARDCOVER: (orig. gilt. 3/4 leather, spine light wear, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Astronomy geology science ] € 65.00

3100 FENDRICH, ANTON Per Auto naar het Front. Oorlogsindrukken. Nederlandse versie van "Im Auto an der Front". . 152 p., b/w ills. 1917 Amsterdam/Rotterdam : Langenhuysen SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. wrpprs, backstrip partly damaged, name on title page, futher VERY GOOD) Diese seher seltene Holländische Ausgabe (mit gleiche Inhaltsverzeichnis: Fahrt ins Kriegsgebiet, Gefangenenverhör, Die Gräber, England gegenüber, Die Schaffer, Geheimnisse, Land und Leute, Hinter der Schlacht, Das Rote Kreuz, Unsere Soldaten, Kaiser und Kanzler, Heimfahrt) ist in 1917 erschienen (bevor Deutsche Erstausgabe?). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland War First World War ] € 45.00

840 FERNANDEZ PRADEL, J. Le Chili. Aprés cent ans d'Indépendence. 2 ed. . XXIV+293 p., ills., frontisp., fold. map 1912 Paris : Beauchesne SOFTCOVER: (paperb., uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean History Geography ] € 29.50

214 FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE Columbus and the conquest of the impossible. . 224 p., (col.) ills., facs., maps, register, bilbliogr., 18x26 cm. 1974 New York : Saturday Review Press HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Columbus] € 27.23

2042 FILIP, JAN Die keltische Zivilisation und ihr Erbe. Neue Horizonte. . 221 p. 52 b/w ills., 40 plates., maps, index, 13x20 cm 1961 Prag : Verlag der Tschechoslowakischen Akademie der Wissenschaften SOFTCOVER: (Or. Wrappers (mit Folie überklebt). loosening) Weel documented and profusely illustrated study on the Celts and the Celtic culture in Central Europe. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Central Europe Cultural history archeology / Provinzialrömische Archäologie Celtic culture ] € 33.00

6271 FIRST WORLD WAR / LEFEBVRE, JACQUES-HENRI Images de la Bataille de Verdun. 150 documents français et allemands.. n.p., num. b/w photogr. and col. map Paris : Durassié & Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) The many photographs are remarkably well-reproduced. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Verdun History First World War ] € 27.50

1104 FLEXNER, J.T. The young Hamilton. A biography . 497 p., frontisp.,ills., index, bibliogr. 1978 Boston : Little HARDCOVER: (cl., dustwrpprs) Well documented psychological biography concentrates on the first 26 years of the stateman's life [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Biography Politics ] € 22.69

3134 FOGARTY, MICHAEL P. Christelijke Democratie in West-Europa 1820 - 1953. Twee delen. . I: 250; II:242 1965 Hilversum : Boer SOFTCOVER: (Paperb. VERY GOOD) Rare Dutch version of Christian Democracy in Western Europe 1820 - 1953, pub. by Routledge & Kegan in 1957. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa History ] € 29.00

3538 FRANCQ VAN BERKHEIJ, JOANNES LE (1729-1812) De zeetriumph der Bataafsche vryheid, op Doggersbank, bevochten den 5den van Oogstmaand 1781. Two vols. in one b. The first 40 p. contain the list of Inteekenaaren (subscribers). . I: (III)+40+256;(II); II: 257-464+(8) p., 14 engr.plates.(2 large fold.). 1782 Amsterdam : Johannes Allart HARDCOVER: (Contemp. half leather b. with gilt. lettering, corners of end papers slightly stained, else VERY GOOD) Describes the Dutch fleet in the Battle of the Dogger Bank (Aug.1781) during the Fourth Anglo-Dutch war. Beautiful folding plate of the sea battle, very rich in detail and portraits of Zoutman, Van Kinsbergen, Dedel, Baron Bentinck, Braam, Braak, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch United Kingdom Military history sea war Fourth Anglo-Dutch war ] € 295.00

805 FRASER, J.F. Panama. L'oeuvre gigantesque. Adapté de l'Anglais par G.Feuilloy. Nouvelle édition . 251 p., ills., map 1913 Paris : Roger SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Transport History Panama Canal] € 32.67

1663 FRUIN, DR. R. Tien jaren uit den tachtigjarigen oorlog: 1588 - 1598. Tweede uitgaaf. . VII=345+II p. 1906 's-Gravenhage : Martinus Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (or blue gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History War ] € 13.61

6080 FRUIN,ROBERT / BLOK,PROF.DR P.J. ET AL. (RED.) Robert Fruin's Verspreide Geschriften. Met aanteekeningen, toevoegsels en verbeteringen uit des schrijvers nalatenschap. Uitgegeven door P.J.Blok.P.L.Muller en S.Muller Fzn. 10 delen + register.. . 11 vols, 4500 p. 2 folding maps, 16 x 24.5 cm. 1900-5 's-Gravenhage: Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf leather, gilt. titles. Vol. 11 is blue cl and has name on title page, else is this set AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: History ] € 139.00

252 FYFE, M.HAMILTON The real Mexico. A study on the spot. 3rd imp. (1914) . VIII+247 p. 1914 New York : McBride HARDCOVER: (cl.,bib.stamps, lacks map) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 17.24

3210 G. W. MORRIS & L. S. WOOD M. A. The English Speaking Nations, A Study in The Development of The Commonwealth Ideal. 1st edition.. . 396 p., b/w ills., frontisp.,maps, index 1924 Oxford: Clarendon Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, VERY GOOD) Analyzes the growth of 'The Empire', trade and investment, various colonies in West Indies, Africa, Pacific, India & Egypt [KEY WORDS: Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.00

6162 GALEN, HANS & MICHAEL SCHADEWITZ [EDS.] Friedensreiter und Sendschwert. Bürger und Soldaten/Messeneger of Peace and Send Sword. Citizen and Soldiers/ Friedensreiter en Sendschwert. Burgers en Militairen. Begleitbuch zur Ausstellung des Stadtmuseums Münster und des I. Korps 07. Juli - 08. Oktober 1995Texts in German - English - Dutch.. . 124 p., num. (col.) ills, bibliography 1995 Münster : Schadewitz HARDCOVER: (Org. pictorial carton boards. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: History military ] € 19.50

3229 GASPAR C. & LYNA F. Philips de Goede en zijn Librije. Reeks Kunst in België. . 32 p. + XXXII b/w plates (with numbered protection covers), 17.5 x 25 cm. 1942 Brussel : De Kunstkring-Uitgaven SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper wrpprs, slightly loosening,some numbers and name stamp on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art history of books ] € 25.00

606 GAUDEAU, L. Leçons synchroniques d'histoire générale en colonnes synoptiques. 3 vols., 2. ed. . I:XI+675; II:603; III:667 p., engrav., fold. col. maps 1839 Paris HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b. rubbed, some pencil underlining, some foxing) [KEY WORDS: History Geography ] € 140.67

3968 GAULLE - HATCH, A. De onbekende de Gaulle. First edit.. . 247 p., b/w photogr. plates 1962(?) Amsterdam : H.J.W. Becht HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cl., spine bit sunned, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France political history military history ] € 19.50

3849 GEDENKBOEK DEVENTER H.B.S. Gedenkboek Deventer Hogere Burgerschool, 1864 - 1939. . &&&&& 83 p., num. b/w ills., name lists 1939 Deventer HARDCOVER: (orig. decor. hlf cl., cover bit stained, , name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Met talr. afb. en uitgebreide namenlijst van directeuren en leraren. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topograpy local history Education Pedagogy ] € 29.00

3850 GEERKE, H.P & G.A. BRANDS De Oorlog / Eerste deel. Geïllustreerde geschiedenis van den Wereldoorlog. 1e druk. . 336 p., num. photogr, (fold.) facsimil., etc Amsterdam : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial cl. boards, loosening, stained, name on end paper, inside GOOD) Numerous facsimiles of original documents, which were already becoming scarce during the writing of the book. [KEY WORDS: First World War ] € 22.50

4045 GIERSBERG , H.J. & A. SCHENDEL Potsdamer Veduten. Stadt- und Landschaftsansichten vom 17. bis 20. Jahrhundert. . 166 p., 228 b/w & col. photogr., index, bibl., 1984 Potsdam : Sanssouci HARDCOVER: (Orig. orange cloth with gilt lettering, pict. dust jacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Potsdam History Cultural history ] € 12.50

242 GOETZ, DELIA Half a hemisphere. The story of Latin America. Illus. with drawings by Ch.A.Chase and with maps . 278 p.,ills.,maps,glossary 1943 New York : Harcourt HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd, back repaired) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 14.97

696 GOLDING, VAUTIER The story of David Livingstone. (The children's heroes series) ca. 1906 . VII+118 p., col.ills, map, frontisp., 12x15 cm. London : Jack HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Ethnography Anthropology Biography ] € 19.06

5550 GOUDA QUINT, P., Grondslagen voor de bibliographie van Gelderland. . &&&&& XVIII+804 p., index, 24x16 cm. 1910 Arnhem : P. Gouda Quint HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth. with cardboard cover, binding sl loose, spine sl dam, stamp on end paper, else GOOD) Because of its detailed information on persons and places, a must for anyone interested in the history of Gelderland [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Local History ] € 49.50

3416 GREUB, WERNER How the Grail sites were found. Fourth revised edition of the translation from Wolfram von Eschenbach und die Wirklichkeit des Grals. (1974). . 392+2 p., num. b/w ills., maps, 22x 30 cm. 2000 Amsterdam : Willehalm SOFTCOVER: (Bound in ring binder. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Anthroposofy Grail Gral Graal Parzival Parcival Mediävistik Medieval Studies] € 35.00

3417 GREUB, WERNER From Grail Christianity to Rudolf Steiner's Anthroposophy. Sec. revised & enlarged edition of the translation from Vom Gralchristentum zur Anthroposophie Rudolf Steiner. . 114+5 p., b/w ills., 22x 30 cm. 2001 Amsterdam : Willehalm SOFTCOVER: (Bound in ring binder. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Anthroposophy Grail Gral Graal Parzival Parcival Mediävistik Medieval Studies] € 25.00

1604 GRISANTI, ANGEL PRECURSOR MIRANDA Y SU FAMILIA. Primera biografía general de la familia de Miranda. (Biblioteca Venezolana de Cultura]. . XIX+285 p., b/w plates 1950 Caracas : Ministerio de Educación Nacional SOFTCOVER: (paperb, wrappers, sl. fox., name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Bibliography GENEALOGY VENEZUELA Venezuelan BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE] € 40.84

2050 GUGGENHEIM, HARRY F. The United States and Cuba. A study in international relations. First Edition.. . XVIII+268 p., bibliogr., index 1934 New York : Macmillan HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket, mylar cover, pages uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America U.S.A. Cuba ] € 28.00

133 GUTIERREZ, JUAN MARIA (1809-1878) Biografia del General Don Jose de San Martin. Con biografia del autor por A.Zinny y discurso por Pres.Avellaneda (Aniversario de la Batalla de Maipu) . 145 p.,retrato orig. por Raul Manteola,ill. 1945 Buenos Aires : Monica SOFTCOVER: (paperb. sl.brown) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Biography War ] € 16.34

257 HAAN, DR.J.C. DE (ED.) Nederlanders over de zeeen. 350 jaar Nederlandse koloniale geschiedenis. 2e pr. . 351 p.,(col.) ills., col.(fold.) map, bibliogr.,index 1947 Utrecht : De Haan HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.,sl.dam. fr.bnd) [KEY WORDS: Colonial history ] € 22.24

6044 HABNIT, F.F. / GEDENKBOEK MILITAIRE LUCHTVAART Veertig jaar Militaire Luchtvaart 1913- 1 Juli- 1953. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het veertig jarig bestaan van de Militaire Luchtvaart.. . 88 p., b/w photographs, mostly on plates, 25x33 cm. 1953 Amsterdam : Strengholt HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cloth. VERY GOOD) Very rare book on the history of the Dutch Royal Air Force (1913-1953). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Military aviation history luchtvaart ] € 59.50

705 HAGEN, W.VON The desert kingdoms of Peru. First pub. in Britain . 191 p., (col.)ills.,maps, index, 18x23 cm. 1965 London : Weidenfeld HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 19.06

635 HALE, SUSAN Mexico. . XX+428 p.,ills., fold.map, index, frontisp. 1891 London : Fisher HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. loosening, sl.fox., pencil annot. endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 43.11

3159 HALL-NIJHOFF, E. VAN Tien politici. Hun handschrift, hun handelingen. Met een voorwoord door Prof. Dr. P. Geyl en een en veertig facsimiles.. . 114+41 p. Met 41 facs.in bijlage, bibliogr., 17,5 x 28 cm. 1963 Amsterdam : Querido HARDCOVER: (Or. black decor. cl., name on first end paper, VERY GOOD) Biographies and hand-writing from Willem van Oranje toThorbecke. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History geschiedenis politics politiek graphology grafologie ] € 15.00

5359 HARMS , J.A. & G.C. HELBERS & J. WESTRA VAN HOLTHE Excursie-nummer : Drenthe Bulletin van de Kon. Ned. Oudh. Bond. Overdruk voor het Drents Genootschap.. . 61 p.(130 t/m/ 191), 20 zw/w foto's, ills. en tekeningen, landkaarten 1957 Den Haag : Koninklijke Nederlandse Oudheidkundige Bond SOFTCOVER: (Orig. grijze omslag. lichte roestvlekjes, verder in GOEDE STAAT) Zeer gedetailleerd, met o.a. afb. van kaart van Zweelo en omg. in 1890, Oosterhesselen 1774 en Beilen en omgeving 1845. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente local history Architecture ] € 12.50

406 HAYA DE LA TORRE, VICTOR RAUL Politica aprista. Sec. ed. . 222 p. 1967 Lima : Amauta SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Politics Political movement ] € 11.34

3660 HECKER, W.A.A. & A.C.HEYN Geschiedenis der lichaamsoefeningen van de oudheid tot heden. . &&&&& 316 p., b/w ills., 23,5 x 16 cm. 1924 Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. decor. cloth. VERY GOOD) History of 2000 years of corporal physical trainig. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history sports ] € 35.00

5331 HEEL, C. VAN & A.J. DE RAAT - GILJAM. Oude archieven in Overijssel. Inventaris van de oude archieven van de gemeenten IJsselham, Hardenberg, Wijhe, IJsselmuiden en Stad-Delden. . VIII + 226 p., 8 plates (engrav., facsim., maps) 1980 Assen : Van Gorcum HARDCOVER: (Orig. plastif. cardboard cover, on title page a few ex-lib. stamps, else VERY GOOD) Rare publication on local archives of some small towns in Overijssel.. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel local history archives ] € 10.00

1727 HELMAN, A. Avonturen aan de wilde kust : de geschiedenis van Suriname met zijn buurlanden. . 208 p., ill. (some col.) ; 31x 22 cm. 1982 Alphen aan den Rijn: A. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (or. green cl., dust jacket, as new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname History Colonial history ] € 38.57

1545 HEMMING, JOHN The Conquest of the Incas. . &&&&& 641 p., ills.(drawings and 35 plates), maps, bibliogr., index 1974 London : Book Club Assoc. HARDCOVER: (cl., dj.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History ] € 15.88

5363 HENGEVELD, K. & A.H. NOTENBOMER & T.H. PIEK Roden vroeger en nu. Omslagtekening : Ter Heyll door G.C. Hulst en op de achterflap tekening van Ot en Sien door J. Jetses.. . p. 80, zw/w foto's van diverse historische gebouwen, straten en natuurgebieden; bevat voetnoten van historische feiten 1968 Roden : N.V. Dijkstra's Drukkerij HARDCOVER: (Orig. omslag met tekening in kleur IN GOEDE STAAT) Roden in beeld met begeleidende tekst en foto's ( met uitgebreide notities en voetnoten). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente Geography Geographical Geographic Architecture landscapes ] € 12.50

5248 HERINGA, J., F. KEVERLING BUISMAN (ET.AL.) Drentse rechtsbronnen. Willekeuren/Goorspraken/Indices. Supplement op de ordelen van de etstoel.. Werken der Stg. tot Uitgaaf der Bronnen v/h Oud-Vaderlandse Recht, 7.. . 484 p., index 1981 Zutphen : Walburg Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe law History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.50

3686 HISTORIENS ET POPULATIONS Liber Amicorum Etienne Hélin ADDED List of subscrbers. . 836 p., num. diagr., maps, bibliogr. 1991 Louvain : Academia Erasme SOFTCOVER: (Orig. dec wrpprs. AS NEW) A collection of about 50 articles (French and English) by leading scholars in the different fields of demography. [KEY WORDS: Demography Population Statistics historical demography Migration immigration emigration ] € 46.00

5327 HOEKMAN, WIM (E. A.) Kampen. Stad aan de Ijssel. . 103 p., b/w photographs 1956 Kampen : J.H. Kok N.V. HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictioral cloth with a few fox. spots, bit loosening, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Urban history Architecture ] € 14.50

5407 HOFDIJK , W.J. De strijd onzer vaderen tegen Spanje. met vier platen, tweede druk.. . 325 p., 14 x 20 cm. 1904 (?) Amsterdam : H.C.A. Campagne & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Rebound, stamp on titlep., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: War ] € 22.50

5494 HOFLAND, H.J.A., HANS KELLER & HANS VERHAGEN Vastberaden, maar soepel en met mate 1938-1948. Herinneringen aan Nederland.. 271 p., b/w photo plates, 13x20 cm 1976 Amsterdam : Contact SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrpprs, bit brown., else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch world war II WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 9.75

623 HOFMAN, PETER De ruiters van Cortes. De verovering van Mexico. Steel engravings from Antonio de Solis: Historia de la conquista de Mejico . 269 p., ills. 1945 Amsterdam : De Boer HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., sl. browned) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 15.88

5575 HOOFT, P. C. Alle de gedrukte Werken 1611-1738. Onder Red. van W. HELLINGA & P. TUYNMAN. Vol. I. Emblemata Amatoria 1611. Verspreide gedichten. 508pp. index. Vol. II. Toneelspelen 1613-1633. Vol. III. Gedichten 1636. Vol. IV. Nederlandsche Historien 1703, boek 1-13. Vol. V. Nederlandsche Historien 1703, boek 14-27. Vol. VI. Mengelwerken 1704. Vol. VII. Tacitus-vertalingen 1704. Vol. VIII. Brieven 1738. Vol. IX. Aanvullingen.. . 9 vols. 5733 p, ills, 104 plates. (46 folding), 26x21 cm. (I-III), 35x26 cm. (IV-IX) 1972 Amsterdam : Amsterdam University Press HARDCOVER: (Org. gray cloth. VERY GOOD) Complete 9 voume set of the work -in facsimile- of the famous 17 th century -Golden Age- Dutch writer and poet Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft. [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 395.00

340 HUBER, SIEGFRIED Pizarre et ses freres. Conquerants de l'empire des Incas. Une carte dans le texte. 16 illus. hors-texte. Trad. de alleman par R.Olivier . 356 p.,ills.,map,vocab. 1964 Meaux : Plon SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Biography History ] € 13.16

3453 ISAGOGE HISTORICA Isagoge Historica Apologetica De Las Indias Occidentales Y Especial De La Provincia De San Vicente De Chiapa Y Guatemala.. Published as volume XIII of the Biblioteca Goathemala de la Sociedad de Geografia e Historia. . 1935 Guatemala : Impreso en la Tipografia Nacional SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs. paper cover some wear, marge last pages small inkt dot, else VERY GOOD) Scarce study based on manuscript found in the Santo Domingo convent. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America guatemala Colonial history ] € 45.00

3778 JAGDHAUS 250 Jahre Jagdhaus (Sauerland) 1735-1985. . &&&&& 47 p., num. b/w ills. 1985 Jagdhaus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, stapled. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Sauerland local history Geography Geographical Geographic Hunting Landeskunde Jagd] € 8.60

1634 JAPIKSE,N. Johan de Witt. Geillustreerd onder toezicht van den schrijver. Ned. Hist. Bib. IX.. . VIII+358 p., frontisp., portr., facs. 1915 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (or, red gilt. & décor.cl. b. rubbed [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Politics biography ] € 20.87

6135 JONG, L. DE Het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden in de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Deel 13, Bijlagen/Register. 1e druk.. . 329 p., 14.5 x 23 cm. 1988 Den Haag : SDU HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cloth, with dust jacket.AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Tweede Wereldoorlog / Second World War ] € 19.50

3790 JOSEFA M.T. Garcia Moreno. President De La République De L'Equateur. Illustrations par BARENTIN.. . 301 p., b/w ills. 1893 Paris : Tolra SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover and one corner bit. dam, but neatly wrapped in mylar, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador History Politics ] € 32.50

1009 JOSEPHS, R. Argentine diary. The inside story of the coming of fascism. Foreword by A.Chase . XLVI+358 p., index 1944 New York HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Politics History ] € 15.88

6262 JULIANA Juliana, Sri Baginda,Maharadja,Jang Moelia Juliana, onze doorluchtige vorstin met verhalen, verslagen, gedichten, foto's en tekeningen van Oud-Indischgasten, die iets Indisch in Nederland doen.. . 112 p., num. b/w photogr. 1980 Amsterdam: Stichting Nedincult SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Netherlands Holland Dutch Colonial history Migration immigration emigration ] € 19.50

1472 KASTEIN, J Een geschiedenis der Joden. Transl. J.L.Snethlage: Eine Geschichte der Juden (1931). (VIII)+594 p. 1933 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: (or. cl. gilted ornament) [KEY WORDS: Israel Palestine History Religion Judaica Jewish history ] € 21.33

775 KERATRYL.E. Cte E.DE L'élévation et la chute de l'empereur Maxmilien. Pref. de Prévost-Paradol. Sec. ed. . XX+372 p. 1867 Paris : Verboeckoven SOFTCOVER: (paperb., loosening, bit fox., uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Politics Biography ] € 25.41

1580 KERKHOFFS, BERT Knipoog naar Arnhem van toen. . &&&&& 118 p., b/w photogr. & drawings Arnhem SOFTCOVER: (paperb with orig. wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Arnhem History world war II ] € 8.17

6314 KIKKERT J.G. Bericht van de 10 daagse veldtocht. België en Nederland in de frontlijn 1830-1834.. . 196 p., b/w ills, facsimil., maps, notes, appendices, biographies, bibliography, index 1980 Rotterdam : Ad. Donker SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch belgium History Military ] € 22.50

496 KISCH, EGON ERWIN Entdeckungen in Mexico. . 299 p. 1952 Duesseldorff : Fladung HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 15.88

5495 KLINKENBERG, WIM Buitenlandsche zaken. Historieën uit de tweede wereldoorlog. 1e druk COMPLETE WITH erratum sheet.. . 293 p., bibliogr., 20 x 13 cm. 1991 Amsterdam : In de Knipscheer SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrpprs, bit brown., else AS NEW) O.a. interessante (onbekende) details over Prins Bernhard in WW II. [KEY WORDS: world war II Dutch Royal Family WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 27.50

3388 KLONICKI, ARYEH The Diary of Adam's Father : The Diary of Aryeh Klonicki( Klonymous) and His Wife Malwina with Letters Concerning the Fate of Their Child Adam. Translated by Avner Tomaschoff.. . 132 p. text + 16 p. b/w photogr. plates. On endpages facsim. of Diary. 1973 Israel : Ghetto Fighters House and Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt.cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of Jews Second World War judaica ] € 28.00

5490 KNEPFLÉ, G.A. In naam der menschheid. De wereld spreekt vonnis over Nazi-Duitsland. Neurenberg 1945 - 1946. First edition.. . 359 p., b/w photo plates 1946(?) Amsterdam : Buyten en Schipperheyn HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. hlf cloth, spine worn, bit loosening, light traces of use, ex-libris and name stamp, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Second World War WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 19.50

1163 KOEBEL, W.H. Madeira: old and new. Illustrated with photographs by M.Crossart . XVI+216+XVI p., ills., map on frontisp. 1909 London : Griffiths HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl., sl. worn spine ends, three pages has some underlining) End pages contain an interesting publisher catalogue. [KEY WORDS: Africa Madeira Geography Geographical Geographic History travel ] € 131.14

6159 KONING, J.C. DE / ISINGS De klokken luiden 1898 - 1923. Ter herdenking v/d 25-jarige gelukkige regeering H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina. Met teekeningen van Isings.. . 94 p., drawings by Isings 1923 Rijswijk : Spruyt, H.J. HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlfcloth, bit browning and stained, else VERY GOOD) A rare book, particularly interesting because of the drawings by Isings. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History royalty ] € 22.50

5340 KÜHN , PROF. DR. HERBERT Leven en Kunst in de IJstijd. Zwerftochten door de grotten van Zuid Frankrijk en Spanje. Ned. bewerking door : Dr. W.C. Braat (oorspr. titel : Auf den Spuren des Eiszeitmenschen).. . 157 p., 88 b/w photogrs. and ills., maps, 12 x 19 cm. 1958 Zeist : W. de Haan NV SOFTCOVER: Orig. illstr. wrpprs., name and owner's stamp on tile page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Spain Geography Geographical Geographic Etnography Anthropology ] € 5.00

314 KUNZ, HUGO De Buergerkrieg in Chile. Mit Portraets, Karten und Plaenen . 195 p.,ills.,maps 1892 Leipzig : Brockhaus SOFTCOVER: (paperb. loose,failed attempt to repair) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean War History ] € 39.03

5390 KUYPER , DR. A. Gedenkboek 1872-1897 opgedragen door het feestcomité aan prof. Dr. A. Kuyper, bij zijn vijf en twintigjarig jubileum als hoofdredacteur van "De Standaard". (1872.=1 april.=1897.). 286 p. met dankwoord Dr. A. Kuyper 1897 Amsterdam : G.J.C. Herdes HARDCOVER: (Orig. zeer fraai gedecoeerde, bruingestempelde band in kunstleer, titel in goudopdruk, klein scheurtje in schutblad else VERY GOOD, RARE!!!!) [KEY WORDS: Political history Politics ] € 39.50

5330 LAAN, DR. J.E. VAN DER Kleine historie van Twente. Ill. by M. van der Laan, drawing on cover by Annemiek Berning. . 61 p., b/w phtogr., maps, index 1976 Zutphen : Walburg Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Rare book on the history of Twente. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Folklore History ] € 9.50

184 LAFOND, GEORGES Le Venezuela. Preface de M.C.Zumeta, ministre de Venezuela en France. 5 planches hors texte et 1 carte . VIII+122 p., ills., map 1928 Paris : Roger SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Geography ] € 36.30

772 LAFOND, GEORGES L'Amérique du Sud. Colombie, Equateur, Perou, Bolivie, Chili. . 291 p., ills. 1923 Paris : Roger SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 19.06

1980 LAFOND, GEORGES Le Venezuela. 2 cartes. 189 p., maps 1948 Paris : B.O.E. SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Geography ] € 17.00

6301 LAMPE, W.F.M. Buiten de schaduw van de gouverneurs. Een blik op het verleden en het heden (van de Nederlandse Antillen).. . 165 p., B&W photographs 1971 Aruba :De Wit Stores SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrappers, cover bit worn and loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America (Netherlands Antilles History Politics biiography ] € 10.00

1924 LANDEN EN VOLKEN DER VREEMDE WERELDDELEN Landen en volken der vreemde werelddelen in woord en beeld. Onder leiding van Prof.Dr. H.Kern in het Nederlandsch bewerkt door G.Fuldauer en andere vakgeleerden.Deel 1 -Amerika - Stille Oceaan. Deel 2 Oost-Azië en Oceanië. De Indische Oceaan. Deel 3 West-Azië en Afrika.. . I: 584; II: 550; III: 680p., num. (col.) illustr., frontisp., index. 1910? Amsterdam : Graauw HARDCOVER: (Orig. cl., cover some spots, vol I loosening, further fine set) (Deels) gelijk aan Helmolt's Wereldgeschiedenis van Amsterdam, Uitgevers-Maatschappij VIVAT 1909-1912 ? [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology History ] € 65.80

1248 LATINAMERICAN BUREAU The Thatcher years. Britain and latin America. . 87 p., diagr. 1988 London SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History International relations ] € 6.81

767 LEBRUN, HENRI Conquète du Pérou et histoire de Pizarre. Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse Chrétienne . 309 p., ills. 1840 Tours : Name HARDCOVER: (leather b., some dam. & discol., sl. fox. & stain.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Pre-Columbian History Incas ] € 39.93

483 LEEUW, HENDRIK DE Onze West. Vertaald door J.Kuylman. Met teekeningen van den schrijver. Bandontwerp W.A.Weyman . 315 p.,ills. 1937 Amsterdam : Wereldbib. HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd sl.dam.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean History Geography ] € 16.79

1032 LEEUW, N.R.DE Brazilie. Een land der toekomst . XI+392 p.,ills.,(fold.)maps 1909 Amsterdam : De Bussy SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,lower spine end dam.,the large fold.col.map lacks) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil History Geography ] € 31.31

3399 LEHMANN, L. TH. & BERT SCHIERBEEK Mens en grondspoor. Silhouetten der Nederlandse Prehistorie. 1e druk. . 175 p., b/w/plates, bibliog., index n.d. Amsterdam : Heijnis HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Archaeology ] € 12.50

6149 LEIDEN / BOER D.E.H. DE, EKKART R.E.O. E.A. (RED,) Hutspot, haring en wittebrood. Tien eeuwen Leiden en de Leienaars 13 losse deeluitgaven in band. . 314 p., num. (col.) ills, 25x32 cm. 1981-2 Zwolle : Waanders HARDCOVER: (Orig. dec. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Cultural history ] € 59.50

4031 LEMESURIER , PETER Decoding the great pyramid. The house fof hidden knowledge.. 255 p., col. photogr. & illstr., 22 x 28 cm 1999 Washington : Element Books Inc. HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth., pictorial d.j. AS NEW) "To those of us who go searching throuh maps of esoteric knowledge looking for some clue to the unraveled mysteries of man's existence his revelations are significant." [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypt esotery Ehnography Anthropology Religion ] € 20.00

6008 LENNEP VAN J. Herinneringen uit den worstelstrijd met Spanje. Met 20 staalgravuren. 4e dr. . 159 p., 20 b/w steel engravings, 13x20 cm. 1858 Leyden : A.W. Sythoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. orange gilt. embossed cloth, engraved title page, cover bit loosening and rubbed, small ticket on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Zeer zeldzaam. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: literature History ] € 145.00

6207 LEOPOLD, H.M.R. Uit de leerschool van de spade. Verzorgd door A.N. Zadoks, Josephus Jitta.. . 203 p, num. b/w plates, bibliogr.,13 x 21 cm 1968 Hilversum : Haan HARDCOVER: Orig. cl., pictor.dust jacket, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) Gebundelde (en geannoteerde) artikelen - in de dertiger jaren in NRC verschenen- van Prof. Leopold over niet zo vaak behandelde onderwerpen uit de geschiedenis van de Oudheid, zoals waterleidingen, boekhandels, straatverlichting, volières, vensterruiten, keukengerei, kookkunst, pantomine en een triktrakbord uit Rome. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Rome Cultural history classical antiquity ] € 19.50

144 LEVENE, GUSTAVO GABRIEL La Argentina se hizo asi. Drawings by A.Calabrese . 298 p., ills. 1960 Buenos Aires : Hachette SOFTCOVER: (paperb. sl. torn ends) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History ] € 20.42

6026 LINKS, KAREL Moffenspiegel. Een boekje over Adolf de Eerste (en de laatste) en zijn trawanten.. . col. ills., 13,5 x 20 cm 1945 Amsterdam : De Bezige Bij HARDCOVER: (Orig pictorial cardboards, with dedication, cover lightly rubbed, bit loosening, else VERY GOOD) Satiric anti-nazi cartoons. This is the first legal edition after the clandestine publication of 1944, when Holland was still occupied by the Germans.. [KEY WORDS: world war II cartoons ] € 17.50

516 LLOSA, JORGE GUILLERMO En busca del Peru. First edit. . 194 p. 1962 Lima : Sol SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 14.97

6186 LOCHEM / Een eeuw burgerzin. Werken aan welzijn in Lochem. Samengesteld onder redactie van: G.J.K. de Vries, A.M.G. de Boer, J.M. Brouwer, A.J. Frank-Laar, W. Klomp en A. Steenhuisen.. . 300 p., hundreds of b/w Illustrations, facsimilies and maps, 24 x 33 cm. 2002 Lochem : Stichting de Garve HARDCOVER: (Orig. hardcover pictorial binding. AS NEW) This is second edition of 1000, after the first edition of 100 of the same year. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Achterhoek topography cartography History Geography Geographical Geographic sociology Sociological Society] € 39.50

3350 LOPEZ HERRERA, SALVADOR Las islas Canarias a través de la Historia. Con 44 laminas fuera de texto. Prólogo de Manuel Ballesteros Gaibrois. Mapa plegado fuera de texto. 3 ed.. . XX + 201 p., 44 b/w photogr. plates, fold. map, bibliogr., 22 x 16 cm. 1972 Madrid SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stiff paper wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Islas Canarias Canary islands Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 23.50

5097 LOT, F. De Germaansche invasies. De versmelting van de Barbaarsche en Romeinsche wereld. Nederlandsche bewerking van Dr. J. Brouwer.. . XVIII+374 p. 1939 Den Haag : L.J.C. Boucher HARDCOVER: (Orig. dark blue gilt. buckram, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa History ] € 17.50

1243 LOWENTHAL, A.F. (ED) The Peruvian Experiment. Continuity and change under military rule . XVI+477 p., index, bibliogr. 1975 Princeton : University Press HARDCOVER: (cl. b., dj., sl. traces of use, name written on first page)) .This book is the first systematic and comprehensive attempt to appraise Peru's extensive reforms initiated by the military government since 1968. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History Military Politics ] € 31.31

5329 LUGARD, G.J. Deventer hoe het groeide. Jeugdboekje over de geschiedenis van Deventer. Illusstraties van A. Bokhorst. . 47p., b/w ills. 1946 Deventer : Boekhandel Dixon SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pictorial paper (plastif.with sellotape) cover, bit stained, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) Very rare juvenile book on the history of Deventer. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Local history ] € 17.50

5367 LUNZEN , Ds. H. VAN Waarheen werden de boeren geleid? . &&&&& 63 p., 16 X 23 cm. 1964 Odoorn : H. van Lunzen SOFTCOVER: (orig. omslag, incidenteel onderstreepte tekst, IN GOEDE STAAT) (Orig. bundeling van artikelen die "Fridre" in 1938/'39 schreef in de "Meppeler Courant" ; hierin waarschuwde en protesteerde hij tegen de hoofdleiding van "Het Agrarisch Nieuwsblad" de Ruinerwoldse Jac. ter Haar, die een dagelijkse, stiekeme propaganda voerde voor nationaal socialistische denkbeelden). [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente Sociology Sociological Society ] € 12.50

3249 LÜTGE W. Argentinien im Aufstieg. Geschichte und Ringen einer jungen Nation.. . 208 p. 1952 Buenos Aires : Editorial 'El Buen Libro' SOFTCOVER: (Or. decorated stiff paper boards, deidication first free endpaper VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.00

3598 LUXEMBOURG. Le Grand-Duché de Luxembourg. Publié à l'occ. de l'exposition univ. int. de Bruxelles.. . 249 p. + + 23 p. publicité, frontispice (photogr. de la Grand-Duchesse et le Prince), num. photogr., bibliogr., 22x 28 cm. 1935 Luxembourg, Bruxelles SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, cover slightly discol., title page sm. number, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Luxembourg Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 49.00

205 LYAUTEY, PIERRE Survol des Ameriques. Preface de Gabriel Hanotaux de l'Academie francaise . 232 p. 1937 Paris : Plon HARDCOVER: (h.leather b.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 26.77

501 MADARIAGA, SALVADOR DE Cortes. Eroberer Mexicos. Transl. from Eng. by H.Lindemann . 404 p.,map,bibliogr.,index 1956 Stuttgart : Deutsche Verlaganstalt HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Biography ] € 17.24

5224 MAGNUS, KAROLUS / WALCH, J.L. Karolus Magnus. ADDED Newspaper clippings.. . 158 p., map 1947 Amsterdam : Querido HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. decor. cloth, 3 mall annot. in ink, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa History Biography ] € 9.50

6238 MALCOLM, GEORGE A. First Malayan Republic: The Story of the Philippines. First Edition. Dedication on first end paper.. . 460 p., frontisp., index 1951 Boston : The Christopher Publishing House HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth, gilt lettering, spine bit discol., ex-lib stamp on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Philippines History Geography Geographical Geographic Politics ] € 22.50

3272 MALDONADO, FRANCISCO Analectas de historia eclesiastica venezolana. Seis primeros obispos de la Iglesia venezolana en la época hispanica, 1532-1600. Biblioteca de la Academia Nacional de la Historia (Caracas) ; 117.. . LXIV + 521 + 6 p., indexes 1973 Caracas : Fuentes para la historia colonial de Venezuela SOFTCOVER: (Or. printed wrappers. Small ex-libris former owner. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Church ] € 45.00

6309 MANGO, A. Ataturk. First Edition.. . 666 p., [16] p. of plates ill., maps, index, bibliogr., 24 x 16 cm. 1999 London : John Murray HARDCOVER: (Orig. black cloth with dustjacket. NEARLY AS NEW) The classic work on the emergence of the Turkish Republic and Ataturk [KEY WORDS: asia europe Turkey History ] € 29.50

51 MARSLAND, W.D. & A.L Venezuela through its history. . 277 p. ,photogr.,map 1954 New York : Crowell HARDCOVER: (cl.,fr.page dam.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 20.42

6293 MARTENS VAN SEVENHOVEN, A.H. Jonkheer Mr.A.H.Martens van Sevenhoven. Een keuze uit zijn geschriften. Werken uitgegeven door Gelre. Vereeniging tot beoefening van Geldersche Geschiedenis, Oudheidkunde en Recht. No. 35.. . 275 p., plates with b/w photogr., map, bibliogr. 1977 Arnhem : Vereniging "Gelre" SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. AS NEW) Illustrations a.o. Huis Velhorst, Draafsel, Staringskoepel, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Cultural history local history topography ] € 22.50

309 MARTINEZ, A.B. & LEWANDOWSKI, M. L'Argentine au XXe siecle. Introd. Ch.Pellegrini (ancien Pres. de la Republ.). Ouvrage couronne par L'Academie Francaise. Trois.ed. refondue et mise a jour. Avec 2 cartes h.text . LXI+434 p.,tables,fold.maps 1911 Paris : Colin HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.,lib.stamps) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Geography ] € 35.85

6295 MEIHUIZEN, L.S. De rekening betreffende het graafschap Gelre 1294/1295 Werken uitgegeven door Gelre. Vereeniging tot beoefening van Geldersche Geschiedenis, Oudheidkunde en Recht. No. 26.. . (VII) + 174 + 131 p., index, bibliogr. 1953 Arnhem : S.Gouda Quint / Brouwer en Zoon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. blue wrpprs., spine bit discol.,occas. mild fox., else VERY GOOD) Originally a Ph.D dissertation at the University of Amsterdam (Prof. Niermeyer). Including the original account in Latin. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland history local history Economy ] € 19.50

334 MERRYMAN, W.N. Yankee caballero. Introd. by E.P.Hanson . X+317 p.,ills.,maps of Latin America on endpapers,frontisp. 1940 New York : McBride HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers,sl.brown.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 23.60

3919 MILKE, CHANAH (EDITOR/COMPILER) Met bloed en niet met inkt is dit geschreven. Liederen uit Ghetto's en Konsentratiekampen.. . 141 p. of text and music-scores. Yiddish in transcription and Dutch translation. 1966 Den Haag : Bakker/Daamen SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. red wrpprs., covered in protective plastic, bookplate and small corner removed from first end paper, else VERY GOOD) Scarce copy of one of the few compilations of Jewish music and songs as composed in the Gettho's and Nazi Concentration-camps available, with music-scores ( a.o. Chanah Milke, Hench Kon, David Bajgelman).. [KEY WORDS: Judaica Jewish history music songs world war II Nazi Concentration-camps Gettho's] € 69.00

1501 MOLLEMA, J.C. De Nederlandsche vlag op de wereldzeeen Ontdekkingsreizen onzer voorouders. Met medewerking voor het illustratieve gedeelte van W. Voorbeijtel Cannenburg. n.d. (±1930). . 320 p. Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Colonial history maritime ] € 21.78

690 MONTEFIORE, ARTHUR Henry M. Stanley, the African explorer. 4. ed., twentieth thousand, revised & enlarged . X+192 p., ills. n.d. London : Partridge HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Expeditions Biography ] € 29.50

490 MOONEN, P.J. Mexico. Het land der tegenstellingen . 121 p.,ills.,16x25 cm. 1928 Roermond : Romen SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 14.97

5488 MOOREHEAD, ALAN Eclipse. De ineenstorting. Ned. vert. M. Sybr. Koops. 3 ed.. . 311 p. 1947 Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. hlf cloth, light traces of use, ex-libris and name stamp, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Second World War WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 9.50

495 MORREN, F.W. Koffiecultuur in Guatemala. Met aanteekeningen betreffende de overige cultures, de mijnen en den economischen toestand van deze republiek. Met platen en kaart . 142 p.,ills.,(fold.)tables,col.(fold.)map 1899 Amsterdam : De Bussy SOFTCOVER: (paperb. repaired) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala History Coffee Geography ] € 67.16

1910 NECKEL, G. Die erste Entdeckung Amerikas im Jahre 1000 n.Chr. Voigtländer Quellenbücher nr.43. . 92+15 p. advertisements, b/w plates, drawings,frontisp., maps Leipzig : R.Voigtländer Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, spine ends bit frayed) Discovery of America by the Vikings 500 years before Columbus. [KEY WORDS: North America scandinavia History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 15.88

1996 NEDERLAND in STUKKEN. Beeldkroniek van de Nederlandse archieven. (ed. F.v.Anrooy, W.J.Formsma a.o.). 194 p., (col.)ill., 23x30 cm. Haarlem : Fibula HARDCOVER: (Orig. boards, as new) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History ] € 22.00

6249 NIEUWENHUIS, HENK Tussen kalkovens en Ketelerskolk. De geschiedenis van het schoutambt Colmschate.. . 80 p., z/w foto's en andere illustraties 1994 Deventer : Praamsma SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Deventer local history Archaeology Social history ] € 12.50

5544 NIJMEGEN / GORISSEN, F. Stede - Atlas van Nijmegen. . &&&&& XII+154+(7) p., b/w ills, drawings, maps, plans, sources, notes, bibliography, index 1956 Brugge : Wiek-op HARDCOVER: (Org. green gilt. cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Nijmegen local history Cartography Atlases topography ] € 49.50

3269 NUNEZ , ENRIQUE BERNARDO Cacao. Ensayo y prólogo de ORLANDO ARAUJO. . 565 p., photo of Nunez tipped in after title page, 16x23 cm. 1972 Caracas: Banco Central De Venezuela SOFTCOVER: (Or. Printed Wraps. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela historia Cacao ] € 46.00

209 NUNEZ JIMENEZ, ANTONIO Reportaje del Descubriemento. One of 1000 copies on laid paper. Dedicated by author to Regis Debray . 179 p., ills., maps, 25x35 cm. 1989 Genova : Pirella HARDCOVER: (cl., gilt. front, decorations) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 113.45

202 OCAMPO LOPEZ, JAVIER Historiografia y bibliografia de la emancipacion del Nuevo Reino de Granada . 551 p., register 1969 Tunja : Rana SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bibliography History ] € 40.39

2094 ODINK, H. Land en volk van de Achterhoek. . &&&&& 299 p., b/w ills., pasted frontisp. 1971 Enschede : Witkam HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., name on first end paper, added rests of dustjacket with description of book and author) Rather rare description of land and people in Achterhoek. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Achterhoek topography History Streekcultuur regional culture] € 27.00

3274 OJER, P. La formación del oriente venezolano. 1. Creación de las gobernaciones.. XXXIII+618 p., (fold.) plates: facs. & maps, bibliography, indexes 1966 Caracas : Uni. Cat. "Andres Bello" HARDCOVER: (Or. printed wrappers. Small ex-libris former owner. VERY GOOD) Very scarce. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel Regional studies] € 98.00

5396 OOM DIEDERIK De Spoorweg-Waggon. Vertellingen, Geschiedenis, Aardrijkskunde, Raadsels, enz. met vier plaatjes (Geïllustreerd in kleur door G.J. Bos).. . 128 p., omslag lith. v. Emrik & Binger, bijl.: "getuigschrift afgegeven door de Plaatselijke Schoolcommissie der gemeente Gouda". 1860? Schiedam : H.A.M. Roelants SOFTCOVER: (Orig. ill. wrpprs., back dam., sl. fox. else GOOD, VERY RARE!!!!) [KEY WORDS: ] € 65.00

3672 ORREGO LUCO, A. La patria vieja. 2 vols.. I: 588; II: 531p., index, 25 x 17 cm. 1933-5 Santiago de Chile : Prensas de la Universidad de Chile SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, edges chipped, backstrips bit darkened and stained, pages uncut & vol. II unopened. VERY GOOD) Very rare standard work on history of Chile by famoso medico, publicista and politico Augusto Orrego Luco (1849-1933). [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Spain History 1565-1810 War of Independence, 1810-1824. ] € 185.00

867 OSTRIA GUTIERREZ, ALBERTO A people crucified. The tragedy of Bolivia . 224 p., maps on endpapers 1958 New York : Prestige HARDCOVER: (cardboard b.) A sweeping picture of the turbulent history of Bolivia (nationalization of the mines and land reform) since Major Villaroel seized power in 1943, by former Minister of Foreign Affairs. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia Geology Mining History Politics ] € 19.06

1603 OTS CAPDEQUI, J.M. Espana en America. El regimen de tierras en la epoca colonial. 1st ed.. . 145 p. 1959 Mexico : Fondo de Cultura Economica SOFTCOVER: (paperb, wrappers, unopened, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history ] € 34.03

996 OTTMANN, V. Vom Wilden Westen zum Korallenmeer. Erlebnisse und Abenteuer eines Überseedeutschen. Mit 10 Vollbildern von A.Roloff . 222 p., ills. 1927 Leipzig : Büchwerkstätten HARDCOVER: (orig. dec. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel ] € 19.97

1357 PAGE, JESSE The land of the peaks and the pampas. South America of yesterday and to-day. . XV+368 p., photogr., col. fold. map,index 1913 London HARDCOVER: (cl. b. bit rubbed & loosening, school prize stamp) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 43.11

1574 PATER, J.C.DE Het schoolverzet. With an English summary. (R.I.O.D. Monografieen 12). . VI+530 p.., index 1969 's-Gravenhage : M. Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. letter. cl., dust jacket small tear) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Education Pedagogy world war II ] € 29.50

5085 PEDRALS, D.P. DE ARCHEOLOGIE DE L'AFRIQUE NOIRE. Coll. BIBLIOTHEQUE HISTORIQUE. ADDED some Dutch newspaper clipping (1928) on the suject.. . 234 p., 68 drawings by author, bibliogr. 1950 Paris : Payot SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Archaeology Ehnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.50

210 PEIXOTTO, ERNEST Pacific shores from Panama. Illustrations by author . XIV+285 p, ills., maps on endpapers, frontisp. 1913 New York : Scribner HARDCOVER: (cl., some stains, gilted decor., gilt. edges) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama History Geography ] € 68.07

801 PENA, LEONARDO Histoire du Chili. . 278 p. 1927 Paris : Alcan SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean History ] € 21.33

807 PEREIRA, RICARDOS. Les Etats-Unis de Colombie. Précis d'histoire et de géographique physique, politique et commerciale. Contenant un grand nombre de renseignements utiles aux voyageurs et aux négociants, de courtes notices biographiques des personnages célébres de la Colombie, etc., etc., etc. Dix cartes noires et une coloriée . VIII+311 p., diagr., (col.) fold. maps 1883 Paris : Flammarion SOFTCOVER: (paperb., loose, some small repairs) This highly informative book is recommended by Ferdinand de Lesseps. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia Economy History Geography ] € 67.16

802 PEREZ CANTO, JULIO Chile. An account of its wealth and progress. Introd. by R.P.Porter . 251 p., (fold.) (col.) maps, index 1912 London : Routledge SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean History Economy Geography ] € 21.78

1698 PERIGNY (COMTE MAURICE DE) Les cinq républiques de l'Amérique centrale. . &&&&& 262 p.,map & 26 plates. Signed and dedicated by author. 1920(?) Paris : Roger SOFTCOVER: (paperb., some spots, uncut & unopened, some browning), name on first end paper) Contains good photographs and detailed information on the economy of Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Salvador and Nicaragua at the beginning of the century. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America History economy agriculture Costa Rica Nicaragua Guatemala Honduras Salvador] € 24.96

3023 PETRUS BLUMBERGER, J.TH. De nationalistische beweging in Ned.-Indië. . &&&&& VIII,+62p., b/w plates (photogr.), index 1931 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt.cloth, bit fox., name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history nationalism ] € 49.00

5574 PIERSON, N.G. Verspreide economische geschriften. Verzameld door C.A. Verrijn Stuart.1. De methode en theorie der staathuishoudkunde. 2. De geschiedenis der staathuishoudkunde. 3. De economische geschiedenis. 4. Handel, crediet- en muntwezen. 5. De financiën van rijk en gemeenten. 6. Sociale vraagstukken.. . ca 2800 p. in six volumes, frontisp. portrait 1910-11 Haarlem : Bohn SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., bit browning, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) This is the rare paperback version in 6(!) volumes of the well-known Dutch economist (1839-1909). [KEY WORDS: Economy History ] € 95.00

6184 PLUTARQUE / A.DACIER Les vies des hommes illustres de Plutarque ; trad. en françois, avec des remarques historiques et critiques, par Dacier. Nouv. édit. augm. de notes et d'une Xe tome (contenant les vies omises par Plutarque, traduit de l"anglais de Th. ROWE par Fr. Bellenger). Vol. 4 contains part of letter, dated Jan, 31 1794.. . Nine volumes with in total more than 5000 pages, num. engraved portraits, frontisp.and vignets 1735 Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain HARDCOVER: (Orig. leather binding bit worn, pages(text and ills. VERY BRIGHT) In this set lacks perhaps vol. III, but the only other known copy, that in the Amsterdam University Library:has also (10 parts. in) 9 volumes. RARE DANS CETTE CONDITION. [KEY WORDS: classical antiquity biography ] € 975.00

640 POCATERRA, JOSE RAFAEL La tyrannie au Vénézuéla. Gomez, la honte de lAmèrique . XX+229 p., ills., frontisp. 1928 Paris : Delpeuch SOFTCOVER: (paperb., partly uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Politics History Geography ] € 25.41

1217 PRADT, M.DE Des colonies et de la révolution actuelle de l'Amerique. 2 vols. . I:4+XXXII+403+3;II:4+394+2 p. 1817 Paris : Bechet HARDCOVER: (Contemp. unif. boards w. letterpiece. Sl. worn along extremities.) Sabin 64882 . Both title-pages rubbed spot/ small hole skilfully restored; upper pastedowns annot. on pen. Good copy. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 222.35

5358 PRAKKE , DR. H.J. In der Fuszspur Dr. Johan Picardts Die historischen Beziehungen der deutschen Grafschaft Bentheim und der niederländischen Provinz Drenthe und ihre Nachkriegsentwicklung.. . 8 p. 1954 (?) SOFTCOVER: (Orig. omslag iets verkleurd,maar verder in GOEDE STAAT) Overdruk uit het jaarboek 1959 van de Heimatverein der Grafschaft Bentheim, beschikbaar gesteld voor leden van het Drents Genootschap. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente local history Sociology Sociological Society ] € 6.00

5249 PRAKKE, H.J. Deining in Drenthe. Historisch-sociografische speurtocht door de 'olde lantschap', 'de Achtste der Zeven Provinciën'. 2de druk. . 378 p. b/w plates (photogr., facsimil., maps), index 1955 Assen : Van Gorcum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt.decorated cloth. Dust jacket some small stains, else VERY GOOD) Omslag met tekening van Prof. Dr. J. Huizinga. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 14.50

1120 PRESA, R.DE LA Los primeros noventa anos del Circulo espanol. 1880-1970. Con la historia de los espanoles en Chile (.) . LXI+340 p., ills., 19x27 cm. 1972 Santagio : Fantasia HARDCOVER: () [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean History Medicine Psychology Immigration Settlement ] € 22.69

6191 PRESCOTT, W.H. History of the reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain. New & rev. ed. with the author's latest corrections & additions. Edited by John Foster Kirk.. . XXIV+678 p. ADDED engraved portrait of Alva 1894 London : England George Routledge & Sons HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth with gilt lettering, part of back cover rest of waterstain, occas. browning and foxing, else VERY GOOD Prescott elaborates the relationship with the Netherlands, using new material from the Archives in Simancas. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana netherlands Holland Dutch History biography Tachtigjarige Oorlog ] € 67.50

941 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM Die Eroberung Mexicos. Mit 17 farbigen indianischen Abb. Transl. from Eng. by B.Cramer-Nauhaus. Nachwort von Ursula Schlenter. 2. Aufl. . 435 p., col. ills, (col.) fold. maps, gloss., bibliogr. 1973 Leipzig : Dieterich HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 21.78

542 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H History of the conquest of Peru, with a prelimary view of the civilization of the Incas. Two vols.. . I:315 p.;II: 335 p.,frontisp: I:map; II:signatures Pizarro 1847 Paris : Baudry HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.fox.,slipcase) First English edition published in Paris, in the same year as the original edition, published in London by Richard Bentley. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Colonial history Expeditions Ethnography Anthropology ] € 165.63

5475 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H History of the conquest of Peru, with a prelimary view of the civilization of the Incas. Three vols. 5 ed.. . More than 1000 p.,frontispices with portraits and signatures, 1 engraved map, index 1854 London : Richard Bentley HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cl., bit faded, vol II loosening and spine end sl. torn, vol I last 10 pages sl. torn, sl.fox.,else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Colonial history Expeditions Ethnography Anthropology ] € 85.00

273 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. Conquest of Peru. Designed to be read as a modern narrative . XI+369 p. n.d. New York : Book league HARDCOVER: (cl.,last page torn,but complete) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 14.97

195 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. Histoire de la conquete du Mexique avec (...) ancienne civilisation mexicaine et la vie de Fernand Cortes. Publiee en francais par A.Pichot . I:XVI+367+18, II:388+32, III:376+44, ills. 1846 Paris : Firmin Didot SOFTCOVER: (paperb., loose, sl.fox & stain.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 172.44

618 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. The conquest of Peru. Introduction by Th.Seccombe. First pub. in 1847. This edition first pub. in 1908 . XL+648 p., appendix, index 1942 London : Dent HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 20.42

265 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. Die Eroberung von Peru. Kultur und Untergang der Inkas. Grosse Bilderbeigabe von Prof.Dr.Fritz Roeck . 479+48 p.,ills.,map, 19x27 cm. 1937 Wien : Belf HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 56.72

264 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. History of the conquest of Mexico. New and revised ed. with the author's latest corrections and additions. Ed. by J.F.Kirk . XXII+654 p.,frontisp. 1901 London : Routledge HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 34.03

236 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. History of the reign of Ferdinand and Isabella. Vol.I,II 15th ed., Vol.III 14th (1858) . I:CXXIV+411,II:XVIII+509,III:XVI+531 p.,frontisp,ills.,maps 1859 Boston : Phillips HARDCOVER: (leather bnd sl. rubbed,loose,torn, vol III some repair,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Politics ] € 217.81

336 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM HICKLING The literary memoranda. Ed. and with an introd. by C.Harvey Gardiner. Two vols. . I:XXIV+263;II:VII+275 p.,index 1961 Norman : Univ. of Oklahoma Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 43.11

6175 PUTNAM, R. Willem de Zwijger, Prins van Oranje, in zijn leven en werken beschreven. Voor Nederland bewerkt door D.C.Nijhoff. 2 dln in een band.. . VIII+351+408 p.,60 b/w plates, index 1896-97 's-Gravenhage.: Loman & Funke HARDCOVER: Two volumes bound in one, 3/4 cloth, title written on small ticket on spine, occas. fox, else VERY GOOD) Dutch version of William the Silent. [KEY WORDS: History biography William the Silent ] € 29.50

1473 QUACK, H.P.G. Herinneringen uit de levensjaren van mr. H.P.G. Quack, 1834-1914. . &&&&& 469 p., frontisp. portrait, index 1915 Amsterdam : Kampen HARDCOVER: (or. grey cl. gilted, spine sl. sunned ) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History biography socialism ] € 39.93

1312 QUIJANO OBREGON, ANIBAL Nacionalismo, neoimperialismo y militarismo en el Peru. . &&&&& 216 p. 1971 Buenos Aires : Periferia SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Politics Military History ] € 12.48

239 QUINTANILLA, LUIS A Latin American speaks. Sec. pr. . VIII+268 p. 1943 New York : MacMillan HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Politics International relations ] € 14.97

3975 QUIRINUS VAN ALPHEN, P. St. Franciscus van Assisi. 3e dr. 415 p., b/w plates, 18x25 cm. 1949 Helmond : Helmond SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl., cover bit soiled, one page loose, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Zeer zeldzaam / Very rare! [KEY WORDS: History Religion biography ] € 49.00

1276 REPUBLIQUE DU CHILI La république du Chile d'après des données officielles. Avec une carte and 44 gravures . 3+117+5 p, ills.,frontisp. w. engraved picture of Santiago, maps 1903 Leipzig : Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (cl. b., first page contains sm. label and stamp) An interesting textual and pictorial portray of Chile during the last years of the former century. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean History Geography ] € 28.13

3283 RICE, EUGENE F. , JR. Saint Jerome in the Renaissance. First edition. With dedication by autor.. . XII+289 p., num. b/w ills., index 1985 Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth FINE, dustjacket Very GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion Renaissance. Legend ] € 45.00

532 RIEMENS, HENDRIK L'Europe devant l'Amerique Latine. . 229 p.,bibliogr.,index 1962 La Haye : Nijhoff SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Europe International relations ] € 14.07

304 RINGUET Un monde etait leur empire. First impression . 350 p.,ills.,maps 1943 Montreal : Varietes SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colonial history History ] € 20.87

3821 RIVERA MARIN DE ITURBE, GUADALUPE La Propiedad Territorial En Mexico 1301-1810 First Sp. ed.. . 357 p., bibliogr., 21x13 cm. 1983 México : Siglo XXI SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated wrpprs. a very few pencil underlinings, else VERY GOOD) In-depth study witj extensive bibliography and and list with hacienda (owners). [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history land ownership ] € 14.50

216 ROBINSON WRIGHT, MARIE The old and the new Peru. A story of the ancient inheritance and the modern growth and enterprise of a great nation . 456 p., ills., frontisp., 26x32 cm. 1908 Philadelphia : Barrie HARDCOVER: (cl., gilted decor., gilt edg., map lack., wormholes) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History ] € 77.14

3282 ROJAS, CARLOS La guerra civil vista por los exiliados. . &&&&& 394 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, index, 25x17 cm. 1975 Barcelona : Planeta HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth, dustjacket, VERY GOOD) J.A. de Aguirre, Alberti, Azaña, La Pasionaria, Lister, Rojo, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana History civil war ] € 25.00

1917 ROMEIN, J., ET.AL. De tachtigjarige oorlog 1568-1648. Met talrijke illustraties in en buiten de tekst en een gekleurde kaart. Sec. pr.. . 304 p., (col.) ills., (col., fold.) maps 1942 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Or. hcl. b., slightly loosening, some fox, name on first end paper) Standard work on Dutch war with Spain (1568-1648) by ROMEIN, J.; SCHAPER, B.W.; VRANKRIJKER, A.C.J DE; WEBER, R.E.J.; and WIJN, J.W. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Spain History War ] € 20.42

2078 ROMEIN, JAN Machten van dezen tijd. Overzicht van de voornaamste problemen der hedendaagsche internationale politiek. 3 Vols.:1919-1933. 1933-1935. 1936-1937. Vol I: 3e Herziene druk, vol. II+III 1e druk. . 487;174; 192 p. 1935-8 Amsterdam : Wereldbibliotheek HARDCOVER: (Or. green décor. gilt. cl., name first end paper, clean and very good copies) [KEY WORDS: History Geschichte Geschiedenis ] € 24.00

543 ROSS, COLIN Südamerika. Die aufsteigende Welt. Mit 54 Abbildungen und 2 Karten. 2e Aufl. Added book review . 318 p.,ills.,maps,regist. 1923 Leipzig : Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.,some pencil underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 21.78

6263 ROST, NICO Levensberichten. Bandontw.erp van Hildo Krop. First Edition.. . 144 p. 1931 Den Haag : De Baanbreker - N.V. Servire : (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs., slightly frayed top end and browning, else VERY GOOD) Dit is een recensie exemplaar met in potlood geschreven commentaar. [KEY WORDS: literature autobiography ] € 19.50

6264 ROTTERDAM Rotterdammers over Rotterdam. Herinneringen aan een verdwenen stad.. . 246 p. 46 plates (b/w photogr.) & fold. map 1947 Rotterdam : Brusse : (Orig. pictorial gilt. black cloth. VERY GOOD) Many photographs of a -in WW II- disappeared Rotterdam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Rotterdam History ] € 19.50

3252 ROUMA, G. Les Ressources économiques de l'Amérique latine. . &&&&& XXII + 414 p., b/w photogr. plates, 4 large fold. col. maps 1925(?) Bruxelles / Paris : La Renaissance du Livre SOFTCOVER: (Or. decorated stiff paper boards, top spine slightly frayed, name on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Economy Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 44.00

762 ROUTIER, GASTON Le Mexique. Avec une carte du Mexique, dressée par les soins de la Societé de Géographie de Lille, premier mille . 110 p., fold. col. map 1891 Paris : Soudier SOFTCOVER: (paperb., end page loose, uncut) Describes geographical limits; orographics; hydrographics; agriculture; flora; fauna; mines; industry and commerce. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Economy Geography ] € 40.84

765 ROUTIER, GASTON L'histoire du Mexique. Le Mexique de nos jours. Renseignements économiques & messages présidentiels . 7+XLIX+196 p., frontisp. 1895 Paris : Soudier SOFTCOVER: (paperb. fr. p. loose, sl. fox., uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Economy History ] € 34.49

6202 ROUW, G. Twee eeuwen ' De Kruisberg '. Historie van het landgoed, de inrichting en de buurtschap.. . 128 p., num. b/w photogr, maps, bibliography 1990 Doetinchem : Oudheidkundige Kring Deutekom SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial plastif. wrpprs,small ticket on spine and on first end paper signs of ex-library copy, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Achterhoek Doetinchem History Geography Geographical Geographic prisons ] € 12.50

1836 ROY J.-J.-E. L'Australie. Decouverte - Colonisation - Civilisation. First edition. . (6)+234 p., engraved frontisp. 1855 Tours : Alfred Mame HARDCOVER: (Bds. worn & some foxing throughout, school prize label dated 10 Augustus 1856) [KEY WORDS: Australia History Expeditions ] € 79.41

3155 RÜHL A. Vom Wirtschaftsgeist in Spanien. (Studien über den Wirtschaftsgeist der Völker). Zweite, veränderte Auflage.. XI + 92 p. 1928 Leipzig : Quelle & Meyer HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl., back bit faded, name on first end paper, pencil underlining) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Economy History ] € 16.00

712 SACARVALHO, J.R.DE Brazilian El Dorado. Ed. by C.R.Enock. First ed. . 166 p., ills., (fold.) maps, frontisp. 1938 London : Blackie HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil History Geography ] € 27.23

5226 SACHER, H. Het zionisme en de toekomst der joden. Opstellen van verschillende schrijvers. 2 delen in een band.. 155 & 166 p. 1917(?) Deventer : Van der Burgh HARDCOVER: (Orig.decor. cloth, name on first and annot. on last end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Judaica Jewish history Judaica Juden Judentum Jews Jewry] € 19.50

831 SALENTINY, FERNAND Santiago!. Die Zerstörung Altamerikas . 368 p., (col.) ills., maps, bibliogr., index 1980 Frankfurt : Umschau HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs, some pencil underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 20.87

178 SAMHABER, ERNST Suedamerika. Gesicht, Geist, Geschichte. Mit 32 Karten von Rudolf Heinisch . 701 p.,maps 1939 Hamburg : Goverts HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 27.23

5109 SAMUEL PEPYS / MOLLEMA, J. C. Samuel Pepys in woelige dagen. Uit het Engels bewerkt naar het dagboek van Mr. Samuel Pepys. 3e druk. . 296 p., b/w portrait, index 1948 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland literature biography ] € 12.50

819 SANCEAU, E. Captains of Brazil. . VIII+380 p., (col.) ills., map, index 1965 Porto : Livraria Civilzacao SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) This book covers the period between the official discovery of Brazil in 1500 and the death in 1572 of the great governor Mem de Sa. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil History ] € 31.31

970 SANMARTINO, ERNESTO La verdad sobre la situación argentina. 2. ed. . 394 p. 1951 Montevideo SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History ] € 16.34

915 SAPPER, KARL Mexico. Land, Volk und Wirtschaft. Mit 28 bildern und einer wirtschaftsgeographischen Kartenskizze. Zweite, neubearbeitete Aufl. der 'Wirtschaftgeographie von Mexico' (1908) . 164 p., ills., map 1928 Wien : Seidel HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Economy Geography ] € 21.78

3409 SASSEN, F. De Wijsbegeerte Der Middeleeuwen in De Nederlanden. Nederlandse Monographieën vol.4, 2e herziene druk,. . 161 p.. bibliogr., index, 16 x 25 cm 1948 Lochem : De Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. decorated cloth, small name ticket on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch philosophy middle ages ] € 17.70

5355 SCHEER , D.H. VAN DER Drentsche Volksalmanak 1845. Negende Jaar. Facsimilé Uitgave.: Koevorden : D.H. v.d. Scheer. . (18)+254 +(2) p., b/w ills. glossary, 11 x 14 cm. 1978 Meppel : Krips Repro SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Almanak met verklarende woordenlijst en aardrijkskundige curiositeiten aangaande Drenthe. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drente Local history Yearbooks Folklore ] € 7.50

5487 SCHMIDT, HERBERT Parachutisten grjjpen in. Vertaling van H.Gokkel : Die Fallschirmjäger von Dombas (1941). . 197 p. + adverts, b/w photogr. on plates, map 1942 Amsterdam : Roskam HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. hlf cloth wth SS-ornament, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Norway Second World War WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 89.00

5540 SCHOEMAKER, J.P. Het verraad van Lombok. Met 100 portretten van officieren der Land- en Zeemacht van de 1e en 2e expeditie; drie afbeeldingen en drie kaarten.. . 145 p., num. ills., maps, adddenda with names all officers 1895 's Gravenhage : W.P.van Stockum HARDCOVER: (Original red cloth with gilt decorations and lettering, cover bit rubbed, ex-libris, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Lombok Colonial history Military ] € 129.00

3265 SCHRADER F. & L. GALLOUEDEC Atlas Classique de Géographie ancienne et moderne. Nouvelle édition, mise au jour jusqu' aux traités de 191901923.. . 343 cartes et cartons couleurs, 75 notices et 145 figures des statist. + index. 1925(?) Paris : Librairie Hachette HARDCOVER: (Orig. red hlf cloth & cardboard, loosening, cover spine at one side partly teared, edges cover worn, some small inkt spots on cover, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic History Cartography Atlases ] € 45.00

5539 SCHREUDER, F. / HENGELO, GELDERLAND Hengelo, Gelderland duizend jaar. . &&&&& 83 p., num. b/w ills. (on plates), maps, bibliogr. 1963 Zutphen : De Walburg Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs, cover slightly darkened and bit loosening, else VERY GOOD) Commemmorates the 1000th anniversary of Hengelo. a village, in the Achterhoek, part of the Dutch Province of Gelderland. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Achterhoek local history ] € 17.50

261 SCHULER, HEINRICH Brasilien. Ein Land der Zukunft. Mit 19 Tafeln. 6e vermerhte Aufl. . 257 p.,ills. 1924 Stuttgart : Deutsche Verlag HARDCOVER: (half cl.,sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography ] € 20.87

913 SCHURIG, ARTHUR Francisco Pizarro und der Untergang des Inkareiches. Nach den alten Quellen erzählt. 5. Tausend . 276 p., ills., map, frontisp. 1925 Dresden : Aretz HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Biography History ] € 17.24

1908 SCHUSTER, A.N. Paraguay. Paraguay. Land, Volk, Geschichte, Wirtschaftsleben und Kolonisation. Mit 18 Karten, 68 Abbildungen auf Tafeln, sowie 321 Abbildungen, Zeichnungen und Plänen im Text.. . XX +667+5 p.advertisements, b/w ills, frontisp., index, (fold.) maps 1929 Stuttgart: Strecker und Schröder Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cl. b..,corners some wear, dedication on back of first endpaper) Richly illustrated standard work on Paraguay. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Paraguay History Geography Geographical Geographic Immigration Settlement Reiseliteratur Auswanderer] € 81.68

1749 SCHUSTER, A.N. Argentinien. Land, Volk, Wirtschaftsleben und Kolonisation. Mit einem Beitr. v. Prof. Dr. Schlaginhaufen..., Vorw. von Conr. Keller. 2 Bände. Mit über 400 (tls. farb.) Ill., Abb. u. Karten. i. Text u.a. (tls. gefalt.) Tafel. . I:503; II:528 p., num. (col.) (fold.) ills. & maps, 17 x 27 cm. 1913 Diessen : Huber HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorated cl. b.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Economy Geography Geographical Geographic immigration colonzation] € 124.79

1909 SCHUSTER, A.N. Paraguay. Paraguay. Land, Volk, Geschichte, Wirtschaftsleben und Kolonisation. Mit 18 Karten, 68 Abbildungen auf Tafeln, sowie 321 Abbildungen, Zeichnungen und Plänen im Text.. . XX +667+5 p.advertisements, b/w ills, frontisp., index, (fold.) maps 1929 Stuttgart: Strecker und Schröder Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. hcl. b.. slightly stained) Richly illustrated standard work on Paraguay. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Paraguay History Geography Geographical Geographic Immigration Settlement Reiseliteratur Auswanderer] € 63.53

5513 SEVEKE, J. (RED) Nijmegen. Levensbeelden van Nederlands Keizerstad in het kroonjaar 1955. Fotografie: Louis Drent. Gedrukt uit de Perpetualetter. 1e druk. . 103 p., num. b/w b/w photogr. (plates), 20,5 x 15cm 1955 Nijmegen HARDCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Fotoboek met korte, verklarende teksten. Beperkte oplage. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Nijmegen ] € 12.50

3884 SHARMA, J.P. Republics in Ancient India c 1500 B.C. - 500 B.C. . &&&&& 278 p., 2 maps. bibliography, index 1968 Leiden : E.J. Brill HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Asia india History Ehnography Anthropology ] € 36.50

1349 SHERLOCK, Ph. Keeping company with Jamaica. . &&&&& 210 p., (col.) photogr., map 1984 London : Macmillan SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first page) Author of this guide Sir Philip'Sherlock is an eminent Jamaican scholar, historian. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica History Geography ] € 6.81

2027 SIJES, B.A. Studies over jodenvervolging. 1e druk. VIII+184 p., b/w photogr./portr., notes, index. 1974 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (paperb. VERY GOOD) Well documented academic study on persecution of the Jews before and during World War II. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany Judaica Jewish history Military history Tweede Wereldoorlog World War II] € 17.00

6227 SLICHER VAN BATH, B.H.& VAN OSS, A.C. Geschiedenis van maatschappij en cultuur.[ . &&&&& 231 p., diagrams, maps, index, bibliogr. 1978 Baarn : Ambo SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Europa Colonial history agraran history ] € 7.50

3206 SLOTEMAKER DE BRUINE G.H. (ED.) Het signaal van 1848, betekenis en invloed van het Communistisch Manifest.. . 155 p., frontisp. (b/w plate manuscript Marx), 13x21 cm. 1948 Amsterdam: Vrij Nederland HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth binding, dedication first end paper, else VERY GOOD, dust jacket bit fox., GOOD) [KEY WORDS: History history of ideas Politics ] € 14.00

1684 SMIT, J. Den Haag in den geuzentijd. . &&&&& X+376 p., b/w plates, index 1922 's-Gravenhage : Die Haghe HARDCOVER: (or. red cl., back loosening, interior fine with pages uncut) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch The Hague History ] € 15.88

6027 SPIER, JO Het Marshall-plan en U. First Edition.. . Zonder paginering (36 p.), col. drawings 1949 Den Haag : Persdienst van het Ministerie van Economische Zaken SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, bit loosening, lightly browned, else VERY GOOD) The Album depicts in caricatural drawings how Europe benefited from the U.S. Marshall-plan. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa U.S.A. world war II Economy cartoons ] € 17.50

1999 SPIER, JO / JO SPIER Onze schulden zijn hun schuld. Een prenteboekje over de annexatie. 1st ed.. . n.p., col. ills. 1945 Amsterdam : Elsevier SOFTCOVER: (Or. decorated wrpprs chipped) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany JO SPIER ] € 18.00

921 STERKENDRIES, JOSE Argentinien. Landwirtschafts- und Siedlungsverhältnisse. Transl. from Sp. by Oth. Panesch-Hohenstegen . 102 p., ills. 1927 Wien : Österreichischer Bundesverlag HARDCOVER: (hlf cl. rebound) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine History Immigration Settlement Geography ] € 25.41

3084 STIEVE, FRIEDRICH (HRSG.). Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis. 1911-14. Aus den Geheimakten der Russischen Staatsarchive. (4 Vols). 3. Aufl. 6/7 Tausend. Im Auftrag des Deutschen Auswärtigen Amtes in deutscher Uebertragung herausgegeben.. . II+ 209 + 421 + 449 + 153 p, 24.5x17cm 1926 Berlin : Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Fur Politik Und Geschichte HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated boards, Originalkarton, backs slightly darkened, bit fox, voll II-IV small stamp, GOOD) Diplomatic documents. (Vol 1): Vom Beginn der Botschaftertatigkeit Iswolskis bis zur Beendigung der Marokkokrise. (Vol 2): Der Tripoliskrieg und der Erste Balkankreig. (Vol 3): Der Zweite und der Dritte Balkankreig. (Vol 4) Vom Ende der Balkanwirren bis zum Mord von Sarajevo. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Russia Soviet Union history diplomacy First World War ] € 95.00

333 STODDARD, CHARLES WARREN In the footprints of the padres. . VII+335 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1902 San Francisco : Robertson HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b.,worn) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Religion ] € 31.76

6240 STRIEN-CHARDONNEAU, MADELEINE VAN LE VOYAGE DE HOLLANDE: RECITS DE VOYAGEURS FRANCAIS DANS LES PROVINCES-UNIES, 1748-1795. . XII+ 522 p., map, bibliogr., index 1994 Oxford : Voltaire Foundation HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue, gilt. cloth. Pictorail dustjacket. AS NEW) Rare publication on French travellers in The Netherlands in the period 1748-1795. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa netherlands Holland Dutch france voyages & travel Cultural history Reference ] € 92.50

6294 STRUICK, J.E.A.L. Gelre en Habsburg 1492-1528. Werken uitgegeven door Gelre. Vereeniging tot beoefening van Geldersche Geschiedenis, Oudheidkunde en Recht. No. 30.. . 375 p., plates with b/w photogr., index, bibliogr. 1960 Arnhem : S.Gouda Quint / Brouwer en Zoon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, bit fox.,. a few pages vague rests of waterstain, else VERY GOOD) Originally a Ph.D dissertation. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland history local history Politics ] € 17.50

328 STUART, G.H. Latin America and the United States. Third thoroughly revised ed. (first 1922) . X+510 p.,col.maps,index 1938 New York : Appleton HARDCOVER: (cl.,endpapers darkened) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Politics International relations ] € 29.50

1368 TAPIE VICTOR-L. Histoire de l'Amerique Iatine au XIXe siècle. . &&&&& 298 p., bibliogr., index 1945 Paris : Aubier SOFTCOVER: (paperb., small sellotape rep.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 13.16

517 TAYLOR, PHILIPB.JR. (ED.) Venezuela: 1969. Analysis of progress. Papers prepared for a conference held at Washington, D.C., November 10-11,1969 . VI+266 p., list of participants 1971 Washington : Johns Hopkins University SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Economy Geography ] € 14.97

2012 TEGENWOORDIGE STAAT DER VEREENIGDE NEDERLANDEN GRONINGEN Tegenwoordige staat van Groningen en Ommelanden Tow vols.: deel XX: vervattende eenen aanvang der beschryving van Stad en Lande en deel XXI: vervattende het vervolg der beschryving van Stad en Lande. Amsterdam, J. de Groot, G. Warnars, Leiden, S. and J. Luchtmans, Dord, A. and P. Blussé, Harlingen, V. van der Plaats. . I: 6+538+24 p.; II: 4+446+20 p., engraved title page, fold. map., 7 (fold.) views, index, 13x22cm. 1793-4 HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. décor. leather "prize binding", both vols bright, tight, just about Fine copies) Two volumes describing the history and geography of the town and province of Groningen in the illustrious series about the United Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Groningen History Geography Geographical Geographic Dutch topography ] € 885.00

5419 TEGENWOORDIGE STAAT DER VEREENIGDE NEDERLANDEN. Hedendaagsche Historie, of Tegenwoordige Staat van Alle Volkeren; XIde Deel. Zynde het Eerste Deel van de Vereenigde Nederlanden; Vervattende eene Algemeene Beschryving des Lands, der Zeden en Godsdienst van de Inwooners, een kort Begrip van 's Lands Historie, eene Beschryving der hooge en mindere Generaliteits-Kollegien, der Maatschappyen van Oosten en Westen, en der Handwerken, Visscheryen, Zeevaart, Koophandel, enz. Met eene Naauwkeurige Landkaart en Printverbeeldingen versierd. Tweede druk.. . (26),638,(22) p., engraved frontispiece, folding map of the Netherlands, 2 folding plates, 5 engraved portraits, index 1739 Amsterdam : Isaak Tirion HARDCOVER: (Contemporary calf, with red morocco letterpiece, b. bit loosening, corners slightly rubbed, map small tear else VERY GOOD) Description of the Netherlands, by J. Wagenaar. - Tiele 1033. With chapters on religion, admirality, West- Indies, Surinam, whaling, etc, [KEY WORDS: Netherlands Holland Dutch (Netherlands Antilles Surinam religion Expeditions whaling ] € 245.00

5420 TEGENWOORDIGE STAAT VAN ALLE VOLKEREN / HOLLAND Hedendaagsche Historie, of Tegenwoordige Staat van alle Volkeren; XVIe / XVIIde Deel. Vervolgende de Beschryving der Vereenigde Nederlanden, En wel in 't byzonder van Holland. Met naauwkeurige Kaarten en Printverbeeldingen versierd.. . 2 vols., (12),601,(31); (12),575,(23) p., 2 diff. engr. frontisp., 7 fold. maps, 4 fold. plans, 8 fold. plates 1746-9 Amsterdam : Isaak Tirion HARDCOVER: (Contemp. unif. calf w. gilt spine and morocco letterpieces, spine ends sl. rubbed, occas. vague waterstain., some maps small tear else VERY GOOD) Folding maps of 's Graavenhaage (The Hague), Haarlemmermeer, Hoogheemraadschap Rynland, Amstelland, Woerden, Haarlemmermeer, Delftland, Schieland, Krimper Waard, Voorne Putten, Geertruidenberg, Heusden, Alblasserwaard, Merwede, etc. [KEY WORDS: Netherlands Holland Dutch Zuid-Holland historical topography cartography maps polders ] € 1,950.00

335 TEJA ZABRE, A. Guide de l'histoire du Mexique. Une moderne interpretation . XIV+413 p.,ills.,maps 1935 Mexico : Imp. Min. Aff. Etran. HARDCOVER: (cl.,bit loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 19.06

278 TEJAZABRE, ALFONSO Guide de l'histoire du Mexique. Une moderne interpretation. Trad. S.Echavarria . XIV+413 p.,ills. 1935 Mexico : Min. Affaires Etrangeres SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,top end sl.torn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 16.34

3105 THE CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY ATLAS / A. W. WARD The Cambridge Modern History Atlas. Ward, A.W., et al (Eds). 1st ed. . XII+229 p.+ 141 maps in colour, some double page, index 1912 Cambridge University Press HARDCOVER: (Cover damaged, detached from hinges, but body of the book thightly bound, interior and maps VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases ] € 45.00

3368 THEAL G. M. Korte Geschiedenis Van Zuid-Afrika 1484-1835. Dutch tranlation. Tweede verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. ADDED newspaper clippings1920's.. . 365 p., engraved plates, (col.)(fold.) maps 1891 's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. maroon cl., some foxing to early and endpages, pencil annot. appear early in book, else VERY GOOD) A history of the country from earliest European contact until 1830's. [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 59.00

128 TICKNOR, GEORGE Life of William Hickling Prescott. . XII+458 .,portr on frontisp. with dedication by W.H.Prescott 1863 London : Routledge HARDCOVER: (rebound cl.,endpapers sl.fox.,uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Biography ] € 58.99

6165 TIEMENS, W.H. Facetten van de slag om Arnhem. Boeiend en verbazend relaas ...... . 180 p., num. b.w photogr., maps, vibliogr. 1984 Weesp : De Gooise uitgever? HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cart., name and number on endpaper, else VERY GOOD) New facts on the "Battle of Arnheim". Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Arnhem Second World War WWII ] € 29.50

1488 TINGSTEN, H Victoria and the Victorians. Or.title: Viktoria och Viktorianerna. Transl./adapt.by D.& E.L.Grey. First Eng. ed.. . 581+(11) p., 27 ills., bibliogr., index 1972 London : Allen & Unwin HARDCOVER: (Or. cl. b., dustjacket sm. corner cut off) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland History Politics biography Royalty dynasties monarchs] € 20.87

3253 TÖLKE, LEO Aus den Pampas Argentiniens nach Ypern. Eine abenteuerliche Kriegsfahrt zur Front. 1. Auflage. . 123 p. + 4 p. adverts. 1918 Berlin : August Scherl GmbH SOFTCOVER: (Or. decorated stiff paper boards, cover slightly creased, lower spine end bit frayed, name on endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine belgium Belgie Belgique First World War biography ] € 24.00

3271 TROCONIS DE VERACOECHE, ERMILA [ED] Documentos para el estudio de los esclavos negros en Venezuela. Biblioteca de la Academia Nacional de la Historia (Caracas) ; 103 First edition.. . XLII + 348 p., index 1969 Caracas : Fuentes para la historia colonial de Venezuela SOFTCOVER: (Or. printed wrappers. VERY GOOD) Scarce first edition. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Slavery ] € 48.00

3093 TWEEDE WERELDOORLOG Bericht van de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Geïllustreerd verzamelwerk in 100 weekafleveringen in 6 delen klembanden. . ca 2500 p., talrijke gekleurde en zwart/wit ills., 22x30 cm. 1970 Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (Or. cl. vols. in 6 clip binders. GOOD) Standard work on WWII published in weekly issues, clip binded in 6 volumes with num. col. and b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Military Second World War ] € 60.00

3675 VAN BRUYSSEL E. La République Orientale De L'Uruguay. First ed.. . X+248 p., diagr. 1889 Bruxelles : Falk HARDCOVER: (Hlf gilt. letter. leather bound, with raised ribs, marbled end papers, lib. stamp on title page, bit loosening, some shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Uruguay History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 59.00

5423 VAN DER VLUGT, W. Mr. W. van der Vlugt's belangrijkste geschriften. Ter eere van zijn zeventigsten verjaardag verzameld door de Leidsche faculteit der Rechtsgeleerdheid. . 223 p., with portrait 1923 Leiden : A.W. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. half leather. Spine rubbed and faded, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of law ] € 19.50

6228 VAN OSS, A.C. / OSS, A.C. VAN Inventory of 861 monuments of Mexican colonial architecture. . &&&&& 175 p., maps , 24 x 16 cm. 1979 Amsterdam : Centrum voor Studie en Documentatie van Latijns-Amerika SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history Architecture ] € 19.50

6193 VAN STUWE ELINE Schaakmat. Een romantisch-geschiedkundig voorspel van den wereld-oorlog. 1e druk. . 276 p., [1] p.,b/w plate, 20x14 cm 1915 Utrecht : Bruna HARDCOVER: (Orig. grey cloth with gilt lettering, and portrait on front cover, occas. foxing, else VERY GOOD Pseud. van Jacqueline Reyneke van Stuwe (1881-1955), echtgenote van Willem Kloos. Zeldzaam, zeker in deze frisse staat. [KEY WORDS: History First World War Literature fiction ] € 36.50

5482 VANEL,C. Dappere vrouwen die ik gekend heb. 3rd ed.. 70 p. 1945 Haarlem :Tjeenk Willink SOFTCOVER: (Orig. yellow stiff wrpprs, cover inside repaired, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Second World War resistance verzet WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 5.50

1262 VANGER MILTON I. José Batlle y Ordonez of Uruguay. The creator of his times 1902 - 1907 . 320 p., index, bibliogr., map on frontisp. 1963 Cambridge : Harvard HARDCOVER: (cl. b., dj.) Vanger offers an alternate expIanation to the usuaI socioIogical thesis that Latin American reform leaders are largely a manifestation of the emergence of new social classes. He finds that Batlle´s initial success lay in his use of the Colorado political organization and tradition, not in his response to class needs and demands. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Uruguay Biography History Geography ] € 20.42

723 VANISHED CIVILIZATIONS Forgotten people of the Ancient World. Various authors. 802 ills., 211 in col., 539 photogr., 52 maps and charts . 360 p., (col.) ills., maps, index, 25x35 cm. 1963 London : Thames HARDCOVER: (cl.) Almost nothing in this book was known a hundred years before its publishing. Yet it tells of centuries of astoning achievement by millions of human beings, now vanished from their land or melted into the jungles. [KEY WORDS: Archeology Geography Geographical Geographic Ethnography Anthropology ] € 54.45

1277 VARELA HECTOR F. Revolucion de Lima. Reseña de los acontecimientos de julio. Ilustrada con grabados hechos espresamente para esta publicacion . 109 p., (fold.) engravings 1872 Paris : Rouge, Dunon & Fresne HARDCOVER: (orig. gilt. & decor. cl. b. sm. tear, some pages sl. browned & stained) Description of the military munity of 22 July 1872, the murder of President José Balta, the execution of the murderers and the nomination of President Manuel Pardo. Illustrated by a.o. H.Meyer, P.Kauffmann and Boetzel. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Politics History Revolutions ] € 63.53

1491 VARIOUS Europa op het eerste gezicht. . &&&&& 255 p, b/w photogr. 1955 Utrecht : Spectrum, HARDCOVER: (or. cl. b., dust jacket small tears at top) Contributions by Helene Nolthenius, E. Brongersma, W.Paap, a.o. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa travel Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 11.34

3296 VAZQUEZ DE ESPINOSA Compendium and Description of the West Indies. Translated by Charles Upson Clark. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 102. First edition. . XII + 862 p.,index, 24x15 cm. 1942 Washington: Smithsonian Institution SOFTCOVER: ((Orig stiff paper wraps., small ticket. on spine, two small stamps on first pages. VERY GOOD copy). An account done in the early 17th century of the Spanish territories in the Americas with detail of geography, natural history, mining, agriculture as well as the public administration and Church institutions imposed on the natives. Based on many sources and extensive travel of the author. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic church natural history mining agriculture public administration] € 39.00

3295 VAZQUEZ DE ESPINOSA Compendio y Descripcion de las Indias Occidentales. Transcrito del Manuscrito Original por Charles Upson Clark. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 108. First edition. . XII + 801 p.,index, 24x15 cm. 1948 Washington: Smithsonian Institution SOFTCOVER: ((Orig stiff paper wraps., slightly chipped, small ticket. on spine, three small stamps on first pages. VERY GOOD copy). An account done in the early 17th century of the Spanish territories in the Americas with detail of geography, natural history, mining, agriculture as well as the public administration and Church institutions imposed on the natives. Based on many sources and extensive travel of the author. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic church natural history mining agriculture public administration] € 59.00

745 VENEZUELA Notice politique, statistique, commerciale, etc. sur les Etats-Unis du Vénézuéla contenant les renseignements les plus utiles et les plus précis sur ce pays et accompagnée d'une carte de la République . 320 p., col. fold. map, tables 1889 Paris : Dupont SOFTCOVER: (paperb. end sl. frayed, some browning) Contains five blocks of tables & text in French, English, Spanish, German and Italian. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Statistics Economy ] € 43.11

5496 VERZETSMUSEUM / HORST.LIESBETH VAN DER Verstopt, vervalst, verzameld. De collectie van het verzetsmuseum Amsterdam. 1e druk. . 120 p., (col.) ills, 21 x 20 cm. 1995 Zutphen : Walburg Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrpprs, vague crease in cover., else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch world war II WO II, WWII, 2e wereldoorlog] € 9.75

1119 VINALS Y TORRERO, F. Pasaje para ultramar. Breves apuntes de la emigración espanola. 2. ed aumentada . 60 p., ills. 1915 Madrid : Rates SOFTCOVER: (paperb. title p. detached & stained) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana History Immigration Settlement ] € 22.00

1577 VLERK, I.M.V. DER & FLORSCHUTZ, F. Nederland in het ijstijdvak. De geschiedenis van flora, fauna en klimaat, toen aap en mammoet ons land bewoonden. . 287 p.,col. & b/w photogr., drawings, col. frontisp..,glossary, bibliogr., index, 18 x 26 cm. 1050 : Very comprehensive and well-illustrated scientific stuudy on the ice age in the Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch pre-history ice age ] € 29.50

6111 VORAGINE, LE BIENHEUREUX JACQUES DE La légende dorée. Traduite du latin d'après les plus anciens manuscrits, avec une introduction, des notes et un index alphabétique par Teodor de Wyzewa.. . XXVIII + 748 p. 23e mille, frontisp. 1925 Paris : Perrin HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. hlf leather, bit rubbed, slightly loosening, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) Frontispice représentant une miniature du XV de la Légende Dorée. [KEY WORDS: Religion History ] € 24.50

6296 VREDENBERG - ALINK, J.J. Kaarten van Gelderland en de kwartieren. Proeve van een overzicht van gedrukte kaarten van Gelderland en de kwartieren vanaf het midden der zestiende eeuw tot circa 1850.Werken uitgegeven door Gelre. Vereeniging tot beoefening van Geldersche Geschiedenis, Oudheidkunde en Recht. No. 34.. . 143 p., plates with b/w maps., index, bibliogr. 1975 Arnhem : Vereniging "Gelre", SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, a few pages vague rests of waterstain, else VERY GOOD) A comprehensive review of all maps presenting the provinve of Gelderland (15 th - 19 th century) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Maps Map Mapping cartography Historical geography Geographical Geographic ] € 27.50

6297 VRIES, W. DE De opkomst van Zutphen. Werken uitgegeven door Gelre. Vereeniging tot beoefening van Geldersche Geschiedenis, Oudheidkunde en Recht. No. 31.. . XVII + 287 p., fold. genealogical map, plates with facsimil, index, bibliogr. 1960 Arnhem : S.Gouda Quint / Brouwer en Zoon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, bit fox.,. a few pages vague rests of waterstain, else VERY GOOD) Originally a Ph.D dissertation at the University of Leyden. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland history local history law ] € 19.50

3131 WARD, NED The London-Spy. Compleat, in eighteen parts. [Reprint of 1700 ed.]. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies printed. This is number 385.. . XXIII+444 pages, frontispiece (portrait) 1924 London : Casanova Society HARDCOVER: (Or. . Quarter tan linen over tan bds., printed spine label., pages uncut, VERY GOOD) Sketches of social life and characters of the dark side of London in Queen Anne's times. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland London Literature fiction ] € 95.00

6061 WARTENA, R. De stadsrekeningen van Zutphen 1364-1445/46. 3 dln. XVIII+720 p., index, gloss., 21 x 30 cm. 1977 Zutphen : Gemeentearchief SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Achterhoek History ] € 45.00

850 WASHINGTON, EVESC. The West Indies. 3rd ed. . XXXI+351 p., 28 (fold.) woodengr. plates, 9 col. fold. lithogr. maps 1893 London : Sampson HARDCOVER: (orig. gilt cl., a.e.g., owner's entry & stamp on hlftitle) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean History Geography ] € 131.60

5503 WATT, R.M. Het einde van een keizerrijk. De Duitse Tragedie: Versailles en de Duitse Revolutie. (Transl: The Kings Depart. the Tragedy of Germany: Versailles (..). . 390 p., b/w photogr. plates, index Meppel : Boom HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland First World War Revolutions ] € 14.50

5436 WEINREB, FRIEDRICH Collaboratie en verzet 1940-1945. Een poging tot ontmythologisering. Verkorte editie door Renate Rubinstein & Aad Nuis. Voorwoord door F. Weinreb.. . 729 p. 1971 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrppprs., bit loosening, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: History world war II Judaica Juden Judentum Jews Jewry Dutch Jewry] € 17.85

5480 WEINREB, FRIEDRICH Collaboratie en verzet 1940-1945. Een poging tot ontmythologisering. Verkorte editie door Renate Rubinstein & Aad Nuis. Voorwoord door F. Weinreb.. . 729 p. 1971 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrppprs., bit loosening, , else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: History world war II Judaica Juden Judentum Jews Jewry Dutch Jewry] € 18.85

3132 WELLESLEY, SIR VICTOR & SENCOURT , ROBERT Conversations with Napoleon III. A Collection of Documents, mostly unpublished and almost entirely Diplomatic, Selected and arranged with Introductions. . 388 p. b/w plates, frontisp., index London: Ernest Benn HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. blue cloth, bit fox., dust wrappers tears, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France History ] € 48.00

434 WELLFORD SMITH, RANDOLPH Benighted Mexico. . 390 p. 1917 London : Lane HARDCOVER: (cl.bnd slightly loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 18.15

2085 WELTON, H. The third world war. Trade and industry, the new battleground. First Edition. . 330 p., index 1959 London : Pall Mall Press HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl., dust jacket top end bit frayed. VG/G). SIGNED by author. The story of Russia's political, economic and psychological offensive against the West, told by one who over the recent years has studied it in all it's details and from every aspect......picture of how a carefully thought-out plan for the economic domination of Britain and the rest of the world is being put into operation as ruthlessly as any military offensive. [KEY WORDS: Economy Politics Cold War ] € 29.00

5383 WIELE , HERMAN Voor Hagenbeck naar het Himalaja-gebergte en de oerwouden van Indië. . &&&&& 256 p., b/w photogrphs n.d. Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, slightly loosening but else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Himalaya Expeditions antropology ] € 15.00

3837 WIJNEN, H.A. VAN De Prins-Gemaal: Vogelvrij en gekooid. 3e druk. ADDED : Press clipping.. . 318 p., 8 b/w photogr.plates, bibliogr., index 1992 Amsterdam : Balans : (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Name on title-page, else AS NEW) An detailed study on the ambivalent position of the husbands of the Queen of Holland. [KEY WORDS: royalty ] € 12.50

5545 WINTER, DR. P. J. VAN DE CHINEZEN VAN EUROPA. Afscheidscollege gegeven op 21 mei 1965 bij zijn aftreden als hoogleraar in de Algemene en Vaderlandse geschiedenis van de nieuwe tijd aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen.. . 27 p., 75 footnotes 1965 Groningen : Wolters SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History ] € 7.50

5546 WINTER, DR. P. J. VAN Ons tweede tijdvak. Oratie op 30 maart1962 bij zijn aanvaarding ambt hoogleraar in de Vaderlandse geschiedenis aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden.. . 27 p., 75 footnotes 1962 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History ] € 7.50

5547 WINTER, J.M. VAN Ministerialiteit en ridderschap in Gelre en Zutphen. 2 delen. 388 p. & tabellen. 1ste druk. Vol. I: 388 p.., Vol II as separate volume portfolio with fold. 16 tables, Zusammenfassung, index, 24x16 cm. 1962 Groningen : Wolters HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Vol. I has some underlining, else VERY GOOD) Utrechtse dissertatie bij promotores Prof. Dr. D.Th. Enklaar en Prof. Dr. W. Jappe Alberts. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Local History ] € 49.50

5548 WINTER, J.M. VAN Ministerialiteit en ridderschap in Gelre en Zutphen. (Only text volume). 388 p..,, Zusammenfassung, index, 24x16 cm. 1962 Arnhem : S. Gouda Quint - D. Brouwer en Zoon HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth., cover and first pages bit soiled, else VERY GOOD) Utrechtse dissertatie bij promotores Prof. Dr. D.Th. Enklaar en Prof. Dr. W. Jappe Alberts. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Local History ] € 19.50

6281 WIRTH, ALBRECHT Die Geschichte Des Weltkrieges. 2 Vols Militärisch, politisch und wirtschaftlich dargestellt. Erster Band: Bis zum Eingreifen Italiens. Zweiter Band: Bis zum Friedensschluß am 28. Juni 1919.. . VIII, 409, [3] p. + VIII, 471, [1] p., num. ills and with all 5 folding maps tucked in at the backs. 1930(?) Stuttgart : Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft HARDCOVER: (Both voumes in full decor.cloth, a few pages occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Rare in this very good condition and with all 5 folding maps! [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland France Great Britain U.S.A. ] € 122.50

3211 WYATT, CHARLES The English Citizen New and revised edition. . 200 p., b/w plates, diagr., index 1922 London : Macmillan HARDCOVER: (Orig. cl., occas. pencil underl., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland ] € 12.00

3121 YBARRA, T.R. Young man of Caracas. Foreword by E.Davis . XIII+324 p.,ills. 1942 New York : Garden City HARDCOVER: (cl., VERY GOOD) This is the version with the sepia photos! [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Geography Geographical Geographic Economy Biography ] € 22.50

6208 ZADOKS-JOSEPHUS JITTA, A.N. & W.A.VAN ES Muntwijzer voor de Romeinse tijd. 2e verm.dr.. 110 p. text + 36 b/w plates 1974 Bussum : De Haan SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrprs, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Well-illustrated study on money coins in the Roman epoch. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Cultural history classical antiquity Money coins ] € 19.50

1712 ZEVAES, A. Le scandale du Panama. Collection 'LE SPHINX', N° 12. 4e mille.. . 284 p. 1931 Paris : NOUVELLE REVUE CRITIQUE SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Panama Canal History ] € 20.42

1067 ZIEGLER, O.L. Australia 1788-1938. . (col.) ills., 31x43 cm. 1938 Sydney : Simmons HARDCOVER: (cl. back damaged, ex lib. copy) The weight of this beautiful book is nearly five kilograms. [KEY WORDS: Australia History Geography ] € 18.15

5258 ZWEERDE, H. VAN DER Plattelandsleven in Zuidwest Drenthe. 1860-1925 Herinneringen van een Drentse dorpsjongen. 1e dr.. . 130 p., drawings 1983 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe topography History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 14.50

5257 ZWEERDE, H. VAN DER Zo leefden wij. Herinneringen van een Drentse dorpsjongen. 1e dr.. . 158 p., drawings 1980 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe biography History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 14.50

6153 ZWOLLE. - WIJNBEEK, D Vrij Zwolle. Herinnering aan de historische aprildagen 1945. Eerbiedig opgedragen aan hen die vielen voor Koningin en vaderland. Met foto's van A.H. Henneke e.a. Eerste druk.. . 40 p., num. b/w photogr. 1945 Zwolle : Zwolsche kring van boek- en kantoorboekhandelaren SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Unique document of liberation of Zwolle in april 1945. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel zwolle History Second World War ] € 19.50




HOE BESTELLEN HOW TO ORDER COMO PEDIR:

Leveringsvoorwaarden voor bestellingen binnen Nederland::

Bestellen. Bestellingen kunnen per fax, post, telefonisch of bij voorkeur per email worden opgegeven. Desgewenst kunnen -na afspraak - boeken ook in onze winkel bekeken en/of afgehaald worden. Te bezorgen boeken worden -zorgvuldig verpakt- binnen 24 uur opgestuurd. Betalen. Prijzen zijn netto, in euro en inclusief btw. Verzendkosten worden tegen kostprijs doorberekend. U ontvangt vooraf een opgave van het totaalbedrag per email. Boeken worden geleverd tegen vooruitbetaling. Aan instellingen, bibliotheken en bekende klanten kan met factuur worden geleverd. Geleverde boeken blijven eigendom van de verkoper totdat volledige betaling van het factuurbedrag heeft plaats gevonden. Betaling kan geschieden via bank- of giro-overschrijving, of eventueel via PAYPAL of credit card. Verzending. Het verzenden van de bestelde boeken is voor risico van de verkoper. Verkoper behoudt zich het recht voor de goederen te verzekeren en/of aangetekend te verzenden. De kosten hieruit voortvloeiend worden -na overleg- doorberekend aan de koper. Volledige garantie. Alle boeken zijn volledig beschreven, inclusief alle gebreken. Elke aankoop kan binnen 7 dagen na ontvangst, zonder opgaaf van reden, aan verkoper retour gezonden worden (een voorafgaande kennisgeving per email wordt op prijs gesteld), waarna restitutie van het aankoopbedrag (niet de verzendkosten) volgt. Is de retourzending een gevolg van een onvolledige beschrijving dan wordt het aankoopbedrag inclusief verzendkosten + retourporto gerestitueerd. Retourzendingen dienen verkoper te bereiken in dezelfde staat als waarin ze aan koper verzonden werden. Het risico van retourzendingen is nadrukkelijk voor de afzender. Registratie klantgegevens. Persoonlijke (adres)gegevens worden uitsluitend t.b.v. verwerking van bestellingen en administratie bij Antiquariaat Sigma gebruikt. Deze gegevens zullen op geen enkele wijze aan derden ter beschikking worden gesteld.

Terms of sale for international orders:

Books can be ordered by fax or post or preferably by email.
Each order will be confirmed with specification of costs of sending.
All books are completely described, inclusive all faults.
Prices are in € (euro), net, but not including packing and postage.
Cheapest shipping method is at buyer's risk via standard mail (Europe) or economy airmail (other destinations). Shipments can be registered, if buyer prefers. Costs depend of weight, priority and destination. We will inform you.
Payment by PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master or American Express card, or International Money Order, or bank transfer.
(Für Deutsche Kunden spesenfreie Überweisung auf unser Konto in Deutschland. )
The book(s) will be securely wrapped and sent within 24 hours after PAYPAL or credit card confirmation or after receiving full payment. Institutions may be billed.
FULL GUARANTEE: Items are returnable -after notification by email- within 7 days of receipt and your payment will be returned (less expenses).

Nuestras condiciones de venta para pedidos internacionales :

Se puede pedir por fax o correos o preferiblemente por email.
Cada pedido será confirmado con especificación de los costos de transporte.
Todos los libros son describidos completamente, inclusivo todos los defectos.
Precios están en € (euro), neto, pero sin embalaje y sin costos de correos.
Transporte más económico está por riesgo del comprador: correo standard (Europa) o correo aéreo (otros destinaciones). Si el comprador prefiere: cada transporte puede ser registrado. Costos dependen de peso, prioridad y destinación. Le informamos a Vd . con anticipación.
Pagos por PAYPAL, VISA, Eurocard, Master u American Express, u International Money Order, o transferencia por banco (dentro de Europa sin costos!).
Mandamos los libros bien embalados y dentro de 24 horas depués de confirmación de PAYPAL o de la carta del crédito o depués haber recibido pago completo. Instituciones pueden pagar por factura.
GARANTIA COMPLETA: Se puede retornar cada libro -depués notificación por email- dentro de 7 días de recepción y su pago será devolvido (sin costos).

Please fill in -at least your email address- to order or to ask for information. We will contact you.
Type here your question and/or copy / paste number(s), author(s), titles, etc.

Your name...............
Your address...........
Place.......................
Zipcode / Country ...
Your E-mail address. noodzakelijk necessary necesario

Back to homepage